PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Illinois: Governors


Governors of Illinois, 1818-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Shadrach Bond 1818-22 Edward Coles 1822-26 Ninian Edwards 1826-30 John Reynolds 1830-34 William L. D. Ewing 1834 Joseph Duncan 1834-38 Thomas Carlin 1838-42 Thomas Ford 1842-46 Augustus C. French 1846-53 Joel A. Matteson 1853-57 William H. Bissell 1857-60 John Wood 1860-61 Richard Yates 1861-65 Richard J. Oglesby 1865-69 John M. Palmer 1869-73 Richard J. Oglesby 1873 John Lourie Beveridge 1873-77 Shelby M. Cullom 1877-83 John M. Hamilton 1883-85 Richard J. Oglesby 1885-89 Joseph W. Fifer 1889-93 John P. Altgeld 1893-97 John R. Tanner 1897-1901 Richard Yates 1901-05 Charles S. Deneen 1905-13 Edward F. Dunne 1913-17 Frank O. Lowden 1917-21 Len Small 1921-29 Louis L. Emmerson 1929-33 Henry Horner 1933-40 John Stelle 1940-41 Dwight H. Green 1941-49 Adlai E. Stevenson 1949-53 William G. Stratton 1953-61 Otto Kerner 1961-68 Samuel H. Shapiro 1968-69 Richard B. Ogilvie 1969-73 Daniel Walker 1973-77 James R. Thompson 1977-91 James Edgar 1991-99 George H. Ryan 1999-2003 Rod Blagojevich 2003-09 Pat Quinn 2009-15 Bruce Rauner 2015-19 J. B. Pritzker 2019-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1822 Aug 5: Edward Coles, elected; Joseph Phillips, defeated; Thomas C. Browne, defeated; James B. Moore, defeated.
  • 1826 Aug 7: Ninian Edwards, elected; Thomas Sloo, Jr., defeated; Adolphus F. Hubbard, defeated.
  • 1830 Aug 2: John Reynolds, elected; William Kinney, defeated.
  • 1834 Aug 4: Joseph Duncan, elected; William Kinney, defeated; Robert K. McLaughlin, defeated; James Adams, defeated.
  • 1838 Aug 6: Thomas Carlin (Dem), elected; Cyrus Edwards (Whig), defeated.
  • 1842 Aug 1: Thomas Ford (Dem), elected; Joseph Duncan (Whig), defeated; Charles W. Hunter (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1846 Aug 3: Augustus C. French (Dem), elected; Thomas M. Kilpatrick (Whig), defeated; Richard Eels, defeated.
  • 1852: E. B. Webb, defeated.
  • 1856: William A. Richardson, defeated.
  • 1860: James C. Allen, defeated.
  • 1860 Mar 18: William H. Bissell, died in office.
  • 1864: James C. Robinson, defeated.
  • 1868: John Rice Eden, defeated.
  • 1872: Gustavus Koerner, defeated.
  • 1876: Lewis Steward, defeated.
  • 1880: Lyman Trumbull, defeated.
  • 1883 Feb 5: Shelby M. Cullom, resigned.
  • 1884: Carter Henry Harrison, defeated.
  • 1888 Nov 6: John M. Palmer (Dem), defeated; Joseph W. Fifer (Rep), elected.
  • 1892: Richard Yates (Rep), defeated; Joseph W. Fifer, defeated.
  • 1896: William S. Forman (Gold Democratic), defeated.
  • 1900: Samuel Alschuler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904: Lawrence Beaumont Stringer, defeated.
  • 1908: Adlai E. Stevenson (Dem), defeated; J. Hamilton Lewis, defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Edward F. Dunne (Dem), elected; Charles S. Deneen (Rep), defeated; Frank H. Funk (Progressive), defeated; John C. Kennedy (Socialist), defeated; Edwin R. Worrell (Prohibition), defeated; John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Frank O. Lowden (Rep), elected; Edward F. Dunne (Dem), defeated; Seymour Stedman (Socialist), defeated; John R. Golden (Prohibition), defeated; John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920: Barratt O'Hara (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1920: John G. Oglesby (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Len Small (Rep), elected; J. Hamilton Lewis (Dem), defeated; Andrew Lafin (Socialist), defeated; John E. Walker (Farmer-Labor), defeated; James H. Woertendyke (Prohibition), defeated; John M. Harlan (Harding-Coolidge Republican), defeated; John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), defeated; Harrison Parker (Co-operative), defeated; Lewis D. Spaulding (Single Tax), defeated; Parke Longworth (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1924: Charles M. Borchers (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Len Small (Rep), elected; Norman L. Jones (Dem), defeated; Andrew Lafin (Socialist), defeated; William F. Dunne (Workers), defeated; Fred Skoch (Socialist Labor), defeated; James A. Logan (Independent Republican), defeated; Morris Lychenheim (Commonwealth Land), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Louis L. Emmerson (Rep), elected; Floyd E. Thompson (Dem), defeated; George Koop (Socialist), defeated; William F. Kruse (Workers), defeated; J. E. Procum (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932: Oscar E. Carlstrom (Rep), defeated in primary; Omer N. Custer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Henry Horner (Dem), elected; C. Wayland Brooks (Rep), defeated; William Hale Thompson (Union Progressive), defeated; John Fisher (Socialist), defeated; Harmon W. Reed (Prohibition), defeated; O. Alfred Olson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 Oct 6: Henry Horner, died in office.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Dwight H. Green (Rep), elected; Harry B. Hershey (Dem), defeated; Arthur G. McDowell (Socialist), defeated; Clay F. Gaumer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Dwight H. Green (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Courtney (Dem), defeated; Charles Storm (Socialist Labor), defeated; Willis Ray Wilson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1952: Sherwood Dixon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956: Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: William G. Stratton (Rep), elected; Richard B. Austin (Dem), defeated; Edward C. Gross (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964: Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1964: Charles H. Percy (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968: William G. Stratton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1972: Paul Simon, defeated for nomination.
  • 1972: Thomas A. Foran (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: Adlai E. Stevenson III, defeated.
  • 1986: Adlai E. Stevenson III, defeated.
  • 1994: Roland W. Burris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994: Dawn Clark Netsch, defeated.
  • 1994 Mar 15: Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998: Roland W. Burris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998: Glenn Poshard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: George H. Ryan (Rep), elected; Lawrence Redmond, defeated.
  • 2002: Roland W. Burris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Mar 19: Rod Blagojevich (Dem), nominated.
  • 2002 Mar 19: Jim Ryan (Rep), nominated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Rod Blagojevich (Dem), elected; Jim Ryan (Rep), defeated.
  • 2006 Mar 21: Rod Blagojevich (Dem), nominated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Rod Blagojevich (Dem), elected.
  • 2010 Feb 2: Jim Ryan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2014: Bruce Rauner (Rep), elected.
  • 2018: Bruce Rauner (Rep), defeated.
  • 2018 Nov 6: J. B. Pritzker (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IL/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]