PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Township Supervisors of Ypsilanti Township, Michigan


Supervisors of Ypsilanti Township, 1835-2020 (may be incomplete!)
Job Gorton 1835-36 Henry Compton 1836-38 James M. Edmunds 1838-39 Allen Buck 1842-43 Chauncey Joslin 1843-44 Grove Spencer 1844-46 John W. Vancleve 1846-48 Mark Norris 1848-49 Julius Movius 1849-50 Charles Shier 1850-52 Parmenio Davis 1852-53 John W. Vancleve 1853-55 Erastus Morton 1855-56 Delos Showerman 1856-57 Henry Compton 1857-58 John W. Vancleve 1858-59 E. D. Lay 1859-60 Charles Shier 1860-61 E. D. Lay 1861-66 George Jarvis 1866-67 E. D. Lay 1867-69 W. Irving Yeckley 1869-79 Albert R. Graves 1879-90 John L. Hunter 1890-1900 Edgar D. Holmes 1900-16 Perry Watling 1916-18 Luman A. Seamans 1918-20 Frank Rowe 1921 Edward D. Foster 1921-23 D. Z. Curtis 1923-24 Edward D. Foster 1924-42 Otis A. Tooze 1942-49 Henry F. Hicks 1949-57 Franklin J. Shepherd 1957-59 Roy Smith 1959-66 Fred H. Lunde 1967-70 William L. Gagnon 1971-74 William E. Winters 1975-76 Astor J. Wallace 1977-78 Ronald L. Allen 1979-88 Wesley E. Prater 1988-96 Karen Lovejoy Roe 1996-2004 Ruth Ann Jamnick 2004-08 Brenda L. Stumbo 2008-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1880 Apr 5: Albert R. Graves (Rep), elected.
  • 1888 Apr 2: Albert R. Graves (Rep), elected.
  • 1894 Apr 2: John L. Hunter (Rep), elected.
  • 1896 Apr 6: John L. Hunter (Rep), elected; Warren W. Voorhies (Dem), defeated.
  • 1899 Apr 3: John L. Hunter (Rep), elected; James L. Lowden (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Apr 2: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected; Albert Day (Dem), defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 1: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1902 Apr 7: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected; Warren Amerman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 6: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected; Andrew J. Murray (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904 Apr 4: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected; Henry Stumpenhusen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1905 Apr 3: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1906 Apr 2: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1907 Apr 1: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1908 Apr 6: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected; George W. Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1909 Apr 5: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1912 Apr 1: Edgar D. Holmes (Rep), elected.
  • 1916 Apr 3: Perry Watling (Rep), elected; Albert Jay (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Apr 1: Luman A. Seamans (Rep), elected; William Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1919 Apr 7: Luman A. Seamans (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1920 Apr 5: Luman A. Seamans (Rep), elected; George W. Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1921 Apr 4: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected; Wallace Draper (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Apr 3: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected; Wallace Draper (Dem), defeated.
  • 1923 Apr 2: D. Z. Curtis (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1924 Apr 7: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1925 Apr 6: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1926 Apr 5: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1928 Apr 2: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1929 Apr 1: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1930 Apr 7: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected; William B. Kelly (People's), defeated.
  • 1931 Apr 6: Edward D. Foster, elected; Joseph F. Sheppard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932 Mar 7: Edward D. Foster (Rep), nominated; Joseph F. Sheppard (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Apr 4: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1934 Apr 2: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1936 Apr 6: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1937 Apr 5: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1938 Apr 4: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1939 Mar 6: Edward D. Foster (Rep), nominated; John L. Condon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1940 Feb 19: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated; Edward D. Foster (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Apr 1: Edward D. Foster, elected; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated.
