PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Berrien County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Berrien County

  Berrien County (no city given):
 
  Berrien County, 1800-1849: Joseph G. Ames
  Berrien County, 1850-1899: Oscar Emmet Aleshire — Ethan A. Brown — William Chamberlain — William S. Farmer — Nathan Fitch — H. C. Rockwell — John D. Ross — Samuel Street — Charles W. Whipple — Newton R. Woodruff
  Berrien County, 1900-1949: Raymond W. Ambler — Robert C. Atkinson — Walter E. Banyon — Clarence Bartz — Clarence M. Becraft — John W. Bedford — John Bury, Jr. — Charles R. Enos — Stephen A. Feather — Walter A. Gillice — Charles W. Gore — Emma Jean Hall — Doris C. Hawks — Ray W. Hicks — Elwood Hopkins — Roy Hull — Harvey Hope Jarvis — Theodore Katzbach — August H. Ketelhut — Julius J. Krieger — John Lane — Nathan V. Lovell — Samuel J. Marshall — Charles W. Matthews — Gerald R. McDowell — Berthel John Meyer — George N. Miller — Harry L. Murphy — George W. Noggle — William T. Parks — Theodore N. Perry — Ben C. Pittsford — L. Benjamin Reben — Charles E. Reeves — Bronislau Rorynek — Charles E. Schaefer — Aubrey T. Sheets — Frank A. Small — Maurice A. Webber — Fred L. West — Charles H. Westphal — Harris S. Whitney
  Berrien County, 1950-1999: Marion Andrews — Alden E. Bridges — William J. Burkett — Zoe S. Burkholz — John F. Callender — Don D'Agostino — Daniel R. Deja — Keith Everman — Joe Garbert — Laurel P. Groenke — Robert H. Gulliver, Sr. — Julian E. Hughes — Elsie G. Jones — Harry King — Donna Kylmala — David Laftz — Ronald H. Lange — Carlyle Wesley May — Donald R. McConnell — Ephraim Messal — Henry Murtfield — Jeffrey Porter — Theodore Russ — Al J. Schultz — James A. Simmons — Roy R. Stanley — Robert J. Taylor — Ronald J. Taylor — Russell J. Taylor — Stephen Teeble — Harold VanKampen — Thomas G. Walton — William S. White
  Berrien County, 2000-2021: John N. Fields — Casper O. Grathwohl — John T. Hammond
  Baroda: Gary Campbell — Karl Friske
  Benton Harbor:
 
  Benton Harbor, 1850-1899: Samuel E. Daigneau — Henry C. Morton — Almond B. Riford — Hattie B. Riford — J. P. Thresher — Saunders Van Camp — L. M. Ward
  Benton Harbor, 1900-1949: Stanley Banyon — George S. Barnard — George W. Bridgman — William J. Cleary — Irving Conkey — Fred J. Cutler — Samuel E. Daigneau — Charles K. Farmer — H. A. Foeltzer — Clifton C. Garner — Leon P. Gideon — R. B. Gillette — Victor M. Gore — John Tedford Hammond — Fred S. Hopkins — William J. Bryan Jarvis — James J. Miller — Monroe H. Morrow — Dan O'Connor — John T. Owens — Anne C. Parsal — Thomas B. Robinson — C. M. Ryno — W. H. Seitz — Eldon Steinke — John J. Sterling — Mervyn G. Stouck — George M. Valentine — Edward A. Westin
  Benton Harbor, 1950-1999: Scott Beavers — James M. Boothby — James O. Bowen — Linda Campbell — William L. Cobb — Wilce L. Cooke — Robert J. Criddle — David Alan DeRuiter — Robert R. Faulkner — Robert S. Feldman — Ardale Ferguson — F. Joseph Flaugh — Leon P. Gideon — Alfred J. Hinkelman — Arthur J. Jackson — Harry Litowich — Floyd J. Mattheeussen — Alonzo Mead — Ray C. Mittan — Anne C. Parsal — Joel Patterson — Edwin E. Prong — Hazel V. Pullen — Thomas N. Robinson — Mattie E. Roddy — Jerry Sirk — Ethel Slingland — Wilbert F. Smith — Judd Spray — Lionel J. Stacey, Jr. — Thelma Taylor — Joseph A. Vega — Milton Wells — Charles O. Zollar
  Benton Harbor, 2000-2021: James Atterberry, Sr. — Japhy Bartlett — Matthew Bradley — Wilce L. Cooke — Ralph Crenshaw — Etta Harper — James Hightower — Dennis Knowles — Floyd J. Mattheeussen — Marcus Robinson — A. Troy Rolling — Mamie L. Yarbrough
  Benton Township: Ron Ferguson — W. L. George — Isaac J. Hoag — Samuel Jackson — James J. Jakway — Nora Jefferson — George E. Knapp — Martin J. Lane — Samuel McGuigan — Larry L. Nielsen — Richard Royall — Catheryn J. Sirk — Andrew Stansberry II — L. F. Sutherland — S. L. Van Camp — Ray A. Wilder — Cathy Yates — Charles O. Zollar
  Berrien Springs: Ervin R. Appelget — Bonnie Benner — Mrs. George H. Bennett — Roscoe D. Dix — H. E. Edwards — Juliet A. Minard — Thomas O'Hara — Dave Pagel — Kelly Roscoe — Jay L. Sauve — Lad S. Stacey — Doris Walton — Glenn Douglas Whitt, Jr.
  Bridgman: James Harris — David Littlejohn
  Buchanan: Lorenzo P. Alexander — Jack Arbanas — John R. Bishop — Jesse G. Boyle — Herman Gnodtke — Lucille Gnodtke — John Graham — O. Gaylord Marsh — Norris H. Merrill — Jess Minks — George W. Noble — Don R. Pears — J. L. Richards — Marletta B. Seats — C. J. Wilson — Albert A. Worthington
  Coloma: William H. Ball — Betty Edinborough — Robert E. Faulkner — Angela Mohar — Carl G. Oehling — Frieda Pinyard
  Eau Claire: Tom Baker — Clarence D. Birkholm — Roy Clark — Gail Handy — Ernest O. McCord — J. Burton Richards
  Galien: Russell B. Babcock — Edwin A. Blakeslee
  Harbert: Donna O'Donnohue
  Milburg: Martin Lane
  New Buffalo: Marianne Wagner
  New Troy: F. Dean Morley
  Niles:
 
