PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Saginaw County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Saginaw County

  Saginaw County (no city given):
 
  Saginaw County, 1800-1849: Charles L. Richmond
  Saginaw County, 1850-1899: Francis Ackley — Charles E. Brenner — Lorenzo T. Durand — Fred W. Hollister — Joseph A. Hollon — Thomas C. Ripley — D. E. Skinner — Jabez G. Sutherland — John W. Turner — Joseph H. Whitney — J. A. Whittier
  Saginaw County, 1900-1949: Thomas G. Baillie — Ambrose B. Brow — Charles E. Brownell — George R. Brush — Charles Q. Carlisle — Cora Chilton — Otto J. Conzelmann — William E. Crane — John B. Crutchfield — John Cuthbertson — Dale D. Doyle — Earl R. Dunning — Lorenzo T. Durand — Frank E. Emerick — Albert Eynon — Henry Fischer — John S. Gerschbacher — William B. Hackett — William F. Hemmeter — John Henry — Dewey H. Hesse — John Hood — Alfred G. Hunter — Edward Jennings — John H. Johnson — Joseph W. Kerns — John Kortan — P. McColough — David E. McLaughlin — Jenner E. Morse — Charles Neumier — Donald H. Nothelfer — Stanley R. Ostler — Miles J. Purcell — John C. Rauchholz — Albert L. Riggs — Archibald Robertson — Sullivan C. Robinson — Fred J. Schwinger — Fred Smith — Eugene A. Snow — John E. Stanko
  Saginaw County, 1950-1999: Hazen R. Armstrong — Joseph Gore Barr — Anthony P. Beck — Elmer A. Beyer — Leopold P. Borrello — Richard Clifford — Charles C. Collison — Guy H. Crowell — Dorothy J. Currie — William M. Daly — Harry Ezop — Gillivary H. Fletcher — Ernst C. Heine — Elmer L. Hopkins — James H. Kavanagh — Robert L. Kazmarek — Leo M. Kenny — Joseph R. McDonald — Edward McNamara — Roland G. Niederstadt — Dean W. Orem — Kenneth W. Rathje — Emmett Robinson — Carl A. Satow — John J. Shay — Julius Sutto — Charles E. Tafoya — James Van Wagoner — Marshall L. Wilson
  Saginaw County, 2000-2021: Fred L. Borchard — Leopold P. Borrello — Lynda L. Heathscott — Robert L. Kaczmarek
  Birch Run: Cheryl M. Hadsall — June Ormsby — Andrew Taylor
  Brant: MaryAnn Goschka — Mike Goschka — Lynda J. Goward
  Brant Township: Benjamin Colvin
  Bridgeport: Noah H. Beach — Lloyd Clarke — E. W. Gallagher — Dorothy Punches — Nancy Austin Schwartz
  Bridgeport Township: Dennis Bow — Patrick Gilles — Lyman Jackson — Elias W. Morey — Darwin A. Pettibone — Chauncey W. Wisner
  Buena Vista Township: Alexander Alberti — William L. Goulding — Henry Guiley — William Kremer — John Leidlein — Dwayne Parker — Charles M. Payment — Seth Willey
  Burt: Robert Cramer
  Chesaning: Charles W. Cheeney — John W. Jackson — Harley D. Peet
  East Saginaw (now part of Saginaw):
 
  East Saginaw (now part of Saginaw), 1800-1899: William J. Bartow — William B. Baum — Solomon B. Bliss — Charles V. De Land — C. S. Draper — John F. Driggs — John A. Edget — John S. Estabrook — Conrad Fey — Chauncey H. Gage — De Witt C. Gage — Morgan L. Gage — William G. Gage — William F. Glasby — George G. Hess — Moses B. Hess — Dwight G. Holland — Roswell G. Horr — Alfred M. Hoyt — Edwin N. Hubbell — Perry Joslyn — William S. Linton — George Lockley — Martin V. Meredith — Edwin R. Phinney — Charles K. Robinson — Thomas Saylor — Timothy E. Tarsney — Bradley M. Thompson — Abram G. Wall — William L. Webber — Chauncey W. Wisner — Henry M. Youmans