  • 1941 Feb 17: Edward D. Foster (Rep), nominated; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1941 Apr 7: Edward D. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1942 Feb 16: Fred W. Ebeler (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Feb 16: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated; Edward D. Foster (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Apr 6: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), elected; Edward D. Foster, defeated; Fred W. Ebeler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943 Feb 15: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1943 Apr 5: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1945 Feb 19: Lyle A. Dennis (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1945 Feb 19: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated; Manny R. Richards (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1945 Apr 2: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), elected; Lyle A. Dennis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1947 Feb 17: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated; A. Franklin McDougall (Rep), defeated in primary; David A. Blake, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1947 Apr 7: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), elected; A. Franklin McDougall, defeated.
  • 1949 Feb 21: Joseph J. Swope (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Feb 21: Otis A. Tooze (Rep), nominated; Henry F. Hicks (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles W. Coleman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Apr 4: Henry F. Hicks, elected; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated; Joseph J. Swope (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Feb 19: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), nominated; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1953 Feb 16: Joseph J. Swope (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Feb 16: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), nominated; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Apr 6: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), elected; Joseph J. Swope (Dem), defeated.
  • 1955 Feb 21: Gerald L. Post (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1955 Feb 21: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), nominated; Otis A. Tooze (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Apr 4: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), elected; Gerald L. Post (Dem), defeated.
  • 1957 Feb 18: Franklin J. Shepherd (Dem), nominated; Gerald L. Post (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Feb 18: Henry F. Hicks (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Franklin J. Shepherd (Dem), elected; Henry F. Hicks (Rep), defeated.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Donald E. Turner (Dem), nominated; Franklin J. Shepherd (Dem), defeated in primary; Hugo G. Feuerstein (Dem), defeated in primary; John G. Pinkston (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald W. Howe (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Roy Smith (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Roy Smith (Rep), elected; Donald E. Turner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Feb 20: Fred Turner (Dem), nominated; Paul E. Clark (Dem), defeated in primary; John G. Pinkston (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Feb 20: Roy Smith (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Roy Smith (Rep), elected; Fred Turner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1963 Apr 1: Roy Smith, elected.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Roy Smith (Rep), elected.
  • 1970 Aug 4: William L. Gagnon (Dem), nominated; Richard Branham (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Aug 4: Fred H. Lunde (Rep), nominated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: William L. Gagnon (Dem), elected; Fred H. Lunde (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972 Aug 8: William L. Gagnon (Dem), nominated; Karl J. Stumpf (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Aug 8: Ray H. Gorlitz (Rep), nominated; Robert Sepanek (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: William L. Gagnon (Dem), elected; Ray H. Gorlitz (Rep), defeated.
  • 1974 Aug 6: William E. Winters (Dem), nominated; William L. Gagnon (Dem), defeated in primary; James M. Cregar (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward Freeman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Robert Sepanek (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1974 Nov 5: William E. Winters (Dem), elected; Robert Sepanek (Rep), defeated.
  • 1980 Aug 5: Ronald L. Allen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Ronald L. Allen (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1984 Aug 7: Ronald L. Allen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Ronald L. Allen (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Aug 2: Wesley E. Prater (Dem), nominated; Harry H. Hutchinson, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Wesley E. Prater (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1992 Aug 4: Wesley E. Prater (Dem), nominated; Ronald L. Allen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Aug 4: Martin A. Church (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Wesley E. Prater (Dem), elected; Martin A. Church (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996 Aug 6: Karen Lovejoy Roe (Dem), nominated; Wesley E. Prater (Dem), defeated in primary; Ted Miller (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Karen Lovejoy Roe (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 8: Karen Lovejoy Roe (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Karen Lovejoy Roe (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2004 Aug 3: Ruth Ann Jamnick (Dem), nominated; Karen Lovejoy Roe (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Ruth Ann Jamnick (Dem), elected; Karen Lovejoy Roe, defeated.
  • 2008 Aug 5: Brenda L. Stumbo (Dem), nominated; Ruth Ann Jamnick (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Brenda L. Stumbo (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/ypsilanti-twp.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]