PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Trustees of the University of Illinois


Trustees of the University of Illinois, 1867-1994 (May be incomplete!)
Lemuel Allen 1867-70 Samuel A. Bullard 1889-1900 Alexander McLean 1889-1908 John H. Bryant 1891-95 Isaac S. Raymond 1893-99 Julia Holmes Smith 1895 Carrie T. Alexander 1901-06 Laura B. Evans 1903-19 Leonidas H. Kerrick 1903-07 William B. McKinley 1903-05 William L. Abbott 1905-23 Mary E. Busey 1905-30 Lewis L. Lehman 1905-06 A. P. Grout 1908 Arthur Meeker 1908 Otis W. Hoit 1911-19 Ellen M. Henrotin 1913-17 Robert F. Carr 1915-19 Robert R. Ward 1915-19 Cairo A. Trimble 1917-19 Margaret Day Blake 1919 John M. Herbert 1919 George A. Barr 1924-36 Oscar G. Mayer 1935-41 Albert D. Lasker 1937-42 Louis C. Moschel 1937-40 Kenney E. Williamson 1940 Chester R. Davis 1940-49 John R. Fornof 1941-53 Park Livingston 1941- Doris Simpson Holt 1943- Martin G. Luken 1943-49 Frank H. McKelvey 1943-49 Walter W. McLaughlin 1943-51 George Wirt Herrick 1949- Robert Z. Hickman 1949-55 Frances Best Watkins 1949- Harold Grange 1951-57 Wayne A. Johnston 1951- Herbert B. Megran 1951-57 Cushman B. Bissell 1953- Kenney E. Williamson 1955- Earl M. Hughes 1957- Timothy W. Swain 1957- Kenneth Boyle 1991-94

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1888 Nov 6: Olive A. Harker, elected; Alexander McLean, elected; Francis M. McKay, elected; Samuel A. Bullard, elected.
  • 1890 Nov 4: Richard P. Morgan, elected; John H. Bryant, elected; Nelson W. Graham, elected.
  • 1892 Nov 8: James E. Armstrong, elected; Napoleon B. Morrison, elected; Isaac S. Raymond (Dem), elected.
  • 1894 Nov 6: Alexander McLean, elected; Samuel A. Bullard, elected; Lucy L. Flower (Rep), elected.
  • 1895 Jan 20: John H. Bryant, resigned.
  • 1895 Feb 7: Julia Holmes Smith, appointed.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Mary Turner Carriel, elected; Thomas J. Smith, elected; Francis M. McKay, elected.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Augustus F. Nightingale, elected; Frederick L. Hatch, elected; Alice A. Abott, elected.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Alexander McLean, elected; Samuel A. Bullard, elected; Carrie T. Alexander, elected.
  • 1902: Marie C. Brehm (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: William B. McKinley, elected; Laura B. Evans, elected; Leonidas H. Kerrick, elected.
  • 1904: Marie C. Brehm (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Mary E. Busey, elected; Charles Davison, elected; William L. Abbott, elected.
  • 1905 Oct 27: William B. McKinley, resigned; Lewis L. Lehman, appointed.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Lewis L. Lehman, elected; Carrie T. Alexander, elected; Frederick L. Hatch, elected; Alexander McLean, elected.
  • 1907 Mar 13: Leonidas H. Kerrick, died in office.
  • 1908: Alexander McLean, died in office; Marie C. Brehm (Prohibition), defeated; A. P. Grout, appointed; Arthur Meeker, appointed.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Allen F. Moore, elected; A. P. Grout, elected; Laura B. Evans, elected; Arthur Meeker, elected.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Otis W. Hoit, elected; Mary E. Busey, elected; William L. Abbott, elected.
  • 1912 Nov 5: John R. Trevett, elected; Ellen M. Henrotin, elected; Florence Elinor Watson, elected.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Robert F. Carr, elected; Laura B. Evans, elected; Robert R. Ward, elected.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Otis W. Hoit, elected; Mary E. Busey, elected; William L. Abbott, elected.
