PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Michigan: State Attorneys General


Michigan State Attorneys General, 1836-2010 (May be incomplete!)
Daniel LeRoy 1836-37 Peter Morey 1837-41 Zephaniah Platt 1841-43 Elon Farnsworth 1843-45 Henry N. Walker 1845-47 Edward Mundy 1847-48 George V. N. Lothrop 1848-51 William Hale 1851-54 Jacob M. Howard 1855-60 Charles Upson 1861-62 Albert Williams 1863-66 William L. Stoughton 1867-68 Dwight May 1869-72 Byron D. Ball 1873-74 Isaac Marston 1874 Andrew J. Smith 1875-76 Otto Kirchner 1877-80 Jacob J. Van Riper 1881-84 Moses Taggart 1885-88 Stephen V. R. Trowbridge 1889-90 Benjamin W. Huston 1890 Adolphus A. Ellis 1891-94 Fred A. Maynard 1895-98 Horace M. Oren 1899-1902 Charles A. Blair 1903-04 John E. Bird 1905-10 Franz C. Kuhn 1910-12 Roger I. Wykes 1912 Grant Fellows 1913-16 Alex J. Groesbeck 1917-20 Merlin Wiley 1921-23 Andrew B. Dougherty 1923-26 Clare Retan 1926 William W. Potter 1927-28 Wilber M. Brucker 1928-30 Paul W. Voorhies 1931-32 Patrick H. O'Brien 1933-34 Harry S. Toy 1935 David H. Crowley 1935-36 Raymond Wesley Starr 1937-38 Thomas Read 1939-40 Herbert J. Rushton 1941-44 John R. Dethmers 1945-46 Foss O. Eldred 1946 Eugene F. Black 1947-48 Stephen J. Roth 1949-50 Frank G. Millard 1951-54 Thomas M. Kavanagh 1955-57 Paul L. Adams 1958-61 Frank J. Kelley 1961-98 Jennifer M. Granholm 1999-2002 Mike Cox 2003-10

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1860: Charles Upson (Rep), elected.
  • 1874 Apr 1: Byron D. Ball, resigned; Isaac Marston, appointed.
  • 1878: Frank Dumon, defeated; Allen B. Morse, defeated.
  • 1880: William Newton, defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Moses Taggart (Rep), elected; John C. Donnelly (Fusion), defeated; James R. Laing (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1888: Adolphus A. Ellis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1890: Benjamin W. Huston, defeated.
  • 1892: Gerrit J. Diekema (Rep), defeated; Myron H. Walker (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894: James O'Hara (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900: James O'Hara (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Charles A. Blair (Rep), elected.
  • 1904: Francis O. Gaffney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: John E. Bird (Rep), elected; Emanuel J. Doyle (Dem), defeated; Winent H. D. Fox (Prohibition), defeated; James H. McFarlan (Socialist), defeated; Adolph Barstow (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Jun 6: John E. Bird, resigned; Franz C. Kuhn, appointed.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Franz C. Kuhn (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Bresnahan (Dem), defeated; Hamilton S. McMaster (Socialist), defeated; William S. McCormick (Prohibition), defeated; Frederick N. Hitchcock (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912 Sep 9: Franz C. Kuhn, resigned; Roger I. Wykes, appointed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Charles P. O'Neil (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), elected; George J. Burke (Dem), defeated; Clinton B. Griner (Socialist), defeated; Thomas A. Mead (Prohibition), defeated; John Fendt (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep), elected; James H. Baker (Dem), defeated; Solomon Poperno (Socialist), defeated; Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition), defeated; William A. Schnau (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922: Thomas J. Cavanaugh (Dem), defeated.
  • 1923 Jan 4: Merlin Wiley, resigned.
  • 1923 Jan 9: Andrew B. Dougherty, appointed.
  • 1926 Oct 27: Andrew B. Dougherty, resigned; Clare Retan, appointed.
  • 1926 Nov 2: William W. Potter (Rep), elected; Alva M. Cummins (Dem), defeated; Cyril Lambkin (Workers), defeated.
  • 1928 Feb 16: William W. Potter, resigned.
