PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: Court of Appeals


Judges, Michigan Court of Appeals, 1964-2016 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1964 Sep 1: John D. Watts, nominated; T. John Lesinski, nominated; John H. Gillis, nominated; Harry J. Dingeman, Jr., nominated; Thomas J. Foley, nominated; Tom Downs, nominated; Boaz Siegel, defeated in primary; Kenneth N. Hylton, defeated in primary; Lee C. McManus, defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: John D. Watts, elected; T. John Lesinski, elected; John H. Gillis, elected; Harry J. Dingeman, Jr., defeated; Tom Downs, defeated; Thomas J. Foley, defeated.
  • 1966 Jun 1: John D. Watts, died in office.
  • 1966 Aug 2: Charles L. Levin, nominated; James H. Brickley, nominated; Victor Targonski, defeated in primary; Arthur W. Sempliner, defeated in primary; Charles P. Nugent, defeated in primary; Samuel J. Torina, defeated in primary.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Charles L. Levin, elected; James H. Brickley, defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Vincent J. Brennan, elected; Charles Kaufman, defeated.
  • 1964 Sep 1: Thomas G. Kavanagh, nominated; Louis D. McGregor, nominated; Francis L. O'Brien, nominated; Donald R. Freeman, nominated; Timothy C. Quinn, nominated; Farrell E. Roberts, nominated; Charles N. Murphy, defeated in primary; Howard R. Carroll, defeated in primary; Earl E. McDonald, defeated in primary; William L. Taft, defeated in primary; William Ross, defeated in primary; Donald William Sargent, defeated in primary; Jack Hanna, defeated in primary; Frederick J. Plotts, defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Thomas G. Kavanagh, elected; Timothy C. Quinn, elected; Louis D. McGregor, elected; Francis L. O'Brien, defeated; Farrell E. Roberts, defeated; Donald R. Freeman, defeated.
  • 1968 Aug 6: S. Jerome Bronson, nominated; John F. Foley, nominated; Robert J. Danhof, defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: S. Jerome Bronson, elected; John F. Foley, defeated.
  • 1969 Jan 1: Robert J. Danhof, appointed.
  • 1964 Sep 1: John W. Fitzgerald, nominated; Donald E. Holbrook, nominated; Robert B. Burns, nominated; Maurice Black, nominated; Allan C. Miller, nominated; Austin J. Doyle, nominated; Philip H. Mitchell, defeated in primary; Robert G. Howlett, defeated in primary; Carlton H. Morris, defeated in primary; Andrew W. Wisti, defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: John W. Fitzgerald, elected; Donald E. Holbrook, elected; Robert B. Burns, elected; Allan C. Miller, defeated; Maurice Black, defeated; Austin J. Doyle, defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Thomas M. Burns, elected; R. Stuart Hoffius, defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: John H. Gillis, elected unopposed.
  • 1972 Nov 7: T. John Lesinski, elected unopposed.
  • 1973 Jan 2: George N. Bashara, Jr., appointed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Richard M. Maher, nominated; Henry Heading, nominated; Nathan J. Kaufman, nominated; Joseph A. Sullivan, nominated; James A. Hathaway, defeated in primary; Victor Targonski, defeated in primary; Michael L. Stacey, defeated in primary; Walter A. Paruk, defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Vincent J. Brennan, elected; George N. Bashara, Jr., elected.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Richard M. Maher, elected; Nathan J. Kaufman, elected; Henry Heading, defeated; Joseph A. Sullivan, defeated.
  • 1976 Apr 5: T. John Lesinski, resigned; Dorothy Comstock Riley, appointed.
  • 1976 Nov 2: John H. Gillis, elected unopposed.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Dorothy Comstock Riley, elected; Robert L. Evans, defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Dorothy Comstock Riley, elected unopposed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Louis D. McGregor, elected unopposed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Robert J. Danhof, elected; Donald R. Freeman, defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Timothy C. Quinn, elected unopposed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Michael J. Kelly, nominated; Michael F. Cavanagh, nominated; Bernard L. Kaufman, nominated; George E. Montgomery, nominated; Walter P. Cynar, defeated in primary; James P. Churchill, defeated in primary; Farrell E. Roberts, defeated in primary; Thomas E. Woods, defeated in primary; S. James Clarkson, defeated in primary; James T. Kallman, defeated in primary; Gordon W. Britten, defeated in primary; Yale Leland Kerby, defeated in primary; Eugene E. Sordyl, defeated in primary; Myron F. Poe, defeated in primary; E. Boomie Mikrut, defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: S. Jerome Bronson, elected; Robert J. Danhof, elected; Donald R. Freeman, defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Michael F. Cavanagh, elected; Michael J. Kelly, elected; Bernard L. Kaufman, defeated; George E. Montgomery, defeated.
  • 1976 Mar 31: Louis D. McGregor, retired.
  • 1976 Apr 5: William R. Beasley, appointed.
  • 1976 Nov 2: William R. Beasley, elected; E. Thomas Fitzgerald, defeated.
  • 1977 Dec 23: Timothy C. Quinn, resigned.
  • 1978 Feb 27: Walter P. Cynar, appointed.
