PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: Superintendents of Public Instruction


Michigan Superintendents of Public Instruction, 1836-1987 (May be incomplete!)
John D. Pierce 1836-41 Franklin Sawyer, Jr. 1841-43 Oliver C. Comstock 1843-45 Ira Mayhew 1845-49 Francis W. Shearman 1849-54 Ira Mayhew 1855-58 John M. Gregory 1859-64 Oramel Hosford 1865-72 Daniel B. Briggs 1873-76 Horace S. Tarbell 1877-78 Cornelius A. Gower 1878-81 Varnum B. Cochran 1881-83 Herschel R. Gass 1883-85 Theodore Nelson 1885-86 Joseph Estabrook 1887-90 Ferris S. Fitch 1891-92 Henry R. Pattengill 1893-96 Jason E. Hammond 1897-1900 Delos Fall 1901-04 Patrick H. Kelley 1905-06 Luther L. Wright 1907-13 Fred L. Keeler 1913-19 Thomas E. Johnson 1919-26 Wilford L. Coffey 1926-27 Webster H. Pearce 1927-33 Paul F. Voelker 1933-35 Eugene B. Elliott 1935-48 Lee M. Thurston 1949-53 Clair L. Taylor 1953- Lynn M. Bartlett 1957-65 Ira Polley 1966 John W. Porter 1969-79 Philip Runkel 1980-87

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1874: Duane Doty (Dem), defeated.
  • 1878 Sep 1: Cornelius A. Gower, appointed.
  • 1881 May 10: Varnum B. Cochran, appointed.
  • 1883: Herschel R. Gass, appointed.
  • 1883 Feb 21: Varnum B. Cochran, resigned.
  • 1885 Apr 2: Herschel R. Gass, resigned.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Joseph Estabrook (Rep), elected; David Parsons (Fusion), defeated; David Bemiss (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1892: Ferris S. Fitch (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900: Stephen H. Langdon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902: Woodbridge N. Ferris (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Luther L. Wright (Rep), elected; Elmer R. Webster (Dem), defeated; Delavan B. Reed (Prohibition), defeated; Etta Menton (Socialist), defeated; George A. Young (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1908: Luther L. Wright (Rep), elected.
  • 1909 Apr 5: Luther L. Wright (Rep), elected; W. Sherman Lister (Dem), defeated; Burton J. Vincent (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas F. G. Dougherty (Socialist), defeated; Frederick N. Hitchcock (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1911 Apr 3: Luther L. Wright (Rep), elected; John B. Cleveland (Dem), defeated; Deufay B. Hovey, Sr. (Socialist), defeated; Harold A. Millican, defeated; Frederick N. Hitchcock (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1913: Gerrit Masselink (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1913 Nov 15: Fred L. Keeler, appointed.
  • 1915 Apr 5: Fred L. Keeler (Rep), elected; Frank A. Jensen (Dem), defeated; Gerrit Masselink (Progressive), defeated; William E. Witt (Socialist), defeated; George H. Hanly (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1919: Mary L. Hinsdale (Dem), defeated.
  • 1919 Apr 4: Fred L. Keeler, died in office.
  • 1921: Mary L. Hinsdale (Dem), defeated.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Webster H. Pearce (Rep), elected; Marvin S. Pittman (Dem), defeated; Sarah Victor (Workers), defeated; John S. McColl (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1929 Apr 1: Webster H. Pearce (Rep), elected; John S. Hall (Dem), defeated; Axel O. Londal (Socialist), defeated; Marien A. Brooks (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1931 Apr 6: Webster H. Pearce (Rep), elected; Marvin S. Pittman (Dem), defeated; Arthur Rubenstein (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Paul F. Voelker (Dem), elected; Webster H. Pearce (Rep), defeated; Walter G. Bergman (Socialist), defeated; Grover C. Brenneman (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Maurice R. Keyworth (Rep), elected, but died before taking office; Paul F. Voelker (Dem), defeated; Arthur E. Larsen (Socialist), defeated; Karl W. Guenther (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1935 Jul 1: Eugene B. Elliott, appointed.
  • 1937: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected; T. Thomas Thatcher (Dem), defeated; Walter H. Allmendinger (Socialist), defeated; LeRoy M. Lowell (Commonwealth), defeated.
  • 1941 Apr 7: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected; Edward W. McFarland (Dem), defeated; LeRoy M. Lowell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1943 Apr 5: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected; Edward W. McFarland (Dem), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1945: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected.
  • 1947 Apr 7: Eugene B. Elliott (Rep), elected; George F. Montgomery (Dem), defeated; H. E. Edwards (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1948 Jul 1: Eugene B. Elliott, resigned.
  • 1949 Apr 4: Lee M. Thurston (Rep), elected; E. Burr Sherwood (Dem), defeated; Walter H. Allmendinger (Progressive), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Lee M. Thurston (Rep), elected; Edgar W. Waugh (Dem), defeated; Marvin J. Folkert (Prohibition), defeated; Verne Piazza (Progressive), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated; Genora Dollinger (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1953 Apr 6: Clair L. Taylor (Rep), elected; Mack P. Monroe (Dem), defeated; Marvin J. Folkert (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1955: Lynn M. Bartlett (Dem), defeated.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Lynn M. Bartlett (Dem), elected; Edgar L. Harden (Rep), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Lynn M. Bartlett (Dem), elected; Hugh H. Holloway (Rep), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated; Robert Himmel, Jr. (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Lynn M. Bartlett (Dem), elected; Hugh H. Holloway (Rep), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated; Glenn H. Green (Independent American), defeated; Robert Himmel, Jr. (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1963: Raymond N. Hatch (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/sppi.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]