  • 1928 Feb 18: Wilber M. Brucker, appointed.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Wilber M. Brucker (Rep), elected; Kim Sigler (Dem), defeated; John Kiiskila (Workers), defeated; Garmen N. Speredon (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Paul W. Voorhies (Rep), elected; Elmer Kirkby (Dem), defeated; William Pharr (Workers), defeated; Joseph P. Campbell (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932: Paul W. Voorhies (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Patrick H. O'Brien (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Oct 24: David H. Crowley, appointed.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Raymond Wesley Starr (Dem), elected; David H. Crowley (Rep), defeated; Emanuel Seidler (Socialist), defeated; Gottlob C. Leibrand (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Floyd McDonnel (Communist), defeated; Edith L. Walzel (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles L. Bartlett (American), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Thomas Read (Rep), elected; Raymond Wesley Starr (Dem), defeated; Emanuel Seidler (Socialist), defeated; Abner Dilley (Constitutional Democratic), defeated; Arthur J. Wobler (Socialist Labor), defeated; Evelyn A. Greene (American), defeated; Archibald D. Jones (Square Deal), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Herbert J. Rushton (Rep), elected; Raymond Wesley Starr (Dem), defeated; James H. Stites (Socialist), defeated; Merrill C. Work (Communist), defeated; Fred Piatt (Prohibition), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Herbert J. Rushton (Rep), elected; John W. Babcock (Dem), defeated; Fred Piatt (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: John R. Dethmers (Rep), elected; Thurman B. Doyle (Dem), defeated; G. Albert Emerich (Prohibition), defeated; James H. Stites (Socialist), defeated; Kenneth C. Weber (America First), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Aug 15: John R. Dethmers, resigned.
  • 1946 Sep 9: Foss O. Eldred, appointed.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Eugene F. Black (Rep), elected; Thurman B. Doyle (Dem), defeated; LeRoy B. McInally (Prohibition), defeated; Grace M. Hamilton (Socialist Labor), defeated; Philip Raymond (Communist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Stephen J. Roth (Dem), elected; Stuart B. White (Rep), defeated; Ernest Goodman (Progressive), defeated; LeRoy B. McInally (Prohibition), defeated; Samuel Silverstein (Socialist), defeated; Marion L. Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Frank G. Millard (Rep), elected; Stephen J. Roth (Dem), defeated; G. Albert Emerich (Prohibition), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated; Guilford E. Pennington (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Frank G. Millard (Rep), elected; John T. Damm (Dem), defeated; G. Albert Emerich (Prohibition), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Thomas M. Kavanagh (Dem), elected; Frank G. Millard (Rep), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Thomas M. Kavanagh (Dem), elected; Richard C. Van Dusen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Jan 1: Paul L. Adams, appointed.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Paul L. Adams (Dem), elected; Jason L. Honigman (Rep), defeated; Albert Mills (Socialist Labor), defeated; Rita Shaw (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Paul L. Adams (Dem), elected; Wendell A. Miles (Rep), defeated; Rita Shaw (Socialist Workers), defeated; Alan LaRose (Prohibition), defeated; Roman V. Ceglowski (Independent American), defeated; Ralph W. Muncy (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Dec 27: Paul L. Adams, resigned.
  • 1961 Dec 28: Frank J. Kelley, appointed.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Robert J. Danhof (Rep), defeated; Theos A. Grove (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Meyer Warshawsky (Rep), defeated; Allen Bibb (Freedom Now), defeated; Robert Fink (Socialist Workers), defeated; William Walbridge (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Lawrence B. Lindemer (Rep), defeated; Charles Schwartz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; William S. Farr, Jr. (Rep), defeated; John Zywicki (Socialist Labor), defeated; Ronald Reosti (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Myron H. Wahls (Rep), defeated; Ray D. Markel (American Independent), defeated; Clarice Jobes (Human Rights), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Stephen C. Bransdorfer (Rep), defeated; James E. Wells (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1986: Robert H. Cleland (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; Clifford W. Taylor (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Frank J. Kelley (Dem), elected; John A. Smietanka (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jennifer M. Granholm (Dem), elected; John A. Smietanka (Rep), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Mike Cox (Rep), elected; Gary C. Peters (Dem), defeated; Jerry J. Kaufman (Green), defeated; Gerald T. Van Sickle (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Bill Schuette (Rep), elected; David Leyton (Dem), defeated; Daniel W. Grow (Libertarian), defeated; Gerald T. Van Sickle (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/attygn.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]