PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Worcester County
Massachusetts

Politicians who were born in Worcester County

  Worcester County (no city given): Ebenezer Learned, 1728 — Isaac W. Willard, 1803 — Thomas H. Doyle, 1863 — Charles B. Rugg, c.1887
  Ashburnham: Melvin O. Adams, 1850
  Athol: Phillips E. Chase, 1832 — Charles R. Burnham, 1892
  Barre: John Smith, 1789
  Berlin: Amos Sawyer, 1769
  Blackstone: Walter A. Read, 1842 — Claramon Hunt, c.1843 — Cornelius R. Day, 1847 — Willard B. Tanner, 1858 — Ambrose Kennedy, 1875 — Fernand J. St. Germain, 1928
  Bolton: Frederick A. Sawyer, 1822
  Boylston: William Nathaniel Davenport, 1856 — William H. Ball, 1858
  Brookfield: Theodore Foster, 1752 — Dwight Foster, 1757 — George B. Upham, 1768 — William Appleton, 1786 — Albert Richards Howe, 1840 — John A. Durkin, 1936
  Charlton: Linus B. Comins, 1817
  Clinton: Robert Carmichael, 1854 — Robert L. Smith, 1860 — Fred J. Douglas, 1869 — Edward A. Kenney, 1884 — Carroll H. Balcom, c.1897 — Joseph E. Casey, 1898 — James G. Donovan, 1898 — Philip J. Philbin, 1898
  Douglas: John R. Thayer, 1845
  Dudley: Jacob P. Chamberlain, 1802 — William Whiting, 1841 — William Schofield, 1857
  East Douglas, Douglas: Edwin C. Kemp, 1884 — Winfield A. Schuster, 1906
  Fitchburg: Joseph Buffum, Jr., 1784 — Samuel W. Hale, 1823 — John W. Kimball, 1828 — Thomas Hammond, 1843 — David P. Keefe, 1855 — Allan G. Buttrick, 1876 — Edward S. Crocker II, 1895 — Joseph D. Ward, 1914
  Gardner: Jesse P. Wolcott, 1893 — George C. Sweeney, 1895 — Thorsten Valentine Kalijarvi, 1897 — Robert E. Greenwood, 1904
  Grafton: Henry H. Newton, 1839 — Franklin Bartlett, 1847
  Hardwick: Jonas Fay, 1737 — Moses Robinson, 1741 — Paul Spooner, 1746 — Jonathan Robinson, 1756 — John Fay, 1773 — John Keyes Paige, 1788 — Charles Robinson, 1818
  Holden: Charles H. Ford, 1845
  Hopedale: Eben S. Draper, 1858 — M. Fred O'Connell, 1870 — Eben S. Draper, 1893
  Hubbardston: Daniel Howe Newton, 1827 — Nathan A. Warren, c.1856 — Jessie A. Hall, 1868
  Lancaster: Ezra Butler, 1763 — John E. Thayer, Jr., 1887
  Leicester: David Henshaw, 1791 — Joseph B. Sargent, 1822
  Leominster: Jonas Kendall, 1757 — Francis Gardner, 1771 — Joseph G. Kendall, 1788 — Alvah Crocker, 1801 — John J. Taylor, 1808 — Henry H. Coolidge, c.1820 — Solon A. Carter, 1837 — Edward H. Nutting, 1869 — David I. Walsh, 1872
  Lunenburg: Jonathan Grout, 1737 — Abel Stearns, 1798
  Mendon: Phineas Bruce, 1762 — Benjamin Adams, 1764 — William Soden Hastings, 1798 — Eli Thayer, 1819 — A. Carter Wilder, 1828 — Adin B. Capron, 1841 — Robert A. Gatchell, 1860
  Milford: William Claflin, 1818 — Patrick Eugene Casey, 1886 — Thomas McEnelly, 1888 — Lou Breese, 1900 — John F. X. Davoren, 1915
  Millbury: Samuel E. Hull, 1843
  New Braintree: Alexander De Witt, 1798 — Charles Eames, 1812 — Charles Delano, 1820
  North Brookfield: Charles G. Reed, 1835 — Theodore Cornelius Bates, 1843
  Northborough: John Davis, 1787 — Isaac Davis, 1799
  Northbridge: Royal C. Taft, 1823 — Peter Oppewall, 1922
  Oakham: John B. Fairbank, 1839
  Oxford: Rufus Campbell Torrey, 1813 — David B. Mellish, 1831 — Richard Olney, 1835 — George L. Lilley, 1859
  Petersham: James Hawkes, 1776 — Lewis Bigelow, 1785 — Jonas Howe, 1786 — Jonas H. Howe, 1821
  Rochdale, Leicester: William H. Draper, 1841
  Royalston: Asahel Peck, 1803 — Alexander H. Bullock, 1816 — Hamilton S. Peck, 1845
  Rutland: Jonas Elijah Howe, 1814
  Shrewsbury: Artemas Ward, 1727 — Luke Knowlton, 1738 — Jonah Howe, 1749 — Gardner Howe, 1759 — Nahum Parker, 1760 — Artemas Ward, Jr., 1762 — Nathan Howe, 1762 — Calvin Goddard, 1768 — Noah A. Plympton, 1841 — Harrington Putnam, 1851 — Almond J. Cutting, 1856
  Southborough: Francis B. Fay, 1793 — Winfield S. Hammond, 1863 — Robert H. Thayer, 1901
  Southbridge: William L. Marcy, 1786 — Sidney Clarke, 1831 — Julius W. Knowlton, 1838 — Calvin D. Paige, 1848 — Alexis Boyer, Jr., 1875
  Spencer: Phineas Jones, 1819 — George W. Bemis, 1826 — Charles Newton Prouty, 1842 — Arthur Howland Leavitt, 1884
  Sterling: John A. Goodwin, 1824 — Arthur P. Rugg, 1862
  Sturbridge: Emerson Wight, 1815 — Franklin E. Brooks, 1860
  Sutton: Jonas Sibley, 1762 — Solomon Sibley, 1769 — Lyman Kidder, 1774 — Cornelius Holland, 1783
  Upton: Henry Chapin, 1811
  Uxbridge: Peter Rawson Taft, 1785 — M. V. B. Jefferson, 1833 — Ira D. Bates, c.1845 — Willard Bartlett, 1846 — Arthur M. Taft, 1854 — Arthur Robert Taft, 1859
  Warren: Nathan Read, 1759 — Wilson H. Fairbank, 1836
  Webster: John H. Bradbury, 1841 — Lyman T. Tingier, 1862 — Albert H. Mansfield, 1866 — George R. Stobbs, 1877
  West Boylston: John A. White, 1859
  West Brookfield: D. H. Chamberlain, 1835
  Westborough: John Ruggles, 1789 — Horace Maynard, 1814 — Henry Winslow Corbett, 1827 — Myron H. Walker, 1855 — Clarence B. Emery, c.1875 — Roger S. Greene, 1881 — William Edward Lane, 1889 — Louis E. Denfeld, 1891 — Howard H. Tewksbury, 1895
  Westborough (part now in Northborough): Elijah Brigham, 1751
  Westminster: Abijah Bigelow, 1775 — Nelson A. Miles, 1839 — Frederick S. Coolidge, 1841 — William H. Upham, 1841 — Marcus A. Coolidge, 1865
  Winchendon: Artemas Hale, 1783 — William B. Washburn, 1820 — James T. Violette, c.1899
  Worcester:
 
