PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: 1961-62 Constitutional Convention


Delegates to State Constitutional Convention, 1961-62 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1961 Jul 25: Louis C. Rabaut (Dem), nominated; John Mazer (Dem), defeated in primary; R. Patrick Donahue (Dem), defeated in primary; Harold Ryan (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry Czarnecki (Dem), defeated in primary; Neil F. Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Leo F. Moriarty (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas P. Smith (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmund Cipresso (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Rockwell T. Gust, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Patricia Borgman Farkas (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul Ray Jackiewicz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Rockwell T. Gust, Jr. (Rep), elected; Louis C. Rabaut (Dem), defeated; Nancy Cummings (Tax Cut), defeated; Kenneth V. Kelly (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Don Binkowski (Dem), nominated; Stanley J. Rozycki (Dem), defeated in primary; James H. Bradley (Dem), defeated in primary; Vincent S. Sadlowski (Dem), defeated in primary; C. Michael Kimber (Dem), defeated in primary; Bruno Piet (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Victor S. Wierzbicki (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Don Binkowski (Dem), elected; Victor S. Wierzbicki (Rep), defeated; Nicola Kouzoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William O. Greene (Dem), nominated; Edward M. Turner (Dem), defeated in primary; Ethel Terrell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles A. Grady (Rep), nominated; Edith B. Hall (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William O. Greene (Dem), elected; Charles A. Grady (Rep), defeated; William P. Dunn (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Lillian Hatcher (Dem), nominated; Jackie Vaughn III (Dem), defeated in primary; William J. Benham (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Jackson (Dem), defeated in primary; C. Edward Gordon (Dem), defeated in primary; Edwin Walker (Dem), defeated in primary; Annie Lorber (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Markus S. Simon (Rep), nominated; William M. Bell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Lillian Hatcher (Dem), elected; Markus S. Simon (Rep), defeated; C. B. Smith (Tax Cut), defeated; Peter Goonis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Jack Faxon (Dem), nominated; Edward A. Skolarus (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas A. Burke (Dem), defeated in primary; Anthony J. Masters (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph Bell, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Thomas D. Jermyn (Rep), defeated in primary; Carol L. Frey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Jack Faxon (Dem), elected; Joseph Bell, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Mathew Kovach (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Justin Brocato (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Garry Brown (Rep), nominated; Thomas E. Clark (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Garry Brown (Rep), elected; Justin Brocato (Dem), defeated; Francis W. Allen (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Jerald J. Mann (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: O. Lee Boothby (Rep), nominated; Robert E. Faulkner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: O. Lee Boothby (Rep), elected; Jerald J. Mann (Dem), defeated; Rudolph Reidl (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Carl A. Brodbeck (Dem), nominated; Walter J. Godlewski (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Edward Hutchinson (Rep), nominated; Robert R. Faulkner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Edward Hutchinson (Rep), elected; Carl A. Brodbeck (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles F. Hampton (Dem), nominated; John F. Strough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Blaque Knirk (Rep), nominated; Raymond L. Randels (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Blaque Knirk (Rep), elected; Charles F. Hampton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Gerald H. Wilcox (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Berry N. Beaman (Rep), nominated; Allan G. Weatherwax (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold D. Miller (Rep), defeated in primary; Smith Ira Champlin (Rep), defeated in primary; Burton D. Seeley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Berry N. Beaman (Rep), elected; Gerald H. Wilcox (Dem), defeated; Edmund T. Taylor (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ralph A. Liberato (Dem), nominated; Juste A. Rosati (Dem), defeated in primary; J. Claude Bowman (Dem), defeated in primary; William D. McDonald (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur Weiss (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles H. LeBeau (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: H. Richard Graham (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Ralph A. Liberato (Dem), elected; H. Richard Graham (Rep), defeated; Frank J. Knapp (Independent American), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated. George W. Romney (Rep), elected; William A. O'Brien (Dem), defeated; W. Clifford Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert F. Leonard (Dem), nominated; James Stanley Carswell (Dem), defeated in primary; Stephen L. Richvalsky (Dem), defeated in primary; Lorraine H. Gardner (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert A. Wilson (Dem), defeated in primary; Lilyan B. Ellis (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Paul V. Gadola (Rep), nominated; Donald W. Heavner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Paul V. Gadola (Rep), elected; Robert F. Leonard (Dem), defeated; Marie Biro (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert E. Curby (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John A. Hannah (Rep), nominated; George R. Sidwell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: John A. Hannah (Rep), elected; Robert E. Curby (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Walter H. Ackerman (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Alvin M. Bentley (Rep), nominated; Marten E. Garn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Alvin M. Bentley (Rep), elected; Walter H. Ackerman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Lawrence A. Dark (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Paul G. Goebel (Rep), nominated; Thaddeus B. Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Paul G. Goebel (Rep), elected; Lawrence A. Dark (Dem), defeated; Louise E. Young (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stanley B. Walsh (Dem), nominated; Edward L. Lucas (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John B. Martin, Jr. (Rep), nominated; George W. Welsh (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: John B. Martin, Jr. (Rep), elected; Stanley B. Walsh (Dem), defeated; F. J. Toohey (Tax Cut), defeated; Donald Teets (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: George F. Montgomery (Dem), nominated; Ruth M. Coon (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph Kadans (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Weldon O. Yeager (Rep), nominated; Paul M. Chandler (Rep), defeated in primary; Raymond L. Schlager (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Weldon O. Yeager (Rep), elected; George F. Montgomery (Dem), defeated; John J. Grass (Tax Cut), defeated; James Sim (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard A. Marino (Dem), nominated; Joseph B. Gasiorowski (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles Figy (Rep), nominated; Ervin George Yoas (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Charles Figy (Rep), elected; Richard A. Marino (Dem), defeated; M. P. Vidovich (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard Erla (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Claude L. Wood (Rep), nominated; Frank Merriman (Rep), defeated in primary; Alpheus P. Decker (Rep), defeated in primary; Donald E. Marshall (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Claude L. Wood (Rep), elected; Richard Erla (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William Marshall (Dem), nominated; Iris M. Becker (Dem), defeated in primary; Eugene C. Keyes (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmund R. Pietrowski (Dem), defeated in primary; James J. Brennan (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph R. Zanglin (Dem), defeated in primary; John M. Murray (Dem), defeated in primary; George A. Hollman (Dem), defeated in primary; Alex Lebodeff (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard A. LaBarge (Rep), nominated; Frank C. Padzieski (Rep), defeated in primary; H. Gotowka (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William Marshall (Dem), elected; Richard A. LaBarge (Rep), defeated; James C. Horvath (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James