PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: Members of State Board of Education


Members of Michigan State Board of Education, 1849-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Samuel Newberry 1849-50 Isaac E. Crary 1850-54 Chauncey Joslin 1851-54 Hiram L. Miller 1854-57 John R. Kellogg 1855-60 George Willard 1857-62 Witter J. Baxter 1857-76 Edwin Willits 1861-72 Edward Dorsch 1873-78 Witter J. Baxter 1877-81 Bela W. Jenks 1881-88 Samuel S. Babcock 1887-92 E. Finley Johnson 1898-1901 Perry F. Powers 1899-1900 Frederick A. Platt 1899-1901 Luther L. Wright 1901-06 Patrick H. Kelley 1901-05 William J. McKone 1906-15 Dexter M. Ferry, Jr. 1906-13 William A. Cotton 1907-11 Thomas W. Nadal 1911-17 Frank Cody 1914-43 Fred A. Jeffers 1915-33 Thomas E. Johnson 1917-19 Allen M. Freeland 1919-35 Mary F. Farnsworth 1939-45 Stephen S. Nisbet 1943-61 Louisa Durham Mohr 1945-53 Walter F. Gries 1953-59 Frank Hartman 1961-64 James F. O'Neil 1963-64 Robert P. Briggs 1964-68 Thomas J. Brennan 1965-72 Leon Fill 1965-66 Marilyn Jean Kelly 1965-76 Peter Oppewall 1965-70 Leroy G. Augenstein 1967-69 James F. O'Neil 1967-74 M. Gorton Riethmiller 1969-76 Annetta Miller 1971-94 Barbara Dumouchelle 1972-86 William A. Sederberg 1973-75 Barbara Roberts Mason 1975-98 Paul B. Henry 1975-78 Gumecindo Salas 1977-84 Norman O. Stockmeyer 1981-88 Carroll M. Hutton 1983-88 Cherry H. Jacobus 1985-92 Gumecindo Salas 1987-94 Barbara Dumouchelle 1989-92 Katherine J. DeGrow 1992-96 Kathleen Straus 1993- W. Clark Durant 1995-99 Marianne Y. McGuire 1997- Sharon L. Gire 1999-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1850 Mar 29: Isaac E. Crary, appointed.
  • 1854 May 8: Isaac E. Crary, died in office.
  • 1854 Nov 7: Hiram L. Miller, appointed.
  • 1857 Jul 15: Hiram L. Miller, resigned.
  • 1857 Jul 21: Witter J. Baxter, appointed.
  • 1876 Oct 26: Witter J. Baxter, resigned.
  • 1881 Apr 6: Witter J. Baxter, resigned.
  • 1881 Apr 21: Bela W. Jenks, appointed.
  • 1882 Nov 7: Bela W. Jenks, elected.
  • 1886: Orren E. Downing (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894: Frederick H. Olmstead, defeated; Michael Devereaux (Dem), defeated.
  • 1898 May 18: E. Finley Johnson, appointed.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Frederick A. Platt (Rep), elected.
  • 1901: E. Finley Johnson, resigned; Frederick A. Platt, resigned; Luther L. Wright, appointed.
  • 1901 Apr 10: Patrick H. Kelley, appointed.
  • 1902: Luther L. Wright (Rep), elected; Charles F. Field (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904: Luther L. Wright, elected.
  • 1905: Patrick H. Kelley, resigned.
  • 1905 Apr 3: William J. McKone (Rep), elected; James G. Henley (Dem), defeated; Charles A. Salyer (Prohibition), defeated; Alben E. Higgins, defeated.
  • 1906 Jan 11: Dexter M. Ferry, Jr., appointed.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Dexter M. Ferry, Jr. (Rep), elected; James E. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; George A. Parmenter (Prohibition), defeated; J. Eugene Andrews (Socialist), defeated; Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1907 Jan 8: William A. Cotton, appointed.
  • 1909 Apr 5: William J. McKone (Rep), elected; Henry Kremers (Dem), defeated; Leroy H. White (Prohibition), defeated; Alexander M. Stirton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1911: William A. Cotton, resigned.
  • 1911 Feb 2: Thomas W. Nadal, appointed.
  • 1911 Apr 3: Thomas W. Nadal (Rep), elected; James A. King (Dem), defeated; Nelly Knott (Socialist), defeated; Wesley C. Richards, defeated.
