PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Illinois: State Treasurers


Illinois State Treasurers, 1818-2004 (May be incomplete!)
John Thomas 1818-19 Robert K. McLaughlin 1819-23 Abner Field 1823-27 James Hall, Jr. 1827-31 John Dement 1831-36 Charles Gregory 1836-37 John D. Whiteside 1837-41 Milton Carpenter 1841-48 John Moore 1848-57 James Miller 1857-59 William Butler 1859-63 Alexander Starne 1863-65 James H. Beveridge 1865-67 George W. Smith 1867-69 Erastus N. Bates 1869-73 Edward Rutz 1873-75 Thomas S. Ridgeway 1875-77 Edward Rutz 1877-79 John C. Smith 1879-81 Edward Rutz 1881-83 John C. Smith 1883-85 Jacob Gross 1885-87 John R. Tanner 1887-89 Charles Becker 1889-91 Edward S. Wilson 1891-93 Rufus N. Ramsay 1893-94 Elijah P. Ramsay 1894-95 Henry Wulff 1895-97 Henry L. Hertz 1897-99 Floyd K. Whittemore 1899-1901 Moses O. Williamson 1901-03 Fred A. Busse 1903-05 Len Small 1905-07 John F. Smulski 1907-09 Andrew Russel 1909-11 Edward E. Mitchell 1911-13 William D. Ryan, Jr. 1913-15 Andrew Russel 1915-17 Len Small 1917-19 Fred E. Sterling 1919-21 Edward E. Miller 1921-23 Oscar E. Nelson 1923-25 Omer N. Custer 1925-27 Garrett DeForrest Kinney 1927-29 Omer N. Custer 1929-31 Edward J. Barrett 1931-33 John C. Martin 1933-35 John Stelle 1935-37 John C. Martin 1937-39 Louie E. Lewis 1939-41 Warren Wright 1941-43 William G. Stratton 1943-45 Conrad F. Becker 1945-47 Richard Y. Rowe 1947-49 Ora Smith 1949-51 William G. Stratton 1951-53 Elmer Joseph Hoffman 1953-55 Warren Wright 1955-57 Elmer Joseph Hoffman 1957-59 Joseph D. Lohman 1959-61 Francis S. Lorenz 1961-63 William J. Scott 1963-67 Adlai E. Stevenson III 1967-70 Charles Woodford 1970-71 Alan J. Dixon 1971-77 Donald R. Smith 1977-79 Jerry Cosentino 1979-83 James Donnewald 1983-87 Jerry Cosentino 1987-91 Pat Quinn 1991-95 Judy Baar Topinka 2004

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1819: John Thomas, died in office.
  • 1848 Aug 13: Milton Carpenter, died in office.
  • 1854: John Moore (Dem), elected.
  • 1894 Nov 11: Rufus N. Ramsay, died in office.
  • 1898: Millard F. Dunlap (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912: Andrew Russel, defeated.
  • 1914: W. E. C. Clifford (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Fred E. Sterling (Rep), elected; James J. Brady (Dem), defeated; Robert L. Harvey (Socialist), defeated; Orrin L. Dayton (Prohibition), defeated; Samuel J. French (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Apr 11: Peter Bartzen (Dem), nominated; James J. Brady (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward F. Ryan (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry S. Kramer (Dem), defeated in primary; William P. Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; W. E. C. Clifford (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles P. Leach (Dem), defeated in primary; William S. Dunderdale (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert Bell McKendry (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1922 Apr 11: Oscar E. Nelson (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1922 Apr 11: Robert M. Buck (Farmer-Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1922 Apr 11: Robert H. Howe (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Oscar E. Nelson (Rep), elected; Peter Bartzen (Dem), defeated; Robert H. Howe (Socialist), defeated; Robert M. Buck (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1930: Edward J. Barrett (Dem), elected.
  • 1934 Nov 6: John Stelle (Dem), elected; William J. Stratton (Rep), defeated; Morris Franklin (Socialist), defeated; William Venecek (National Progressive), defeated; Frank S. Regan (Prohibition), defeated; J. E. Procum (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: John C. Martin (Dem), elected; Clarence F. Buck (Rep), defeated; Hal W. Trovillion (Union Progressive), defeated; Benjamin Williger (Socialist), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated; Frank H. McKinzie (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Apr 12: Louie E. Lewis (Dem), nominated; Bruce A. Campbell (Dem), defeated in primary; G. N. 'Pat' Keefe (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Apr 12: William R. McCauley (Rep), nominated; Warren Wright (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Louie E. Lewis (Dem), elected; William R. McCauley (Rep), defeated; Clay F. Gaumer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Warren Wright (Rep), elected; Homer Mat Adams (Dem), defeated; Ina M. White (Socialist), defeated; John H. Everitt (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1942: William G. Stratton (Rep), elected.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Conrad F. Becker (Rep), elected; Earl W. Merritt (Dem), defeated; Gus Larson (Socialist Labor), defeated; William J. Goodman (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Richard Y. Rowe (Rep), elected.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Elmer Joseph Hoffman (Rep), elected; Arthur L. Hellyer (Dem), defeated; Rudolph Kosic (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IL/ofc/trea.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]