PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kansas: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Kansas, 1861-2019 (May be incomplete!)
James H. Lane 1861-66 Samuel C. Pomeroy 1861-73 Edmund G. Ross 1866-71 Alexander Caldwell 1871-73 John J. Ingalls 1873-91 Robert Crozier 1873-74 James M. Harvey 1874-77 Preston B. Plumb 1877-91 William A. Peffer 1891-97 Bishop W. Perkins 1892-93 John Martin 1893-95 Lucien Baker 1895-1901 William A. Harris 1897-1903 Joseph R. Burton 1901-06 Chester I. Long 1903-09 Alfred W. Benson 1906-07 Charles Curtis 1907-13 Joseph L. Bristow 1909-15 William H. Thompson 1913-19 Charles Curtis 1915-29 Arthur Capper 1919-49 Henry J. Allen 1929-30 George McGill 1930-39 Clyde M. Reed 1939-49 Andrew F. Schoeppel 1949-62 Harry Darby 1949-50 Frank Carlson 1950-69 James B. Pearson 1962-78 Bob Dole 1969-96 Nancy Landon Kassebaum 1978-97 Sheila Frahm 1996 Sam Brownback 1996-2011 Pat Roberts 1997- Jerry Moran 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1866 Jul 11: James H. Lane, died in office.
  • 1873 Mar 24: Alexander Caldwell, resigned.
  • 1891 Dec 20: Preston B. Plumb, died in office.
  • 1906 Jun 4: Joseph R. Burton, resigned.
  • 1912 Nov 5: William H. Thompson (Dem), elected; Walter Roscoe Stubbs (Rep), defeated; Allan W. Ricker (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Charles Curtis (Rep), elected; George A. Neeley (Dem), defeated; Victor Murdock (Progressive), defeated; Christian B. Hoffman (Socialist), defeated; Earle R. Delay (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; William H. Thompson (Dem), defeated; Eva Harding (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Charles Curtis (Rep), elected; George H. Hodges (Dem), defeated; Dan Beedy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; James Malone (Dem), defeated; Fred J. Fraley (Ind), defeated; S. O. Coble (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Charles Curtis (Rep), elected; Charles Stephens (Dem), defeated; M. L. Phillips (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: George McGill (Dem), elected; Henry J. Allen (Rep), defeated; H. M. Perkins (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: George McGill (Dem), elected; Ben S. Paulen (Rep), defeated; George A. Brown (Ind), defeated; J. F. Renker (Ind), defeated; E. Haldeman-Julius (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; Omar B. Ketchum (Dem), defeated; T. C. Hager (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938: Gerald B. Winrod (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Clyde M. Reed (Rep), elected; George McGill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; George McGill (Dem), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Clyde M. Reed (Rep), elected; Thurman Hill, Jr. (Dem), defeated; L. B. Dubbs (Prohibition), defeated; Arthur G. Billings (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Andrew F. Schoeppel (Rep), elected; George McGill (Dem), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Clyde M. Reed, died in office.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Paul C. Aiken (Dem), defeated; Verne L. Damon (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Paul C. Aiken (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Andrew F. Schoeppel (Rep), elected; George McGill (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; George Hart (Dem), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Andrew F. Schoeppel (Rep), elected; Frank G. Theis (Dem), defeated; C. E. Cowen (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1962: Edward F. Arn, defeated for nomination.
  • 1962 Jan 21: Andrew F. Schoeppel, died in office.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; K. L. Smith (Dem), defeated; George E. Kline (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: James B. Pearson (Rep), elected; Paul L. Aylward (Dem), defeated; C. E. Cowen (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: James B. Pearson (Rep), elected; J. Floyd Breeding (Dem), defeated; Earl F. Dodge (Prohibition), defeated; George W. Snell (Conservative), defeated; Robert F. Ellsworth, defeated; Arthur Peine (Ind), defeated.
  • 1968: James K. Logan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968: William H. Avery (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Bob Dole (Rep), elected; William I. Robinson (Dem), defeated; Fred Hyskell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: James B. Pearson (Rep), elected; Arch O. Tetzlaff (Dem), defeated; Gene F. Miller (Conservative), defeated; Howard Hadin (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Bob Dole (Rep), elected; Bill Roy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978: Jan Meyers (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Nancy Landon Kassebaum (Rep), elected; Bill Roy (Dem), defeated; James R. Maher (Conservative), defeated; Russell Mikels (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1978 Dec 23: James B. Pearson, resigned; Nancy Landon Kassebaum, appointed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Bob Dole (Rep), elected; John Simpson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Nancy Landon Kassebaum (Rep), elected; James R. Maher (Dem), defeated; Lucille Bieder (Conservative), defeated; Marion R. Jackson (American), defeated; Douglas N. Merritt (Libertarian), defeated; Freda H. Steele (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Bob Dole (Rep), elected; Guy MacDonald (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Nancy Landon Kassebaum (Rep), elected; Dick Williams (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992: Fred Phelps (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Bob Dole (Rep), elected; Gloria O'Dell (Dem), defeated; Christina Campbell-Cline (Ind), defeated; Mark B. Kirk (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996: Sheila Frahm, defeated for nomination.
  • 1996: Joan Finney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Jun 11: Bob Dole, resigned; Sheila Frahm, appointed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Sally Thompson (Dem), defeated; Mark Marney (Reform), defeated; Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Sam Brownback (Rep), elected; Jill Docking (Dem), defeated; Donald Klassen (Reform), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 27: Sheila Frahm, resigned.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Sam Brownback (Rep), elected; Paul Feleciano, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Tom Oyler (Libertarian), defeated; Alvin Bauman (Reform), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian), defeated; George Cook (Reform), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Sam Brownback (Rep), elected; Lee Jones (Dem), defeated; Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian), defeated; George Cook (Reform), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KS/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]