  Worcester, year not specified: Thomas H. Dowd
  Worcester, 1750-1799: Levi Hubbard, 1762 — Timothy Bigelow, 1767 — John Curtis Chamberlain, 1772 — John Walker, 1779 — Levi Lincoln, Jr., 1782 — Samuel Butman, 1788 — Enoch Lincoln, 1788 — Charles Allen, 1797
  Worcester, 1800-1849: George Bancroft, 1800 — Bancroft Davis, 1822 — Horace Davis, 1831 — Edward L. Davis, 1834 — John R. Cook, 1836 — George M. Curtis, 1843
  Worcester, 1850-1899: Frank D. Allen, 1850 — Charles A. Russell, 1852 — Rockwood Hoar, 1855 — Anna Child Bird, 1856 — John A. Thayer, 1857 — Charles G. Washburn, 1857 — Warren E. Tarbell, 1860 — Thomas H. Dowd — Samuel E. Winslow, 1862 — Joseph Walker, 1865 — George B. Churchill, 1866 — Walter B. Cook, 1866 — Charles Taylor Tatman, 1871 — Chandler Bullock, 1872 — John P. O'Brien, 1873 — Mabel C. Batchelder, c.1874 — J. Charles Dennis, 1877 — Richard Washburn Child, 1881 — John F. McGrath, 1881 — Alfred C. Gaunt, 1882 — Daniel Waldo Lincoln, 1882 — Livingston Davis, 1882 — Robert J. Bottomly, 1883 — E. W. Metcalfe, 1887 — William A. Scott, 1888 — Wesley A. D'Ewart, 1889 — Thomas J. Conroy, c.1889 — Winthrop S. Greene, 1891 — Spencer Miller, Jr., 1891 — Alexander G. Lajoie, 1892 — Harold W. Mason, 1895 — Edgar C. Erickson, 1895 — Carl Pack, 1899
  Worcester, 1900-1949: Harold D. Donohue, 1901 — Mendon Morrill, 1902 — Kenneth G. Prettie, 1903 — Milton P. Higgins, 1903 — Gertrude F. Koskoff, 1911 — Joseph A. Aspero, 1915 — John Hugh Crimmins, 1919 — W. Arthur Garrity, Jr., 1920 — William V. Shannon, 1927 — Joseph D. Early, 1933 — Richard Calhoun, 1934 — Richard E. Neal, 1949
  Worcester, 1950-1999: Robert Nichols Scola, Jr., 1955 — Peter I. Blute, 1956 — James P. McGovern, 1959 — John A. Kissel, 1959 — Joseph C. O'Brien, 1965 — Tim Murray, 1968
  Near Worcester: Andrew H. Green, 1820
   See also Massachusetts birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MA/WO-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]