PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Massachusetts: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Massachusetts, 1789-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Tristram Dalton 1789-91 Caleb Strong 1789-96 George Cabot 1791-96 Benjamin Goodhue 1796-1800 Theodore Sedgwick 1796-99 Samuel Dexter 1799-1800 Dwight Foster 1800-03 Jonathan Mason 1800-03 John Quincy Adams 1803-08 Timothy Pickering 1803-11 James Lloyd 1808-13 Joseph B. Varnum 1811-17 Christopher Gore 1813-16 Eli Porter Ashmun 1816-18 Harrison Gray Otis 1817-22 Prentiss Mellen 1818-20 Elijah H. Mills 1820-27 James Lloyd 1822-26 Nathaniel Silsbee 1826-35 Daniel Webster 1827-41 John Davis 1835-41 Isaac C. Bates 1841-45 Rufus Choate 1841-45 Daniel Webster 1845-50 John Davis 1845-53 Robert C. Winthrop 1850-51 Robert Rantoul, Jr. 1851 Charles Sumner 1851-74 Edward Everett 1853-54 Julius Rockwell 1854-55 Henry Wilson 1855-73 George S. Boutwell 1873-77 William B. Washburn 1874-75 Henry L. Dawes 1875-93 George F. Hoar 1877-1904 Henry Cabot Lodge 1893-1924 W. Murray Crane 1904-13 John W. Weeks 1913-19 David I. Walsh 1919-25 William M. Butler 1924-26 Frederick H. Gillett 1925-31 David I. Walsh 1926-47 Marcus A. Coolidge 1931-37 Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. 1937-44 Sinclair Weeks 1944 Leverett Saltonstall 1945-67 Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. 1947-53 John F. Kennedy 1953-60 Benjamin A. Smith II 1960-61 Benjamin A. Smith II 1961-62 Edward M. Kennedy 1962-2009 Edward W. Brooke 1967-79 Paul E. Tsongas 1979-85 John F. Kerry 1985-2013 Paul G. Kirk, Jr. 2009-10 Scott Brown 2010-13 Elizabeth Warren 2013- Mo Cowan 2013 Ed Markey 2013-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1803 Mar 2: Dwight Foster, resigned.
  • 1808 Jun 8: John Quincy Adams, resigned.
  • 1818 May 10: Eli Porter Ashmun, resigned.
  • 1845 Mar 16: Isaac C. Bates, died in office.
  • 1874 Mar 11: Charles Sumner, died in office.
  • 1904 Sep 30: George F. Hoar, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Henry Cabot Lodge (Rep), elected; John F. Fitzgerald (Dem), defeated; William N. McDonald (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: David I. Walsh (Dem), elected; John W. Weeks (Rep), defeated; Thomas W. Lawson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Henry Cabot Lodge (Rep), elected; William A. Gaston (Dem), defeated; John A. Nicholls (Prohibition & Progressive), defeated; J. Weaver Sherman (Socialist), defeated; Washington Cook (Ind), defeated; William E. Weeks (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1924: Frederick W. Dallinger, defeated for nomination.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Frederick H. Gillett (Rep), elected; David I. Walsh (Dem), defeated; Antoinette F. Konikow (Workers), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 9: Henry Cabot Lodge, died in office.
  • 1926 Nov 2: David I. Walsh (Dem), elected; William M. Butler (Rep), defeated; John J. Ballam (Workers), defeated; Washington Cook (Modification of Volstead Act), defeated; Alfred B. Lewis (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: David I. Walsh (Dem), elected; B. Loring Young (Rep), defeated; Alfred B. Lewis (Socialist), defeated; John J. Ballam (Workers), defeated.
  • 1930: Joseph F. O'Connell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Marcus A. Coolidge (Dem), elected; William M. Butler (Rep), defeated; Sylvester J. McBride (Socialist), defeated; Oscar Kinsalas (Socialist Labor), defeated; Max Lerner (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934: Robert M. Washburn, defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Albert S. Coolidge (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (Rep), elected; James M. Curley (Dem), defeated; Thomas C. O'Brien (Union), defeated; Alonzo B. Cook (Townsendite, Prohibition, Economy), defeated; Guy M. Gray (Townsend Social Justice), defeated; Albert S. Coolidge (Socialist), defeated; Moses H. Gulesian (Townsend Plan), defeated; Ernest L. Dodge (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles Flaherty (Communist), defeated; Wilbur D. Moon (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: David I. Walsh (Dem), elected; Henry Parkman, Jr. (Rep), defeated; George L. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; Philip Frankfeld (Communist), defeated; George L. Paine (Socialist), defeated; Horace I. Hillis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1942: Joseph Lee (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (Rep), elected; Joseph E. Casey (Dem), defeated; George L. Paine (Socialist), defeated; Horace I. Hillis (Socialist Labor), defeated; George L. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Feb 3: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., resigned.
