PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Baltimore, Maryland


Mayors of Baltimore, 1794-2013 (may be incomplete!)
James Calhoun 1794-1804 Thorowgood Smith 1804-08 Edward Johnson 1808-16 George Stiles 1816-19 Edward Johnson 1819-20 John Montgomery 1820-22 Edward Johnson 1822-24 John Montgomery 1824-26 Jacob Small, Jr. 1826-31 William Steuart 1831-32 Jesse Hunt 1832-35 Samuel Smith 1835-38 Sheppard C. Leakin 1838-40 Samuel Brady 1840-42 Solomon Hillen, Jr. 1842-43 James O. Law 1843-44 Jacob G. Davies 1844-48 Elijah Stansbury, Jr. 1848-50 John Hanson Thomas Jerome 1850-52 John Smith Hollins 1852-54 Samuel Hinks 1854-56 Thomas Swann 1856-60 George William Brown 1860-61 John C. Blackburn 1861-62 John Lee Chapman 1862-67 Robert T. Banks 1867-71 Joshua Van Sant 1871-75 Ferdinand C. Latrobe 1875-77 George Proctor Kane 1877-78 Ferdinand C. Latrobe 1878-81 William Pinkney Whyte 1881-83 Ferdinand C. Latrobe 1883-85 James Hodges 1885-87 Ferdinand C. Latrobe 1887-89 Robert C. Davidson 1889-91 Ferdinand C. Latrobe 1891-95 Alcaeus Hooper 1895-97 William T. Malster 1897-99 Thomas Gordon Hayes 1899-1903 Robert M. McLane 1903-04 E. Clay Timanus 1904-07 J. Barry Mahool 1907-11 James H. Preston 1911-19 William F. Broening 1919-23 Howard W. Jackson 1923-27 William F. Broening 1927-31 Howard W. Jackson 1931-43 Theodore R. McKeldin 1943-47 Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. 1947-59 J. Harold Grady 1959-62 Philip H. Goodman 1962-63 Theodore R. McKeldin 1963-67 Thomas D'Alesandro III 1967-71 William Donald Schaefer 1971-87 Du Burns 1987 Kurt L. Schmoke 1987-99 Martin J. O'Malley 1999-2007 Sheila Dixon 2007-10 Stephanie C. Rawlings-Blake 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1831 Mar 31: Jacob Small, Jr., resigned.
  • 1878 Jun 23: George Proctor Kane, died in office.
  • 1903: Frank C. Wachter, defeated.
  • 1903 May 5: Robert M. McLane (Dem), elected.
  • 1904 May 30: Robert M. McLane, died in office.
  • 1907: J. Charles Linthicum, defeated.
  • 1915: John Philip Hill, defeated.
  • 1935: Blanchard Randall, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Elisabeth Gilman (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1947: Deeley K. Nice, defeated.
  • 1963: Philip H. Goodman, defeated.
  • 1967: Francis D. Murnaghan, Jr., defeated.
  • 1971: George L. Russell, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1971: Ross Z. Pierpont (Rep), defeated.
  • 1975 Nov 4: Claudette M. Chandler (Rep), defeated.
  • 1983 Sep 13: William Donald Schaefer (Dem), nominated; William H. Murphy, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Monroe Cornish (Dem), defeated in primary; Lawrence Freeman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Sep 13: Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), nominated; Byron P. Roberts, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Melvin C. Perkins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Nov 8: William Donald Schaefer (Dem), elected; Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), defeated.
  • 1987 Sep 15: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), nominated; Du Burns (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles A. Dugger (Dem), defeated in primary; Gene L. Michaels (Dem), defeated in primary; John G. Grinage (Dem), defeated in primary; Linda B. Robinson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Sep 15: Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), nominated; Roy F. Carraher (Rep), defeated in primary; Earl Koger (Rep), defeated in primary; Melvin C. Perkins (Rep), defeated in primary; Monroe Cornish (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Nov 3: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), elected; Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988: Vermin Supreme, defeated.
