PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Montana: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Montana, 1889-2017 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1889 Oct 1: Thomas H. Carter (Rep), elected; Martin Maginnis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1890 Nov 4: William W. Dixon (Dem), elected; Thomas H. Carter (Rep), defeated; Andrew L. Corbly (Prohibition), defeated; W. T. Field (Labor), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Albert J. Campbell (Dem), elected; Thomas C. Marshall (Rep), defeated; Thomas S. Hogan (Silver Republican), defeated.
  • 1906: Thomas J. Walsh, defeated.
  • 1914: Fletcher Maddox (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Washington J. McCormick (Rep), elected; Burton Watson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: John M. Evans (Dem), elected; Washington J. McCormick (Rep), defeated; Lulu F. Dawley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: John M. Evans (Dem), elected; John O. Davies (Rep), defeated; John F. McKay (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: John M. Evans (Dem), elected; Ronald Higgins (Rep), defeated; George H. Ambrose (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: John M. Evans (Dem), elected; Mark D. Fitzgerald (Rep), defeated; P. J. Cavanaugh (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Carl W. Riddick (Rep), elected; M. McCusker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Scott Leavitt (Rep), elected; Preston B. Moss (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Scott Leavitt (Rep), elected; Joseph Kirschwing (Dem), defeated; Charles E. Taylor (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Scott Leavitt (Rep), elected; Harry B. Mitchell (Dem), defeated; Clair Stoner (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Jacob M. Kruse (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Scott Leavitt (Rep), elected; B. A. Taylor (Dem), defeated; Jacob M. Kruse (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: John M. Evans (Dem), elected; Mark D. Fitzgerald (Rep), defeated; J. P. Cavanaugh (Socialist), defeated; Charles Squires (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Joseph P. Monaghan (Dem), elected; Mark D. Fitzgerald (Rep), defeated; A. N. Brooks (Socialist), defeated; Roger Murray (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Joseph P. Monaghan (Dem), elected; D. D. Evans (Rep), defeated; Charles Schneider (Socialist), defeated; George Salisbury (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Jerry J. O'Connell (Dem), elected; H. L. Hart (Rep), defeated; H. C. Schneider (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Jacob Thorkelson (Rep), elected; Jerry J. O'Connell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Scott Leavitt (Rep), elected; Tom Stout (Dem), defeated; James Ostby (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Jacob M. Kruse (Socialist), defeated; Wayne La Grange (Communist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Roy E. Ayers (Dem), elected; Scott Leavitt (Rep), defeated; J. H. Matheson (Socialist), defeated; Harry Juul (Communist), defeated; H. F. Fuerstnow (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Roy E. Ayers (Dem), elected; Stanley E. Felt (Rep), defeated; Yale Adams (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: James F. O'Connor (Dem), elected; T. S. Stockdal (Rep), defeated; Bert Chesner (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: James F. O'Connor (Dem), elected; William C. Husband (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Jeannette Rankin (Rep), elected; Jerry J. O'Connell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; Howard K. Hazelbaker (Rep), defeated; Laverne Hamilton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; M. S. Galasso (Rep), defeated; Laverne Hamilton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; Walter R. Rankin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948: Albert H. Angstman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: James F. O'Connor (Dem), elected; Melvin N. Hoiness (Rep), defeated; Laverne Hamilton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: James F. O'Connor (Dem), elected; F. F. Haynes (Rep), defeated; Earl McConnell (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: James F. O'Connor (Dem), elected; F. F. Haynes (Rep), defeated; Edgar M. Spriggs (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1945: James F. O'Connor, died in office.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Wesley A. D'Ewart (Rep), elected; John J. Holmes (Dem), defeated; Edgar M. Spriggs (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; Ralph Y. McGinnis (Rep), defeated; Laverne Hamilton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Lee Metcalf (Dem), elected; Winfield E. Page (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Wesley A. D'Ewart (Rep), elected; John J. Holmes (Dem), defeated; Chester L. Kinsey (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Orvin B. Fjare (Rep), elected; LeRoy H. Anderson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956: Orvin B. Fjare (Rep), defeated.
  • 1974: Pat Williams (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Richard G. Shoup (Rep), elected; Arnold Olsen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978 Jun 6: Harold E. Wallace (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Dec 14: Max Baucus, resigned.
  • 1970 Nov 3: John Melcher (Dem), elected; Jack Rehberg (Rep), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; Gary K. Carlson (Rep), defeated; Royer G. Warren (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; Don Allen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; James Fenlason (Rep), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Ron Marlenee (Rep), elected; Chet Blaylock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Ron Marlenee (Rep), elected; Buck O'Brien (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Ron Marlenee (Rep), elected; Buck O'Brien (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; Brad Johnson (Rep), defeated. Ron Marlenee (Rep), elected; Don Burris (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; Ron Marlenee (Rep), defeated; Jerome J. Wilverding (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Pat Williams (Dem), elected; Cy Jamison (Rep), defeated; Steve Kelly (Ind), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Rick Hill (Rep), elected; Bill Yellowtail (Dem), defeated; Jim Brooks (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Rick Hill (Rep), elected; Dusty Deschamps (Dem), defeated; Mike Fellows (Libertarian), defeated; Webb Sullivan (Reform), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), elected; Nancy Keenan (Dem), defeated; James J. Tikalsky (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), elected; Steve Kelly (Dem), defeated; Mike Fellows (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), elected; Tracy Velazquez (Dem), defeated; Mike Fellows (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Dennis McDonald (Dem), nominated; Tyler Gernant (Dem), defeated in primary; Melinda Gopher (Dem), defeated in primary; Sam Rankin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), nominated; Mark T. French (Rep), defeated in primary; A. J. Otjen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), elected; Dennis McDonald (Dem), defeated; Mike Fellows (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MT/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]