  • 1917: Ellen M. Henrotin, resigned; Cairo A. Trimble, appointed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Cairo A. Trimble (Rep), elected; Margaret Day Blake (Rep), elected; John M. Herbert (Rep), elected; John M. Crebs, Jr. (Dem), defeated; S. B. Montgomery (Dem), defeated; Mary Onahan Gallery (Dem), defeated; Ellen Persons (Socialist), defeated; Antoinette R. Young (Socialist), defeated; Mary O'Reilly (Socialist), defeated; Mary Whittemore (Prohibition), defeated; William M. Hamilton (Prohibition), defeated; Carrie V. Hoff (Prohibition), defeated; Emma B. Denney (Socialist Labor), defeated; Gus A. Jenning (Socialist Labor), defeated; Gertrude Carm (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: James W. Armstrong (Rep), elected; Merle J. Trees (Rep), elected; Mary E. Busey (Rep), elected; Mary Ward Hart (Dem), defeated; Frank T. O'Hair (Dem), defeated; Rowena Morse Mann (Dem), defeated; Winnie Branstetter (Socialist), defeated; Agnes Martin (Socialist), defeated; Ellen Persons (Socialist), defeated; Anna Dooley (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Lewis P. Hill (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Ruby Huber Ernest (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Oscar G. Mayer (Dem), elected; Harold Pogue (Dem), elected; Mrs. Glenn E. Plumb (Dem), elected; James W. Armstrong (Rep), defeated; Merle J. Trees (Rep), defeated; Mary A. Wall (Rep), defeated; John E. Branson (Socialist), defeated; Georgia Albright (Socialist), defeated; Andrew Juvinall (Socialist), defeated; Joyce Jackson (National Progressive), defeated; Florence H. Trego (Prohibition), defeated; Frances Gage Hulbert (National Progressive), defeated; Adah M. Hagler (Prohibition), defeated; Lawrence Britton (Prohibition), defeated; Christ S. Minneci (National Progressive), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Homer Mat Adams (Dem), elected; James Mansfield Cleary (Dem), elected; Louis C. Moschel (Dem), elected; Frank H. McKelvey (Rep), defeated; Frank M. White (Rep), defeated; Charles S. Pillsbury (Rep), defeated; Minnie Clark Webster (Union Progressive), defeated; John L. Wellington (Union Progressive), defeated; Elsie B. Johnston (Union Progressive), defeated; Edward L. Adams, Jr. (Socialist), defeated; Roy E. Burt (Socialist), defeated; Georgia Albright (Socialist), defeated; Mildred E. Young (Prohibition), defeated; Lawrence Britton (Prohibition), defeated; John Ashe (Prohibition), defeated; Nels C. Gustafson (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mary J. Starcevic (Socialist Labor), defeated; John L. Lindsey (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Karl A. Meyer (Dem), elected; Frank A. Jensen (Dem), elected; O. M. Karraker (Dem), elected; Albert I. Appleton (Rep), defeated; Frank M. White (Rep), defeated; Frank H. McKelvey (Rep), defeated; Mildred E. Young (Prohibition), defeated; Maude S. Stowell (Prohibition), defeated; Lena Duell Vincent (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Park Livingston (Rep), elected; Helen M. Grigsby (Rep), elected; John R. Fornof (Rep), elected; W. E. C. Clifford (Dem), defeated; Beulah Campbell (Dem), defeated; Mrs. Glenn E. Plumb (Dem), defeated; Kate M. Ward (Socialist), defeated; Jack Sessions (Socialist), defeated; Eva S. Cowan (Socialist), defeated; Mildred E. Young (Prohibition), defeated; Maude S. Stowell (Prohibition), defeated; Lois Gilbert Krandell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Chester R. Davis (Rep), elected; Kenney E. Williamson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Walter W. McLaughlin (Dem), elected; Karl A. Meyer (Dem), elected; Kenney E. Williamson (Dem), elected; Charles L. Engstrom (Rep), defeated; Charles S. Pillsbury (Rep), defeated; Charles Wham (Rep), defeated; Helen Olson (Socialist Labor), defeated; Nada Mijanovich (Socialist Labor), defeated; Gabriele McKenzie (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mildred E. Young (Prohibition), defeated; Alonzo L. Parrott (Prohibition), defeated; Clay F. Gaumer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Wayne A. Johnston (Rep), elected; Timothy W. Swain (Rep), elected; Earl M. Hughes (Rep), elected; Joseph Bruce Campbell (Dem), defeated; Richard J. Nelson (Dem), defeated; Don Forsyth (Dem), defeated; Elizabeth W. White (Socialist Labor), defeated; Henry Schilling (Socialist Labor), defeated; Albert Bikar (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1994: Ross Harano (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IL/ofc/uofi.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]