PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Missouri: Governors


Governors of Missouri, 1820-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Alexander McNair 1820-24 Frederick Bates 1824-25 Abraham J. Williams 1825-26 John Miller 1826-32 Daniel Dunklin 1832-36 Lilburn W. Boggs 1836-40 Thomas Reynolds 1840-44 Meredith M. Marmaduke 1844 John C. Edwards 1844-48 Austin A. King 1848-53 Sterling Price 1853-57 Trusten Polk 1857 Hancock Lee Jackson 1857 Robert Marcellus Stewart 1857-61 Claiborne Fox Jackson 1861 Hamilton Rowan Gamble 1861-64 Willard P. Hall 1864-65 Thomas Clement Fletcher 1865-69 Joseph W. McClurg 1869-71 B. Gratz Brown 1871-73 Silas Woodson 1873-75 Charles H. Hardin 1875-77 John S. Phelps 1877-81 Thomas T. Crittenden 1881-85 John Sappington Marmaduke 1885-87 Albert P. Morehouse 1887-89 David R. Francis 1889-93 William J. Stone 1893-97 Lon Vest Stephens 1897-1901 Alexander M. Dockery 1901-05 Joseph W. Folk 1905-09 Herbert S. Hadley 1909-13 Elliot W. Major 1913-17 Frederick D. Gardner 1917-21 Arthur M. Hyde 1921-25 Sam Aaron Baker 1925-29 Henry S. Caulfield 1929-33 Guy B. Park 1933-37 Lloyd C. Stark 1937-41 Forrest C. Donnell 1941-45 Phil M. Donnelly 1945-49 Forrest Smith 1949-53 Phil M. Donnelly 1953-57 James T. Blair, Jr. 1957-61 John M. Dalton 1961-65 Warren E. Hearnes 1965-73 Christopher S. Bond 1973-77 Joseph P. Teasdale 1977-81 Christopher S. Bond 1981-85 John Ashcroft 1985-93 Mel Carnahan 1993-2000 Roger B. Wilson 2000-01 Bob Holden 2001-05 Matt Blunt 2005-09 Jay Nixon 2009-17 Eric Greitens 2017-18 Michael L. Parson 2018-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1820: William Clark, defeated.
  • 1825 Aug 4: Frederick Bates, died in office.
  • 1844 Feb 9: Thomas Reynolds, died in office.
  • 1848: James S. Rollins, defeated.
  • 1852 Aug 2: Sterling Price (Dem), elected; James Winston (Whig), defeated.
  • 1856 Aug 4: Trusten Polk (Dem), elected; Robert C. Ewing (American), defeated; Thomas Hart Benton (Benton Democrat), defeated.
  • 1857: James S. Rollins, defeated.
  • 1860: Sample Orr, defeated; Claiborne Fox Jackson, elected.
  • 1864 Jan 31: Hamilton Rowan Gamble, died in office.
  • 1872: John B. Henderson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1876: Daniel W. Twichell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1880: David P. Dyer (Rep), defeated.
  • 1884: Nicholas Ford (Rep), defeated.
  • 1887 Dec 28: John Sappington Marmaduke, died in office.
  • 1892: William Warner (Rep), defeated.
  • 1904: Joseph W. Folk (Dem), elected; Cyrus P. Walbridge (Rep), defeated.