  Niles, 1820-1829: Samuel B. Walling
  Niles, 1830-1839: Nathaniel Bacon — Vincent L. Bradford — Edwin N. Bridges — Abraham Edwards — William Graves — Isaac Gray — C. K. Green — Gogswell K. Green — Obed P. Lacey — Zebulon P. Mason — Samuel B. Walling — Titus B. Willard — Erasmus Winslow
  Niles, 1840-1849: Nathaniel Bacon — Jacob Beeson — William B. Beeson — Vincent L. Bradford — Noah Brookfield — Samuel W. B. Chester — A. J. Clark — John K. Finley — George Goodman — William Graves — C. K. Green — Obed P. Lacey — Joseph C. Larimore — Jasper Mason — Hiram F. Mather — Rodney C. Paine
  Niles, 1850-1859: Nathaniel Bacon — T. G. Beaver — Jacob Beeson — William B. Beeson — Noah Brookfield — Henry H. Coolidge — John K. Finley — Thomas Fitzgerald — George Goodman — William Graves — Elijah Lacey — Hiram F. Mather — William H. McComber — Rodney C. Paine
  Niles, 1860-1869: T. G. Beaver — William B. Beeson — Evan J. Bonine — Henry M. Dean — William J. Edwards — John K. Finley — Jacob Geltmacher — William Graves — A. S. Howard — Edward S. Jewett — Rufus W. Landon — William H. McComber — F. L. Muzzy — Franklin Muzzy — Rodney C. Paine — Harvey Palmer — Francis Quinn
  Niles, 1870-1879: T. G. Beaver — William B. Beeson — Evan J. Bonine — William J. Edwards — John K. Finley — William Graves — Edward S. Jewett — Cholwell Knox — S. G. Krick — F. L. Muzzy — Rodney C. Paine — George W. Platt — Royal T. Twombly
  Niles, 1880-1889: W. Irving Babcock — T. G. Beaver — Evan J. Bonine — George W. Dougan — Lawson A. Duncan — William J. Edwards — John K. Finley — Benjamin Frankenberg — Francis M. Gray — Edward L. Hamilton — Cholwell Knox
  Niles, 1890-1899: James M. Babcock — W. Irving Babcock — T. G. Beaver — Orville W. Coolidge — William T. Dougan — Lawson A. Duncan — J. E. French — W. J. Gilbert — Joel H. Gillette — Edward L. Hamilton — Frederick W. Richter — Edwin S. Williams — E. C. Woodcock
  Niles, 1900-1909: W. Irving Babcock — Zell L. Baldwin — T. G. Beaver — Lewis H. Beeson — F. N. Bonine — Orville W. Coolidge — William T. Dougan — B. F. Earl — Edward L. Hamilton — Frederick W. Richter — Carmi R. Smith — Matthew Stoll — Edwin S. Williams — L. E. Wood
  Niles, 1910-1919: F. N. Bonine — Homer S. Carr — Orville W. Coolidge — Edward L. Hamilton — Thomas C. Hance — Charles M. Montague — William F. Phillips — Frederick W. Richter — Carmi R. Smith — Charles E. White
  Niles, 1920-1929: Robert Codd — Henry H. Heimann — Francis J. Plym — Frederick W. Richter — Carmi R. Smith — Arthur G. Stone — Charles E. White
  Niles, 1930-1939: John E. Ames — W. H. Corbett — Fred C. Franz — Henry H. Heimann — Arthur G. Stone — Charles E. White
  Niles, 1940-1949: Winfred G. Armstrong — Fred C. Franz — Collins H. Luth
  Niles, 1950-1959: Winfred G. Armstrong — Edwin Cramer — Murle E. Gorton — Philip A. Hadsell — Collins H. Luth — Russell E. Thomas — Leonard E. Thompson
  Niles, 1960-1969: Keith Ball — Herbert Benington — O. Lee Boothby — Mowitt Drew — George A. Evers — Murle E. Gorton — Philip A. Hadsell — Thelma Houston — Charles J. La Sata — Collins H. Luth — Don L. Martin — Joseph E. Wartha — Donald L. Whalen — Barbara Wood
  Niles, 1970-1979: David R. McCormack — Donald L. Whalen
  Niles, 1980-1989: Albert L. Rosebush
  Niles, 1990-1999: Glenn Brown — Dennis Casto
  Niles, 2000-2009: Andrew Roberts
  Niles, 2010-2021: Mike McCauslin — W. Tim Skalla
  Niles Township: John Bundy — Jim Kidwell — John H. McDonald — William G. Myers — Harry Siedelberg — James W. Stover — James W. Stover
  St. Joseph:
 