R. O'Neill, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William J. Leppien (Rep), nominated; Donald W. Gilbert (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth L. Counts (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William J. Leppien (Rep), elected; James R. O'Neill, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ralph E. Richman (Dem), nominated; Clifford M. Bartels (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert J. Danhof (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Robert J. Danhof (Rep), elected; Ralph E. Richman (Dem), defeated; Stewart L. Larbell (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: S. Joseph Woodka (Dem), nominated; John B. Schlotter (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Karl K. Leibrand (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Karl K. Leibrand (Rep), elected; S. Joseph Woodka (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: D. Hale Brake (Rep), nominated; Alfred J. Fortino (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: D. Hale Brake (Rep), elected; Ford McParland (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Henry J. Dongvillo (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stephen S. Nisbet (Rep), nominated; Donald L. Quinn (Rep), defeated in primary; C. W. Hayes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Stephen S. Nisbet (Rep), elected; Henry J. Dongvillo (Dem), defeated; Frank Girard (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Geraldine L. Scott (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Julius C. Sleder (Rep), nominated; Mark Jenema (Rep), defeated in primary; George Pat Deering (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Julius C. Sleder (Rep), elected; Geraldine L. Scott (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Hubert C. Evans (Dem), nominated; Gilbert Stewart (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Lewis T. Hubbs (Rep), nominated; George W. Myles (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Lewis T. Hubbs (Rep), elected; Hubert C. Evans (Dem), defeated; Arthur R. Thayer (Tax Cut), defeated. Donald M. Habermehl (Rep), elected; A. M. Schneider (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James P. Dunnigan (Dem), nominated; S. Lillian Raison (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Kent T. Lundgren (Rep), nominated; Edward J. Cox (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Kent T. Lundgren (Rep), elected; James P. Dunnigan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 Mar 31: Kent T. Lundgren, resigned.
  • 1962 Apr 11: Russell W. Bradley, appointed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William P. Pellow (Dem), nominated; Theodore G. Albert (Dem), defeated in primary; John H. Penttila (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Henry B. Ford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William P. Pellow (Dem), elected; Henry B. Ford (Rep), defeated; Frances S. Calhoun (Tax Cut), defeated. Bert M. Heideman (Rep), elected; Dorothy M. Jacobs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Allan W. Grossman (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Roscoe O. Bonisteel (Rep), nominated; Marvin L. Esch (Rep), defeated in primary; Lewis G. Christman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Roscoe O. Bonisteel (Rep), elected; Allan W. Grossman (Dem), defeated; Joseph Pinter, Jr. (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Alan D. Cutcher (Dem), nominated; Harold Zorlen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Frank O. Staiger, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Ellen S. Phelan (Rep), defeated in primary; James T. Corden (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Francis Malane (Rep), defeated in primary; Lewis E. King (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Frank O. Staiger, Jr. (Rep), elected; Alan D. Cutcher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Elizabeth Ramsey (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James S. Farnsworth (Rep), nominated; Howard C. Strandt (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert E. Burk (Rep), defeated in primary; Peter DeKraker (Rep), defeated in primary; Lincoln D. Greene (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: James S. Farnsworth (Rep), elected; Elizabeth Ramsey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John J. Mack (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Herman Dehnke (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Herman Dehnke (Rep), elected; John J. Mack (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John Peckham (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John C. Shaffer (Rep), nominated; Eugene D. Roberts (Rep), defeated in primary; Gordon L. Willford (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: John C. Shaffer (Rep), elected; John Peckham (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James L. Tanner (Dem), nominated; Louis W. Doll (Dem), defeated in primary; James G. Orford (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Milton E. Higgs (Rep), nominated; Adolph Blanchard (Rep), defeated in primary; Michael J. Gillman (Rep), defeated in primary; Morgan Ramsay, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Leonard Carrol Battle (Rep), defeated in primary; Roy L. Wetters (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Milton E. Higgs (Rep), elected; James L. Tanner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Murle E. Gorton (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: David F. Upton (Rep), nominated; Arthur G. Preston, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Herman Gnodtke (Rep), defeated in primary; Keith Ball (Rep), defeated in primary; George A. Evers (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold V. Nelson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: David F. Upton (Rep), elected; Murle E. Gorton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ben Rosenberg (Dem), nominated; F. Joseph Flaugh (Dem), defeated in primary; Angela Mohar (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: J. Burton Richards (Rep), nominated; Ernest O. McCord (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: J. Burton Richards (Rep), elected; Ben Rosenberg (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard K. Stout (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: H. V. Hatch (Rep), nominated; Frank T. Zinn (Rep), defeated in primary; Minard Farley, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward H. Chamberlain (Rep), defeated in primary; Ralph O. Cook (Rep), defeated in primary; Howard Stoddard (Rep), defeated in primary; Milton J. Keller (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: H. V. Hatch (Rep), elected; Richard K. Stout (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Raymond M. Turner (Dem), nominated; John Panchuk (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stanley Everett (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Stanley Everett (Rep), elected; Raymond M. Turner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Allen B. Blacklock (Dem), nominated; Robert J. Garthe (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Edward K. Shanahan (Rep), nominated; Beryl H. Abbott (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred W. Palling (Rep), defeated in primary; Husted M. Meyer (Rep), defeated in primary; Ronald J. Abfalter (Rep), defeated in primary; Ted McCutcheon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Edward K. Shanahan (Rep), elected; Allen B. Blacklock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert Allen Robbins (Dem), nominated; Milton E. Scherer (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Clarence B. Dell (Rep), nominated; John F. McDonald (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank B. Ferguson, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Clarence B. Dell (Rep), elected; Robert Allen Robbins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles L. Follo (Dem), nominated; Norbert Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Roy A. Jensen (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas Quarnstrom (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harold F. Gustafson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Charles L. Follo (Dem), elected; Harold F. Gustafson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Horace K. Powers (Dem), nominated; Charles M. Connor (Dem), nominated; Melvin D. Goebel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ink White (Rep), nominated; Dean B. Doty (Rep), nominated; Willard L. Mikesell (Rep), defeated in primary; Donald G. