PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: Lieutenant Governors


Lieutenant Governors of Michigan, 1835-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Edward Mundy 1835-40 James Wright Gordon 1840-41 Origen D. Richardson 1842-46 William L. Greenly 1846-47 William M. Fenton 1848-51 Calvin Britain 1852-53 Andrew Parsons 1853 George A. Coe 1855-58 Edmund B. Fairfield 1859-60 James Birney 1861 Charles S. May 1863-64 Ebenezer O. Grosvenor 1865-66 Dwight May 1867-68 Morgan Bates 1869-72 Henry H. Holt 1873-76 Alonzo Sessions 1877-80 Moreau S. Crosby 1881-84 Archibald Buttars 1885-86 James H. McDonald 1887-89 John Strong, Jr. 1891-92 J. Wight Giddings 1893-94 Alfred Milnes 1894-95 Thomas B. Dunstan 1897-98 Orrin W. Robinson 1899-1902 Alexander Maitland 1903-06 Patrick H. Kelley 1907-10 John Q. Ross 1911-14 Luren D. Dickinson 1915-20 Thomas Read 1921-24 George W. Welsh 1925-26 Luren D. Dickinson 1927-32 Allen E. Stebbins 1933-34 Thomas Read 1935-36 Leo J. Nowicki 1937-38 Luren D. Dickinson 1939 Matilda R. Wilson 1940 Frank Murphy 1941-42 Eugene C. Keyes 1943-44 Vernon J. Brown 1945-46 Eugene C. Keyes 1947-48 John W. Connolly 1949-50 William C. Vandenberg 1951-52 Clarence A. Reid 1953-54 Philip A. Hart 1955-58 John B. Swainson 1959-60 T. John Lesinski 1961-64 William G. Milliken 1965-69 James H. Brickley 1971-74 James J. Damman 1975-78 James H. Brickley 1979-82 Martha W. Griffiths 1983-90 Connie Binsfeld 1991-98 Dick Posthumus 1999-2002 John D. Cherry, Jr. 2003- Brian N. Calley 2011-18

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1839: Thomas Fitzgerald, defeated.
  • 1864: Ebenezer O. Grosvenor (Rep), elected.
  • 1868: John G. Parkhurst, defeated.
  • 1876: Julius Houseman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1878: Alfred P. Swineford (Dem), defeated; Lysander Woodward, defeated.
  • 1880: Sullivan Armstrong, defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: James H. McDonald (Rep), elected; Solomon S. Curry (Fusion), defeated; Charles Mosher (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1889 Jan 19: James H. McDonald, died in office.
  • 1890: William S. Linton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894: Perry Mayo (Rep), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Orrin W. Robinson (Rep), elected; Michael F. McDonald (Fusion), defeated; N. Norton Clark (Prohibition), defeated; Austin S. Randall (People's), defeated; Joel Dregrey (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1900: Jonathan G. Ramsdell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Patrick H. Kelley (Rep), elected; Thomas N. Rogers (Dem), defeated; Henry H. Moore (Prohibition), defeated; Philip Engle (Socialist), defeated; Michael Huber (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: John Q. Ross (Rep), elected; Stephen D. Williams (Dem), defeated; Gerrit Masselink (Prohibition), defeated; Benjamin V. Lawrence (Socialist), defeated; Shepard B. Cowles (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912: James W. Helme, Jr. (Dem), defeated; William D. Gordon (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Emmet L. Beach (Dem), defeated; James N. McBride (Progressive), defeated; Edward A. Kosten (Socialist), defeated; Harry C. Doane (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Aug 29: John P. Kirk (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Aug 29: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; David E. Heineman (Rep), defeated in primary; William D. Gordon (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank P. Bohn (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert Y. Ogg (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Aug 29: Thomas H. Coxe (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Aug 29: John F. Eesley (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Aug 29: James H. Hunt (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; John S. Smith (Dem), defeated; Thomas H. Coxe (Socialist), defeated; John F. Eesley (Prohibition), defeated; James H. Hunt (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles H. Coxe (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Ewart L. Gardiner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; David E. Heineman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Harvey A. Hedden (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: James M. Lee (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Ewart L. Gardiner (Dem), defeated; Harvey A. Hedden (Socialist), defeated; John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), defeated; James M. Lee (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920: Charles B. Scully (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Thomas Read (Rep), elected.
