PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kansas: Governors


Governors of Kansas, 1859-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Charles Robinson 1861-63 Thomas Carney 1863-65 Samuel Johnson Crawford 1865-68 Nehemiah Green 1868-69 James M. Harvey 1869-73 Thomas A. Osborn 1873-77 George Tobey Anthony 1877-79 John P. St. John 1879-83 George Washington Glick 1883-85 John A. Martin 1885-89 Lyman U. Humphrey 1889-93 Lorenzo Dow Lewelling 1893-95 Edmund N. Morrill 1895-97 John Whitnah Leedy 1897-99 William Eugene Stanley 1899-1903 Willis J. Bailey 1903-05 Edward Wallis Hoch 1905-09 Walter Roscoe Stubbs 1909-13 George H. Hodges 1913-15 Arthur Capper 1915-19 Henry J. Allen 1919-23 Jonathan M. Davis 1923-25 Ben S. Paulen 1925-29 Clyde M. Reed 1929-31 Harry H. Woodring 1931-33 Alf M. Landon 1933-37 Walter Huxman 1937-39 Payne Ratner 1939-43 Andrew F. Schoeppel 1943-47 Frank Carlson 1947-50 Frank L. Hagaman 1950-51 Edward F. Arn 1951-55 Fred Hall 1955-57 John McCuish 1957 George Docking 1957-61 John Anderson, Jr. 1961-65 William H. Avery 1965-67 Robert B. Docking 1967-75 Robert F. Bennett 1975-79 John W. Carlin 1979-87 Mike Hayden 1987-91 Joan Finney 1991-95 Bill Graves 1995-2003 Kathleen Sebelius 2003-09 Mark V. Parkinson 2009-11 Sam Brownback 2011- Jeff Colyer 2018-19

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1859: Samuel Medary, defeated.
  • 1862: W. R. Wagstaff, defeated.
  • 1864: Solon O. Thatcher, defeated.
  • 1866: James L. McDowell, defeated.
  • 1868: George Washington Glick, defeated.
  • 1868 Nov 4: Samuel Johnson Crawford, resigned.
  • 1870: Isaac Sharp, defeated.
  • 1872: Thaddeus H. Walker, defeated.
  • 1874: James C. Cusey, defeated.
  • 1876: John Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1880: Edmund G. Ross, defeated.
  • 1886: Thomas Moonlight, defeated.
  • 1888: Jeremiah D. Botkin (Prohibition), defeated; John Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1898: William A. Peffer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1902: William Henry Craddock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908: Jeremiah D. Botkin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: George H. Hodges (Dem), elected; Arthur Capper (Rep), defeated; George W. Kleihege (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; George H. Hodges (Dem), defeated; Henry J. Allen (Progressive), defeated; J. B. Billard (Ind), defeated; Milo M. Mitchell (Socialist), defeated; Silas W. Bond (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Arthur Capper (Rep), elected; W. C. Lansdon (Dem), defeated; E. N. Richardson (Socialist), defeated; H. R. Ross (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Henry J. Allen (Rep), elected; W. C. Lansdon (Dem), defeated; George W. Kleihege (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Henry J. Allen (Rep), elected; Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), defeated; Roy Stanton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), elected; William Yost Morgan (Rep), defeated; M. L. Phillips (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Aug 5: Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), nominated; Harry B. Burton (Dem), defeated in primary; John Tromble (Dem), defeated in primary; Carl John Peterson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Aug 5: Ben S. Paulen (Rep), nominated; Clyde M. Reed (Rep), defeated in primary; Walter Roscoe Stubbs (Rep), defeated in primary; J. F. Renker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Aug 5: M. L. Phillips (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Ben S. Paulen (Rep), elected; Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), defeated; William Allen White (Ind), defeated; M. L. Phillips (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Ben S. Paulen (Rep), elected; Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), defeated; H. Hilfrich (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Clyde M. Reed (Rep), elected; Chauncey B. Little (Dem), defeated; Henry C. Peterson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Harry H. Woodring (Dem), elected; Frank Haucke (Rep), defeated; John R. Brinkley (Ind), defeated; J. B. Shields (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Alf M. Landon (Rep), elected; Harry H. Woodring (Dem), defeated; John R. Brinkley (Ind), defeated; H. M. Perkins (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Alf M. Landon (Rep), elected; Omar B. Ketchum (Dem), defeated; George M. Whiteside (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936: Jonathan M. Davis (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Walter Huxman (Dem), elected; Will G. West (Rep), defeated; George M. Whiteside (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Payne Ratner (Rep), elected; Walter Huxman (Dem), defeated; Jonathan M. Davis (Ind), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated; Ida A. Beloof (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Payne Ratner (Rep), elected; William H. Burke (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated; Ida A. Beloof (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Andrew F. Schoeppel (Rep), elected; William H. Burke (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated; Ida A. Beloof (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Andrew F. Schoeppel (Rep), elected; Robert S. Lemon (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated; W. W. Tamplin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Harry H. Woodring (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated; Harry C. Graber (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Frank Carlson (Rep), elected; Randolph Carpenter (Dem), defeated; N. W. Nice (Prohibition), defeated; W. W. Tamplin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Edward F. Arn (Rep), elected; Kenneth T. Anderson (Dem), defeated; C. Floyd Hester (Prohibition), defeated; W. W. Tamplin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 28: Frank Carlson, resigned.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Edward F. Arn (Rep), elected; Charles Rooney (Dem), defeated; David C. White (Prohibition), defeated; W. W. Tamplin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1957 Jan 3: Fred Hall, resigned.
  • 1958: Clyde M. Reed, Jr., defeated.
  • 1962: Dale E. Saffels (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966: William H. Avery (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978: Robert F. Bennett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Aug 5: O. Gene Bicknell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990: John W. Carlin (Dem), defeated in primary; Fred Phelps (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Aug 2: Jim Slattery (Dem), nominated; Joan D. Wagnon (Dem), defeated in primary; James Francisco (Dem), defeated in primary; Leslie Kitchenmaster (Dem), defeated in primary; Fred Phelps (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Aug 2: Bill Graves (Rep), nominated; O. Gene Bicknell (Rep), defeated in primary; Dave Kerr (Rep), defeated in primary; Kirt Poovey (Rep), defeated in primary; Rich Becker (Rep), defeated in primary; Owen Sully (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bill Graves (Rep), elected; Jim Slattery (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Aug 4: Tom Sawyer (Dem), nominated; Fred Phelps (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Aug 4: Bill Graves (Rep), nominated; David Miller (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Bill Graves (Rep), elected; Tom Sawyer (Dem), defeated; Kirt Poovey (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Darrel King (Reform), defeated.
  • 2002 Aug 6: Kathleen Sebelius (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Aug 6: Tim Shallenburger (Rep), nominated; Dave Kerr (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert G. Knight (Rep), defeated in primary; Dan Bloom (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Kathleen Sebelius (Dem), elected; Tim Shallenburger (Rep), defeated; Ted Pettibone (Reform), defeated; Dennis Hawver (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Aug 1: Dennis Hawver (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Kathleen Sebelius (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KS/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]