PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Maryland: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Maryland, 1789-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Charles Carroll of Carrollton 1789-92 John Henry 1789-97 Richard Potts 1793-96 John Eager Howard 1796-1803 James Lloyd 1797-1800 William Hindman 1800-01 Robert Wright 1801-06 Samuel Smith 1803-15 Philip Reed 1806-13 Robert Henry Goldsborough 1813-19 Robert Goodloe Harper 1816 Alexander C. Hanson 1816-19 Edward Lloyd 1819-26 William Pinkney 1819-22 Samuel Smith 1822-33 Ezekiel F. Chambers 1826-34 Joseph Kent 1833-37 Robert Henry Goldsborough 1835-36 John S. Spence 1836-40 William D. Merrick 1838-45 John L. Kerr 1841-43 James A. Pearce 1843-62 Reverdy Johnson 1845-49 David Stewart 1849-50 Thomas G. Pratt 1850-57 Anthony Kennedy 1857-63 Thomas H. Hicks 1862-65 Reverdy Johnson 1863-68 John A. J. Creswell 1865-67 George Vickers 1868-73 William Pinkney Whyte 1868-69 William T. Hamilton 1869-75 George Robertson Dennis 1873-79 William Pinkney Whyte 1875-81 James B. Groome 1879-85 Arthur P. Gorman 1881-99 Ephraim K. Wilson 1885-91 Charles H. Gibson 1891-97 George L. Wellington 1897-1903 Louis E. McComas 1899-1905 Arthur P. Gorman 1903-06 Isidor Rayner 1905-12 William Pinkney Whyte 1906-08 John Walter Smith 1908-21 William P. Jackson 1912-14 Blair Lee 1914-17 Joseph I. France 1917-23 Ovington E. Weller 1921-27 William Cabell Bruce 1923-29 Millard E. Tydings 1927-51 Phillips L. Goldsborough 1929-35 George L. Radcliffe 1935-47 Herbert R. O'Conor 1947-53 John M. Butler 1951-63 J. Glenn Beall 1953-65 Daniel B. Brewster 1963-69 Joseph D. Tydings 1965-71 Charles McC. Mathias 1969-87 J. Glenn Beall, Jr. 1971-77 Paul S. Sarbanes 1977- Barbara A. Mikulski 1987-2017 Chris Van Hollen 2017-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1819 Apr 23: Alexander C. Hanson, died in office.
  • 1822 Feb 25: William Pinkney, died in office.
  • 1836 Oct 5: Robert Henry Goldsborough, died in office.
  • 1837 Nov 24: Joseph Kent, died in office.
  • 1840 Oct 24: John S. Spence, died in office.
  • 1862 Dec 20: James A. Pearce, died in office.
  • 1865 Feb 14: Thomas H. Hicks, died in office.
  • 1891 Feb 24: Ephraim K. Wilson, died in office.
  • 1906 Jun 4: Arthur P. Gorman, died in office.
  • 1908 Mar 17: William Pinkney Whyte, died in office.
  • 1912 Nov 25: Isidor Rayner, died in office.
  • 1913 Nov 4: Blair Lee (Dem), elected; Thomas Parran (Rep), defeated; George L. Wellington (Progressive), defeated; Robert J. Fields (Socialist), defeated; Finley C. Hendrickson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: John Walter Smith (Dem), elected; Edward C. Carrington, Jr. (Rep), defeated; V. Milton Reichard (Progressive), defeated; Charles E. Devlin (Socialist), defeated; Richard H. Holme (Prohibition), defeated; Robert W. Stevens (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Joseph I. France (Rep), elected; David J. Lewis (Dem), defeated; James W. Frizzell (Prohibition), defeated; Sylvester L. Young (Socialist), defeated; Frank N. H. Lang (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Ovington E. Weller (Rep), elected; John Walter Smith (Dem), defeated; George D. Iverson, Jr. (Ind), defeated; William A. Toole (Socialist), defeated; William A. Hawkins (Ind), defeated; Frank N. H. Lang (Labor), defeated.
