PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kansas: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Kansas, 1859-2012 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1874: Cyrus K. Holliday (Rep), defeated.
  • 1878 Nov 5: James R. Hallowell (Rep), elected, but never took office.
  • 1883 Dec 16: Dudley C. Haskell, died in office.
  • 1886: John Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1889 Apr 4: Thomas Ryan, resigned.
  • 1890: William A. Phillips, defeated.
  • 1892: Lyman U. Humphrey, defeated.
  • 1894: Jeremiah D. Botkin, defeated; William F. Sapp (Dem), defeated.
  • 1896: Richard W. Blue, defeated.
  • 1894: Jeremiah Simpson, defeated.
  • 1898: Jeremiah Simpson, defeated.
  • 1907 Jan 28: Charles Curtis, resigned.
  • 1907 May 23: Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (Rep), elected; Albert Kingsley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 May 26: Victor Murdock (Rep), elected; Charles F. Clyne (Dem), defeated; William J. Babb (Populist), defeated; Andrew Roesler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916: Joseph Taggart, defeated.
  • 1918: Dudley Doolittle (Dem), defeated.
  • 1910: John L. Caldwell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1911 Jul 7: Alexander C. Mitchell, died in office.
  • 1911 Nov 7: Joseph Taggart (Dem), elected; U. S. Guyer (Rep), defeated; G. W. Kliehige (Socialist), defeated; M. F. King (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918: John R. Connelly (Dem), defeated.
  • 1911 Sep 18: Edmond H. Madison, died in office.
  • 1912 Jan 9: George A. Neeley (Dem), elected; Frank Martin (Rep), defeated; N. L. Amos (Socialist), defeated; H. R. Ross (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (Rep), elected; J. B. Billard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (Rep), elected; Frank Gragg (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (Rep), elected; Lee Eppinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Edward C. Little (Rep), elected; C. A. Bowman (Dem), defeated; A. W. Webster (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Edward C. Little (Rep), elected; William H. Thompson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Jun 27: Edward C. Little, died in office.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Chauncey B. Little (Dem), elected; Russell Dyer (Rep), defeated; Arthur L. McKenney (Ind), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: U. S. Guyer (Rep), elected; Mrs. James A. Cable (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Philip P. Campbell (Rep), elected; J. D. Turkington (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William H. Sproul (Rep), elected; Charles Stephens (Dem), defeated; George W. Snyder (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: William H. Sproul (Rep), elected; Charles Stephens (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Homer Hoch (Rep), elected; Walter W. Austin (Dem), defeated; Carlos A. Stebbins (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Homer Hoch (Rep), elected; Walter W. Austin (Dem), defeated; Thomas H. McGill (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Homer Hoch (Rep), elected; R. W. Woodside (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: James G. Strong (Rep), elected; Thomas F. Johnson (Dem), defeated; Ernest W. Powell (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: James G. Strong (Rep), elected; Clarence E. Hatfield (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: James G. Strong (Rep), elected; Clarence E. Hatfield (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Hays B. White (Rep), elected; J. C. Ruppenthal (Dem), defeated; M. L. Phillips (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Hays B. White (Rep), elected; F. W. Boyd (Dem), defeated; B. B. Brethauer (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Hays B. White (Rep), elected; John R. Connelly (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: J. N. Tincher (Rep), elected; J. R. Beeching (Dem), defeated; Edward E. Colglazier (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: J. N. Tincher (Rep), elected; A. S. Allphin (Dem), defeated; Edward E. Colglazier (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: J. N. Tincher (Rep), elected; Nellie Cline (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Richard E. Bird (Rep), elected; William A. Ayres (Dem), defeated; Reed Crandall (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William A. Ayres (Dem), elected; Richard E. Bird (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: William A. Ayres (Dem), elected; Chester I. Long (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932: Homer Hoch, defeated.
  • 1934: Kathryn Ellen O'Loughlin McCarthy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1934 Aug 22: William A. Ayres, resigned.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Kathryn Ellen O'Loughlin (Dem), elected.
  • 1940 Nov 5: William P. Lambertson (Rep), elected; Clive R. Lane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: William P. Lambertson (Rep), elected; John E. Barrett (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Albert M. Cole (Rep), elected; Ralph Ulm (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Albert M. Cole (Rep), elected; James W. Lowry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Albert M. Cole (Rep), elected; James L. Quinn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: U. S. Guyer (Rep), elected; Harold H. Harding (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: U. S. Guyer (Rep), elected; Herbert L. Drake (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943 Jun 5: U. S. Guyer, died in office.
