PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kentucky: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Kentucky, 1792-2018 (May be incomplete!)
John Brown 1792-1805 John Edwards 1792-95 Humphrey Marshall 1795-1801 John Breckinridge 1801-05 Buckner Thruston 1805-09 John Adair 1805-06 Henry Clay 1806-07 John Pope 1807-13 Henry Clay 1810-11 George M. Bibb 1811-14 Jesse Bledsoe 1813-14 George Walker 1813-14 William T. Barry 1814-16 Isham Talbot 1815-19 Martin D. Hardin 1816-17 John J. Crittenden 1817-19 Richard M. Johnson 1819-29 William Logan 1819-20 Isham Talbot 1820-25 John Rowan 1825-31 George M. Bibb 1829-35 Henry Clay 1831-42 John J. Crittenden 1835-41 James T. Morehead 1841-47 John J. Crittenden 1842-48 Joseph R. Underwood 1847-53 Thomas Metcalfe 1848-49 Henry Clay 1849-52 Archibald Dixon 1851-55 David Meriwether 1852 John B. Thompson 1853-59 John J. Crittenden 1855-61 Lazarus W. Powell 1859-65 John C. Breckinridge 1861 Garrett Davis 1861-72 James Guthrie 1865-68 Thomas Clay McCreery 1868-71 John W. Stevenson 1871-77 Willis B. Machen 1872-73 Thomas Clay McCreery 1873-79 James B. Beck 1877-90 John S. Williams 1879-85 Joseph C. S. Blackburn 1885-97 John G. Carlisle 1890-93 William Lindsay 1893-1901 William J. Deboe 1897-1903 Joseph C. S. Blackburn 1901-07 James B. McCreary 1903-09 Thomas H. Paynter 1907-13 William O. Bradley 1909-14 Ollie M. James 1913-18 Johnson N. Camden 1914-15 J. Crepps Wickliffe Beckham 1915-21 George Brown Martin 1918-19 Augustus O. Stanley 1919-25 Richard P. Ernst 1921-27 Frederic Moseley Sackett 1925-30 Alben W. Barkley 1927-49 John M. Robsion 1930 Ben Williamson 1930-31 M. M. Logan 1931-39 Albert B. Chandler 1939-45 William Abner Stanfill 1945-46 John Sherman Cooper 1946-49 Virgil Chapman 1949-51 Garrett L. Withers 1949-50 Earle C. Clements 1950-57 Thomas R. Underwood 1951-52 John Sherman Cooper 1952-55 Alben W. Barkley 1955-56 Robert Humphreys 1956 John Sherman Cooper 1956-73 Thruston B. Morton 1957-69 Marlow W. Cook 1968-74 Walter Huddleston 1973-85 Wendell H. Ford 1974-99 Mitch McConnell 1985- Jim Bunning 1999- Rand Paul 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1852 Jun 29: Henry Clay, died in office.
  • 1872 Sep 22: Garrett Davis, died in office.
  • 1890 May 3: James B. Beck, died in office.
  • 1914 May 23: William O. Bradley, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: J. Crepps Wickliffe Beckham (Dem), elected; Augustus E. Willson (Rep), defeated; Burton Vance (Progressive), defeated; H. J. Robertson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Johnson N. Camden (Dem), elected; William Marshall Bullitt (Rep), defeated; George Nicholas (Progressive), defeated; Frank E. Seeds (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918: Ollie M. James, died in office.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Augustus O. Stanley (Dem), elected; Ben L. Bruner (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Richard P. Ernst (Rep), elected; J. Crepps Wickliffe Beckham (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924: John J. Howe, defeated for nomination.
  • 1924: Burgess Bethurum (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Frederic Moseley Sackett (Rep), elected; Augustus O. Stanley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Alben W. Barkley (Dem), elected; Richard P. Ernst (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Ben Williamson (Dem), elected; John M. Robsion (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: M. M. Logan (Dem), elected; John M. Robsion (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932: J. E. Wright, defeated for nomination; George Brown Martin, defeated for nomination.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Alben W. Barkley (Dem), elected; Maurice Hudson Thatcher (Rep), defeated; W. A. Sandefur (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936: J. Crepps Wickliffe Beckham (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1936: John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: M. M. Logan (Dem), elected; Robert H. Lucas (Rep), defeated; William M. Likens (Union), defeated; W. A. Sandefur (Socialist), defeated; Ferdinand Zimmerer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Alben W. Barkley (Dem), elected; John P. Haswell, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1939 Oct 3: M. M. Logan, died in office.
