PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: Governors


Governors of Michigan, 1835-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Stevens T. Mason 1835-40 William Woodbridge 1840-41 James Wright Gordon 1841-42 John S. Barry 1842-46 Alpheus Felch 1846-47 William L. Greenly 1847-48 Epaphroditus Ransom 1848-50 John S. Barry 1850 Robert McClelland 1851-53 Andrew Parsons 1853-55 Kinsley S. Bingham 1855-59 Moses Wisner 1859-61 Austin Blair 1861-65 Henry H. Crapo 1865-69 Henry P. Baldwin 1869-72 John J. Bagley 1873-76 Charles M. Croswell 1877-80 David H. Jerome 1881-82 Josiah W. Begole 1883-84 Russell A. Alger 1885-86 Cyrus G. Luce 1887-90 Edwin B. Winans 1891-92 John T. Rich 1893-96 Hazen S. Pingree 1897-1900 Aaron T. Bliss 1901-04 Fred M. Warner 1905-10 Chase S. Osborn 1911-12 Woodbridge N. Ferris 1913-16 Albert E. Sleeper 1917-20 Alex J. Groesbeck 1921-26 Fred W. Green 1927-30 Wilber M. Brucker 1931-32 William A. Comstock 1933-34 Frank D. Fitzgerald 1935-36 Frank Murphy 1937-38 Frank D. Fitzgerald 1939 Luren D. Dickinson 1939-40 Murray D. Van Wagoner 1941-42 Harry F. Kelly 1943-46 Kim Sigler 1947-48 G. Mennen Williams 1949-60 John B. Swainson 1961-62 George W. Romney 1963-69 William G. Milliken 1969-82 James J. Blanchard 1983-90 John M. Engler 1991-2002 Jennifer M. Granholm 2003-10 Rick Snyder 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1835: John Biddle (Whig), defeated.
  • 1837: Charles Christopher Trowbridge, defeated.
  • 1839: Elon Farnsworth (Dem), defeated.
  • 1841: Philo C. Fuller (Whig), defeated.
  • 1843: Zina Pitcher (Whig), defeated; James G. Birney, defeated.
  • 1845: Stephen Vickery (Whig), defeated; James G. Birney, defeated.
  • 1847: Chester Gurney, defeated; James M. Edmunds (Whig), defeated.
  • 1847 Mar 3: Alpheus Felch, resigned.
  • 1849: Flavius J. Littlejohn, defeated.
  • 1851: Townsend E. Gidley (Whig), defeated.
  • 1852: Isaac P. Christiancy, defeated; Zachariah Chandler (Whig), defeated.
  • 1853 Mar 7: Robert McClelland, resigned.
  • 1854: Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep), elected; John S. Barry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1856: Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep), elected; Alpheus Felch (Dem), defeated.
  • 1858: Moses Wisner (Rep), elected; Charles E. Stuart (Dem), defeated.
  • 1860: Austin Blair (Rep), elected; John S. Barry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1862: Austin Blair (Rep), elected; Byron G. Stout (Dem), defeated.
  • 1864: Henry H. Crapo (Rep), elected; William M. Fenton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1866: Henry H. Crapo (Rep), elected; Alpheus S. Williams (Dem), defeated.
  • 1868: Henry P. Baldwin (Rep), elected; John Moore (Dem), defeated.
  • 1870: Henry P. Baldwin (Rep), elected; Charles C. Comstock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1872: John J. Bagley (Rep), elected; Austin Blair (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1874: John J. Bagley (Rep), elected; Henry Chamberlain (Dem), defeated.
  • 1876: Charles M. Croswell (Rep), elected; William L. Webber (Dem), defeated.
  • 1878: Charles M. Croswell (Rep), elected; Orlando M. Barnes (Dem), defeated; Henry S. Smith (National), defeated.
  • 1880: David H. Jerome (Rep), elected; Frederick M. Holloway (Dem), defeated; David Woodman (Greenback), defeated; Isaac W. McKeever (Prohibition), defeated; Cornelius Quick (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1882: Josiah W. Begole (Fusion), elected; David H. Jerome (Rep), defeated; Daniel P. Sagendorph (Prohibition), defeated; Waldo May (National), defeated.
