PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Minnesota: Governors


Governors of Minnesota, 1857-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Henry H. Sibley 1858-60 Alexander Ramsey 1860-63 Henry A. Swift 1863-64 Stephen Miller 1864-66 William R. Marshall 1866-70 Horace Austin 1870-74 Cushman K. Davis 1874-76 John S. Pillsbury 1876-82 Lucius F. Hubbard 1882-87 Andrew Ryan McGill 1887-89 William R. Merriam 1889-93 Knute Nelson 1893-95 David M. Clough 1895-99 John Lind 1899-1901 Samuel R. Van Sant 1901-05 Albert Johnson 1905-09 Adolph O. Eberhart 1909-15 Winfield S. Hammond 1915 J. A. A. Burnquist 1915-21 Jacob A. O. Preus 1921-25 Theodore Christianson 1925-31 Floyd B. Olson 1931-36 Hjalmar Petersen 1936-37 Elmer A. Benson 1937-39 Harold E. Stassen 1939-43 Edward J. Thye 1943-47 Luther W. Youngdahl 1947-51 C. Elmer Anderson 1951-55 Orville L. Freeman 1955-61 Elmer L. Andersen 1961-63 Karl F. Rolvaag 1963-67 Harold LeVander 1967-71 Wendell R. Anderson 1971-76 Rudy Perpich 1976-79 Albert H. Quie 1979-83 Rudy Perpich 1983-91 Arne H. Carlson 1991-99 Jesse Ventura 1999-2003 Tim Pawlenty 2003- Mark Dayton 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1857 Oct 13: Henry H. Sibley (Dem), elected; Alexander Ramsey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1859: Alexander Ramsey (Rep), elected; George L. Becker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1861: Alexander Ramsey (Rep), elected; E. O. Hamblin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1863: Stephen Miller (Rep), elected; Henry T. Welles (Dem), defeated.
  • 1865: William R. Marshall (Rep), elected; Henry M. Rice (Dem), defeated.
  • 1867: William R. Marshall (Rep), elected; Charles E. Flandrau (Dem), defeated.
  • 1869: Horace Austin (Rep), elected; George L. Otis (Dem), defeated; Daniel Cobb (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1871: Horace Austin (Rep), elected; Winthrop Young (Dem), defeated; Samuel Mayall (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1873: Cushman K. Davis (Rep), elected; Ara Barton (Dem), defeated; Samuel Mayall (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1875: John S. Pillsbury (Rep), elected; David L. Buell (Dem), defeated; R. F. Humiston, defeated.
  • 1877: John S. Pillsbury (Rep), elected; William L. Banning (Dem), defeated; William Meigher, defeated.
  • 1879: John S. Pillsbury (Rep), elected; Edmund Rice (Dem), defeated.
  • 1881: Lucius F. Hubbard (Rep), elected; Richard W. Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1883: Lucius F. Hubbard (Rep), elected; Adolph Biermann (Dem), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Andrew Ryan McGill (Rep), elected; Albert A. Ames (Dem), defeated; James E. Child, defeated.
  • 1888 Nov 6: William R. Merriam (Rep), elected; Eugene M. Wilson (Dem), defeated; Hugh G. Harrison (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1890 Nov 4: William R. Merriam (Rep), elected; Thomas Wilson (Dem), defeated; Sidney M. Owen (Alliance), defeated; James P. Pinkham (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: Knute Nelson (Rep), elected; Daniel W. Lawler (Dem), defeated; Ignatius Donnelly (People's), defeated; William J. Dean (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: Knute Nelson (Rep), elected; Sidney M. Owen (People's), defeated; George L. Becker (Dem), defeated; Hans S. Hilleboe (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: David M. Clough (Rep), elected; John Lind (Dem), defeated; William J. Dean (Prohibition), defeated; Albert A. Ames (Ind), defeated; William B. Hammond (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: John Lind (Dem & People's), elected; William H. Eustis (Rep), defeated; George W. Higgins (Prohibition), defeated; Lionel C. Long (Midroad Populist), defeated; William B. Hammond (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Samuel R. Van Sant (Rep), elected; John Lind (Dem), defeated; Bernt B. Haugan (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas H. Lucas (Socialist Democratic), defeated; Edward Kriz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sylvester M. Fairchild (Midroad Populist), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Samuel R. Van Sant (Rep), elected; Leonard A. Rosing (Dem), defeated; Charles Scanlon (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas J. McIghen (People's), defeated; Thomas Van Lear (Socialist Labor), defeated; Jay E. Nash (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Albert Johnson (Dem), elected; Robert C. Dunn (Rep), defeated; Charles W. Dorsett (Prohibition), defeated; Jay E. Nash (Public Ownership), defeated; A. W. M. Anderson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Albert Johnson (Dem), elected; Albert L. Cole (Rep), defeated; Charles W. Dorsett (Prohibition), defeated; O. E. Lofthus (Public Ownership), defeated.
