PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: State Auditors General


Michigan State Auditors General, 1836-1977 (May be incomplete!)
Robert Abbott 1836-39 Henry Howard 1839-40 Eurotus P. Hastings 1840-42 Alpheus Felch 1842 Henry L. Whipple 1842 Charles G. Hammond 1842-45 John J. Adam 1845-46 Digby V. Bell 1846-48 John J. Adam 1848-50 John Swegles, Jr. 1851-54 Whitney Jones 1855-58 Daniel L. Case 1859-60 Langford G. Berry 1861-62 Emil Anneke 1863-66 William Humphrey 1867-74 Ralph Ely 1875-78 W. Irving Latimer 1879-82 William C. Stevens 1883-86 Henry H. Aplin 1887-90 George W. Stone 1891-92 Stanley W. Turner 1893-96 Roscoe D. Dix 1897-1900 Perry F. Powers 1901-04 James B. Bradley 1905-08 Oramel B. Fuller 1909-32 John K. Stack, Jr. 1933-35 John J. O'Hara 1935-36 George T. Gundry 1937-38 Vernon J. Brown 1939-44 John D. Morrison 1945-46 Murl K. Aten 1947-50 John B. Martin, Jr. 1951-54 Victor Targonski 1955-56 Otis M. Smith 1959-61 Billie S. Farnum 1961-64 Albert Lee 1965-77

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1839 May 1: Robert Abbott, resigned.
  • 1842 Apr 1: Alpheus Felch, resigned.
  • 1848 Mar 20: Digby V. Bell, resigned.
  • 1876: Frederick M. Holloway (Dem), defeated.
  • 1884: George P. Sanford (Fusion), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Henry H. Aplin (Rep), elected; Judson S. Farrar (Fusion), defeated; Stewart B. Williams (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1888: Bartley Breen, defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: James B. Bradley (Rep), elected; John Yuill (Dem), defeated; Fred W. Corbett (Prohibition), defeated; Walter E. Best (Socialist), defeated; Anthony Louwet (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; Rial V. McArthur (Dem), defeated; Burton A. Hills (Socialist), defeated; Elmer R. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912: Herbert F. Baker (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1914: Verne C. Amberson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; Alfred V. Friedrich (Dem), defeated; Fred Foster (Socialist), defeated; Frank E. Marshall (Prohibition), defeated; Cornelius Van Alten (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; C. Kent Jakeway (Dem), defeated; Jane Mayer Sugar (Socialist), defeated; Alfred Lowther (Prohibition), defeated; Merlym Valleau (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920: Joseph H. Bressette (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; John F. Cross (Dem), defeated; Wirt McClain (Prohibition), defeated; Aaron M. Katz (Workers), defeated; Francis W. Elliott (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; Bernard N. Ward (Dem), defeated; Jacob Wexler (Socialist), defeated; Wirt McClain (Prohibition), defeated; John W. Tunkell (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), elected; John K. Stack, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Sarah Victor (Workers), defeated; William I. Travnik (Socialist), defeated; Francis Jesse (Prohibition), defeated; Edward P. Gogola (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Oramel B. Fuller (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934: Harry D. Brackett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1935 Jan 18: John K. Stack, Jr., died in office.
  • 1935 Jan 21: John J. O'Hara, appointed.
  • 1936 Nov 3: George T. Gundry (Dem), elected; John J. O'Hara (Rep), defeated; Leslie H. Kay (Socialist), defeated; Milton Schunk (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Stanley B. Niles (Commonwealth), defeated; Thomas J. Rado (Socialist Labor), defeated; Sam C. Thompson (American), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Vernon J. Brown (Rep), elected; George T. Gundry (Dem), defeated; Edward Maskiewicz (Socialist), defeated; John T. Bailey (Constitutional Democratic), defeated; Robert Fraser (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charlotte Belle Stanton (American), defeated; Evelyn E. McLachlin (Commonwealth), defeated; Max Wagman (American Labor), defeated; William H. Harrison (Square Deal), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Vernon J. Brown (Rep), elected; James D. Dotsch (Dem), defeated; Edmund C. Borkowski (Socialist), defeated; Paul Coleman (Prohibition), defeated; Marion L. Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Vernon J. Brown (Rep), elected; Carl B. Brandenberg (Dem), defeated; O. Lon Chaney (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: John D. Morrison (Rep), elected; Clark J. Adams (Dem), defeated; William A. Doherty (Prohibition), defeated; Harold Chalk (Socialist), defeated; Almond G. Blanchard (America First), defeated; Marion L. Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Murl K. Aten (Rep), elected; Marvin L. Coon (Dem), defeated; L. D. Mitchell (Prohibition), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Murl K. Aten (Rep), elected; Margaret Price (Dem), defeated; A. John Zaremba (Progressive), defeated; Benjamin R. Williams (Prohibition), defeated; James H. Stites (Socialist), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: John B. Martin, Jr. (Rep), elected; Margaret Price (Dem), defeated; Richard D. Kuhn (Prohibition), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Larry Dolinski (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: John B. Martin, Jr. (Rep), elected; Robert J. Baker (Dem), defeated; William J. Persons (Prohibition), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Victor Targonski (Dem), elected; John B. Martin, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Alvin Figg (Prohibition), defeated; John Zywicki (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Frank S. Szymanski (Dem), elected; Paul D. Bagwell (Rep), defeated; Ernest H. Gorton (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Frank S. Szymanski (Dem), elected; John V. Clements (Rep), defeated; William J. Persons (Prohibition), defeated; Frank Troha (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Otis M. Smith (Dem), elected; John V. Clements (Rep), defeated; Edith Gbur (Socialist Workers), defeated; William J. Persons (Prohibition), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated; Ferris Casemore (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1961 Oct 23: Billie S. Farnum, appointed.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Billie S. Farnum (Dem), elected; L. William Seidman (Rep), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/audgen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]