  • 1991 Sep 12: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), nominated; Du Burns (Dem), defeated in primary; William A. Swisher (Dem), defeated in primary; Gene L. Michaels (Dem), defeated in primary; John B. Ascher (Dem), defeated in primary; Philip C. Dypsky, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila Hopkins (Dem), defeated in primary; Ronald W. Williams (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Sep 12: Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), nominated; Joseph A. Scalia (Rep), defeated in primary; Bruce K. Price (Rep), defeated in primary; Roy F. Carraher (Rep), defeated in primary; William Edward Roberts, Sr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Dan Heigel (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Nov 5: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), elected; Samuel A. Culotta (Rep), defeated.
  • 1995 Sep 12: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), nominated; Mary Pat Clarke (Dem), defeated in primary; Kelley Culver Brohawn (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Sep 12: Victor Clarke, Jr. (Rep), nominated; S. Scott McCown (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Nov 7: Kurt L. Schmoke (Dem), elected; Victor Clarke, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1999 Sep 14: Martin J. O'Malley (Dem), nominated; Carl Stokes (Dem), defeated in primary; Lawrence Bell (Dem), defeated in primary; Mary W. Conaway (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Robert Kaufman (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles A. Dugger (Dem), defeated in primary; Sandra Okwaye (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert S. Cunningham (Dem), defeated in primary; Phillip A. Brown, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; William Edward Roberts, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Jessica June Davis (Dem), defeated in primary; Gene L. Michaels (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard Riha (Dem), defeated in primary; Bernard Kempa (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard A. Darrah (Dem), defeated in primary; Vincent Phillip Fullard (Dem), defeated in primary; John William Hahn (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1999 Sep 14: David F. Tufaro (Rep), nominated; Carl M. Adair (Rep), defeated in primary; Melanie M. Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Lynwood H. Leverette (Rep), defeated in primary; Roberto Marsili (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1999 Nov 2: Martin J. O'Malley (Dem), elected; David F. Tufaro (Rep), defeated.
  • 2003 Sep 9: Martin J. O'Malley (Dem), nominated; Andrey Bundley (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Robert Kaufman (Dem), defeated in primary; Marvin Ray Jones (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles U. Smith (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Martin J. O'Malley (Dem), elected; Elbert R. Henderson (Rep), defeated; Frank M. Conaway, Sr., defeated.
  • 2007 Sep 11: Sheila Dixon (Dem), nominated; Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Andrey Bundley (Dem), defeated in primary; Jill P. Carter (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Robert Kaufman (Dem), defeated in primary; Mike Schaefer (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank M. Conaway, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Phillip A. Brown, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2007 Sep 11: Elbert R. Henderson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2007 Nov 6: Sheila Dixon (Dem), elected; Elbert R. Henderson (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Feb 4: Sheila Dixon, resigned.


    Postmasters at Baltimore, 1775-1984 (may be incomplete!)
    Katherine Goddard 1775-89 John White 1789-90 Alexander Furnival 1790-1800 Charles Burrall 1800-16 John S. Skinner 1816-39 Joshua Van Sant 1839-41 Thomas Finley 1841-45 James M. Buchanan 1845-49 Charles T. Maddox 1849-53 Jacob G. Davies 1853-57 John Morris 1857-61 William H. Purnell 1861-66 Edward Shriver 1866-69 Andrew W. Denison 1869-77 Erastus B. Tyler 1877-81 Harrison Adreon 1881-85 I. Parker Veazey 1885-86 Frank Brown 1886-90 William W. Johnson 1890-94 S. Davies Warfield 1894-1905 William Hall Harris 1905-13 Sherlock Swann 1913-22 Benjamin F. Woelper, Jr. 1922-32 Ernest Green 1932-34 Ernest Green 1934-40 Neal A. Sibley 1940 Neal A. Sibley 1940-56 Albert H. Naeny 1956-57 William F. Laukaitis 1957-58 William F. Laukaitis 1958-66 Warren M. Bloomberg 1966 Warren M. Bloomberg 1966-84

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MD/ofc/baltimore.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]