  • 1915 Apr 5: Fred A. Jeffers (Rep), elected; Paul Van Deinse (Dem), defeated; William S. Leavenworth (Progressive), defeated; Joseph M. Carrier (Socialist), defeated; Charles A. Salyer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1919 Apr 23: Allen M. Freeland, appointed.
  • 1923: Mary L. Hinsdale (Dem), defeated; Allen M. Freeland (Rep), elected.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Fred A. Jeffers (Rep), elected; Robert C. Young (Dem), defeated; Lillian B. Locker (Prohibition), defeated; Arnold Ziegler (Workers), defeated.
  • 1929 Apr 1: Allen M. Freeland (Rep), elected; Benjamin H. Halstead (Dem), defeated; Ida S. Wilson (Socialist), defeated; Charles S. Rennells (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1931 Apr 6: Frank Cody (Rep), elected; John C. Lehr (Dem), defeated; Axel O. Londal (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Edna C. Wilson (Dem), elected; Fred A. Jeffers (Rep), defeated; Chester Graham (Socialist), defeated; Edith R. Luttenbacher (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Wynand Wichers (Rep), elected; William R. Booker (Dem), defeated; Walter H. Allmendinger (Socialist), defeated; H. J. Evje (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Ray T. Fuller (Commonwealth), defeated; Edith M. Gardthausen (American), defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Mary F. Farnsworth (Rep), elected; Edna C. Wilson (Dem), defeated; Carl Johnson (Socialist), defeated; Harry Schwarzentraub (Commonwealth), defeated.
  • 1941 Apr 7: Wynand Wichers (Rep), elected; Frances Comfort (Dem), defeated; William E. Heslop (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1943: Frank Cody, resigned.
  • 1943 Jan 2: Stephen S. Nisbet, appointed.
  • 1943 Apr 5: Stephen S. Nisbet (Rep), elected; Bernard T. Foley (Dem), defeated; Clarence H. Snyder (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1945 Apr 2: Charles G. Burns (Rep), elected; Carl O. Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Sep 24: Wynand Wichers, resigned.
  • 1945 Sep 26: Louisa I. Durham, appointed.
  • 1947 Apr 7: Louisa I. Durham (Rep), elected; Victor Targonski (Dem), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1949 Apr 4: Stephen S. Nisbet (Rep), elected; James T. Bolan (Dem), defeated; Devera Stocker (Progressive), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Charles G. Burns (Rep), elected; Louis J. McGuinness (Dem), defeated; LeRoy M. Lowell (Prohibition), defeated; Ruth St. Aubin (Progressive), defeated; Alice Pollak (Socialist Workers), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1953 Apr 6: Walter F. Gries (Rep), elected; Freda C. Parmelee (Dem), defeated; Otho Jennings (Prohibition), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1955 Apr 4: Stephen S. Nisbet (Rep), elected; John M. Veale (Dem), defeated; Otho Jennings (Prohibition), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated; Robert Himmel, Jr. (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Chris H. Magnusson (Dem), elected; George W. Dean (Rep), defeated; Otho Jennings (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Cornelia A. Robinson (Dem), elected; Charles G. Burns (Rep), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Frank Hartman (Dem), elected; Charles Rogers (Rep), defeated; Larry Dolinski (Socialist Workers), defeated; Oscar C. Griswold (Prohibition), defeated; Edna A. Conklin (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1963 Apr 1: James F. O'Neil (Rep), elected; Gerald Tuchow (Dem), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Donald M. D. Thurber (Dem), elected; Leon Fill (Dem), elected; Karla Parker (Rep), defeated; Ellen M. Solomonson (Rep), defeated; Margaret Willis (Freedom Now), defeated; Henry L. Hill (Freedom Now), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Marilyn Jean Kelly (Dem), elected; Carmen L. DelliQuadri (Dem), elected; Joyce Hatton (Rep), defeated; Bourke W. Lodewyk (Rep), defeated; Helen Kelly (Freedom Now), defeated; Clara Maravin (Freedom Now), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Thomas J. Brennan (Dem), elected; Peter Oppewall (Dem), elected; Robert P. Briggs (Rep), defeated; John C. Kreger (Rep), defeated; Mattie R. Mays (Freedom Now), defeated; Constance Diane Molette (Freedom Now), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Edwin L. Novak (Dem), elected; Charles E. Morton (Dem), elected; Alvin M. Bentley (Rep), defeated; James F. O'Neil (Rep), defeated; John R. Thomas (Freedom Now), defeated; Ella Mae Perryman (Freedom Now), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 10: Robert P. Briggs, appointed.