  Frankenmuth: Amy Carl — Joann Frank — Frederick W. Koch
  Freeland: Ruth M. Averill — Frank Garrison — James Graham
  Near Montrose: Walter J. Wendling
  Oakley: George W. Sackrider
  St. Charles: Donald J. Albosta — B. Colvin — Mrs. Peter Delmulle — Jim Howell — Asa T. Sanderson — Bill Schuette — Mark Walsh
  Saginaw:
 
  Saginaw, 1820-1829: Gardner D. Williams
  Saginaw, 1830-1839: Gardner D. Williams
  Saginaw, 1840-1849: Gardner D. Williams
  Saginaw, 1850-1859: Wellington R. Burt — David H. Jerome — Gardner D. Williams
  Saginaw, 1860-1869: William Quincy Atwood — Alfred F. R. Braley — Wellington R. Burt — David H. Jerome — Michael C. T. Plessner
  Saginaw, 1870-1879: William Quincy Atwood — Lyman W. Bliss — Alfred F. R. Braley — George L. Burrows — Wellington R. Burt — Benton Hanchett — James A. Hudson — William H. Sweet
  Saginaw, 1880-1889: William Quincy Atwood — Charles L. Benjamin — Aaron T. Bliss — Lyman W. Bliss — Wellington R. Burt — Chauncey H. Gage — H. J. Northrup
  Saginaw, 1890-1899: William B. Baum — Leonard Baumgaertner — Aaron T. Bliss — Lyman W. Bliss — Ferdinand Brucker — Wellington R. Burt — John A. Edget — Joseph W. Fordney — Chauncey H. Gage — Peter Herrig — George W. Hill — William R. Kendrick — Neri B. Kinsey — William S. Linton — Arthur C. McCall — Robert B. McKnight — William B. Mershon — J. W. Messner — Harvey A. Penney — William E. Ramsay — Hiram A. Savage — Henry M. Schmidt — William M. Smith — Byron A. Snow — George W. Weadock — William L. Webber — Charles W. Wells — Eugene Wilber
  Saginaw, 1900-1909: William Barie — William B. Baum — Emmet L. Beach — Aaron T. Bliss — Martin N. Brady — Wellington R. Burt — Joseph W. Fordney — Chauncey H. Gage — William G. Gage — W. J. Hunsaker — William R. Kendrick — Henry E. Lee — Ralph Loveland — William B. Mershon — John F. O'Keefe — Harvey A. Penney — Byron A. Snow — George W. Stewart — Bird J. Vincent — George W. Weadock — John T. Winship — Henry J. Zacharias — Charles M. Ziegler
  Saginaw, 1910-1919: John Baird — William B. Baum — Emmet L. Beach — Clarence M. Browne — Wellington R. Burt — John A. Cimmerer — Fred L. Eaton — Joseph W. Fordney — William G. Gage — Arthur W. Ganschow — Robert F. Johnson — William R. Kendrick — Charles E. Lown — Mrs. C. W. McClure — Frank H. McPhillips — Ben N. Mercer — William B. Mershon — George B. Morley — Henry E. Naegely — John F. O'Keefe — Hilem F. Paddock — Harvey A. Penney — Ard E. Richardson — Ernest A. Snow — George W. Stewart — Bird J. Vincent — Leo P. Wagner — William H. Wallace — George W. Weadock — Charles M. Ziegler
  Saginaw, 1920-1929: Burnett J. Abbott — Sam C. Allen — Emmet L. Beach — Clarence M. Browne — Wilber M. Brucker — Edith Carmichael — Edward M. Cosgrove — Joseph W. Fordney — Herbert S. Gay — Nellie F. Graves — Fern Smith Hammond — Michael J. Hart — Chester M. Howell — William H. Martin — Frank Marxer — Frank H. McPhillips — Evelyn S. Mershon — John D. Mershon — William B. Mershon — Henry E. Naegely — Willard J. Nash — John F. O'Keefe — Frank A. Picard — Alfred P. Pierson — Leo J. Rimmelle — John P. Schuch — Ernest A. Snow — Mabel Roach Somers — George W. Stewart — Bird J. Vincent — William H. Wallace — George W. Weadock — Grace Mary Weadock