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth E. Fry (Rep), defeated in primary; James C. Cristy (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry Brugh (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Dean B. Doty (Rep), elected; Ink White (Rep), elected; Horace K. Powers (Dem), defeated; Charles M. Connor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Nicholas V. Hile (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: H. Carl Spitler (Rep), nominated; Clark F. Most (Rep), defeated in primary; Patrick R. Mankowski (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: H. Carl Spitler (Rep), elected; Nicholas V. Hile (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Carroll H. Clark (Dem), nominated; Marlon F. Butler (Dem), nominated; James E. Seeley (Dem), nominated; Jerome D. Winegarden (Dem), defeated in primary; Jack E. Keene (Dem), defeated in primary; Russell B. Harrington (Dem), defeated in primary; George Suski (Dem), defeated in primary; George H. Dougherty (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald J. Krapohl, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; John A. Kelush (Dem), defeated in primary; Georgia Hyche (Dem), defeated in primary; Leonard O. Ragland (Dem), defeated in primary; Shaker Brackett (Dem), defeated in primary; Sany Calvo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Frank G. Millard (Rep), nominated; Edward A. McLogan (Rep), nominated; G. Keyes Page (Rep), nominated; Henry Cook (Rep), defeated in primary; Floyd E. Harris (Rep), defeated in primary; Chester I. Kelly (Rep), defeated in primary; W. Clifford Anschuetz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Edward A. McLogan (Rep), elected; Frank G. Millard (Rep), elected; G. Keyes Page (Rep), elected; Carroll H. Clark (Dem), defeated; James E. Seeley (Dem), defeated; Marlon F. Butler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Russell A. Alger (Dem), nominated; George T. Gundry (Dem), defeated in primary; John West (Dem), defeated in primary; J. C. Peck (Dem), defeated in primary; Ray M. Flavin (Dem), defeated in primary; James R. Cole (Dem), defeated in primary; Frederick J. Snell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Donald G. Batchelor (Rep), nominated; Robert Beach (Rep), defeated in primary; Earl E. Borradaile (Rep), defeated in primary; Leonard E. Freeman (Rep), defeated in primary; Otto R. Tara (Rep), defeated in primary; A. C. Locke (Rep), defeated in primary; Dewey F. Murphy (Rep), defeated in primary; George G. Wills (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Donald G. Batchelor (Rep), elected; Russell A. Alger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Frank T. Perlich (Dem), nominated; William L. Johnson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph P. Cloon (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Frank T. Perlich (Dem), elected; Joseph P. Cloon (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Alfred J. Largent, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Nick J. Rajkovich (Rep), nominated; Paul A. Hayward (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles H. Round (Rep), defeated in primary; David R. Murray II (Rep), defeated in primary; L. Charles Ballance (Rep), defeated in primary; Walter S. Spellman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Nick J. Rajkovich (Rep), elected; Alfred J. Largent, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph F. Bell (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: T. Jefferson Hoxie (Rep), nominated; Emil Lockwood (Rep), defeated in primary; Carew S. LeBlanc (Rep), defeated in primary; Ronald P. Smith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: T. Jefferson Hoxie (Rep), elected; Joseph F. Bell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Clay T. Brockman (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Kenneth G. Prettie (Rep), nominated; Carl F. Vinton, Sr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Samuel M. Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Kenneth G. Prettie (Rep), elected; Clay T. Brockman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Carmen L. DelliQuadri (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ruth G. Butler (Rep), nominated; Howard J. Dunn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Ruth G. Butler (Rep), elected; Carmen L. DelliQuadri (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Edward J. Jerome (Dem), nominated; Keith K. Holdship (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Thomas R. McAllister (Rep), nominated; Christine M. Conkey (Rep), defeated in primary; Roland C. Nelson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Thomas R. McAllister (Rep), elected; Edward J. Jerome (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Thomas C. Walsh (Dem), nominated; Lucile E. Belen (Dem), nominated; Joseph M. Prochaska (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Claud R. Erickson (Rep), nominated; Eugene G. Wanger (Rep), nominated; Clair L. Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary; Ward W. Kelley (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Rowland Stebbins (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles Richard Stiles (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Eugene G. Wanger (Rep), elected; Claud R. Erickson (Rep), elected; Lucile E. Belen (Dem), defeated; Thomas C. Walsh (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Gordon L. Thomas (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles J. Davis (Rep), nominated; Hugh W. Brenneman (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Fagan (Rep), defeated in primary; Jordan Jenkins (Rep), defeated in primary; Clayton F. Jennings (Rep), defeated in primary; Julius A. Hanslovsky (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Charles J. Davis (Rep), elected; Gordon L. Thomas (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 Mar 20: Howard L. Jones, appointed.
  • 1962 Mar 31: Charles J. Davis, resigned.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Stanley M. Powell (Rep), elected; Harold D. Swarthout (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph F. Sablich (Dem), nominated; Jack O. Pakkala (Dem), defeated in primary; Lindsley B. Frenette (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Carl G. Lindquist (Rep), nominated; Oscar E. Oie (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Joseph F. Sablich (Dem), elected; Carl G. Lindquist (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Cecil W. Epple (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles L. Anspach (Rep), nominated; Donald E. Holbrook, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Charles L. Anspach (Rep), elected; Cecil W. Epple (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Henning W. Engmark (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Dan E. Karn (Rep), nominated; Alvin G. Dahlem (Rep), defeated in primary; Earl J. Vanderburg (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Dan E. Karn (Rep), elected; Henning W. Engmark (Dem), defeated; John Michoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert O. McManus (Dem), nominated; Leona M. Westlund (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James F. Thomson (Rep), nominated; Bruce A. Barton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: James F. Thomson (Rep), elected; Robert O. McManus (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William H. Culver (Dem), nominated; Frederick D. Lilly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Glenn S. Allen, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Jacob A. Dalm, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; John Adrian Straayer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Glenn S. Allen, Jr. (Rep), elected; William H. Culver (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Paul H. Todd, Jr. (Dem), nominated; John K. Jeude Vine (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Anthony Stamm (Rep), nominated; Mary F. Noecker (Rep), defeated in primary; Merritt N. Harper (Rep), defeated in primary; Henry E. Westerville (Rep), defeated in primary; Jack Lavere Davidson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Anthony Stamm (Rep), elected; Paul H. Todd, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stanley J. Davis (Dem), nominated; Kenneth J. Marin (Dem), nominated; Lillian Gill (Dem), nominated; Peter Oppewall (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph Van Dyke (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Walter D. DeVries (Rep), nominated; Robert H. Blandford (Rep), nominated; Robert S. Tubbs (Rep), nominated; Arthur J. Hannah (Rep), defeated in primary; Mary Jane Morris (Rep), defeated in primary; Richard H. Harper (Rep), defeated in primary; William Walter Roller (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Walter D. DeVries (Rep), elected; Robert S. Tubbs (Rep), elected; Robert H. Blandford (Rep), elected; Kenneth J. Marin (Dem), defeated; Stanley J. Davis (Dem), defeated; Lillian Gill (Dem), defeated; Fred W. Young (Tax Cut), defeated; Hubert J. Skryzala (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Edward F. Wiest (Dem), nominated; Charles R. Doyle (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ella D. Koeze (Rep), nominated; Ed Berends (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Ella D. Koeze (Rep), elected; Edward F. Wiest (Dem), defeated; Andrew Wielsma (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James N. Hines (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Dorothy L. Judd (Rep), nominated; Thomas R. Maynard (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas D. Anderson, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Weeda (Rep), defeated in primary; Lyman E. McLouth (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Dorothy L. Judd (Rep), elected; James N. Hines (Dem), defeated; William E. Luther (Tax Cut), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Norman Wiley, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Joan Spohn (Dem), defeated in primary; Ronald F. Kozlowski (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ervin J. Haskill (Rep), nominated; Everett R. Bristol (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward C. Parker (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth L. Johnson (Rep), defeated in primary; James A. Hurley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Ervin J. Haskill (Rep), elected; Norman Wiley, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Leland Brighton (Dem), nominated; Doyle J. Bell (Dem), defeated in primary; Noel B. Osborne (Dem), defeated in primary; Marvin L. Barber (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Clyne W. Durst, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Richard H. Hoben (Rep), defeated in primary; Royal E. Welch (Rep), defeated in primary; Howard Faust (Rep), defeated in primary; John H. Hamilton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Clyne W. Durst, Jr. (Rep), elected; Leland Brighton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John T. Kelsey (Dem), nominated; James L. Eisele (Dem), defeated in primary; Karl Mark Pall (Dem), defeated in primary; Anthony Banas (Dem), defeated in primary; Leo A. Mankowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Matthew J. Pouls (Dem), defeated in primary; Christopher M. Ward (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard L. Fuhrman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Frank B. Nair (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: John T. Kelsey (Dem), elected; Frank B. Nair (Rep), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph M. Snyder (Dem), nominated; Adrian A. Lingemann (Dem), defeated in primary; Glen Alsip (Dem), defeated in primary; George J. Kamps (Dem), defeated in primary; Martha A. Bartoszewicz (Dem), defeated in primary; David A. Henning (Dem), defeated in primary; Joyce Pardo (Dem), defeated in primary; John Danta (Dem), defeated in primary; James F. Parr (Dem), defeated in primary; Roland J. McLarty (Dem), defeated in primary; Alois Follebout (Dem), defeated in primary; George E. Baker (Dem), defeated in primary; Milton E. Deschaine (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard F. Jackson (Rep), nominated; Henry G. Meltvedt (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Joseph M. Snyder (Dem), elected; Richard F. Jackson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Jerome DeVisscher (Dem), nominated; William Hennigan, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Raymond T. Huetteman, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Carl B. Brandenberg (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank Anthonis (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald L. Haynes (Dem), defeated in primary; V. William Webb (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley Barron (Dem), defeated in primary; Clarence R. Simon (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Allen F. Rush (Rep), nominated; W. Whitney Sawyer (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert E. Miller (Rep), defeated in primary; Leonard M. Majeske (Rep), defeated in primary; A. H. Jim Hofstetter (Rep), defeated in primary; Clyde W. Lemke (Rep), defeated in primary; Norbert A. Lerch (Rep), defeated in primary; Jack G. Blow (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry Sales (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Allen F. Rush (Rep), elected; Jerome DeVisscher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William C. Hoppes (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Leslie W. Richards (Rep), nominated; Richard G. Haight (Rep), defeated in primary; Bernice B. Chamberlain (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Leslie W. Richards (Rep), elected; William C. Hoppes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Albert E. Benson (Dem), nominated; Alvin W. Nelson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Raymond A. Plank (Rep), nominated; Kenneth O. Trucks (Rep), defeated in primary; Mary Louise Moothart (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold J. Larsen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Raymond A. Plank (Rep), elected; Albert E. Benson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William J. Bolognesi (Dem), nominated; LeRoy J. Nelson (Dem), defeated in primary; James L. Throm (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Clifford E. Perras (Rep), nominated; Vital Payant (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Clifford E. Perras (Rep), elected; William J. Bolognesi (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harry F. Cloft (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James R. Rood (Rep), nominated; Billy R. Wickens (Rep), defeated in primary; Sidney B. Schneider (Rep), defeated in primary; Leota M. Morris (Rep), defeated in primary; A. C. Reed (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: James R. Rood (Rep), elected; Harry F. Cloft (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Daniel L. Sullivan (Dem), nominated; Winfield Vernier (Dem), defeated in primary; Lawrence E. Merman, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles H. Servey, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Toland (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Donald D. Doty (Rep), nominated; Lewis D. McClure (Rep), defeated in primary; Theodore Schafer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Donald D. Doty (Rep), elected; Daniel L. Sullivan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William H. Noud (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William G. Gover (Rep), nominated; Norman Mason (Rep), defeated in primary; Donald H. Worcester (Rep), defeated in primary; G. D. Barcus, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; John E. Rosander (Rep), defeated in primary; Orville Lyle Lippert (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William G. Gover (Rep), elected; William H. Noud (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Francis W. Beedon (Dem), nominated; James G. O'Callaghan (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles M. Waugh (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Don F. Seyferth (Rep), nominated; William R. Booker (Rep), defeated in primary; William L. Trap (Rep), defeated in primary; Mentie N. Bell (Rep), defeated in primary; William Garber (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Don F. Seyferth (Rep), elected; Francis W. Beedon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arthur M. Rude (Dem), nominated; Alfred C. Fairchild (Dem), defeated in primary; Jan B. Vanderploeg (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William F. Hanna (Rep), nominated; Louis J. Berman (Rep), defeated in primary; Ledford E. Kempf (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William F. Hanna (Rep), elected; Arthur M. Rude (Dem), defeated. Earl C. Pugsley (Rep), elected; Walter S. Sowles (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John S. Coleman (Dem), nominated; Robert J. Cook (Dem), defeated in primary; William J. Dean, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard D. Kuhn (Rep), nominated; O. F. Foster (Rep), defeated in primary; Rell A. Ambrose (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles S. Toy (Rep), defeated in primary; Lewis R. Miller (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred L. Morningstar (Rep), defeated in primary; Leona M. Hutchings (Rep), defeated in primary; James H. Bersche (Rep), defeated in primary; Sidney C. Jones (Rep), defeated in primary; Dennis Clark (Rep), defeated in primary; LeRoy Dean (Rep), defeated in primary; Carl F. Shaw (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Richard D. Kuhn (Rep), elected; John S. Coleman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Leslie H. Hudson (Dem), nominated; Carl W. O'Brien (Dem), defeated in primary; George A. Googasian (Dem), defeated in primary; Dick M. Kirby (Dem), defeated in primary; Gladys Neldrett (Dem), defeated in primary; T. Boice Purdy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Raymond L. King (Rep), nominated; Robert C. Smith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Raymond L. King (Rep), elected; Leslie H. Hudson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 May 17: Raymond L. King, resigned.