  • 1966 Nov 8: James F. O'Neil (Rep), elected; Leroy G. Augenstein (Rep), elected; Donald M. D. Thurber (Dem), defeated; Leon Fill (Dem), defeated; Frank Girard (Socialist Labor), defeated; Warren Carlen (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Marilyn Jean Kelly (Dem), elected; Michael J. Deeb (Dem), elected; James W. TenBrink (Rep), defeated; Barbara Dumouchelle (Rep), defeated; Ellen Robinson (Socialist Workers), defeated; Evelyn Sell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Frank Troha (Socialist Labor), defeated; Peter Goonis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1969 Nov 8: Leroy G. Augenstein, died in office.
  • 1969 Dec 9: M. Gorton Riethmiller, appointed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Thomas J. Brennan (Dem), elected; Annetta Miller (Dem), elected; David Robinson II (Rep), defeated; R. Robert Geake (Rep), defeated; David Lindsay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Peter Goonis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1972: Thomas J. Brennan, resigned.
  • 1972 Nov 7: William A. Sederberg (Rep), elected; Edmund F. Vandette (Rep), elected; Charles E. Morton (Dem), defeated; Gumecindo Salas (Dem), defeated; Mary G. Calder (American Independent), defeated; Frederick S. Kline (American Independent), defeated; Howard L. Jones (Human Rights), defeated; Thomas E. Girard (Socialist Labor), defeated; James E. Wells (Conservative), defeated; Edgar Thomas (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1972 Dec 20: Barbara Dumouchelle, appointed.
  • 1974 Sep 1: Michael J. Deeb, resigned.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Barbara Roberts (Dem), elected; Roger Tilles (Dem), elected; James F. O'Neil (Rep), defeated; Florence F. Saltzman (Rep), defeated; Bernard J. Skibinski (American Independent), defeated; Vern G. Morse (American Independent), defeated; Karen Lee Baize (Human Rights), defeated; Lordell J. Taylor (Human Rights), defeated; Gertrude Hawkins (Socialist Workers), defeated; Peggy Goldman (Communist), defeated; Richard Burgis (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sheila Jaber (U.S. Labor), defeated; Frank Troha (Socialist Labor), defeated; Burton Lee Artz (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 12: M. Gorton Riethmiller, appointed.
  • 1975: William A. Sederberg, resigned; Roger Tilles, resigned.
  • 1975 Jan 10: Norman O. Stockmeyer, appointed.
  • 1975 Aug 26: Paul B. Henry, appointed.
  • 1976 Nov 2: John Watanen, Jr. (Dem), elected; Gumecindo Salas (Dem), elected; Florence F. Saltzman (Rep), defeated; Clarence E. Dukes (Rep), defeated; Elizabeth H. Nall (Human Rights), defeated; Howard L. Jones (Human Rights), defeated; Virginia Courter (Libertarian), defeated; Maureen Vermeer (Libertarian), defeated; Al Duncan (Socialist Workers), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank Troha (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: Paul B. Henry, resigned.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Annetta Miller (Dem), elected; Barbara Dumouchelle (Rep), elected; Malcolm G. Dade, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Silverenia Q. Kanoyton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978 Dec 29: Silverenia Q. Kanoyton, appointed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Norman O. Stockmeyer (Rep), elected; Edmund F. Vandette (Rep), elected; Carroll M. Hutton (Dem), defeated; James H. Lincoln (Dem), defeated; Christine Young (Libertarian), defeated; Scott James Ballard (Libertarian), defeated; Walter B. Dyer (American Independent), defeated; Daniel Eller (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1981: Silverenia Q. Kanoyton, resigned.