  • 1922: David J. Lewis, defeated for nomination.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William Cabell Bruce (Dem), elected; Joseph I. France (Rep), defeated; Robert E. Long (Labor), defeated; James L. Smiley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Millard E. Tydings (Dem), elected; Ovington E. Weller (Rep), defeated; William A. Toole (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Phillips L. Goldsborough (Rep), elected; William Cabell Bruce (Dem), defeated; William A. Toole (Socialist), defeated; Robert W. Stevens (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Millard E. Tydings (Dem), elected; Wallace Williams (Rep), defeated; William A. Toole (Socialist), defeated; Noah S. Twigg (Socialist Labor), defeated; Carl Bradley (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: George L. Radcliffe (Dem), elected; Joseph I. France (Rep), defeated; Elisabeth Gilman (Socialist), defeated; Ada Smith Lang (Socialist Labor), defeated; Samuel Gale (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938: David J. Lewis, defeated for nomination.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Millard E. Tydings (Dem), elected; Oscar Leser (Rep), defeated; George W. Hunt (Union), defeated; Elisabeth Gilman (Socialist), defeated; Frank N. H. Lang (Labor), defeated; Harry Straw (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: George L. Radcliffe (Dem), elected; Harry W. Nice (Rep), defeated; Edwin B. Abbott (Socialist), defeated; David L. Elliott, defeated; Robert Kadish (Socialist Labor), defeated; Albert E. Blumberg (Communist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Millard E. Tydings (Dem), elected; Blanchard Randall, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Herbert R. O'Conor (Dem), elected; D. John Markey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: John M. Butler (Rep), elected; Millard E. Tydings (Dem), defeated; Sam Fox (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: J. Glenn Beall (Rep), elected; George P. Mahoney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: John M. Butler (Rep), elected; George P. Mahoney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958: George P. Mahoney (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1958 Nov 4: J. Glenn Beall (Rep), elected; Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 May 15: Blair Lee III (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 May 15: Harry L. Simms (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Daniel B. Brewster (Dem), elected; Edward T. Miller (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964: Louis L. Goldstein (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry C. Byrd (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Joseph D. Tydings (Dem), elected; J. Glenn Beall (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Sep 10: Daniel B. Brewster (Dem), nominated; Ross Z. Pierpont (Dem), defeated in primary; Walter G. Finch (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard R. Howes (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Sep 10: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), nominated; Harry L. Simms (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul F. Wattay (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), elected; Daniel B. Brewster (Dem), defeated; George P. Mahoney (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1970: George P. Mahoney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Sep 15: Harry L. Simms (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (Rep), elected; Joseph D. Tydings (Dem), defeated; Harvey Wilder (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1974: Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Sep 10: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), nominated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), elected; Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Paul S. Sarbanes (Dem), elected; J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Bruce Bradley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1980 May 13: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), nominated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Charles McC. Mathias (Rep), elected; Edward T. Conroy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Paul S. Sarbanes (Dem), elected; Lawrence J. Hogan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), elected; Linda Chavez (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Paul S. Sarbanes (Dem), elected; Alan L. Keyes (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992: Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), elected; Alan L. Keyes (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994: Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Paul S. Sarbanes (Dem), elected; Bill Brock (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 15: Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), nominated; Ann L. Mallory (Dem), defeated in primary; Kauko H. Kokkonen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Sep 15: Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), nominated; John Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary; Michael Gloth (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth Wayman (Rep), defeated in primary; Bradlyn McClanahan (Rep), defeated in primary; Howard David Greyber (Rep), defeated in primary; John Stafford (Rep), defeated in primary; George Liebmann (Rep), defeated in primary; Barry Steve Asbury (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas Scott (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), elected; Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Paul S. Sarbanes (Dem), elected; Paul H. Rappaport (Rep), defeated; Corrogan R. Vaughn, defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Barbara A. Mikulski (Dem), elected; E. J. Pipkin (Rep), defeated; Maria Allwine (Green), defeated; Thomas Trump (Constitution), defeated; Robert Gemmill II, defeated; Ray Bly, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MD/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]