  Saginaw, 1930-1939: Burnett J. Abbott — John B. Baum — Frank J. Berka — Robert C. Brown — Clarence M. Browne — Wilber M. Brucker — Fred M. Bullock — Fred L. Crawford — George J. Creen — Herbert S. Gay — Henry J. P. Graebner — Fern Smith Hammond — Andrew H. Harnly — Michael J. Hart — Albert S. Harvey — Chester M. Howell — Frederick Jaeckel — William F. Jahnke — John F. Kessel — Howard C. Lawrence — John Leidlein — William R. Longstreet — William H. Martin — Frank Marxer — Francis J. McDonald — Evelyn S. Mershon — John D. Mershon — William B. Mershon — Donna Nash — Willard J. Nash — Arthur Niederpreum — Oscar M. O'Dell — John F. O'Keefe — James E. O'Neill — George Phoenix — Frank A. Picard — Alfred P. Pierson — Walter F. Remer — John P. Schuch — James M. Shackleton — John W. Symons, Jr. — Ernest E. Vibert — Bird J. Vincent — Arthur E. Vosburg — George W. Weadock — George W. Weadock II — Robert C. Weber
  Saginaw, 1940-1949: Frank J. Berka — Ruth M. Bowles — William J. Brydges — James N. Callahan — Fred L. Crawford — James Creen — J. G. Eisenach — Henry Fries — Henry J. Gaudreau — John P. Gibbs — Clarence F. Graebner — Henry J. P. Graebner — Michael J. Hart — Arthur C. Hauffe — William A. Hemmer — Charles B. Henderson — Robert T. Holland — Eugene S. Huff — Charles A. Judd — L. T. Kent — John F. Kessel — Albert Kipp — Edwin W. Koepke — William W. Lee — Arthur MacArthur — Aloysius J. Maier — William H. Martin — John D. Mershon — William B. Mershon — John P. Murphy, Jr. — Willard J. Nash — James E. O'Neill — George Pappas — Herbert D. Ranney — Walter F. Remer — John P. Schuch — Louis C. Schwinger — Minnie M. Schwinger — James M. Shackleton — John W. Skrocki — Harold J. Stenglein — John W. Symons, Jr. — Marion Techentien — Mark Walsh — H. Randall Wickes — Eric F. Wieneke — Edward L. Wissmiller
  Saginaw, 1950-1959: Clara W. Beardsley — Fred J. Borchard — Maurice E. Brown — Thomas M. Burns — Kenneth W. Cole — Fred L. Crawford — Robert R. Day — Harold M. Dooley — Thomas Estes — George H. Fischer — Kenneth T. Forbes — Donald W. Gilbert — Robert S. Gilbert — Clarence F. Graebner — Jerome T. Hart — William R. Hart — R. James Harvey — Arthur C. Hauffe — Holly E. Hubbell — Eugene S. Huff — Helen E. Jennings — Leland S. Jennings — Glenn E. Jordan — Edwin W. Koepke — Joseph J. Mainolfi — Henry G. Marsh — William A. Munroe — Henry E. Naegely, Jr. — Willard J. Nash — James E. O'Neill — Robert Reid — Louis C. Schwinger — Rollin M. Severance — James M. Shackleton — Hubert Spiegel — R. Dewey Stearns — Harvey D. Walker — H. Randall Wickes
  Saginaw, 1960-1969: Clara W. Beardsley — William A. Boos, Jr. — Fred J. Borchard — William S. Bovill — Bert C. Brennan — Jerome E. Burns — Thomas M. Burns — Sam Coffey — Kenneth L. Counts — Robert R. Day — George H. Fischer — G. Stewart Francke — Donald W. Gilbert — Robert W. Grant, Jr. — Jerome T. Hart — R. James Harvey — Eugene S. Huff — Tom James — Robert E. Jamison — Paul Klempnow — William J. Leppien — Warren C. Light — Carl O. Little — Joseph J. Mainolfi — Henry G. Marsh — Melvin C. Muehlenbeck — William A. Munroe — Henry H. Nickelberry — James E. O'Neill, Jr. — James E. O'Neill — James R. O'Neill, Jr. — Robert D. Parson — John A. Picard — Robert L. Richardson, Jr. — Allan C. Schmid — Rollin M. Severance — James M. Shackleton — R. Dewey Stearns — James W. Stenglein — Robert R. Stone — Wallace Strobel — Robert J. Stroebel — Angelo E. Trogan — Herbert M. Turner — H. Randall Wickes — John W. Wolf