  • 1978 Aug 8: E. Thomas Fitzgerald, nominated; Walter P. Cynar, nominated; Luke Quinn, defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Walter P. Cynar, elected; E. Thomas Fitzgerald, defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Robert B. Burns, elected; James E. Carr, defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Donald E. Holbrook, elected unopposed.
  • 1974 Jan 1: Glenn S. Allen, Jr., appointed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Donald E. Holbrook, Jr., nominated; Daniel F. Walsh, nominated; John R. Letts, nominated; Robert L. Richardson, Jr., nominated; Allan C. Miller, defeated in primary; H. V. Hatch, defeated in primary; Leo E. Maki, defeated in primary; V. Robert Payant, defeated in primary; Luther I. Daines, defeated in primary; Thea Rossi Barron, defeated in primary; Edward G. Durance, defeated in primary; Roger Oeming, defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Thomas M. Burns, elected; Glenn S. Allen, Jr., elected.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Donald E. Holbrook, Jr., elected; Daniel F. Walsh, elected; John R. Letts, defeated; Robert L. Richardson, Jr., defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Robert B. Burns, elected unopposed.
  • 1978 Aug 8: Barbara B. MacKenzie, nominated; Kenneth L. Block, nominated; Joseph P. Swallow, defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Barbara B. MacKenzie, elected; Kenneth L. Block, defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Vincent J. Brennan, elected; George N. Bashara, Jr., elected.
  • 1982 Apr 1: Myron H. Wahls, appointed.
  • 1982 Aug 10: Geraldine B. Ford, nominated; Roman S. Gribbs, nominated; Thomas J. Brennan, defeated in primary; M. John Shamo, defeated in primary; Charles Kaufman, defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Roman S. Gribbs, elected; Geraldine B. Ford, defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: John H. Gillis, elected unopposed.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Myron H. Wahls, elected unopposed.
  • 1982 Dec 9: Dorothy Comstock Riley, resigned.
  • 1982 Dec 27: Harold Hood, appointed.
  • 1986 Jan 16: Vincent J. Brennan, resigned.
  • 1986 Mar 17: Joseph B. Sullivan, appointed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: S. Jerome Bronson, elected; Robert J. Danhof, elected; John J. Murray, defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Michael J. Kelly, elected; William R. Beasley, elected.
  • 1983 May 31: John H. Shepherd, appointed.
  • 1986 Nov 14: S. Jerome Bronson, died in office.
  • 1987 Mar 23: Martin M. Doctoroff, appointed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Mark J. Cavanagh, elected.
  • 1989: Kathleen Jansen, appointed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Thomas M. Burns, elected; Glenn S. Allen, Jr., elected; Patrick S. Hirzel, defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Robert B. Burns, elected; Daniel F. Walsh, elected.
  • 1987 Feb 2: Robert B. Burns, resigned; Gary R. McDonald, appointed.
  • 1988 Feb 4: Daniel F. Walsh, resigned.
  • 1988 Mar 17: William B. Murphy, appointed.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Richard M. Maher, elected; Harold Hood, elected.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Helene N. White, elected; Myron H. Wahls, elected; Helen E. Brown, defeated; Daniel P. Ryan, defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Michael J. Talbot, elected; J. Vincent Brennan, defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: John H. Shepherd, elected unopposed.
  • 1990 Nov 6: E. Thomas Fitzgerald, elected; Linda Hallmark, defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Kathleen Jansen, elected unopposed.
  • 1994: Henry W. Saad, appointed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Henry W. Saad, elected.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Martin M. Doctoroff, elected; Pamela Gilbert O'Sullivan, defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Hilda R. Gage, elected unopposed.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Barbara B. MacKenzie, elected; Donald E. Holbrook, Jr., elected.
  • 1998 Nov 3: David H. Sawyer, elected unopposed. Stephen J. Markman, elected; William C. Whitbeck, elected.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Kurtis T. Wilder, elected; Kirsten Frank Kelly, elected.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Karen Fort Hood, elected.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Kurtis T. Wilder, elected.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Kirsten Frank Kelly, elected.
  • 2008 Dec 30: Cynthia Diane Stephens, appointed.
  • 2002: Pat M. Donofrio, appointed.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Henry W. Saad, elected.
  • 2006 Mar 23: Deborah A. Servitto, appointed.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Deborah A. Servitto, elected.
  • 2007 Aug 20: Elizabeth L. Gleicher, appointed.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Henry W. Saad, elected.
  • 2005 Jul 14: Alton T. Davis, appointed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Kurtis T. Wilder, elected.
  • 2012 Mar 16: Michael J. Riordan, appointed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Kirsten Frank Kelly, elected unopposed; Michael J. Riordan, elected unopposed. Kathleen Jansen, elected unopposed; Deborah A. Servitto, elected unopposed; Elizabeth L. Gleicher, elected unopposed. Jane M. Beckering, elected unopposed; Bill Murphy, elected unopposed; Douglas B. Shapiro, elected unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Mark T. Boonstra, elected unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Amy Ronayne Krause, elected unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Peter D. O'Connell, elected unopposed; Stephen L. Borrello, elected unopposed.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/coajd.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]