  • 1962 Jul 11: Robert Bowens, appointed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Asher N. Tilchin (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Henry L. Woolfenden (Rep), nominated; Jean Kerr Ketchum (Rep), defeated in primary; Richard H. McManus (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth A. Whitmer (Rep), defeated in primary; Stanley J. Fiol (Rep), defeated in primary; Martha Haanel Kohte (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Henry L. Woolfenden (Rep), elected; Asher N. Tilchin (Dem), defeated; Frank Landwehr (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Thomas G. Kavanagh (Dem), nominated; Leo P. Meagher (Dem), defeated in primary; Ashley Gorman (Dem), defeated in primary; David Kaufman (Dem), defeated in primary; Harold M. Provizer (Dem), defeated in primary; Judson C. Goltra (Dem), defeated in primary; Brian K. Millington (Dem), defeated in primary; Jose Santiago (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph S. Asherson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard C. Van Dusen (Rep), nominated; J. William Roberts (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Richard C. Van Dusen (Rep), elected; Thomas G. Kavanagh (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Avern Cohn (Dem), nominated; David William Welsh (Dem), defeated in primary; Harold F. Scott (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arthur G. Elliott, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Larry S. Davidow (Rep), defeated in primary; Lawrence J. Lage (Rep), defeated in primary; Donald William Sargent (Rep), defeated in primary; Richard G. Ball (Rep), defeated in primary; William H. Thomas (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Arthur G. Elliott, Jr. (Rep), elected; Avern Cohn (Dem), defeated; Elsie M. Bentley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Lee Walker (Dem), nominated; Louis W. Enfield (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard Terry (Dem), defeated in primary; Wendell W. Cultice (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles K. Lawson (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph P. Collins (Dem), defeated in primary; John H. Duncan (Dem), defeated in primary; Max Fosket (Dem), defeated in primary; Mark Howard (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert J. Salo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Dale Edwards (Rep), nominated; Robert S. Arnold (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth Waller (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Lee Walker (Dem), elected; Dale Edwards (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Alvin W. Vanderbush (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Henrik E. Stafseth (Rep), nominated; John Galien, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Bruce M. Raymond (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Henrik E. Stafseth (Rep), elected; Alvin W. Vanderbush (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Karl L. Vogelheim (Dem), nominated; Ray J. Winter (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Elmer L. Radka (Rep), nominated; Harold V. Stark (Rep), defeated in primary; John S. Booth (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Elmer L. Radka (Rep), elected; Karl L. Vogelheim (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John A. Picard (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James M. Shackleton (Rep), nominated; Robert J. Stroebel (Rep), defeated in primary; Allan C. Schmid (Rep), defeated in primary; William S. Bovill (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert R. Stone (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: James M. Shackleton (Rep), elected; John A. Picard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Richard Clifford (Dem), nominated; Minnie M. Schwinger (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Herbert M. Turner (Rep), nominated; Emmett Robinson (Rep), defeated in primary; Holly E. Hubbell (Rep), defeated in primary; William M. Daly (Rep), defeated in primary; Guy H. Crowell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Herbert M. Turner (Rep), elected; Richard Clifford (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles H. Rosetta (Dem), nominated; William A. Lill (Dem), nominated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Vera Andrus (Rep), nominated; S. Martin Tweedie III (Rep), nominated; Marshall B. McMurray (Rep), defeated in primary; Theo V. Eddy (Rep), defeated in primary; Carl P. Stoliker (Rep), defeated in primary; Norman M. Gaffney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Vera Andrus (Rep), elected; S. Martin Tweedie III (Rep), elected; Charles H. Rosetta (Dem), defeated; William A. Lill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Benjamin V. Unwin (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Carl D. Mosier (Rep), nominated; Harmon G. Cropsey (Rep), defeated in primary; Irving L. Colborn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Carl D. Mosier (Rep), elected; Benjamin V. Unwin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harry H. Jenkins (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Thomas G. Sharpe (Rep), nominated; Clifton W. Heller (Rep), defeated in primary; Raymond E. Basso (Rep), defeated in primary; Patricia C. Vaughn (Rep), defeated in primary; George R. Anderson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Thomas G. Sharpe (Rep), elected; Harry H. Jenkins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stephen Erdody (Dem), nominated; Frank J. Baker, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Ivan M. Middleton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Shuford Kirk (Rep), nominated; Douglas L. Williams (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Shuford Kirk (Rep), elected; Stephen Erdody (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Charles C. Wickett (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Francis Finch (Rep), nominated; Louis C. Chappell (Rep), defeated in primary; Gerald Rendel (Rep), defeated in primary; Douglas J. Mackinder (Rep), defeated in primary; John W. Kingdon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Francis Finch (Rep), elected; Charles C. Wickett (Dem), defeated. James K. Pollock (Rep), elected; Robert W. Carr (Dem), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Earl Eugene Sutter (Dem), nominated; Grenval W. Spangler (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: J. Don Lawrence (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: J. Don Lawrence (Rep), elected; Earl Eugene Sutter (Dem), defeated; J. Benjamin Pinter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arthur J. Madar (Dem), nominated; Robert G. Hodges (Dem), nominated; Kenneth R. Rathert (Dem), defeated in primary; John James Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Patsy Paul Pantano (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry G. Trend (Dem), defeated in primary; Ross John Fazio (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Fox (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter A. Kurz (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank D. Ryan (Dem), defeated in primary; Mack P. Monroe (Dem), defeated in primary; Jeanne Wolff (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank J. Grzanka (Dem), defeated in primary; Doris B. Davis (Dem), defeated in primary; Marion G. Mathison (Dem), defeated in primary; Mary Anne Vivian Beasse (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas R. Waterman (Dem), defeated in primary; George Louis Platts (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert L. Halbrook, Jr. (Rep), nominated; I. Richard Pierce (Rep), nominated; Alfred G. Guimond (Rep), defeated in primary; Pansy M. Snure (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Arthur J. Madar (Dem), elected; Robert G. Hodges (Dem), elected; Robert L. Halbrook, Jr. (Rep), defeated; I. Richard Pierce (Rep), defeated; William Sablich (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Morris W. Hood, Sr. (Dem), nominated; Samuel B. Ostrow (Dem), nominated; Sidney Barthwell (Dem), nominated; Sander Bernstein (Dem), defeated in primary; Frederic I. Keywell (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Basso (Dem), defeated in primary; Dee Edwards (Dem), defeated in primary; Lee B. Brody (Dem), defeated in primary; William Jefferson (Dem), defeated in primary; Sol J. Schwartz (Dem), defeated in primary; Amos L. Washington (Dem), defeated in primary; Maribodine B. Robinson (Dem), defeated in primary; M. F. Wolfgang (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph Norris, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Alice P. Rothbart (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul K. Holt (Dem), defeated in primary; Ruth Ellis (Dem), defeated in primary; Burnell Tarleton (Dem), defeated in primary; Eliot Charlip (Dem), defeated in primary; Cecil T. St. Clair (Dem), defeated in primary; Felton B. Stephens, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Rogers Coleman (Dem), defeated in primary; Truman C. Castle (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert L. Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert J. Parks (Dem), defeated in primary; Barbara Z. Sedlin (Dem), defeated in primary; George C. Parzen (Dem), defeated in primary; Lillian Adler (Dem), defeated in primary; W. Elvin Higgins (Dem), defeated in primary; Daniel J. Pelzer (Dem), defeated in primary; Edna May Dill (Dem), defeated in primary; Alexander A. Biedron (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Noel E. Craig (Rep), nominated; George W. Tobias (Rep), nominated; William L. Magill (Rep), nominated; Kathryn Rubiner Ginsberg (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert J. Henderson (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank H. Hanley (Rep), defeated in primary; William F. Martz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Sidney Barthwell (Dem), elected; Samuel B. Ostrow (Dem), elected; Morris W. Hood, Sr. (Dem), elected; George W. Tobias (Rep), defeated; Noel E. Craig (Rep), defeated; William L. Magill (Rep), defeated; Linda Dickerson (Tax Cut), defeated; Harriet Talan (Socialist Workers), defeated; Nina J. Hubbard (Independent American), defeated; John T. Wiandt (Tax Cut), defeated; Cleve C. Hull (Independent American), defeated; Fred C. Golson (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Peter L. Buback (Dem), nominated; Charles N. Youngblood, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Wynne C. Garvin (Dem), nominated; Vincent J. Brennan (Dem), defeated in primary; Prince E. Moon (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert F. Harvard (Dem), defeated in primary; Harvey R. Dean (Dem), defeated in primary; Perry F. Jeffries (Dem), defeated in primary; Ronald G. Miriani (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur J. Cyrowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank Mahoney (Dem), defeated in primary; Mary Helen Buckley (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward C. Dietz (Dem), defeated in primary; George K. Goins (Dem), defeated in primary; Francis L. O'Reilly (Dem), defeated in primary; Mary Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry G. Harrison (Dem), defeated in primary; Lawrence J. Walsh (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank J. Miramonti (Dem), defeated in primary; Frederick Andrews (Dem), defeated in primary; Alfred C. Perry (Dem), defeated in primary; Ed M. VanNeste (Dem), defeated in primary; F. Manor (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas F. Landa (Dem), defeated in primary; Bernard F. Moening (Dem), defeated in primary; Ralph C. Williford (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph J. Miller (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert A. Smullen (Dem), defeated in primary; Norbert A. Gallas (Dem), defeated in primary; Duane Jasper (Dem), defeated in primary; James E. Holder (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ross C. Christie, Sr. (Rep), nominated; Robert J. Frost (Rep), nominated; Edward W. Peterson (Rep), nominated; Percy Walker (Rep), defeated in primary; Grace E. Sheehy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Charles N. Youngblood, Jr. (Dem), elected; Peter L. Buback (Dem), elected; Wynne C. Garvin (Dem), elected; Ross C. Christie, Sr. (Rep), defeated; Robert J. Frost (Rep), defeated; Edward W. Peterson (Rep), defeated; Charles Oundjieff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Malcolm G. Dade (Dem), nominated; Daisy L. Elliott (Dem), nominated; Tom Downs (Dem), nominated; S. David Nissen (Dem), defeated in primary; Vera S. Boykins (Dem), defeated in primary; Carter Jones (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry C. Griffin (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter T. Dartland (Dem), defeated in primary; George Hill, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Frederick C. Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; John A. Kent (Dem), defeated in primary; John V. Healy (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert F. Mitchell, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Alberto Pulido (Dem), defeated in primary; John H. Fowler (Dem), defeated in primary; John L. Cowling (Dem), defeated in primary; Lois R. Lowery (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles H. Folmar (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert Favors, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; George Alford (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ernest Richards (Rep), nominated; Robert L. Jordan (Rep), nominated; Robert J. Robbins (Rep), nominated; Alfred Leo Kent (Rep), defeated in primary; Dorothy Lee Robinson (Rep), defeated in primary; Doris Smith (Rep), defeated in primary; William Jennings Bryant (Rep), defeated in primary; Finis Branham (Rep), defeated in primary; Bernie Roosevelt Webb (Rep), defeated in primary; Cleo Doris Bouyer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Malcolm G. Dade (Dem), elected; Daisy L. Elliott (Dem), elected; Tom Downs (Dem), elected; Robert L. Jordan (Rep), defeated; Robert J. Robbins (Rep), defeated; Ernest Richards (Rep), defeated; Frank Lovell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Mary P. Hopkins (Tax Cut), defeated; Charles Aronoff (Socialist Labor), defeated; Ronald N. Stephens (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Martin W. Baginski (Dem), nominated; Marjorie McGowan (Dem), nominated; Edmond Lesinski (Dem), nominated; Rosetta A. Ferguson (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward F. Koziarski (Dem), defeated in primary; Nicholas J. Rothe (Dem), defeated in primary; George W. Cathcart (Dem), defeated in primary; Minnie Bell Cooper (Dem), defeated in primary; Joe Young, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward P. Jagosz (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley A. Zaremba (Dem), defeated in primary; Marvin L. Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael J. O'Connor (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph J. Pietruska (Dem), defeated in primary; Anthony J. Woldanski (Dem), defeated in primary; Stephen J. Sobocinski (Dem), defeated in primary; Freddie G. Burton (Dem), defeated in primary; Claude W. Haywood (Dem), defeated in primary; Bernard Romanski (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul N. Sienkiewicz (Dem), defeated in primary; Clinton Metcalf (Dem), defeated in primary; Chester D. Harper (Dem), defeated in primary; Anthony J. Wichowski (Dem), defeated in primary; John E. Gwizdala (Dem), defeated in primary; Alphonse M. Domienik (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul Sago (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Kiritsis (Dem), defeated in primary; Herbert E. Roberts (Dem), defeated in primary; William A. Johns (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley E. Rainko (Dem), defeated in primary; Matt Drennan (Dem), defeated in primary; James W. Alford (Dem), defeated in primary; Vincent S. Malta (Dem), defeated in primary; Patrick H. Oliver (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas J. Briglia (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Lois V. Nair (Rep), nominated; Douglas Dow (Rep), nominated; Robert W. Kirchhoff (Rep), nominated; Antonio Peter Viviano (Rep), defeated in primary; Lorraine Taube (Rep), defeated in primary; Woodrow Culver (Rep), defeated in primary; Mary Anne Wawrzenski (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Edmond Lesinski (Dem), elected; Martin W. Baginski (Dem), elected; Marjorie McGowan (Dem), elected; Lois V. Nair (Rep), defeated; Douglas Dow (Rep), defeated; Robert W. Kirchhoff (Rep), defeated; Rita Shaw (Socialist Workers), defeated; Adam Kempa (Independent American), defeated; John M. Theodorou (Socialist Labor), defeated; Christ Pavloff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harold Norris (Dem), nominated; Richard H. Austin (Dem), nominated; Melvin Nord (Dem), nominated; Daniel J. VanAntwerp (Dem), defeated in primary; George A. Sherman (Dem), defeated in primary; Carrol I. Nye (Dem), defeated in primary; Emmet J. Donnelly (Dem), defeated in primary; Gilbert W. Maynard (Dem), defeated in primary; John Robert O'Connor (Dem), defeated in primary; H. B. Tenenbaum (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheldon L. Miller (Dem), defeated in primary; Claude Strong (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael Gerard Kelly (Dem), defeated in primary; James Edward Hurst (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert Gutman (Dem), defeated in primary; Sybil M. Green (Dem), defeated in primary; Major C. Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry Argenta (Dem), defeated in primary; William A. Rhodes (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph R. Bathey (Dem), defeated in primary; James F. Simmons (Dem), defeated in primary; Howard A. Greene (Dem), defeated in primary; William G. Manders (Dem), defeated in primary; Earl T. Zink (Dem), defeated in primary; Ralph L. Carew, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Louis M. Hopping (Rep), nominated; Alfred A. Klunover (Rep), nominated; John L. Primrose (Rep), nominated; Clayton T. Hutchinson (Rep), defeated in primary; John R. Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert Molt Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Minus E. Woodruff, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Bambia G. Benham (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Harold Norris (Dem), elected; Richard H. Austin (Dem), elected; Melvin Nord (Dem), elected; Alfred A. Klunover (Rep), defeated; Louis M. Hopping (Rep), defeated; John L. Primrose (Rep), defeated; Roman V. Ceglowski (Independent American), defeated; Mary Kovach (Socialist Labor), defeated; Joseph F. Koss (Socialist Labor), defeated; Edith Gbur (Socialist Workers), defeated; Julia Vers (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Stephen J. Stopczynski (Dem), nominated; Paul R. Mahinske (Dem), nominated; David J. Doherty (Dem), defeated in primary; Casimir B. Lesinski (Dem), defeated in primary; John E. Luster (Dem), defeated in primary; Leo A. Daniels (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank W. Urban (Dem), defeated in primary; Pat Fabrizio (Dem), defeated in primary; Oscar E. Liggett (Dem), defeated in primary; Jacob Dombrowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Feliciano Colista, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Conrad P. Rutkowski (Dem), defeated in primary; John R. Edwards (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley Frank Nowak (Dem), defeated in primary; A. J. Sobocinski (Dem), defeated in primary; Thaddeus Lorenz (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward Nowak (Dem), defeated in primary; John Fica (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter A. Newman, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard N. Courey (Dem), defeated in primary; LeRoy J. Price (Dem), defeated in primary; John E. Raspberry, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur D. Wright (Dem), defeated in primary; Harvey Curry (Dem), defeated in primary; Raymond Sarniak (Dem), defeated in primary; Joan Berger (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul D. Pykosz (Dem), defeated in primary; John A. Braxton (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas L. Pry (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard Szary (Dem), defeated in primary; James G. Landrie (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Nicholas Kales (Rep), nominated; Katherine Czarnecki (Rep), nominated.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Stephen J. Stopczynski (Dem), elected; Paul R. Mahinske (Dem), elected; Katherine Czarnecki (Rep), defeated; Nicholas Kales (Rep), defeated; Phillip F. Paul (Independent American), defeated; Louis N. Farhood (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Frank A. Balcer (Dem), nominated; Edward L. Douglas (Dem), nominated; John W. Jackson, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Randall J. Conway (Dem), defeated in primary; James Soltesz (Dem), defeated in primary; Sally C. Penczak (Dem), defeated in primary; Kaye Tertzag (Dem), defeated in primary; John V. Pastula (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter Mizerowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Chester Calka (Dem), defeated in primary; Russell J. O'Brien (Dem), defeated in primary; James B. Garvie (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph Rice (Dem), defeated in primary; Gerard O. White (Dem), defeated in primary; Bruce A. Roberts (Dem), defeated in primary; William D. Ray (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arthur J. Kurtz (Rep), nominated; Anthony J. Knerly (Rep), nominated; Gerhardt Cekau (Rep), defeated in primary; John C. Roberts, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; John A. Glaser (Rep), defeated in primary; Bernice E. White (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas W. Van Hoose (Rep), defeated in primary; Donna Stroble (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Frank A. Balcer (Dem), elected; Edward L. Douglas (Dem), elected; Arthur J. Kurtz (Rep), defeated; Anthony J. Knerly (Rep), defeated; Charles Popoff (Socialist Labor), defeated; John Churulich (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Coleman A. Young (Dem), nominated; Anthony J. Wilkowski (Dem), nominated; Richard A. H. J. Guzowski (Dem), defeated in primary; William Banks (Dem), defeated in primary; Charmie Currie (Dem), defeated in primary; John W. Glowacki (Dem), defeated in primary; Barney F. Chamski (Dem), defeated in primary; Chester T. Nowak (Dem), defeated in primary; Jesse Smith (Dem), defeated in primary; Nathan Wilfred Caldwell (Dem), defeated in primary; Marie Starks (Dem), defeated in primary; Thadeus V. Gnypel (Dem), defeated in primary; Dorothy Jeter Montgomery (Dem), defeated in primary; Marcell Stanley Dolenga, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Gussie Gibson (Dem), defeated in primary; William Booker (Dem), defeated in primary; Celesta B. McDuffee (Dem), defeated in primary; Peter Quinn (Dem), defeated in primary; Maggie L. Bowden (Dem), defeated in primary; Thelma Glenn (Dem), defeated in primary; Lorenzo Robertson (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter J. Babbish (Dem), defeated in primary; Alworth P. Minus (Dem), defeated in primary; James Sylvester (Dem), defeated in primary; William H. Goode (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Joseph A. Powers (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Anthony J. Wilkowski (Dem), elected; Coleman A. Young (Dem), elected; Joseph A. Powers (Rep), defeated; Sava Marinoff (Socialist Labor), defeated; Peter Stayanoff (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Adelaide J. Hart (Dem), nominated; John Furmanski (Dem), nominated; May Whyte Huber (Dem), defeated in primary; Louis Rosenzweig (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley E. Lank (Dem), defeated in primary; Patrick A. McDonald (Dem), defeated in primary; William R. Parnis (Dem), defeated in primary; Timothy Joseph Maher (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul M. Frischkorn (Dem), defeated in primary; John Patrick O'Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary; Emanuel M. Stein (Dem), defeated in primary; S. Howard Flanigan (Dem), defeated in primary; John M. Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael Wichorek (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank G. Kozan (Dem), defeated in primary; Elsie Ross (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard H. Zatkin (Dem), defeated in primary; Peter L. Blake (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry M. Klobucar (Dem), defeated in primary; Ralph F. Jackson (Dem), defeated in primary; Joel G. Bussell (Dem), defeated in primary; Clifton H. Wine (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arthur T. Iverson (Rep), nominated; Manley D. Dayton (Rep), nominated; Donald G. McGuigan (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert G. Uhl (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry J. Weidendorf (Rep), defeated in primary; Lee Franklin Weinstock (Rep), defeated in primary; Theodore Freeborn (Rep), defeated in primary; T. Eugene Jensen (Rep), defeated in primary; E. R. Whinham, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Girard Nefcy (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth J. Farquharson (Rep), defeated in primary; Harvey C. Keaneman (Rep), defeated in primary; Harriette Grimm (Rep), defeated in primary; Elmer M. Hornyak (Rep), defeated in primary; George Kring (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Adelaide J. Hart (Dem), elected; Arthur T. Iverson (Rep), elected; Manley D. Dayton (Rep), defeated; John Furmanski (Dem), defeated; Leo Churulich (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harold E. Bledsoe (Dem), nominated; Raymond M. Murphy (Dem), nominated; Juan H. Bruce (Dem), defeated in primary; Rose Williams (Dem), defeated in primary; Francis M. Dent (Dem), defeated in primary; Josephine Gomon (Dem), defeated in primary; Myzell Sowell (Dem), defeated in primary; William L. Summers (Dem), defeated in primary; Harriet Wesley (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas B. Orum (Dem), defeated in primary; Ivy Morris (Dem), defeated in primary; Mack L. Rivers (Dem), defeated in primary; Leroy Welch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Bernyce R. Edwards (Rep), nominated; Morris O. Williams (Rep), nominated; George Wilson (Rep), defeated in primary; James P. Allen (Rep), defeated in primary; Edmund J. Papineau, Sr. (Rep), defeated in primary; James D. Lee (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Harold E. Bledsoe (Dem), elected; Raymond M. Murphy (Dem), elected; Bernyce R. Edwards (Rep), defeated; Morris O. Williams (Rep), defeated; Paul Dennie (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arnold Glovinsky (Dem), nominated; Mildred Jeffrey (Dem), nominated; Charles P. Nugent (Dem), defeated in primary; Leonard S. Walton (Dem), defeated in primary; Andrew F. Wilson (Dem), defeated in primary; John F. Boyd (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmund J. Kowalski, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Eliot J. Stern (Dem), defeated in primary; G. Robert Hush (Dem), defeated in primary; David D. Whalen (Dem), defeated in primary; Millard L. Lutz (Dem), defeated in primary; William G. Kelly (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard J. Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Francis J. Markey (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert A. Berger (Dem), defeated in primary; Julian M. Cohen (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald J. Broderick (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert H. Martin (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard L. Sanderson (Dem), defeated in primary; Jay Flashner (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert Best (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas James O'Dowd, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; William R. McFadden (Dem), defeated in primary; John R. Cullen (Dem), defeated in primary; Patricia A. Hope (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert E. Conn (Dem), defeated in primary; Nancy L. Vano (Dem), defeated in primary; William R. Carter (Dem), defeated in primary; Norman E. Conn (Dem), defeated in primary; Elaine A. Gregory (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward M. Resh (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley E. Sucan (Dem), defeated in primary; Harris L. Place (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: James H. Sterrett (Rep), nominated; J. Harold Stevens (Rep), nominated; August W. Blomquist (Rep), defeated in primary; Earl E. Stevens (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert L. Slaughter (Rep), defeated in primary; George M. Montross (Rep), defeated in primary; Ruth L. Hirsch (Rep), defeated in primary; Rudolph Phillips (Rep), defeated in primary; Mildred G. Gazley (Rep), defeated in primary; Philip M. Schultz (Rep), defeated in primary; S. Gerald Gorcyca (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: James H. Sterrett (Rep), elected; J. Harold Stevens (Rep), elected; Arnold Glovinsky (Dem), defeated; Mildred Jeffrey (Dem), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sadie Grass (Tax Cut), defeated; Daniel Gergin (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Phillip F. Koerner (Dem), nominated; Clarence D. Blessed (Dem), defeated in primary; Frances A. MacGregor (Dem), defeated in primary; Matthew W. Mackie (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William B. Cudlip (Rep), nominated; Margaret E. Hahn (Rep), defeated in primary; William J. Kennedy (Rep), defeated in primary; William G. Kirby (Rep), defeated in primary; Nora M. Mabarak (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold G. Barthel (Rep), defeated in primary; Albert L. Beauvais (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank Condino (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William B. Cudlip (Rep), elected; Phillip F. Koerner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Raymond W. Krolikowski (Dem), nominated; John E. Wojtylo (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley Sikora (Dem), defeated in primary; William Pitlosh (Dem), defeated in primary; John S. Ptaszkiewicz (Dem), defeated in primary; John E. Wozniak (Dem), defeated in primary; James Fordson Cooper (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Robert Bradford Morehouse (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Raymond W. Krolikowski (Dem), elected; Robert Bradford Morehouse (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John D. O'Connell (Dem), nominated; Richard Nahabedian (Dem), defeated in primary; Simon J. Chapple (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles T. Cole, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter King (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles W. McLean (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles C. Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; Tiberiu T. Humita (Dem), defeated in primary; Nathan Fields (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Huxley Priebe (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Ann E. Donnelly (Rep), nominated; Richard L. Thomson (Rep), defeated in primary; Frederick C. Adams (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry M. Robins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Ann E. Donnelly (Rep), elected; John D. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Larry Dolinski (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Catherine Moore Cushman (Dem), nominated; Charles Westphal (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward J. Babinski (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward J. Robinson (Dem), defeated in primary; Elizabeth Burch (Dem), defeated in primary; George W. Eyster (Dem), defeated in primary; George V. Cartsos (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Harry D. Fenske (Rep), nominated; Charles A. Rogers (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert E. Childs (Rep), defeated in primary; Louis Edward Roussey (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur R. Bury (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Catherine Moore Cushman (Dem), elected; Harry D. Fenske (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William G. Suzore (Dem), nominated; Doris Jean Miller (Dem), defeated in primary; John T. Bresnahan (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward L. McGee (Dem), defeated in primary; Claude E. Monroe (Dem), defeated in primary; George Shawley (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles W. Carleton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arnold C. Gregory (Rep), nominated; T. Deane Plato (Rep), defeated in primary; Ralph William Ege (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William G. Suzore (Dem), elected; Arnold C. Gregory (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: John E. McCauley (Dem), nominated; Frank A. Semperger (Dem), defeated in primary; Leo L. Paluch (Dem), defeated in primary; Eugene J. Stroia (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph O. Gartner (Dem), defeated in primary; James E. Nolan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Donald G. Kennedy (Rep), nominated; Hilda W. Haynes (Rep), defeated in primary; William C. Williams (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: John E. McCauley (Dem), elected; Donald G. Kennedy (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William D. Ford (Dem), nominated; Martin Tim Smilay (Dem), defeated in primary; Eileen K. Hartley (Dem), defeated in primary; William Patrick McCartney (Dem), defeated in primary; John S. Dombeck (Dem), defeated in primary; Philip M. LaBo (Dem), defeated in primary; Norman Bell (Dem), defeated in primary; Horace Jackson (Dem), defeated in primary; Steve Dziadzio (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley Salata (Dem), defeated in primary; Hans P. Wilhelmsen (Dem), defeated in primary; S. Gotowka (Dem), defeated in primary; Wallace Warren Skinner (Dem), defeated in primary; Marion Mulleague (Dem), defeated in primary; Kenneth Davison (Dem), defeated in primary; Noel C. DeAngelis (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Evalyn Wheaton (Rep), nominated; William E. Tegge (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul E. Monat, Sr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: William D. Ford (Dem), elected; Evalyn Wheaton (Rep), defeated; Paul D. Hawkins (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Theodore S. Brown (Dem), nominated; William J. Engle (Dem), defeated in primary; Barbara B. Murray (Dem), defeated in primary; Dennis R. Bronner (Dem), defeated in primary; George A. McCathney (Dem), defeated in primary; Grant D. Sawyer (Dem), defeated in primary; John F. Markes (Dem), defeated in primary; John R. Faitel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Arnold F. Folker (Rep), nominated; Robert R. Jackson, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Theodore S. Brown (Dem), elected; Arnold F. Folker (Rep), defeated; Genevieve Connolly (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: William J. Hahn (Dem), nominated; George N. Bennett (Dem), defeated in primary; Dorothy M. Williams (Dem), defeated in primary; James W. Boswell (Dem), defeated in primary; John A. DeMoss (Dem), defeated in primary; Burton L. Griffith (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank J. Zalewski (Dem), defeated in primary; David L. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary; Patrick Joseph Dugan (Dem), defeated in primary; David J. Trombley (Dem), defeated in primary; Daniel J. Crowley (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald H. Murch (Dem), defeated in primary; Sydney Fletcher (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Anne M. Conklin (Rep), nominated; Eugene W. Duston (Rep), defeated in primary; Chester Charles Beadle (Rep), defeated in primary; Randall C. Kohler (Rep), defeated in primary; A. Thomas Daoust (Rep), defeated in primary; Archie H. Stabler (Rep), defeated in primary; Virginia M. Crawford (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Anne M. Conklin (Rep), elected; William J. Hahn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Donna Degen Baer (Dem), nominated; Everton B. Anderson (Dem), defeated in primary; Jean Schrader (Dem), defeated in primary; John E. Rengo (Dem), defeated in primary; Teddy A. Baxter (Dem), defeated in primary; Retha B. Miller (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Jul 25: Roy C. Howes (Rep), nominated; James E. Clark (Rep), defeated in primary; Harvey Louis Kirchoff, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Sep 12: Roy C. Howes (Rep), elected; Donna Degen Baer (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/cncn7.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]