PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Township Supervisors of Lansing Township, Michigan


Supervisors of Lansing Township, 1842-2009 (may be incomplete!)
Joseph E. North, Sr. 1842-44 John W. Burchard 1844 Joseph E. North, Jr. 1844-45 Isaac C. Page 1845 Joab Page 1845-48 Lawson S. Warner 1848-50 David E. Corbin 1850 Lawson S. Warner 1850 Joseph C. Bailey 1850-51 William H. Chapman 1851-52 George I. Parsons 1852-53 Charles A. Hedges 1853-54 Charles W. Butler 1854-55 Joseph C. Bailey 1855-57 Allen R. Burr 1857-58 Franklin La Rue 1858-59 Ransom Everett 1859-60 William A. Dryer 1860-67 Chauncey Murphy 1867-69 William A. Dryer 1869-71 James M. Shearer 1871-75 S. Horace Preston 1875-77 James M. Shearer 1877-79 S. Horace Preston 1879-80 C. A. Clement 1912-13 Roy B. Moore as of 1928-40 Frank Fitzgerald as of 1968-70 Denise Arnold 1982-83 John G. Daher as of 2005-09

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1844: John W. Burchard, died in office.
  • 1850: David E. Corbin, died in office.
  • 1901 Apr 1: Ernest J. Collins (Rep), elected.
  • 1902 Apr 7: Ernest J. Collins (Rep), elected.
  • 1912 Apr 1: C. A. Clement (Rep), elected.
  • 1914 Apr 6: Charles H. Clement (Rep), elected.
  • 1920 Apr 5: C. A. Clement (Rep), elected.
  • 1921 Apr 4: W. H. Cooper (Rep), elected.
  • 1926 Apr 5: Claude D. Aldrich, elected; J. Howard Moore, defeated.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Claude D. Aldrich (Dem), elected; Benson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1928 Apr 2: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Claude D. Aldrich (Dem), defeated.
  • 1932 Mar 2: Claude D. Aldrich (Citizens), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Mar 7: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated; Loren Bancroft (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Apr 4: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Claude D. Aldrich (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 6: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated; Robert B. Hilliard (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles Boutel (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Malcolm H. Cooper (Dem), defeated; Walter Graham (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1934 Mar 5: Malcolm H. Cooper (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1934 Mar 5: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1934 Apr 2: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Malcolm H. Cooper (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Mar 4: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; O. L. Hart (Dem), defeated.
  • 1936 Mar 2: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1936 Apr 2: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1937 Apr 5: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Merle D. Hillock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Mar 14: Andrew F. Clark (Dem), nominated; Henry E. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Mar 14: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated; Wesley R. Russell (Rep), defeated in primary; Lester N. Cowell (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank C. Henry (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Apr 4: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Andrew F. Clark (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Mar 6: Robert N. Watkins (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1939 Mar 6: Roy B. Moore (Rep), nominated; George Leavens (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Roy B. Moore (Rep), elected; Robert N. Watkins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Feb 19: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1945 Apr 2: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Howard J. Lewis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1949 Feb 21: Lawrence S. Miller (Dem), nominated.
  • 1949 Feb 21: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated.
  • 1949 Apr 4: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Lawrence S. Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Feb 18: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1951 Feb 19: Mitchell Oade (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Mitchell Oade (Dem), defeated.
  • 1953 Apr 6: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1955 Feb 21: Elton E. Tubbs (Dem), nominated; Anthony Nosal (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Feb 21: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated; Walter E. Seward (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Apr 4: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Elton E. Tubbs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1957 Feb 18: Robert K. Wilson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Feb 18: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated; Edgar G. Cheney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Robert K. Wilson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Vernon J. Andrews (Dem), nominated; Robert K. Wilson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Raymond A. Wilcox (Rep), elected; Vernon J. Andrews (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Feb 20: Harold Slater (Rep), nominated; Charles E. Brooks (Rep), defeated in primary; William L. Goulding (Rep), defeated in primary; Donald R. Frisosky (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Harold Slater (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1963 Feb 18: Harold Slater (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1963 Apr 1: Harold Slater (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1964 Sep 1: Harold Slater (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Harold Slater (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1966 Aug 2: Harold Slater (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Harold Slater (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1968 Aug 6: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1970 Aug 4: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1972 Aug 8: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Fred A. White (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Frank Fitzgerald (Rep), elected; Fred A. White (Dem), defeated.
  • 1976 Aug 3: Charles E. Brooks (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1976 Aug 3: Duwayne H. Severns (Rep), nominated; Leroy Dennis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Duwayne H. Severns (Rep), elected; Charles E. Brooks (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978 Aug 8: Charles E. Brooks (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1978 Aug 8: Frank L. Sudac (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Frank L. Sudac (Rep), elected; Charles E. Brooks (Dem), defeated.
  • 1980 Aug 5: Frank L. Sudac (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Frank L. Sudac (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1982 Aug 10: Denise Arnold (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1982 Aug 10: Philip O. Pittenger (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Denise Arnold (Dem), elected; Philip O. Pittenger (Rep), defeated.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Denise Arnold, recalled.
  • 1984 Jan 10: John G. Daher (Rep), elected; Philip O. Pittenger (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated; Mary A. Stewart (Dem), defeated.
  • 1984 Aug 7: John G. Daher (Rep), nominated; Jerry Sellek (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: John G. Daher (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Aug 2: John G. Daher (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: John G. Daher (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2004 Aug 3: John G. Daher (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John G. Daher (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/lansing-twp.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]