PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
: Wayne State University Board of Governors


Members of the Wayne State University Board of Governors, 1956-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Roscoe O. Bonisteel 1956-59 DeWitt T. Burton 1960-68 Michael Ference, Jr. 1960-63 Clair A. White 1960-61 Jean McKee 1960-66 Thomas B. Adams 1962-68 Benjamin M. Rose 1965-69 Alfred H. Sokolowski 1967-74 George C. Edwards 1969-84 Kurt R. Keydel 1969-80 Max J. Pincus 1971-87 Michael A. Einheuser 1975-90 Dauris G. Jackson 1977-79 Richard C. Van Dusen 1979-91 George W. Romney 1979-84 Murray Jackson 1981- C. Gary Artinian 1985-92 George N. Bashara, Jr. 1985-92 Vernice Davis-Anthony 1995- Diane L. Dunaskiss 1995- Annetta Miller 1997- Jackie Washington 2001

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1959 Apr 6: DeWitt T. Burton (Dem), elected; Clair A. White (Dem), elected; Warren C. Lambert (Rep), defeated; Whitney W. Ballantine (Rep), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Clarence Hager (Prohibition), defeated; Rollin M. Severance (Prohibition), defeated; James Sim (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Leonard Woodcock (Dem), elected; Michael Ference, Jr. (Dem), elected; Warren B. Cooksey (Rep), defeated; Albert B. Chennault, Sr. (Rep), defeated; Junius B. Johnson (Prohibition), defeated; D. Earl Harrow (Prohibition), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated; William Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated; Harriet Talan (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Jean McKee (Dem), elected; Benjamin D. Burdick (Rep), elected; Melvin E. Bleich (Dem), defeated; Edward G. Durance (Rep), defeated; Kenneth V. Kelly (Socialist Labor), defeated; Elsie M. Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated; Paul H. Kyburz (Prohibition), defeated; Duncan H. Pyscher (Prohibition), defeated; Rita Shaw (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1961 Apr 3: DeWitt T. Burton (Dem), elected; Thomas B. Adams (Rep), elected; Ralph E. Richman (Dem), defeated; Charles E. Brake (Rep), defeated; Roman V. Ceglowski (Independent American), defeated; Cameron A. MacKenzie (Independent American), defeated; Alan LaRose (Prohibition), defeated; Alfred T. Halsted (Prohibition), defeated; Harriet Talan (Socialist Workers), defeated; James Sim (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank Troha (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1963: Michael Ference, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Jan 10: Norman O. Stockmeyer, appointed.
  • 1964 Nov 3: William B. Hall (Dem), elected; Benjamin M. Rose (Dem), elected; Wilber M. Brucker, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Charles Gershenson (Rep), defeated; Louis J. Cleage (Freedom Now), defeated; Helen Nuttall Brown (Freedom Now), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles Fraser (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Norman O. Stockmeyer (Rep), elected; Alfred H. Sokolowski (Rep), elected; Jean McKee (Dem), defeated; Leslie R. Schmier (Dem), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated; Vito J. DeLisi (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: George C. Edwards (Dem), elected; Augustus J. Calloway (Dem), elected; Kurt R. Keydel (Rep), defeated; Victor G. Raviolo (Rep), defeated; Joseph Sanders (Socialist Workers), defeated; William Bunge (New Politics), defeated; Evelyn Kirsch (Socialist Workers), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated; Vito J. DeLisi (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1969 Apr 24: Benjamin M. Rose, died in office.
  • 1969 Apr 30: Kurt R. Keydel, appointed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Leon H. Atchison (Dem), elected; Max J. Pincus (Dem), elected; Raymond E. Hayes (Rep), defeated; Earl Kennedy (Rep), defeated; Mary Ganiard (American Independent), defeated; Patrick Tifer (American Independent), defeated; Terry Lindsay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated; Norma J. Lodico (Socialist Workers), defeated; John A. Porter (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Wilber M. Brucker, Jr. (Rep), elected; Kurt R. Keydel (Rep), elected; Michael A. Einheuser (Dem), defeated; Kathleen Straus (Dem), defeated; Terry Lindsay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Peter E. McAlpine (Conservative), defeated; Peggy Goldman (Communist), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Mildred Jeffrey (Dem), elected; Michael A. Einheuser (Dem), elected; Norman O. Stockmeyer (Rep), defeated; Frank B. Walker (Rep), defeated; M. Elizabeth Bunn (Human Rights), defeated; Alice Charlotte Hengy (American Independent), defeated; Paul John Altesleben (American Independent), defeated; Albert Steigerwalt (Human Rights), defeated; Michael D. Kelly (Socialist Workers), defeated; Emery J. Hrabovsky (Conservative), defeated; Arturo Ramirez (Socialist Workers), defeated; Terry Lindsay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Bruce Wood (U.S. Labor), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: George C. Edwards (Dem), elected; Dauris G. Jackson (Dem), defeated; Diane J. Edgecomb (Rep), defeated; John R. Axe (Rep), defeated; Betty June Wells (American Independent), defeated; E. Forrest Chapman (American Independent), defeated; Bruce L. Brown (Human Rights), defeated; Gail Shantaram (Libertarian), defeated; Margaret M. Hayes (Socialist Workers), defeated; Peter B. McAlpine (Libertarian), defeated; Terry Lindsay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Lowell E. Miller (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Leon H. Atchison (Dem), elected; Max J. Pincus (Dem), elected; James R. Haley (Rep), defeated; Laura Reyes Kopak (Rep), defeated.
  • 1979 Jul 31: Dauris G. Jackson, died in office.
  • 1979 Nov 1: Richard C. Van Dusen, appointed.
  • 1979 Nov 29: George W. Romney, appointed.
  • 1980: Kurt R. Keydel (Rep), defeated; Elena R. Sanchez (Dem), defeated.
  • 1984: Winifred J. Fraser (Dem), defeated.
  • 1987: Max J. Pincus, died in office.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Hattie L. Massey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1991 Jun 8: Richard C. Van Dusen, died in office.
  • 1992: Kevin Fobbs (Rep), defeated; George N. Bashara, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994: Alan Amen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1995: Vernice Davis-Anthony, appointed.
  • 1996: Paul Fecko (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Elizabeth Hardy (Rep), elected; John F. Kelly (Dem), defeated; Vernice Davis-Anthony (Rep), elected; Ronald J. Amen (Dem), defeated; Scotty Boman (Libertarian), defeated; Thomas W. Jones (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000: Michael Kelly (Rep), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Diane L. Dunaskiss (Rep), elected; Richard Bernstein (Dem), elected; Leon H. Atchison (Dem), defeated; Andrew G. McLemore, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Stacy Van Oast (Libertarian), defeated; Thomas W. Jones (Libertarian), defeated; Frederick Kline (Green), defeated; Robert S. Miller (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Kathleen Oakford (Natural Law), defeated; Harold H. Dunn (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Debbie Dingell (Dem), elected.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Sandra Hughes O'Brien (Dem), elected; Kim Trent (Dem), elected; Michael J. Busuito (Rep), defeated; Satish B. Jasti (Rep), defeated; Robert J. Gale (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Margaret Guttshall (Green), defeated; Marc J. Sosnowski (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Latham Redding (Green), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/wsu.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]