  • 1884: Russell A. Alger (Rep), elected; Josiah W. Begole (Fusion), defeated; David Preston (Prohibition), defeated; Jesse M. Miller (Greenback), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Cyrus G. Luce (Rep), elected; George L. Yaple (Fusion), defeated; Samuel Dickie (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1888: Cyrus G. Luce (Rep), elected; Wellington R. Burt (Fusion), defeated; Amherst B. Cheney (Prohibition), defeated; Wildman Mills (Union Labor), defeated.
  • 1890 Nov 4: Edwin B. Winans (Dem), elected; James M. Turner (Rep), defeated; Azariah S. Partridge (Prohibition), defeated; Eugene H. Belden (Industrial), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: John T. Rich (Rep), elected; Allen B. Morse (Dem), defeated; John Russell (Prohibition), defeated; John W. Ewing (People's), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: John T. Rich (Rep), elected; Spencer O. Fisher (Dem), defeated; Albert M. Todd (Prohibition), defeated; Alva W. Nichols (People's), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Hazen S. Pingree (Rep), elected; Charles R. Sligh (Fusion), defeated; Rufus S. Sprague (Dem), defeated; Robert C. Safford (Prohibition), defeated; John Gilberson (National), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Hazen S. Pingree (Rep), elected; Justin R. Whiting (Fusion), defeated; Noah W. Cheever (Prohibition), defeated; Sullivan W. Cook (People's), defeated; George Hasseler (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Aaron T. Bliss (Rep), elected; William C. Maybury (Dem), defeated; Frederic S. Goodrich (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Ramsay (Social Democratic), defeated; Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor), defeated; Daniel Thompson (People's), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Aaron T. Bliss (Rep), elected; Lorenzo T. Durand (Dem), defeated; Walter S. Westerman (Prohibition), defeated; William E. Walter (Socialist), defeated; Shepard B. Cowles (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Fred M. Warner (Rep), elected; Woodbridge N. Ferris (Dem), defeated; James M. Shackelton (Prohibition), defeated; Clayton J. Lamb (Socialist), defeated; Meiko Meyer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Fred M. Warner (Rep), elected; Charles H. Kimmerle (Dem), defeated; R. Clark Reed (Prohibition), defeated; James E. Walker (Socialist), defeated; Herman Richter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1908: James B. Bradley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Fred M. Warner (Rep), elected; Lawton T. Hemans (Dem), defeated; John W. Gray (Prohibition), defeated; Alexander M. Stirton (Socialist), defeated; Archie McInnes (Socialist Labor), defeated; Alva W. Nichols (Ind), defeated.
  • 1910 Sep 6: Lawton T. Hemans (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1910 Sep 6: Chase S. Osborn (Rep), nominated; Patrick H. Kelley (Rep), defeated in primary; Amos S. Musselman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1910 Sep 6: Fred W. Corbett (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1910 Sep 6: Joseph Warnock (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Chase S. Osborn (Rep), elected; Lawton T. Hemans (Dem), defeated; Joseph Warnock (Socialist), defeated; Fred W. Corbett (Prohibition), defeated; Herman Richter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912: Frederick C. Martindale (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Woodbridge N. Ferris (Dem), elected; Amos S. Musselman (Rep), defeated; L. Whitney Watkins (Progressive), defeated; James Hoogerhyde (Socialist), defeated; Jefferson D. Leland (Prohibition), defeated; Herman Richter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Aug 25: Chase S. Osborn (Rep), nominated; Frederick C. Martindale (Rep), defeated in primary; Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), defeated in primary; William S. Linton (Rep), defeated in primary; George E. Ellis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Aug 25: Henry R. Pattengill (Progressive), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Aug 25: James Hoogerhyde (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Aug 25: Charles N. Eayrs (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Aug 25: Herman Richter (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Woodbridge N. Ferris (Dem), elected; Chase S. Osborn (Rep), defeated; Henry R. Pattengill (Progressive), defeated; James Hoogerhyde (Socialist), defeated; Charles N. Eayrs (Prohibition), defeated; Herman Richter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Aug 29: Charles H. Bender (Dem), nominated unopposed, but withdrew.