  • 1981 Aug 1: David Laro, appointed.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Barbara Roberts Mason (Dem), elected; Carroll M. Hutton (Dem), elected; Jackie McGregor (Rep), defeated; Ronald G. Erickson (Rep), defeated; Carmen Bradley (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Denise Kline (Libertarian), defeated; Ruthann A. Wagner (American Independent), defeated; Frederick J. Dechow (Libertarian), defeated; Peggy Goldman Frankie (Communist), defeated; John P. Santuci, Jr. (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Dorothy A. Beardmore (Rep), elected; Cherry H. Jacobus (Rep), elected; John Watanen, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Gumecindo Salas (Dem), defeated; Marjorie F. Morris (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Lois Mellberg (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Gwendoline Stillwell (Libertarian), defeated; Harold M. Boog (Libertarian), defeated; Peggy Goldman Frankie (Communist), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Annetta Miller (Dem), elected; Gumecindo Salas (Dem), elected; Barbara Dumouchelle (Rep), defeated; Patricia A. Hartnagle (Rep), defeated; Robert E. Tisch (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Robert C. Mac Donald (Ind), defeated; Denise Kline (Ind), defeated; John A. Green (Ind), defeated; David A. Weidner (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988: Carroll M. Hutton, resigned.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Barbara Dumouchelle (Rep), elected; Marilyn F. Lundy (Rep), elected; Lawrence D. Crawford (Dem), defeated; Stephen T. Economy (Dem), defeated; Robert E. Tisch (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Fayanne G. Kaufman (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Virginia L. Cropsey (Libertarian), defeated; James W. Clifton (Libertarian), defeated; Annette Johnson (Workers Against Concessions), defeated; Verna A. Baird (Workers Against Concessions), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Barbara Roberts Mason (Dem), elected; Dick DeVos (Rep), elected; Lowell Perry (Rep), defeated; Rollie Hopgood (Dem), defeated; Robert E. Tisch (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Fayanne G. Kaufman (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Mary J. Ruwart (Libertarian), defeated; Gwendoline Stillwell (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992: Barbara Dumouchelle, resigned.
  • 1992 Jul 13: Katherine J. DeGrow, appointed.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Kathleen Straus (Dem), elected; Dorothy A. Beardmore (Rep), elected; Roman P. Bochenek (Dem), defeated; Harry Greenleaf (Rep), defeated; Fayanne G. Kaufman (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Mary J. Ruwart (Libertarian), defeated; Nancy I. List (Natural Law), defeated; Donald D. Schneider (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; William Roundtree (Workers World), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Sharon Wise (Rep), elected; W. Clark Durant (Rep), elected; Carol C. Thomas (Dem), defeated; Gumecindo Salas (Dem), defeated; Erwin J. Haas (Libertarian), defeated; David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian), defeated; Selina Babcock (Natural Law), defeated; ReBecca Jo Flora (Workers World), defeated.
  • 1996: Diane Barnes (Libertarian), defeated; Alixandra P. Summit (Natural Law), defeated; Barbara B. Goushaw (Libertarian), defeated; Louis Legg (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Sharon L. Gire (Dem), elected; Eileen Weiser (Rep), elected; Barbara Roberts Mason (Dem), defeated; Gary Wolfram (Rep), defeated; Diane Barnes (Libertarian), defeated; Jon Coon (Libertarian), defeated; Eric Borregard (Reform), defeated; Gail Quarton (Natural Law), defeated; Artie Fields (Reform), defeated; Alixandra P. Summit (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1999 Sep 16: W. Clark Durant, resigned.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Elizabeth W. Bauer (Dem), elected; Carolyn L. Curtin (Rep), elected; Michael Warren (Rep), defeated; Nancy L. Quarles (Dem), defeated; Scotty Boman (Libertarian), defeated; Diane Barnes (Libertarian), defeated; Karen Anne Shelley (Green), defeated; Kyle Moxley (Green), defeated; Judith Czak (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Ronald C. Monroe (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Michael A. Kitchen (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Marianne Y. McGuire (Dem), elected; Nancy Danhof (Rep), elected; Herbert S. Moyer (Dem), defeated; Robert M. Smart (Rep), defeated; Scotty Boman (Libertarian), defeated; Gail M. Graeser (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Peter Ponzetti (Green), defeated; Stephanie Poortenga (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Ernie Whiteside (Libertarian), defeated; Colette McLogan (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Michelle Fecteau (Dem), elected; Lupe Ramos-Montigny (Dem), elected; Todd A. Courser (Rep), defeated; Melanie A. Kurdys (Rep), defeated; Karen Adams (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Andrew Le Cureaux (Libertarian), defeated; Candace R. Caveny (Green), defeated; Gail M. Graeser (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Dwain Reynolds III (Green), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/sbe.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]