  • 1908: Albert Johnson (Dem), elected; Jacob F. Jacobson, defeated.
  • 1909 Sep 20: Albert Johnson, died in office.
  • 1910: James Gray, defeated.
  • 1912 Sep 17: Lewis C. Spooner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Adolph O. Eberhart (Rep), elected; Peter M. Ringdal (Dem), defeated; Paul V. Collins (Progressive), defeated; E. E. Lobeck (Prohibition), defeated; David Morgan (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Winfield S. Hammond (Dem), elected; William E. Lee (Rep), defeated; W. G. Calderwood (Prohibition), defeated; Tom J. Lewis (Socialist), defeated; Herbert Johnson (Ind), defeated; Hugh T. Halbert (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1915 Dec 30: Winfield S. Hammond, died in office.
  • 1916 Jun 19: Thomas P. Dwyer (Dem), nominated; Cyrus M. King (Dem), defeated in primary; S. D. Works (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Jun 19: J. A. A. Burnquist (Rep), nominated; Samuel G. Iverson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Jun 19: Thomas J. Anderson (Prohibition), nominated; Charles W. Dorsett (Prohibition), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: J. A. A. Burnquist (Rep), elected; Thomas P. Dwyer (Dem), defeated; J. O. Bentnall (Socialist), defeated; Thomas J. Anderson (Prohibition), defeated; John P. Johnson (Industrial Labor), defeated.
  • 1918: Charles A. Lindbergh, defeated for nomination; David H. Evans (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Fred E. Wheaton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920: Frank Nelson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920: Henrik Shipstead, defeated; Laurence C. Hodgson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922: Edward Indrehus (Dem), defeated; Magnus Johnson (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924: Franklin F. Ellsworth (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Theodore Christianson (Rep), elected; Floyd B. Olson (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Carlos Avery (Dem), defeated; Michael Ferch (Independent Progressive), defeated; Oscar Anderson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926: Alfred Jaques (Dem), defeated; Magnus Johnson, defeated.
  • 1928: Andrew Nelson (Dem), defeated; Ernest Lundeen, defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Floyd B. Olson (Farmer-Labor), elected; Ray P. Chase (Rep), defeated; Edward Indrehus (Dem), defeated; Karl Reeve (Communist), defeated.
  • 1932: John E. Regan (Dem), defeated; Earle Brown (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934 Jun 19: Joseph J. Moriarity (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Floyd B. Olson (Farmer-Labor), elected; Martin A. Nelson (Rep), defeated; John E. Regan (Dem), defeated; Arthur C. Townley (Ind), defeated; S. K. Davis (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Aug 22: Floyd B. Olson, died in office.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Elmer A. Benson (Farmer-Labor), elected; Martin A. Nelson (Rep), defeated; Earl Stewart (Industrial), defeated.
  • 1938: Elmer A. Benson, defeated; Thomas F. Gallagher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940: Ed Murphy (Dem), defeated; Hjalmar Petersen, defeated.
  • 1942: John G. Alexander, defeated; John D. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Hjalmar Petersen, defeated.
  • 1943 Apr 27: Harold E. Stassen, resigned.
  • 1944: Byron G. Allen (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Luther W. Youngdahl (Rep), elected; Harold H. Barker (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated; Rudolph Gustafson (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1948: Charles L. Halsted (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Luther W. Youngdahl (Rep), elected; Harry H. Peterson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated; Vernon G. Campbell (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1952: Orville L. Freeman (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1954: C. Elmer Anderson, defeated.
  • 1956: Ancher Nelsen, defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Orville L. Freeman (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), elected; George E. MacKinnon (Rep), defeated; Arne Anderson (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1960: Orville L. Freeman (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1962: Elmer L. Andersen, defeated.
  • 1966: Karl F. Rolvaag, defeated.
  • 1970: Douglas M. Head, defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: John W. Johnson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978: Rudy Perpich (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998: Mike Freeman (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated in primary.
  • 1998: Norm Coleman (Rep), defeated; Skip Humphrey (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 2002: Tim Pawlenty (Rep), elected; Roger D. Moe (Democratic-Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Kari Sachs (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2006: Tim Pawlenty (Rep), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MN/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]