  St. Joseph, 1800-1849: Thomas Fitzgerald
  St. Joseph, 1850-1899: James Brooks — James A. Canavan — Warren Chapman — George S. Clapp — Thomas Fitzgerald — James Hamilton — L. J. Merchant — A. H. Morrison — Theodore L. Reynolds — Alonzo Vincent — Thomas A. Walker
  St. Joseph, 1900-1949: Edgar Aber — Irving W. Allen — George W. Bridgman — C. E. Dickinson — Fremont Evans — Lester Farnum — James Forbes — Lawrence C. Fyfe — Minnie F. Kaltenbrun — Blanch Kelwe — L. A. King — Alvin O. Knaak — G. H. Knaak — Charles L. Miller — James O'Hara — Thomas O'Hara — Minerva Olson — Loomis K. Preston — Addison E. Proctor — Addison G. Proctor — Nelson C. Rice — J. V. Starr — John H. Theisen — Frederick S. Upton — Alexis J. Wallace — Edward A. Westin — Frederick A. Woodruff
  St. Joseph, 1950-1999: Virginia Antonson — Chester J. Byrns — Robert J. Criddle — Bob Dennison — Nina Dennison — Harry Gast — Barbara Globensky — John Globensky — Malcolm K. Hatfield — Charles T. LaSata — Phil Malloy — Paul L. Maloney — Arthur G. Preston, Jr. — William Rill — Dalton G. Seymour — L. Montgomery Shepard — Thomas Sparks — Wayne Stienbarger — Carol Stockman — Virginia Tilly — Waldo V. Tiscornia — David F. Upton — Frederick S. Upton — Fred Upton — Jacob Vanderdoes — Charlotte Wenham — Edward A. Westin — Tony Wiatrowski
  St. Joseph, 2000-2021: Elizabeth Garey — Jason Gatties — Daniel W. Grow — Charles T. LaSata — John Proos — Fred Upton
  Sawyer: Carl F. Gnodtke — Harold V. Nelson
  Sodus: Edith L. Bettner — Ben Rosenberg — Karl F. Zick
  Stevensville: John S. Beers — Jim Hahn — Angela Pasula — Al Pscholka — John A. Smietanka — Bill Wolf
  Three Oaks: Henry Chamberlain — William A. Cutler — Ron Jelinek — M. R. Shepherd — Frederick F. Sovereign — Charles K. Warren
  Union Pier: Herbert W. Gowdy
  Watervliet: Leon D. Case — Irma Collier — Donna Dell — Merton Dell — Harold Snyder — Albert N. Woodruff
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/BE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]