  • 1908: David A. Ball (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1908: William S. Cowherd, defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Elliot W. Major (Dem), elected; John C. McKinley (Rep), defeated; Albert D. Nortoni (Progressive), defeated; William H. Ward (Socialist), defeated; Charles E. Stokes (Prohibition), defeated; Charles Rogers (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Frederick D. Gardner (Dem), elected; Henry Lamm (Rep), defeated; William J. Adames (Socialist), defeated; Joseph P. Fontron (Progressive & Prohibition), defeated; Charles Rogers (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Arthur M. Hyde (Rep), elected; John M. Atkinson (Dem), defeated; Marvin M. Aldrich (Socialist), defeated; Herman P. Faris (Prohibition), defeated; Vaughan Hickman (Farmer-Workers), defeated; Edward T. Middlecoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Sam Aaron Baker (Rep), elected; A. W. Nelson (Dem), defeated; William M. Brandt (Socialist), defeated; William W. Cox (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928: Alfred L. McCawley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1928: Philip A. Bennett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Henry S. Caulfield (Rep), elected; Francis M. Wilson (Dem), defeated; Joseph G. Hodges (Socialist), defeated; W. G. Brandenberg (Prohibition), defeated; Edward T. Middlecoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Aug 2: J. Grant Frye (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Guy B. Park (Dem), elected; Edward H. Winter (Rep), defeated; Louis Wolff (Socialist), defeated; Owen W. Penney (Communist), defeated; William W. Cox (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1936 Aug 4: Claude L. Lambert (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Lloyd C. Stark (Dem), elected; Jesse W. Barrett (Rep), defeated; Botz, defeated; Duemler (Socialist), defeated; Frank A. Williams (Communist), defeated; William W. Cox (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 Aug 6: Lawrence McDaniel (Dem), nominated; Allen McReynolds (Dem), defeated in primary; Ferd J. Frankenhoff (Dem), defeated in primary; Guy W. Runnion (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Aug 6: Forrest C. Donnell (Rep), nominated; Claude L. Lambert (Rep), defeated in primary; J. Grant Frye (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred A. Bottger (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Forrest C. Donnell (Rep), elected; Lawrence McDaniel (Dem), defeated; Jed A. High (Socialist), defeated; William W. Cox (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1944 Aug 1: Phil M. Donnelly (Dem), nominated; Roger T. Sermon (Dem), defeated in primary; Edgar Shook (Dem), defeated in primary; Floyd P. Lee (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Aug 1: Jean Paul Bradshaw (Rep), nominated; Charles Ferguson (Rep), defeated in primary; James Stewart (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Phil M. Donnelly (Dem), elected; Jean Paul Bradshaw (Rep), defeated; William F. Rinck (Socialist), defeated; Stephen Tendler (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1948: Roy McKittrick (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Forrest Smith (Dem), elected; Murray E. Thompson (Rep), defeated; Robert B. Logsdon (Progressive), defeated; Ralph E. Gipe (Socialist), defeated; Henry W. Genck (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1952 Aug 5: Phil M. Donnelly (Dem), nominated; Phil J. Welch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Aug 5: Howard Elliott (Rep), nominated; Stanley I. Dale (Rep), defeated in primary; Stephen Burns (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert C. Walters (Rep), defeated in primary; W. D. 'Bill' Cruce (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Phil M. Donnelly (Dem), elected; Howard Elliott (Rep), defeated; Howard Edsell (Progressive), defeated; Maurice R. Wheeler (Socialist), defeated; Don Lohbeck (Christian Nationalist), defeated; Clara Hayes (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: James T. Blair, Jr. (Dem), elected; Lon Hocker (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Warren E. Hearnes (Dem), elected; Ethan A. H. Shepley (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972 Aug 8: Stephen Burns (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976: Christopher S. Bond (Rep), defeated.
  • 1980 Aug 5: Jim Spainhower (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Aug 7: Mel Carnahan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992: William L. Webster (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Aug 4: Mel Carnahan (Dem), nominated.
  • 1992 Aug 4: R. Wendell Bailey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Mel Carnahan (Dem), elected.
  • 1996 Aug 6: Mel Carnahan (Dem), nominated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Mel Carnahan (Dem), elected.
  • 2000: James M. Talent (Rep), defeated; Bob Holden (Dem), elected.
  • 2000 Oct 16: Mel Carnahan, died in office.
  • 2004: Matt Blunt (Rep), elected; Claire McCaskill (Dem), defeated.
  • 2012 Aug 7: Jay Nixon (Dem), nominated; William B. Campbell (Dem), defeated in primary; Clay Thunderhawk (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Aug 7: David Spence (Rep), nominated; Bill Randles (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred Sauer (Rep), defeated in primary; John D. Weiler (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Aug 7: Jim Higgins (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Jay Nixon (Dem), elected; David Spence (Rep), defeated; Jim Higgins (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2018 Jun 1: Eric Greitens, resigned.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MO/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]