  • 1916 Aug 29: Albert E. Sleeper (Rep), nominated; Frank B. Leland (Rep), defeated in primary; Gerrit J. Diekema (Rep), defeated in primary; Washington Gardner (Rep), defeated in primary; Sybrant Wesselius (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Aug 29: Ernest J. Moore (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Aug 29: E. W. Woodruff (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Albert E. Sleeper (Rep), elected; Edwin F. Sweet (Dem), defeated; Ernest J. Moore (Socialist), defeated; E. W. Woodruff (Prohibition), defeated; James R. Murray (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Aug 25: John W. Bailey (Dem), nominated; Edward Frensdorf (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Albert E. Sleeper (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Ernest J. Moore (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: John S. McColl (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Aug 25: Paul O. Hinds (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Albert E. Sleeper (Rep), elected; John W. Bailey (Dem), defeated; Ernest J. Moore (Socialist), defeated; John S. McColl (Prohibition), defeated; Paul O. Hinds (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920: Cassius L. Glasgow (Rep), defeated in primary; Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), defeated in primary; Frederick C. Martindale (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles S. Mott (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank B. Leland (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), elected; Woodbridge N. Ferris (Dem), defeated; Benjamin Blumenberg (Socialist), defeated; Edward J. Jeffries (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), defeated; Edward R. Markley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922: James B. Balch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), elected; Alva M. Cummins (Dem), defeated; Benjamin Blumenberg (Socialist), defeated; Belden C. Hoyt (Prohibition), defeated; Edward R. Markley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1924: Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary; William W. Potter (Rep), defeated in primary; Herbert F. Baker (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles R. Sligh (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), elected; Edward Frensdorf (Dem), defeated; John Y. Johnston (Prohibition), defeated; Paul Dinger (Socialist Labor), defeated; William L. Krieghoff (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Sep 14: William A. Comstock (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1926 Sep 14: Fred W. Green (Rep), nominated; Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Sep 14: Frank E. Titus (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1926 Sep 14: William Reynolds (Workers), nominated unopposed.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Fred W. Green (Rep), elected; William A. Comstock (Dem), defeated; Frank E. Titus (Prohibition), defeated; William Reynolds (Workers), defeated.
  • 1928 Sep 4: William A. Comstock (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Fred W. Green (Rep), nominated; George W. Welsh (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Ervin D. Brooks (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Guy H. Lockwood (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: William Reynolds (Workers), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Sep 4: Paul Dinger (Socialist Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Fred W. Green (Rep), elected; William A. Comstock (Dem), defeated; Guy H. Lockwood (Socialist), defeated; Ervin D. Brooks (Prohibition), defeated; William Reynolds (Workers), defeated; Paul Dinger (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Sep 9: William A. Comstock (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Wilber M. Brucker (Rep), nominated; Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward J. Jeffries, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Sep 9: George M. Campbell (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Joseph Billups (Workers), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Sep 9: Duly McCone (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Wilber M. Brucker (Rep), elected; William A. Comstock (Dem), defeated; Joseph Billups (Workers), defeated; George M. Campbell (Socialist), defeated; Duly McCone (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1932 Sep 13: William A. Comstock (Dem), nominated; Patrick H. O'Brien (Dem), defeated in primary; Claude S. Carney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Sep 13: Wilber M. Brucker (Rep), nominated; George W. Welsh (Rep), defeated in primary; William H. McKeighan (Rep), defeated in primary; Orla A. Bailey (Rep), defeated in primary; James C. Quinlan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Nov 8: William A. Comstock (Dem), elected; Wilber M. Brucker (Rep), defeated; John Panzner (Socialist), defeated; William Reynolds (Communist), defeated; Charles Elwood Holmes (Prohibition), defeated; Robert Fraser (Socialist Labor), defeated; Albert T. Renner (Proletarian), defeated; Anthony Bergman (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1934 Sep 11: Arthur J. Lacy (Dem), nominated; William A. Comstock (Dem), defeated in primary; John K. Stack, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Sep 11: Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated; Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), defeated in primary; John W. Smith (Rep), defeated in primary; Orla A. Bailey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), elected; Arthur J. Lacy (Dem), defeated; Arthur E. Larsen (Socialist), defeated; John Anderson (Communist), defeated; Donald D. Alderdye (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Robert Fraser (Socialist Labor), defeated; Lincoln E. Buell (Commonwealth), defeated; Robert R. Pointer (People's Progressive), defeated; Ann L. Medow (National), defeated; Edward N. Lee (American), defeated.