  • 1940 Aug 3: Charles P. Farnsley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Albert B. Chandler (Dem), elected; Walter B. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942: John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Albert B. Chandler (Dem), elected; Richard J. Colbert (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Alben W. Barkley (Dem), elected; James Park (Rep), defeated; Robert H. Garrison (Prohibition), defeated; Yona M. Marret (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946: Philip Pendleton Ardery (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John Sherman Cooper (Rep), elected; John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated; W. A. Sandefur (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948: John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Virgil Chapman (Dem), elected; John Sherman Cooper (Rep), defeated; W. A. Sandefur (Socialist), defeated; H. G. Stanfield (Progressive), defeated; David R. Cox (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Earle C. Clements (Dem), elected; Charles I. Dawson (Rep), defeated; James E. Olson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Earle C. Clements (Dem), elected; Charles I. Dawson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1951 Mar 8: Virgil Chapman, died in office.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Alben W. Barkley (Dem), elected; John Sherman Cooper (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956: Lawrence W. Wetherby (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Apr 30: Alben W. Barkley, died in office.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Thruston B. Morton (Rep), elected; Earle C. Clements (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960: John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960: Keen Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962: Wilson W. Wyatt, defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: John Sherman Cooper (Rep), elected; John Y. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Marlow W. Cook (Rep), elected; Katherine Peden (Dem), defeated; Duane F. Olson (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Walter Huddleston (Dem), elected; Louie B. Nunn (Rep), defeated; Helen Breeden (American), defeated; William E. Bartley, Jr. (People's), defeated.
  • 1974 May 28: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), nominated; Harvey Edw. Brazin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 May 28: Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary; Marlow W. Cook (Rep), nominated; Thurman J. Hamlin (Rep), defeated in primary; T. William Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), elected; Marlow W. Cook (Rep), defeated; William E. Parker (American), defeated.
  • 1978 May 23: Walter Huddleston (Dem), nominated; Jack A. Watson (Dem), defeated in primary; William Jacob Taylor (Dem), defeated in primary; George W. Tolhurst (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 May 23: Louie R. Guenthner, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Oline Carmical, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Thurman J. Hamlin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Walter Huddleston (Dem), elected; Louie R. Guenthner, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Anthony A. McCord (American), defeated.
  • 1980 May 27: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), nominated; Flora T. Stuart (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 May 27: Mary Louise Foust (Rep), nominated; Granville Thomas (Rep), defeated in primary; Jackson M. Andrews (Rep), defeated in primary; Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary; Yale Jay Lubkin (Rep), defeated in primary; DeSota Vaught (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), elected; Mary Louise Foust (Rep), defeated.
  • 1984 May 29: Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Mitch McConnell (Rep), elected; Walter Huddleston (Dem), defeated; Dave Welters (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1986 May 27: Jackson M. Andrews (Rep), nominated; Carl Wayne Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary; Thurman J. Hamlin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), elected; Jackson M. Andrews (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 May 29: Harvey I. Sloane (Dem), nominated; John Brock (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1990 May 29: Mitch McConnell (Rep), nominated; Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Mitch McConnell (Rep), elected; Harvey I. Sloane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Wendell H. Ford (Dem), elected; David L. Williams (Rep), defeated; James A. Ridenour (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 May 28: Tommy Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Mitch McConnell (Rep), elected; Steve Beshear (Dem), defeated; Dennis L. Lacy (Libertarian), defeated; Patricia Jo Metten (Natural Law), defeated; Mac McElroy (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jim Bunning (Rep), elected; Scotty Baesler (Dem), defeated; Charles R. Arbegust (Reform), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Mitch McConnell (Rep), elected; Lois C. Weinberg (Dem), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jim Bunning (Rep), elected; Daniel Mongiardo (Dem), defeated.
  • 2008: Greg Fischer (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KY/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]