PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Dakota County
Minnesota

Politicians who lived in Dakota County

  Dakota County (no city given):
 
  Dakota County, 1850-1899: J. F. Ackley — Moses Bixler — Henry Caskey — George C. Chamberlain — M. A. Chamblin — Reuben J. Chewning — John C. Couper — James F. Dilley — J. H. Donaldson — James C. Dow — N. C. Draper — D. W. C. Dunwell — Hugh Durham — Peter Ficker — John H. Flannegan — Robert Foster — William A. Gray — Kendrick N. Guiteau — S. C. Howell — Thomas Howes — D. C. Johnson — William Jones — Andrew Keegan — J. L. Lewis — James Locke — Robert C. Masters — Jeremiah C. McCarthy — Nicholas McGree — Frank Merrill — H. G. O. Morrison — M. T. Murphy — A. H. Norris — Robert O'Neil — Abraham A. Osborne — A. E. Rich — Eli Robinson — Daniel Ryan — H. J. Scheffer — J. D. Smith — R. Smith — Seagrave Smith — M. H. Sullivan — Henry W. Tew — W. B. Truax — George A. Wells
  Dakota County, 1900-1949: Louis E. Berg — John E. Fearing — James M. Millett — Rocco Verderosa
  Dakota County, 1950-1999: Rollin B. Glewwe — I. T. Simley
  Apple Valley: Jevne Kloeber — Elizabeth A. Stager — Yelena Vorobyov-Grisham
  Burnsville: Bill David Ansari — Cathy Clardy — E. Rodney Geary — Jack J. Jorgensen — Elizabeth B. Kautz — Terrance Frances McCall — Phil Sterner — Jerry Willenburg — Mary Zabolio
  Eagan: Pat Anderson — George D. Auge — Michael Brodkorb — Bob Ferguson — Eric Goodrich — Benjamin Gross — Kay Brown Gustafson — Dan Lockren — Tim Pawlenty — Joe Repya — Katie Tilley — Deanna Wiener Tilsen — Tom Trotter
  Empire: Janet M. Zimmer-Lokken
  Farmington: Robert Carmichael — Margaret Casey — Tom Feely — H. H. Judson — Todd Larson — Abel Dejesus Miranda — David Pritzlaff — Rose Schonning — Mrs. G. F. Walter — Jerry Wear
  Hastings:
 
  Hastings, 1850-1899: C. P. Adams — Alexis P. Bailly — Henry G. Bailly — Charles A. Baker — George Barbaras — John Byers — F. M. Crosby — H. H. Day — Ignatius Donnelly — George Egbert — Nathan Emerson — Dan E. Eyre — Jeremiah E. Finch — F. F. Griebe — A. H. Hanchett — Archibald M. Hayes — Oren T. Hayes — Thomas Hope — G. W. Houghtaling — John Kennedy — William C. King — Jonas B. Lambert — Dudley F. Langley — R. Lovell — John F. Marsh — Charles Mather — Michael McHugh — Charles W. Nash — John F. Norrish — Adolph J. Schaller — William H. Skinner — John L. Thorne — P. Van Auken — L. Van Inwegen
  Hastings, 1900-1949: John O. Ackerman — Kate M. Chase — Ignatius Donnelly — H. C. Fasbender — Archie M. Hayes — William Hodgson — Anna Johnson — Edward J. King — William C. King — Louis B. Matsch — James M. Millett — Rudolph Charles Radabaugh — Thomas S. Ryan — J. T. Sieven — Edwin E. Tuttle — E. A. Whitford
  Hastings, 1950-1999: Frank Cahill — Arthur L. Erickson — Marvin L. Lorentz — Louis B. Matsch — John V. McGree — Joseph Novak — Rudolph Charles Radabaugh — Vernon M. Truax — John Werth
  Hastings, 2000-2021: Terry Flower
  Inver Grove (now part of Inver Grove Heights): P. Barton — Milton L. Ellas
  Inver Grove Heights: Lucy Buckner — Scott Cornelius — Rick Hansen — Greg O'Connor — Anthony G. Sutton — George Tourville — Mark Westpfahl — Linda Wilkinson — Asad Zaman
  Lakeville: Mark Bellows — Diana Virginia Bratlie — John Kline — M. J. Lenihan — Matt Little — O. A. Perkins — Laurie Rieb — William F. Roche
  Mendota: Alexis C. Bailly — Alexander Faribault — Henry H. Sibley — C. F. Staples
  Mendota Heights: Pat Davies — Ultan Duggan — Laura Herridge — Sandra Krebsbach — Anna Lawler — John Myser — William J. O'Brien — John Trojack
  Nininger: Ignatius Donnelly
  Rosemount: Ted Anderson — Kurt Bills — T. E. Devitt — F. Gallon — William Kubicek — Mike Lindsay — Louis P. Worweg
  Sciota Township: Erwin E. Orr
  South St. Paul: Beth A. Baumann — Willard L. Converse — Fred A. Curtis — Sam W. Dennison — David F. Durenberger — Wallace Fedford — Larry Feyerseisen — Thomas Flinn — H. B. Gachstetter — Arthur F. Gillen — E. F. Gould — James Gregg — Iantha LeVander — Harold LeVander — Donald Madland — Henry A. Miller — William Nolan — Patrick H. O'Keefe — Frank J. Petrich — Elmer J. Ryan — W. A. Schultz — Harold E. Stassen — J. Robert Stassen — Paul A. Thuet
  West St. Paul: Rick Aguilar — Sigurd A. Bertelsen — Mrs. Joseph Chalupa — William Joseph Jungbauer — Sue Killian — Stella Lundquist — Gary Pagel — Allan W. Ricker — John V. Sperl — John Zanmiller
   See also Minnesota areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MN/DA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]