PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Montana: State Senate


Members of the Montana State Senate, 1889-2012 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1976 Feb 19: Miles J. Romney, died in office.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Chas V. Vincent (Rep), nominated; Rhoda Cargill (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Chas V. Vincent (Rep), elected; Rhoda Cargill, defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Mary Reckin (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jon Sonju (Rep), nominated; Dan Pickar (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Jon Sonju (Rep), elected; Mary Reckin (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Edd Blackler (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Verdell Jackson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Verdell Jackson (Rep), elected; Edd Blackler (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Shannon James Augare (Dem), nominated; Joey Jayne (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Richard L. Jennison (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Shannon James Augare (Dem), elected; Richard L. Jennison (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Anders Blewett (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jim Whitaker (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Anders Blewett (Dem), elected; Jim Whitaker (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Mitch Tropila (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Mitch Tropila (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Kathleen Galvin-Halcro (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Edward Buttrey (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Edward Buttrey (Rep), elected; Kathleen Galvin-Halcro (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Llew Jones (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Llew Jones (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Dan Teigen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jim Peterson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Jim Peterson (Rep), elected; Dan Teigen (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Bob Bergren (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Rowlie D. Hutton (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Rowlie D. Hutton (Rep), elected; Bob Bergren (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Eric Moore (Rep), nominated; John J. Laney (Rep), defeated in primary; Carol Lambert (Rep), defeated in primary; Ray Roerick (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Eric Moore (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Alan Olson (Rep), nominated; Mark E. Noennig (Rep), defeated in primary; Wesley Prouse (Rep), defeated in primary; Kathy Galbreath (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Alan Olson (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Kendall Van Dyk (Dem), nominated; Linda Wetzel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Roy Brown (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Kendall Van Dyk (Dem), elected; Roy Brown (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Russell L. Doty (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jeff Essmann (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Jeff Essmann (Rep), elected; Russell L. Doty (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Friedrick Schweitzer (Dem), nominated unopposed, but withdrew.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Edward Walker (Rep), nominated; Penny Morgan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Edward Walker (Rep), elected; Shirley L. Hanson (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Aaron D. Kampfe (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jason Priest (Rep), nominated; Scott L. Boggio (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Jason Priest (Rep), elected; Aaron D. Kampfe (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Julia Page (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Ron Arthun (Rep), nominated; Pat Wagman (Rep), defeated in primary; Tom Shellenberg (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Ron Arthun (Rep), elected; Julia Page (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Larry Jent (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Michael B. Comstock (Rep), nominated; Thomas Mid Mosser (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Larry Jent (Dem), elected; Michael B. Comstock (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Diane Elliott (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Art Wittich (Rep), nominated; Shawn Moran (Rep), defeated in primary; Bruce Samson (Rep), defeated in primary; Dave Ponte (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Art Wittich (Rep), elected; Diane Elliott (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jill Cohenour (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Terry L. Murphy (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Terry L. Murphy (Rep), elected; Jill Cohenour (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Mary M. Caferro (Dem), nominated; Dave Gallik (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Patrick Faber (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Mary M. Caferro (Dem), elected; Patrick Faber (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Dave Lewis (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Dave Lewis (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Gene Vuckovich (Dem), nominated; Wayne C. Ternes (Dem), defeated in primary; Joe Rangitsch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Jonathan L. Arnold (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Gene Vuckovich (Dem), elected; Jonathan L. Arnold (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Pam Erickson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Bob Lake (Rep), nominated; Art Baker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Bob Lake (Rep), elected; Pam Erickson (Dem), defeated; Dan Cox (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Tom Facey (Dem), nominated; Teresa K. Henry (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Patty Lovaas (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Tom Facey (Dem), elected; Patty Lovaas (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: David E. Wanzenried (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Kevin Kerr (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: David E. Wanzenried (Dem), elected; Kevin Kerr (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MT/ofc/stsen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]