PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: State Treasurers


Michigan State Treasurers, 1836-2003 (May be incomplete!)
Henry Howard 1836-39 Peter Desnoyers 1839-40 Robert Stuart 1840-41 George W. Germain 1841-42 John J. Adam 1842-45 George Redfield 1845-46 George B. Cooper 1846-50 Bernard C. Whittemore 1850-54 Silas M. Holmes 1855-58 John McKinney 1859-60 John Owen 1861-66 Ebenezer O. Grosvenor 1867-70 Victory P. Collier 1871-74 William B. McCreery 1875-78 Benjamin D. Pritchard 1879-82 Edward H. Butler 1883-86 George L. Maltz 1887-90 Frederick Braastad 1891-92 Joseph F. Hambitzer 1893-94 James M. Wilkinson 1894-96 George A. Steel 1897-1900 Daniel McCoy 1901-04 Frank P. Glazier 1905-08 John T. Rich 1908 Albert E. Sleeper 1909-12 John W. Haarer 1913-16 Samuel Odell 1917-19 Frank E. Gorman 1919-24 Frank D. McKay 1925-30 Howard C. Lawrence 1931-32 Theodore I. Fry 1933-38 Miller Dunckel 1939-40 Theodore I. Fry 1941-42 D. Hale Brake 1943-54 Sanford A. Brown 1955-65 Allison Green 1965- Jay B. Rising 2003-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1841 Jul 8: George W. Germain, appointed.
  • 1868: John F. Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1875: John G. Parkhurst (Dem), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: George L. Maltz (Rep), elected; William G. Beard (Fusion), defeated; Aaron C. Fisher (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1890: Joseph B. Moore, defeated.
  • 1892: Frederick Marvin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900: Charles F. Sundstrom (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904: Wilbur F. Davidson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Frank P. Glazier (Rep), elected; Charles Wellman (Dem), defeated; Jasper Smeltzer (Prohibition), defeated; Edwin Ruthven (Socialist), defeated; Shepard B. Cowles (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1908 Jan 22: Frank P. Glazier, resigned.
  • 1908 Jan 23: John T. Rich, appointed.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Albert E. Sleeper (Rep), elected; Thomas Gordon, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Henry A. Amrhein (Socialist), defeated; Frederick M. Beall (Prohibition), defeated; Archie McInnes (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912: Frank C. Holmes (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Samuel Odell (Rep), elected; Philip L. Utley (Dem), defeated; Delbert E. Early (Socialist), defeated; William J. Faull (Prohibition), defeated; William E. Van Valkenberg (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Samuel Odell (Rep), elected; Richard S. Powell (Dem), defeated; Sarah Victor (Socialist), defeated; Frederick C. Niemann (Prohibition), defeated; Albert Dinkfalt (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1919 May 21: Samuel Odell, resigned.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Frank D. McKay (Rep), elected; Cornelius Gerber (Dem), defeated; John F. Eesley (Prohibition), defeated; Arnold Ziegler (Workers), defeated; August Schmidt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Frank D. McKay (Rep), elected; David E. Uhl (Dem), defeated; Nellie Hencken (Socialist), defeated; John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph Vers (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Howard C. Lawrence (Rep), elected; Ensign B. Stebbins (Dem), defeated; Henry Rajala (Workers), defeated; Frank Milstein (Socialist), defeated; John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), defeated; Paul Dinger (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932: Howard C. Lawrence (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934: Gilbert H. Isbister (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Theodore I. Fry (Dem), elected; Howard M. Warner (Rep), defeated; James H. Stites (Socialist), defeated; Albert Edward Andrews (Communist), defeated; Arthur E. LaFleur (Socialist Labor), defeated; Stephen Sadowski (Progressive), defeated; E. M. Loose (Commonwealth), defeated; Roy F. Cook (American), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Miller Dunckel (Rep), elected; Theodore I. Fry (Dem), defeated; Frederick A. Halsted (Socialist), defeated; Sidney Main (Constitutional Democratic), defeated; John Michoff (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sarah Bishop (Commonwealth), defeated; Irene M. Jarvis (American), defeated; John Panzner (American Labor), defeated; Herbert C. Whitney (Square Deal), defeated; David Francis (Protestants United), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Theodore I. Fry (Dem), elected; Felix H. H. Flynn (Rep), defeated; Carl Johnson (Socialist), defeated; Floyd McDonnel (Communist), defeated; John W. Young (Prohibition), defeated; Elmer D. Letourneau (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; Theodore I. Fry (Dem), defeated; J. Lawrence Ward (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; Minnie M. Schwinger (Dem), defeated; George Bennard (Prohibition), defeated; Paul Kerber (Socialist), defeated; Charles J. Smith (America First), defeated; Elmer D. Letourneau (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; John J. Kozaren (Dem), defeated; William A. Doherty (Prohibition), defeated; Carl Biro (Socialist Labor), defeated; Geneva J. Olmsted (Communist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; John J. Kozaren (Dem), defeated; Nancy Carter Morse (Progressive), defeated; Cecil Clapp (Prohibition), defeated; Anthony Krawulski (Socialist), defeated; Grace M. Hamilton (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; Maurice C. Eveland (Dem), defeated; Rollin M. Severance (Prohibition), defeated; Virginia Glenn (Progressive), defeated; Marion L. Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated; Alice Pollak (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; William L. Johnson (Dem), defeated; Rollin M. Severance (Prohibition), defeated; Richard Fox (Progressive), defeated; Marion L. Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Sanford A. Brown (Dem), elected; D. Hale Brake (Rep), defeated; William J. Persons (Prohibition), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Sanford A. Brown (Dem), elected; Frank C. Padzieski (Rep), defeated; William J. Persons (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Sanford A. Brown (Dem), elected; Allan G. Weatherwax (Rep), defeated; Wendell J. Goodwin (Prohibition), defeated; William Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Sanford A. Brown (Dem), elected; David R. Calhoun (Rep), defeated; Harriet Talan (Socialist Workers), defeated; Kenneth V. Kelly (Socialist Labor), defeated; Wendell J. Goodwin (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph Basso (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Sanford A. Brown (Dem), elected; Glenn S. Allen, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Charles Fraser (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/trea.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]