  • 1943 Sep 14: Errett P. Scrivner (Rep), elected; Herbert L. Drake (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Errett P. Scrivner (Rep), elected; Albert Baker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Errett P. Scrivner (Rep), elected; Murray H. Hodges (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Errett P. Scrivner (Rep), elected; Philip A. Dergance (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Thomas D. Winter (Rep), elected; W. E. Ledbetter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Thomas D. Winter (Rep), elected; William E. Murphy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Thomas D. Winter (Rep), elected; Herman L. Gees (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Herbert A. Meyer (Rep), elected; Jo E. Gaitskill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Herbert A. Meyer (Rep), elected; Marcus C. Black (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; Dudley Doolittle (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; John M. Houston (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; William J. Kropp (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; William P. Warren (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; William J. Kropp (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: John M. Houston (Dem), elected; Stanley Taylor (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; Summerfield S. Alexander (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; A. E. Hawes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; Arthur L. Sparks (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; Henry D. Parkinson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Max Jones (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Lud W. Strand (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Dan M. McCarthy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Wint Smith (Rep), elected; G. E. Bengtson (Dem), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Wint Smith (Rep), elected; Leslie E. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; Claude E. Main (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950: Ralph Carter Harrison, defeated for nomination.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Albert M. Cole (Rep), elected; Ewell Stewart (Dem), defeated. Errett P. Scrivner (Rep), elected; Milton Sullivant (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950: Herbert A. Meyer, died in office.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Myron V. George (Rep), elected; Barnes Griffith (Dem), defeated. Edward H. Rees (Rep), elected; Louis A. Donnell (Dem), defeated. Clifford R. Hope (Rep), elected; Robert L. Bock (Dem), defeated. Wint Smith (Rep), elected; F. F. Wasinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: William H. Avery (Rep), elected; Marshall G. Gardiner (Dem), defeated. Robert F. Ellsworth (Rep), elected; Newell A. George (Dem), defeated. Walter L. McVey (Rep), elected; Denver D. Hargis (Dem), defeated. Garner E. Shriver (Rep), elected; William I. Robinson (Dem), defeated. J. Floyd Breeding (Dem), elected; Joe W. Hunter (Rep), defeated. Bob Dole (Rep), elected; William A. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972: Joan Finney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: Donald L. Allegrucci (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Dale Lyon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1986 Aug 5: Phill Kline (Rep), nominated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Jim Slattery (Dem), elected; Phill Kline (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Jim Slattery (Dem), elected; Phil Meinhardt (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Jan Meyers (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Jan Meyers (Rep), elected; Lionel Kunst (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Dan Glickman (Dem), elected; Robert G. Knight (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Dan Glickman (Dem), elected; Lee Thompson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Bob Whittaker (Rep), elected; Kim E. Myers (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Bob Whittaker (Rep), elected; John A. Barnes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Duane West (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Duane West (Dem), defeated; Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Pat Roberts (Rep), elected; Terry L. Nichols (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jerry Moran (Rep), elected; John Divine (Dem), defeated; Bill Earnest (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jerry Moran (Rep), elected; Jim Phillips (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jim Slattery (Dem), elected; Scott Morgan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jim Slattery (Dem), elected; Jim Van Slyke (Rep), defeated; Arthur L. Clack (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Sam Brownback (Rep), elected; John W. Carlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jim Ryun (Rep), elected; John Frieden (Dem), defeated; Arthur L. Clack (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jim Ryun (Rep), elected; Jim Clark (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jan Meyers (Rep), elected; Leroy Jones (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jan Meyers (Rep), elected; Tom Love (Dem), defeated; Frank Kaul (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Jan Meyers (Rep), elected; Judy Hancock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Vincent K. Snowbarger (Rep), elected; Judy Hancock (Dem), defeated; Randy Gardner (Reform), defeated; Charles Clack (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Dennis Moore (Dem), elected; Vincent K. Snowbarger (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Dan Glickman (Dem), elected; Roger M. Grund (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Dan Glickman (Dem), elected; Eric R. Yost (Rep), defeated; Seth L. Warren (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Dan Glickman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Randy Rathbun (Dem), defeated; Seth L. Warren (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Jim Lawing (Dem), defeated; Craig Newland (Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Dick Nichols (Rep), elected; George Wingert (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jerry Moran (Rep), elected; Jack Warner (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jerry Moran (Rep), elected; Jack Warner (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jerry Moran (Rep), elected; Jack Warner (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jim Ryun (Rep), elected; Stanley Wiles (Dem), defeated; Dennis Hawver (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jim Ryun (Rep), elected; Dan Lykins (Dem), defeated; Arthur L. Clack (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jim Ryun (Rep), elected; Nancy E. Boyda (Dem), defeated; Dennis Hawver (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Phill Kline (Rep), nominated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Dennis Moore (Dem), elected; Phill Kline (Rep), defeated; Chris Mina (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Dennis Moore (Dem), elected; Adam Taff (Rep), defeated; Dawn Bly (Reform), defeated; Douglas Martin (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Dennis Moore (Dem), elected; Kris Kobach (Rep), defeated; Joe Bellis (Libertarian), defeated; Richard Wells (Reform), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Carlos Nolla (Dem), defeated; Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Carlos Nolla (Dem), defeated; Maike Warren (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Todd Tiahrt (Rep), elected; Michael Kinard (Dem), defeated; David Loomis (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KS/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]