PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Indiana: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Indiana, 1816-2018 (May be incomplete!)
James Noble 1816-31 Waller Taylor 1816-25 William Hendricks 1825-37 Robert Hanna 1831-32 John Tipton 1832-39 Oliver H. Smith 1837-43 Albert S. White 1839-45 Edward A. Hannegan 1843-49 Jesse D. Bright 1845-62 James Whitcomb 1849-52 Charles W. Cathcart 1852-53 John Pettit 1853-55 Graham N. Fitch 1857-61 Henry S. Lane 1861-67 Joseph Albert Wright 1862-63 David Turpie 1863 Thomas A. Hendricks 1863-69 Oliver P. Morton 1867-77 Daniel D. Pratt 1869-75 Joseph E. McDonald 1875-81 Daniel W. Voorhees 1877-97 Benjamin Harrison 1881-87 David Turpie 1887-99 Charles W. Fairbanks 1897-1905 Albert J. Beveridge 1899-1911 James A. Hemenway 1905-09 Benjamin F. Shively 1909-16 John W. Kern 1911-17 Thomas Taggart 1916 James E. Watson 1916-33 Harry S. New 1917-23 Samuel M. Ralston 1923-25 Arthur R. Robinson 1925-35 Frederick Van Nuys 1933-44 Sherman Minton 1935-41 Raymond E. Willis 1941-47 Samuel D. Jackson 1944 William E. Jenner 1944-45 Homer E. Capehart 1945-63 William E. Jenner 1947-59 Vance Hartke 1959-77 Birch Bayh 1963-81 Richard G. Lugar 1977- Dan Quayle 1981-89 Dan R. Coats 1988-99 Evan Bayh 1999-2011 Dan R. Coats 2011- Todd C. Young 2017-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1831 Feb 26: James Noble, died in office.
  • 1852 Oct 4: James Whitcomb, died in office.
  • 1877 Nov 1: Oliver P. Morton, died in office.
  • 1905 Mar 3: Charles W. Fairbanks, resigned.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Benjamin F. Shively (Dem), elected; Hugh T. Miller (Rep), defeated; Albert J. Beveridge (Progressive), defeated; Stephen M. Reynolds (Socialist), defeated; Sumner W. Haynes (Prohibition), defeated; James Matthews (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Mar 14: Benjamin F. Shively, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Harry S. New (Rep), elected; John W. Kern (Dem), defeated; Joseph Zimmerman (Socialist), defeated; Elwood Haynes (Prohibition), defeated; John N. Dyer (Progressive), defeated; Ira J. Decker (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: James E. Watson (Rep), elected; Thomas Taggart (Dem), defeated; Edward Henry (Socialist), defeated; William H. Hickman (Prohibition), defeated; John F. Clifford (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: James E. Watson (Rep), elected; Thomas Taggart (Dem), defeated; Francis M. Wampler (Socialist), defeated; Francis J. Dillon (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Culla Bayhinger (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Samuel M. Ralston (Dem), elected; Albert J. Beveridge (Rep), defeated.
  • 1925 Oct 14: Samuel M. Ralston, died in office.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Arthur R. Robinson (Rep), elected; Evans Woollen (Dem), defeated; Albert Stanley (Prohibition), defeated; William O. Fogleson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: James E. Watson (Rep), elected; Albert Stump (Dem), defeated; William H. Harris (Prohibition), defeated; Forrest Wallace (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Arthur R. Robinson (Rep), elected; Albert Stump (Dem), defeated; William H. Harris (Prohibition), defeated; Philip K. Reinbold (Socialist), defeated; Charles Ginsberg (Socialist Labor), defeated; William F. Jackson (Workers), defeated; John Zalind (National), defeated.
  • 1932: James E. Watson (Rep), defeated; Lew O'Bannon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Sherman Minton (Dem), elected; Arthur R. Robinson (Rep), defeated; Forrest Wallace (Socialist), defeated; Albert Jackman (Prohibition), defeated; Wenzel Stocker (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Frederick Van Nuys (Dem), elected; Raymond E. Willis (Rep), defeated; Herman L. Seeger (Prohibition), defeated; Louis E. Roebuck (Socialist), defeated; Miles Blansett (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Raymond E. Willis (Rep), elected; Sherman Minton (Dem), defeated; Carl W. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; John H. Kingsbury (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Jan 25: Frederick Van Nuys, died in office.
  • 1944 Jan 28: Samuel D. Jackson, appointed.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Homer E. Capehart (Rep), elected; Henry F. Schricker (Dem), defeated; George W. Holston (Prohibition), defeated; Marid B. Tomish (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: William E. Jenner (Rep), elected; Cornelius O'Brien (Dem), defeated; Carl W. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: William E. Jenner (Rep), elected; M. Clifford Townsend (Dem), defeated; Elmer D. Riggs (Prohibition), defeated; John Marion Morris (Socialist Labor), defeated; Elmer G. Johnson (Communist), defeated.
  • 1952: Henry F. Schricker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Carl W. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Homer E. Capehart (Rep), elected; Claude R. Wickard (Dem), defeated; Carl W. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; Gordon A. Long (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Vance Hartke (Dem), elected; Harold W. Handley (Rep), defeated; John Stelle (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Birch Bayh (Dem), elected; Homer E. Capehart (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964: Donald C. Bruce (Rep), defeated in primary; Edgar D. Whitcomb (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Vance Hartke (Dem), elected; D. Russell Bontrager (Rep), defeated; J. Ralston Miller (Prohibition), defeated; Casimer Kanczuzewski (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Birch Bayh (Dem), elected; William D. Ruckelshaus (Rep), defeated; L. Earl Malcom (Prohibition), defeated; Ralph Levitt (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Vance Hartke (Dem), elected; Richard L. Roudebush (Rep), defeated.
  • 1974: Philip Harold Hayes, defeated for nomination.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Birch Bayh (Dem), elected; Richard G. Lugar (Rep), defeated; Don L. Lee (American), defeated.
  • 1976: Edgar D. Whitcomb (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Richard G. Lugar (Rep), elected; Vance Hartke (Dem), defeated; Don L. Lee, defeated; David Lee Hoagland (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Dan Quayle (Rep), elected; Birch Bayh (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Richard G. Lugar (Rep), elected; Floyd Fithian (Dem), defeated; Raymond James (American), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Dan Quayle (Rep), elected; Jill L. Long (Dem), defeated; Bradford L. Warren (Libertarian), defeated; Rockland R. Snyder (American), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Richard G. Lugar (Rep), elected; Jack Wickes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Dan R. Coats (Rep), elected; Baron P. Hill (Dem), defeated; Stephen W. Dillon (Ind), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Dan R. Coats (Rep), elected; Joseph H. Hogsett (Dem), defeated; Stephen W. Dillon (Libertarian), defeated; Raymond Tirado (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Richard G. Lugar (Rep), elected; Jim Jontz (Dem), defeated; Barbara Bourland (Libertarian), defeated; Mary Catherine Barton (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Evan Bayh (Dem), elected; Paul Helmke (Rep), defeated; Rebecca Sink-Burris (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Richard G. Lugar (Rep), elected; David L. Johnson (Dem), defeated; Paul Hager (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Evan Bayh (Dem), elected; Marvin B. Scott (Rep), defeated; Albert Barger (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010: Marlin Stutzman (Rep), defeated in primary; John N. Hostettler (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2016: Marlin Stutzman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IN/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]