  • 1924: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), defeated in primary; G. Elmer McArthur (Rep), defeated in primary; Franklin Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924: Michael J. Doyle (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Sep 14: Gerrit Masselink (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1926 Sep 14: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; George W. Welsh (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred B. Wells (Rep), defeated in primary; Oscar A. Riopelle (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Sep 14: Edith R. Luttenbacher (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Gerrit Masselink (Dem), defeated; Edith R. Luttenbacher (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Frank J. Sawyer (Dem), nominated; Theodore H. Elferdink (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; Fred L. Woodworth (Rep), defeated in primary; G. Elmer McArthur (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Edith R. Luttenbacher (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: George M. Campbell (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Wilfred Newman (Workers), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Theodore Gramaticoff (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Frank J. Sawyer (Dem), defeated; George M. Campbell (Socialist), defeated; Wilfred Newman (Workers), defeated; Edith R. Luttenbacher (Prohibition), defeated; Theodore Gramaticoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Frank J. Sawyer (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred M. Breen (Rep), defeated in primary; Ethan M. Thompson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Ida S. Wilson (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Benjamin A. Faulkner (Workers), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Norman Wager (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Frank J. Sawyer (Dem), defeated; Benjamin A. Faulkner (Workers), defeated; Ida S. Wilson (Socialist), defeated; Norman Wager (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1932: Charles A. Sink (Rep), defeated in primary; Virgil A. Fitch (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932: E. M. Loose (Prohibition), defeated; Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934 Sep 11: Allen E. Stebbins (Dem), nominated; John T. Bailey (Dem), defeated in primary; Patrick H. Kane (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Sep 11: Thomas Read (Rep), nominated; Fred R. Ming (Rep), defeated in primary; Ernest T. Conlon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Thomas Read (Rep), elected; Allen E. Stebbins (Dem), defeated; Roy E. Mathews (Socialist), defeated; John Maki (Communist), defeated; C. C. Willett (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Richard A. O'Brien (Socialist Labor), defeated; Maurice C. Latta (Commonwealth), defeated; George W. Starkweather (People's Progressive), defeated; Cliffie D. Willis (National), defeated; Walter A. Woods (American), defeated.
  • 1936 Sep 15: Leo J. Nowicki (Dem), nominated; Leon D. Case (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles F. Hemans (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry C. Glasner (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Sep 15: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Leo J. Nowicki (Dem), elected; Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), defeated; Nahum Burnett (Socialist), defeated; Wesley Ried (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Frank Sykes (Communist), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank E. Ellsworth (American), defeated.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Leo J. Nowicki (Dem), nominated; George A. Schroeder (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur F. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph A. Powers (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward W. Fehling (Rep), defeated in primary; Horace T. Barnaby (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Leo J. Nowicki (Dem), defeated; Kermit Johnson (Socialist), defeated; Frank J. Sawyer (Constitutional Democratic), defeated; Anthony Koss (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles E. Shaver (Square Deal), defeated; Blanche Winters (American), defeated; E. M. Loose (Commonwealth), defeated; Roy Dent (Protestants United), defeated.