  • 1936 Sep 15: Frank Murphy (Dem), nominated; George W. Welsh (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Sep 15: Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated; Roscoe Conkling Fitch (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Frank Murphy (Dem), elected; Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), defeated; John Monarch (Socialist), defeated; Simeon P. Martin (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Philip Raymond (Communist), defeated; Clayton O'Donohue (Socialist Labor), defeated; Ray T. Fuller (Commonwealth), defeated; Charles F. Mann (American), defeated.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Frank Murphy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), nominated; Harry S. Toy (Rep), defeated in primary; Roscoe Conkling Fitch (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Frank D. Fitzgerald (Rep), elected; Frank Murphy (Dem), defeated; Nahum Burnett (Socialist), defeated; Clayton O'Donohue (Socialist Labor), defeated; Juliet K. Hammond (American), defeated; Vahan K. Beshgetoor (Commonwealth), defeated; Howard L. Holmes (Square Deal), defeated; Bowen R. Gover (Protestants United), defeated.
  • 1939 Mar 16: Frank D. Fitzgerald, died in office.
  • 1940 Sep 10: Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), nominated; Eugene I. Van Antwerp (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Sep 10: Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), nominated; Thomas Read (Rep), defeated in primary; O. L. Smith (Rep), defeated in primary; Miller Dunckel (Rep), defeated in primary; Melville B. McPherson (Rep), defeated in primary; Ernest T. Conlon (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles Renaud (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), elected; Luren D. Dickinson (Rep), defeated; Seth Whitmore (Socialist), defeated; Philip Raymond (Communist), defeated; Ralph W. Naylor (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Harry F. Kelly (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Harry F. Kelly (Rep), elected; Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), defeated; Frederic S. Goodrich (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Jul 11: Edward J. Fry (Dem), nominated; William J. Cody (Dem), defeated in primary; Earnest C. Brooks (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Jul 11: Harry F. Kelly (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Harry F. Kelly (Rep), elected; Edward J. Fry (Dem), defeated; Seth A. Davey (Prohibition), defeated; Katherine Odell (Socialist), defeated; Leland L. Marion (America First), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Jun 18: Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), nominated; William J. Cody (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Jun 18: Kim Sigler (Rep), nominated; Vernon J. Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Raymond J. Kelly (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward J. Jeffries, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Kim Sigler (Rep), elected; Murray D. Van Wagoner (Dem), defeated; Gordon Phillips (Prohibition), defeated; James Sim (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1948 Sep 14: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated; Victor E. Bucknell (Dem), defeated in primary; Burnett J. Abbott (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Sep 14: Kim Sigler (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1948 Nov 2: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Kim Sigler (Rep), defeated; Gordon Phillips (Prohibition), defeated; Emanuel Seidler (Socialist), defeated; Arthur Chenoweth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Howard Lerner (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1950 Sep 12: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1950 Sep 12: Harry F. Kelly (Rep), nominated; Frederick M. Alger, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), defeated in primary; Albert J. Engel (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas S. Leith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Harry F. Kelly (Rep), defeated; Perry Hayden (Prohibition), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated; Howard Lerner (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1952 Aug 5: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1952 Aug 5: Frederick M. Alger, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Donald S. Leonard (Rep), defeated in primary; William C. Vandenberg (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Frederick M. Alger, Jr. (Rep), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated; Howard Lerner (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1954 Aug 3: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1954 Aug 3: Donald S. Leonard (Rep), nominated; D. Hale Brake (Rep), defeated in primary; Owen J. Cleary (Rep), defeated in primary; Eugene C. Keyes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Donald S. Leonard (Rep), defeated; E. Harold Munn (Prohibition), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank Lovell (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1956 Aug 7: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Aug 7: Albert E. Cobo (Rep), nominated; Donald S. Leonard (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Albert E. Cobo (Rep), defeated; Alfred T. Halsted (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958 Aug 5: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), nominated; William L. Johnson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: G. Mennen Williams (Dem), elected; Paul D. Bagwell (Rep), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated; Rollin M. Severance (Prohibition), defeated; Frank Lovell (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1960 Aug 2: John B. Swainson (Dem), nominated; James M. Hare (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward Connor (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: John B. Swainson (Dem), elected; Paul D. Bagwell (Rep), defeated; Robert Himmel, Jr. (Socialist Workers), defeated; Delmar D. Gibbons (Prohibition), defeated; F. J. Toohey (Tax Cut), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated; R. Roy Pursell (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1962 Aug 7: John B. Swainson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Aug 7: George W. Romney (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Nov 6: George W. Romney (Rep), elected; John B. Swainson (Dem), defeated; James Sim (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Sep 1: Neil Staebler (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1964 Sep 1: George W. Romney (Rep), nominated; George N. Higgins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: George W. Romney (Rep), elected; Neil Staebler (Dem), defeated; Frank Lovell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Albert B. Cleage, Jr. (Freedom Now), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Aug 2: Zolton A. Ferency (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1966 Aug 3: George W. Romney (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1966 Nov 8: George W. Romney (Rep), elected; Zolton A. Ferency (Dem), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1969 Jan 22: George W. Romney, resigned.