  Saginaw, 1970-1979: Clara W. Beardsley — Kenneth Arthur Botwright — Bert C. Brennan — Thomas M. Burns — Robert R. Day — George H. Fischer — Paul L. Gustafson — William H. Haithco — Jerome T. Hart — R. James Harvey — Thomas P. Harvey — Jane Hensler — Ronald R. Kinsman — Dorothy Kovaleski — Warren C. Light — Joseph Lopez, Jr. — John McLeod — Eugene Mossner — William F. Nelson, Jr. — Henry H. Nickelberry — James E. O'Neill, Jr. — Paul P. Prudhomme — Dorothy Rathje — Robert L. Richardson, Jr. — Kathryn A. Rood — Elena R. Sanchez — Hattie Schury — Rollin M. Severance — Joe Stephens — Raymond M. Tortota — Paul H. Wendler — Ralph P. Werve — Lori Whitman — H. Randall Wickes — Thelvius Wineckie — Robert D. Young
  Saginaw, 1980-1989: Elizabeth Baker — Leon Barnett — Bert C. Brennan — Ronald M. Bushey — Lloyd C. Clarke — Jeffrey C. Collison — Lorraine Corl — William A. Crane — Lawrence D. Crawford — Robert R. Day — George H. Fischer — Tom Frank — Alfredia Holiday — Ellis M. Ivey, Jr. — Mildred Mason-Dennis — Wanda McBratnie — Gary R. McDonald — Robert Mount — Henry H. Nickelberry — Vern Pococke — Paul P. Prudhomme — John L. Pugh — Kathryn A. Rood — Elena R. Sanchez — Carolyn J. Sanders — Rudolph Schmitt — Delbert J. Schrems — Rollin M. Severance — Martin R. Shackelford — Marie Elena Silva — Charles M. Stack — Joyce Woods
  Saginaw, 1990-1999: Bob Arnold — Maurice Black — Thomas J. Boensch — Marilyn Crane — Robert R. Day — George H. Fischer — A. T. Frank — Michael J. Hanley — Roland J. Jersevic — Charles P. Kaltenbach — Gary L. Loster — Barbara J. McDonald — Henry H. Nickelberry — Jerry Nissely — Lawrence H. Sims — Linda Sims — Robert Zelle
  Saginaw, 2000-2009: Ronald G. Actis — Bob Blaine — Stephen L. Borrello — Greg Branch — Robert B. Ciaffone — Jeanine Collison — Carol B. Cottrell — Robert R. Day — John Emerick — Wilmer Jones-Ham — Geraldean Karlem — Tim Kelly — Dolores Kluck — Gary L. Loster — Pamela Pugh — John Sangster — Joyce J. Seals — Gary Shepherd — Joseph Smith — Andrew Wendt
  Saginaw, 2010-2021: Jeff Baker — Stephen L. Borrello — Greg Branch — Dennis Browning — Tim Kelly — Judith Lincoln — Patrick M. Meter — Stacy Erwin Oakes
  Saginaw Township: Joseph Babcock — Dion Birney — Timothy Braun — E. N. Davenport — George Davenport — Weston G. Elmer — John Fisher — Thomas L. Jackson — Franklin Millard — Albert Miller — Hiram L. Miller — William F. Mosley — Edward O'Donnell — Charles S. Palmer — Hiram S. Penoyer — Jeremiah Riggs — Nelson Smith — John C. Spaeth — Anthony R. Swarthout — William H. Sweet — John Ure — Robert Ure
  Near Saginaw: David E. Young
  Zilwaukee: John Baird
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/SG-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]