PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kansas: State Senate


Members of the Kansas State Senate, 1859-2010 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1876: Albert H. Horton (Rep), elected.
  • 1886: James H. Whitford, died in office.
  • 1890 Oct 12: Evan E. Swearengin, died in office.
  • 1996: Janice Hardenburger (Rep), elected.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Tom Kautz (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Edward W. Pugh (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Edward W. Pugh (Rep), elected; Tom Kautz (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Steve Robinson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Sandy Praeger (Rep), nominated; Richard Rodewald (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Sandy Praeger (Rep), elected; Steve Robinson (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Mike Gibbens (Dem), nominated; Connie R. O'Brien (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Bob Lyon (Rep), nominated; Jack Divine (Rep), defeated in primary; Louis A. Klemp, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Bob Lyon (Rep), elected; Mike Gibbens (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: David Haley (Dem), nominated; Peter R. Adams (Dem), defeated in primary; Reginald Keith Davis (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Maurice R. Holman (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: David Haley (Dem), elected; Maurice R. Holman (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Mark S. Gilstrap (Dem), nominated; J. R. Russell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Chester Richards (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Mark S. Gilstrap (Dem), elected; Chester Richards (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Chris Steineger (Dem), nominated; Pat Huggins Pettey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Chris Steineger (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: David Adkins (Rep), nominated; Dwight D. Sutherland, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: David Adkins (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Owen de Long (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Barbara P. Allen (Rep), nominated; Tim Carmody (Rep), defeated in primary; Kris Kobach (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas C. Owens (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Barbara P. Allen (Rep), elected; Owen de Long (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Jeffery A. Emrick (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Kay O'Connor (Rep), nominated; Rich Becker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Kay O'Connor (Rep), elected; Jeffery A. Emrick (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Cheryl Maddox (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Nick Jordan (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Nick Jordan (Rep), elected; Cheryl Maddox (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Richard C. Turnbow (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: John L. Vratil (Rep), nominated; Paul H. Styers (Rep), defeated in primary; Jerry Clinton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: John L. Vratil (Rep), elected; Richard C. Turnbow (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Doug Walker (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Robert Tyson (Rep), nominated; Vern Chesbro (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Robert Tyson (Rep), elected; Doug Walker (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Jim Barone (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Barbara LaTurner (Rep), nominated; James M. Graham (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jim Barone (Dem), elected; Barbara LaTurner (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Bob Forer (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Dwayne Umbarger (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Dwayne Umbarger (Rep), elected; Bob Forer (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Johnetta C. Shelton (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Derek Schmidt (Rep), nominated; Virgil Peck, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Derek Schmidt (Rep), elected; Johnetta C. Shelton (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Ladislado M. Hernandez (Dem), nominated; Tony Bell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: David R. Corbin (Rep), nominated; Jimmy Harrington (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: David R. Corbin (Rep), elected; Ladislado M. Hernandez (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Harry Stephens (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: James A. Barnett (Rep), nominated; Carissa McKenzie (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: James A. Barnett (Rep), elected; Harry Stephens (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Marge Petty (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: David D. Jackson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: David D. Jackson (Rep), elected; Marge Petty (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Anthony D. Hensley (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Quentin L. Martin (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Anthony D. Hensley (Dem), elected; Quentin L. Martin (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Jim Clark (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Lynn Jenkins (Rep), nominated; Malcolm K. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Lynn Jenkins (Rep), elected; Jim Clark (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: David Norlin (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Janice Hardenburger (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Mark Taddiken (Rep), elected; David Norlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Lana Oleen (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Lana Oleen (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Glenn Q. Pierce (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Karin S. Brownlee (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 31: Janice Hardenburger, died in office.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Karin S. Brownlee (Rep), elected; Glenn Q. Pierce (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Allan White (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Peter F. Brungardt (Rep), nominated; Clarke Sanders (Rep), defeated in primary; E. A. McAlexander (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Peter F. Brungardt (Rep), elected; Allan White (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Douglas Johnston (Dem), nominated; Jason Dean (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Jean Schodorf (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jean Schodorf (Rep), elected; Douglas Johnston (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Brian L. Hudnall (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Nancey Harrington (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Nancey Harrington (Rep), elected; Brian L. Hudnall (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Hibbard G. Davis (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Leslie D. Donovan, Sr. (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Leslie D. Donovan, Sr. (Rep), elected; Hibbard G. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Paul Feleciano, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Bill Gale (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Paul Feleciano, Jr. (Dem), elected; Bill Gale (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: U. L. 'Rip' Gooch (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: U. L. 'Rip' Gooch (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Henry Helgerson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Susan Wagle (Rep), nominated; Roberta Feist (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Susan Wagle (Rep), elected; Henry Helgerson (Dem), defeated; Carl Kramer (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Aug 3: Robert G. Knight (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Christine Downey (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Steve Brunk (Rep), nominated; Ken Sturdy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Christine Downey (Dem), elected; Steve Brunk (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Greta H. Goodwin (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Greta H. Goodwin (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Ruth Teichman (Rep), nominated; Jim Lakey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Ruth Teichman (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Vic Moser (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Dave Kerr (Rep), nominated; Ross H. Nisly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Dave Kerr (Rep), elected; Vic Moser (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Diana Dierks (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Jay Emler (Rep), nominated; Don Steffes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jay Emler (Rep), elected; Diana Dierks (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Janis K. Lee (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Eugene M. Davidson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Janis K. Lee (Dem), elected; Eugene M. Davidson (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Harold J. Nye (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Larry D. Salmans (Rep), nominated; Delbert L. Gross (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Larry D. Salmans (Rep), elected; Harold J. Nye (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Steve Irsik (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Tim Huelskamp (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Tim Huelskamp (Rep), elected; Steve Irsik (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Stephen R. Morris (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Stephen R. Morris (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Billie Hazel Flora (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 1: Stan Clark (Rep), nominated; Stephen Mangan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Stan Clark (Rep), elected; Billie Hazel Flora (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KS/ofc/stsen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]