  • 1970 Aug 4: Sander M. Levin (Dem), nominated; Zolton A. Ferency (Dem), defeated in primary; George N. Parris (Dem), defeated in primary; George F. Montgomery (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Aug 4: William G. Milliken (Rep), nominated; James C. Turner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: William G. Milliken (Rep), elected; Sander M. Levin (Dem), defeated; James L. McCormick (American Independent), defeated; George Bouse (Socialist Workers), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Sander M. Levin (Dem), nominated; Jerome P. Cavanagh (Dem), defeated in primary; James E. Wells (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Aug 6: William G. Milliken (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1974 Nov 5: William G. Milliken (Rep), elected; Sander M. Levin (Dem), defeated; Zolton A. Ferency (Human Rights), defeated; Hugh M. Davidson (American Independent), defeated; Eldon K. Andrews (Conservative), defeated; Robin Maisel (Socialist Workers), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated; Thomas D. Dennis (Communist), defeated; Peter A. Signorelli (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1978 Aug 8: William B. Fitzgerald (Dem), nominated; Zolton A. Ferency (Dem), defeated in primary; Patrick H. McCollough (Dem), defeated in primary; William R. Ralls (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Aug 8: William G. Milliken (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1978 Nov 7: William G. Milliken (Rep), elected; William B. Fitzgerald (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982: Zolton A. Ferency (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward C. Pierce (Dem), defeated in primary; William B. Fitzgerald (Dem), defeated in primary; Kerry K. Kammer (Dem), defeated in primary; David A. Plawecki (Dem), defeated in primary; John Safran (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: James H. Brickley (Rep), defeated in primary; John A. Welborn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1986: Colleen Engler (Rep), defeated in primary; Dick Chrysler (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1986 Nov 4: James J. Blanchard (Dem), elected; William Lucas (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Aug 7: James J. Blanchard (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1990 Aug 7: John M. Engler (Rep), nominated; John Lauve (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990 Nov 6: John M. Engler (Rep), elected; James J. Blanchard (Dem), defeated; William Roundtree (Workers World), defeated.
  • 1994 Aug 2: Howard E. Wolpe (Dem), nominated; Debbie Stabenow (Dem), defeated in primary; Larry Owen (Dem), defeated in primary; H. Lynn Jondahl (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: John M. Engler (Rep), elected; Howard E. Wolpe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Aug 4: Geoffrey Fieger (Dem), nominated; Larry Owen (Dem), defeated in primary; Doug Ross (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: John M. Engler (Rep), elected; Geoffrey Fieger (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 Aug 6: Jennifer M. Granholm (Dem), nominated; David E. Bonior (Dem), defeated in primary; James J. Blanchard (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Aug 6: Dick Posthumus (Rep), nominated; John J. H. Schwarz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jennifer M. Granholm (Dem), elected; Dick Posthumus (Rep), defeated; Douglas Campbell (Green), defeated; Joseph M. Pilchak (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 2006: Jennifer M. Granholm (Dem), elected.
  • 2010: Rick Snyder (Rep), nominated.
  • 2010 Aug 3: Mike Cox (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Rick Snyder (Rep), elected; Virg Bernero (Dem), defeated; Ken Proctor (Libertarian), defeated; Stacey L. Mathia (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Harley Mikkelson (Green), defeated.
  • 2014: Mark H. Schauer (Dem), defeated.
  • 2018 Aug 7: Brian N. Calley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Bill Schuette (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]