PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Louisiana: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Louisiana, 1811-2016 (May be incomplete!)
Jean Noel Destréhan 1811-12 Allan Bowie Magruder 1812-13 Thomas Posey 1812-13 James Brown 1813-17 Eligius Fromentin 1813-19 William C. C. Claiborne 1817 Henry S. Johnson 1818-24 James Brown 1819-23 Josiah S. Johnston 1824-33 Dominique Bouligny 1824-29 Edward Livingston 1829-31 George A. Waggaman 1831-35 Alexander Porter 1833-37 Robert C. Nicholas 1836-41 Alexandre Mouton 1837-42 Alexander Barrow 1841-46 Charles Magill Conrad 1842-43 Henry S. Johnson 1844-49 Pierre Soulé 1847 Solomon W. Downs 1847-53 Pierre Soulé 1849-53 Judah P. Benjamin 1853-61 John Slidell 1853-61 John Spafford Harris 1868-71 William P. Kellogg 1868-72 Joseph Rodman West 1871-77 James B. Eustis 1876-79 William P. Kellogg 1877-83 Benjamin F. Jonas 1879-85 Randall L. Gibson 1883-92 James B. Eustis 1885-91 Edward Douglass White 1891-94 Donelson Caffery 1892-1901 Newton C. Blanchard 1894-97 Samuel D. McEnery 1897-1910 Murphy J. Foster 1901-13 John R. Thornton 1910-15 Joseph E. Ransdell 1913-31 Robert F. Broussard 1915-18 Walter Guion 1918 Edward J. Gay 1918-21 Edwin S. Broussard 1921-33 Huey P. Long 1932-35 John H. Overton 1933-48 Rose M. Long 1936-37 Allen J. Ellender 1937-72 W. C. Feazel 1948 Russell B. Long 1948-87 Elaine S. Edwards 1972 J. Bennett Johnston 1972-97 John B. Breaux 1987- Mary L. Landrieu 1997- David Vitter 2005-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1817 Nov 23: William C. C. Claiborne, died in office.
  • 1823 Dec 10: James Brown, resigned.
  • 1824 May 27: Henry S. Johnson, resigned.
  • 1833 May 19: Josiah S. Johnston, died in office.
  • 1846 Dec 29: Alexander Barrow, died in office.
  • 1892 Dec 15: Randall L. Gibson, died in office.
  • 1910 Jun 28: Samuel D. McEnery, died in office.
  • 1918 Apr 12: Robert F. Broussard, died in office.
  • 1918 Apr 22: Walter Guion, appointed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Joseph E. Ransdell (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Edward J. Gay (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1920: Jared Y. Sanders, defeated for nomination.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Edwin S. Broussard (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Joseph E. Ransdell (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1926: Jared Y. Sanders, defeated for nomination.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Edwin S. Broussard (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Huey P. Long (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1932 Nov 8: John H. Overton (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1935 Sep 10: Huey P. Long, died in office.
  • 1936 Apr 21: Rose M. Long (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1938 Nov 8: John H. Overton (Dem), elected; Maurice H. Clark (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1944 Nov 7: John H. Overton (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1948 May 14: John H. Overton, died in office.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1950: Malcolm E. Lafargue (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected; Charles S. Gerth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected; George W. Reese, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected; Taylor W. O'Hearn (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Allen J. Ellender (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1972 Jul 27: Allen J. Ellender, died in office.
  • 1972 Nov 7: J. Bennett Johnston (Dem), elected; John McKeithen (Ind), defeated; Benjamin C. Toledano (Rep), defeated; Hall M. Lyons (American), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1978 Sep 16: J. Bennett Johnston (Dem), elected; Louis E. Jenkins, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1980 Sep 13: Russell B. Long (Dem), elected; Louis E. Jenkins, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Jerry C. Bardwell (Rep), defeated; Robert M. Moss (Rep), defeated; Naomi Bracey, defeated.
  • 1984 Sep 29: J. Bennett Johnston (Dem), elected; Robert M. Ross (Rep), defeated; Larry N. Cooper (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Sep 27: W. Henson Moore III (Rep), advanced to runoff; John B. Breaux (Dem), advanced to runoff; Samuel B. Nunez (Dem), defeated; J. E. Jumonville (Dem), defeated; Sherman A. Bernard (Dem), defeated; Eli Williams (Dem), defeated; Robert H. Briggs (Dem), defeated; Frank J. McTopy, defeated; Fred Collins (Dem), defeated; John H. Myers (Dem), defeated; Ken Lewis (Dem), defeated; Vincent Giardina, defeated; Robert M. Ross (Rep), defeated; Nels J'Anthony, defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: John B. Breaux (Dem), elected; W. Henson Moore III (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Oct 6: J. Bennett Johnston (Dem), elected; David Duke (Rep), defeated; Nick J. Accardo (Dem), defeated; Larry Crowe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Oct 3: John B. Breaux (Dem), elected; Jon Khachaturian (Ind), defeated; Lyle Stockstill (Rep), defeated; Nick J. Accardo (Dem), defeated; Fred C. Strong (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996 Sep 21: Louis E. Jenkins, Jr. (Rep), advanced to runoff; Mary L. Landrieu (Dem), advanced to runoff; Richard P. Ieyoub (Dem), defeated; David Duke (Rep), defeated; James A. Hayes (Rep), defeated; Bill Linder (Rep), defeated; Chuck McMaine (Rep), defeated; Peggy Wilson (Rep), defeated; Troyce Guice (Dem), defeated; Nick J. Accardo (Ind), defeated; Arthur D. Nichols (Ind), defeated; Sadie Raberts-Joseph (Dem), defeated; Tom Kirk (Ind), defeated; Darryl P. Ward (Ind), defeated; Sam H. Melton, Jr. (Ind), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Mary L. Landrieu (Dem), elected; Louis E. Jenkins, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: John B. Breaux (Dem), elected; James J. Donelon (Rep), defeated; Raymond Brown, defeated; Sam H. Melton, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Darryl P. Ward (Rep), defeated; L. D. 'Nota' Knox, defeated; Jeffrey H. Diket, defeated; Martin A. Rosenthal, defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Mary L. Landrieu (Dem), advanced to runoff; Suzanne Haik Terrell (Rep), advanced to runoff; John Cooksey (Rep), defeated; Tony Perkins (Rep), defeated; Raymond Brown (Dem), defeated; Patrick E. Landry, defeated; James Lemann, defeated; Gary D. Robbins, defeated; Ernest Edward Skillman, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 2002 Dec 7: Mary L. Landrieu (Dem), elected; Suzanne Haik Terrell (Rep), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: David Vitter (Rep), elected; Christopher John (Dem), defeated; John N. Kennedy (Dem), defeated; Arthur A. Morrell (Dem), defeated; Richard M. Fontanesi (Libertarian), defeated; R. A. 'Skip' Galan, defeated; Sam H. Melton, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Richard M. Fontanesi (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2016: John Fleming (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/LA/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]