  • 1944 Feb 8: Sinclair Weeks, appointed.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Leverett Saltonstall (Rep), elected; John H. Corcoran (Dem), defeated; Bernard G. Kelly (Socialist Labor), defeated; E. Tallmadge Root (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (Rep), elected; David I. Walsh (Dem), defeated; Henning A. Blomen (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mark R. Shaw (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Leverett Saltonstall (Rep), elected; John I. Fitzgerald (Dem), defeated; Henning A. Blomen (Socialist Labor), defeated; E. Tallmadge Root (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1952: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Mark R. Shaw (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1954: Mark Dalton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Leverett Saltonstall (Rep), elected; Foster Furcolo (Dem), defeated; Thelma Ingersoll (Socialist Labor), defeated; Harold J. Ireland (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: John F. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Vincent J. Celeste (Rep), defeated; Lawrence Gilfedder (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mark R. Shaw (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1960: Foster Furcolo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960: Thomas J. O'Connor, Jr., defeated.
  • 1962: Edward J. McCormack (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: H. Stuart Hughes, defeated.
  • 1962 Sep 18: George C. Lodge (Rep), nominated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: George C. Lodge (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Howard Whitmore, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Lawrence Gilfedder (Socialist Labor), defeated; Grace Farnsworth Luder (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1966: Thomas B. Adams (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Edward W. Brooke (Rep), elected; Endicott Peabody (Dem), defeated; Lawrence Gilfedder (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mark R. Shaw (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Josiah A. Spaulding (Rep), defeated; Lawrence Gilfedder (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mark R. Shaw (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Edward W. Brooke (Rep), elected; John W. Droney (Dem), defeated; Donald Gurewitz (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Michael S. Robertson (Rep), defeated; Carol Henderson Evans (Socialist Workers), defeated; H. Graham Lowry (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: Howard Phillips (Dem), defeated in primary; Kathleen Sullivan Alioto (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul H. Guzzi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Paul E. Tsongas (Dem), elected; Edward W. Brooke (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Raymond Shamie (Rep), defeated; Howard Katz (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1984: James M. Shannon (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael J. Connolly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1984: Elliot L. Richardson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: John F. Kerry (Dem), elected; Raymond Shamie (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Joseph D. Malone (Rep), defeated; Mary Fridley (New Alliance), defeated; Freda L. Nason (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: John F. Kerry (Dem), elected; James Rappaport (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Mitt Romney (Rep), defeated; Lauraleigh Dozier (Libertarian), defeated; William A. Ferguson, Jr. (LaRouche Was Right), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: John F. Kerry (Dem), elected; William F. Weld (Rep), defeated; Susan C. Gallagher (Conservative), defeated; Robert C. Stowe (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Edward M. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Jack E. Robinson III (Rep), defeated; Carla A. Howell (Libertarian), defeated; Philip F. Lawler (Constitution), defeated; Dale E. Friedgen, defeated; Philip Hyde III (Timesizing Not Downsizing), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John F. Kerry (Dem), elected; Michael E. Cloud (Libertarian), defeated; Randall Forsberg, defeated.
  • 2008 Sep 16: John F. Kerry (Dem), nominated; Edward J. O'Reilly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Sep 16: Jeffrey K. Beatty (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2008 Nov 4: John F. Kerry (Dem), elected; Jeffrey K. Beatty (Rep), defeated; Robert J. Underwood (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2009 Aug 25: Edward M. Kennedy, died in office.
  • 2009 Sep 24: Paul G. Kirk, Jr., appointed.
  • 2009 Dec 8: Martha Coakley (Dem), nominated; Mike Capuano (Dem), defeated in primary; Alan Klazei (Dem), defeated in primary; Stephen Pagliuca (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Dec 8: Scott Brown (Rep), nominated; Jack E. Robinson III (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jan 19: Scott Brown (Rep), elected; Martha Coakley (Dem), defeated; Joseph L. Kennedy (Ind), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Elizabeth Warren (Dem), elected.
  • 2013 Jun 25: Ed Markey (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MA/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]