  • 1940 Sep 10: Frank Murphy (Dem), nominated; Anthony J. Wilkowski (Dem), defeated in primary; David M. Martin (Dem), defeated in primary; James L. Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Don W. Canfield (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward T. Kane (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles J. Rydzewski (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur C. E. Strom (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank J. Berka (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Sep 10: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), nominated; Arthur E. Wood (Rep), defeated in primary; Felix H. H. Flynn (Rep), defeated in primary; James F. Thomson (Rep), defeated in primary; Elton R. Eaton (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur F. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary; R. N. Holsaple (Rep), defeated in primary; Horace T. Barnaby (Rep), defeated in primary; George W. Schudlich (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Frank Murphy (Dem), elected; Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), defeated; Charles Walters (Socialist), defeated; Benjamin J. Faulkner (Communist), defeated; LeRoy M. Lowell (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Frank Murphy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), nominated; Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary; D. Hale Brake (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), elected; Frank Murphy (Dem), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Jul 11: James H. Lee (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1944 Jul 11: Vernon J. Brown (Rep), nominated; Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Vernon J. Brown (Rep), elected; James H. Lee (Dem), defeated; Harold A. Lindahl (Prohibition), defeated; Samuel Leinbach (Socialist), defeated; George R. Vose (America First), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946: William O. Kelly (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Jun 18: Osmund Kelly (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Jun 18: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), nominated; Howard Nugent (Rep), defeated in primary; Owen J. Cleary (Rep), defeated in primary; George N. Higgins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), elected; Osmund Kelly (Dem), defeated; Harold A. Lindahl (Prohibition), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1948 Sep 14: John W. Connolly (Dem), nominated; Victor Targonski (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Sep 14: Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1948 Nov 2: John W. Connolly (Dem), elected; Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), defeated; Perry Hayden (Prohibition), defeated; Leonard Klue (Socialist), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Sep 12: John W. Connolly (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1950 Sep 12: William C. Vandenberg (Rep), nominated; Harry Henderson (Rep), defeated in primary; Dan Mills (Rep), defeated in primary; Laverne Laubengayer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: William C. Vandenberg (Rep), elected; John W. Connolly (Dem), defeated; Richard E. DeMille (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sol Dollinger (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1952 Aug 5: John W. Connolly (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1952 Aug 5: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), nominated; George W. Welsh (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry Henderson (Rep), defeated in primary; David E. Young (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), elected; John W. Connolly (Dem), defeated; Harold A. Lindahl (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1954 Aug 3: Philip A. Hart (Dem), nominated; George S. Fitzgerald (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Aug 3: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Philip A. Hart (Dem), elected; Clarence A. Reid (Rep), defeated; Harold A. Lindahl (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1956 Aug 7: Philip A. Hart (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Aug 7: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Philip A. Hart (Dem), elected; Clarence A. Reid (Rep), defeated; Harold A. Lindahl (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958 Aug 5: John B. Swainson (Dem), nominated; Michael T. Mohardt (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: John B. Swainson (Dem), elected; Donald A. Brown (Rep), defeated; Herbert E. Crouter (Prohibition), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated; Larry Dolinski (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1960 Aug 2: T. John Lesinski (Dem), nominated; Richard F. Vander Veen (Dem), defeated in primary; George H. Dougherty (Dem), defeated in primary; William J. Coughlin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Aug 2: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), nominated; Edward Hutchinson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: T. John Lesinski (Dem), elected; Clarence A. Reid (Rep), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated; Evelyn Sell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Laverne Laubengayer (Tax Cut), defeated; Phillip E. Fisher (Prohibition), defeated; Basil C. Sherlock (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1962 Aug 7: T. John Lesinski (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Aug 7: Clarence A. Reid (Rep), nominated; John H. Stahlin (Rep), defeated in primary; Rockwell T. Gust, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: T. John Lesinski (Dem), elected; Clarence A. Reid (Rep), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: William G. Milliken (Rep), elected; Robert A. Derengoski (Dem), defeated; Harriet Talan (Socialist Workers), defeated; James Jackson (Freedom Now), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: William G. Milliken (Rep), elected; John B. Bruff (Dem), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: James H. Brickley (Rep), elected; Edward H. McNamara (Dem), defeated; Robert E. Cauley (American Independent), defeated; Evelyn Kirsch (Socialist Workers), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: James J. Damman (Rep), elected; Paul W. Brown (Dem), defeated; Regina McNulty (Human Rights), defeated; Josephine A. Chapman (American Independent), defeated; Al G. Terwilliger (Conservative), defeated; Ruth C. Getts (Socialist Workers), defeated; Alfred W. Wegener (Socialist Labor), defeated; William Allan (Communist), defeated; R. Wayne Evans (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: Olivia Maynard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982: Clair A. White (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Martha W. Griffiths (Dem), elected; Thomas E. Brennan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Dec 27: James H. Brickley, resigned.
  • 1986: Colleen Engler (Rep), defeated; Martha W. Griffiths (Dem), elected.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Connie Binsfeld (Rep), elected; Olivia Maynard (Dem), defeated; Kirby (Workers World), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Connie Binsfeld (Rep), elected; Debbie Stabenow (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Dick Posthumus (Rep), elected; James G. Agee (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John D. Cherry, Jr. (Dem), elected; Loren N. Bennett (Rep), defeated; Adrianna Buonarroti (Green), defeated; Clara C. Pilchak (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 2006: Scotty Boman (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Brian N. Calley (Rep), elected; Brenda L. Lawrence (Dem), defeated; Erwin J. Haas (Libertarian), defeated; Chris Levels (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Lynn Meadows (Green), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/ltgov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]