PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Idaho: Governors


Governors of Idaho, 1890-2021 (May be incomplete!)
George L. Shoup 1890 Norman B. Willey 1890-93 William J. McConnell 1893-97 Frank Steunenberg 1897-1901 Frank W. Hunt 1901-03 John T. Morrison 1903-05 Frank R. Gooding 1905-09 James H. Brady 1909-11 James H. Hawley 1911-13 John M. Haines 1913-15 Moses Alexander 1915-19 D. W. Davis 1919-23 Charles Calvin Moore 1923-27 H. Clarence Baldridge 1927-31 C. Ben Ross 1931-37 Barzilla W. Clark 1937-39 C. A. Bottolfsen 1939-41 Chase A. Clark 1941-43 C. A. Bottolfsen 1943-45 Charles C. Gossett 1945 Arnold Williams 1945-47 Charles A. Robins 1947-51 Len B. Jordan 1951-55 Robert E. Smylie 1955-67 Don W. Samuelson 1967-71 Cecil D. Andrus 1971-77 John V. Evans 1977-87 Cecil D. Andrus 1987-95 Philip E. Batt 1995-99 Dirk Kempthorne 1999-2006 James E. Risch 2006 Butch Otter 2007-19 Brad Little 2019-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1892 Nov 8: William J. McConnell (Rep), elected; John M. Burke (Dem), defeated; Abraham J. Crook (People's), defeated; Joseph A. Clark (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: William J. McConnell (Rep), elected; James W. Ballantine (People's), defeated; Edward A. Stevenson (Dem), defeated; Henry C. McFarland (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Frank Steunenberg (Dem), elected; David H. Budlong (Rep), defeated; Moses F. Fowler (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Frank Steunenberg (Dem), elected; A. B. Moss (Rep), defeated; James H. Anderson (People's), defeated; Mary C. Johnson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Frank W. Hunt (Dem), elected; Drew W. Standrod (Rep), defeated; Silas Luttrell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: John T. Morrison (Rep), elected; Frank W. Hunt (Dem), defeated; August M. Slatey (Socialist), defeated; Albert E. Gipson (Prohibition), defeated; DeForest Andrews (People's), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Frank R. Gooding (Rep), elected; Henry Heitfeld (Dem), defeated; Theodore B. Shaw (Socialist), defeated; Edwin R. Headley (Prohibition), defeated; T. W. Bartley (People's), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Frank R. Gooding (Rep), elected; Charles O. Stockslager (Dem), defeated; Thomas F. Kelley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: James H. Brady (Rep), elected; Moses Alexander (Dem), defeated; Ernest Untermann (Socialist), defeated; William C. Stalker (Prohibition), defeated; E. W. Johnson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: James H. Hawley (Dem), elected; James H. Brady (Rep), defeated; Sidney W. Motley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: John M. Haines (Rep), elected; James H. Hawley (Dem), defeated; Guy H. Martin (Progressive), defeated; L. A. Coblentz (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Moses Alexander (Dem), elected; John M. Haines (Rep), defeated; Hugh E. McElroy (Progressive), defeated; L. A. Coblentz (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Moses Alexander (Dem), elected; D. W. Davis (Rep), defeated; Annie E. Triplow (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: D. W. Davis (Rep), elected; H. F. Samuels (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: D. W. Davis (Rep), elected; Ted A. Walters (Dem), defeated; Sherman D. Fairchild (Ind), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Charles Calvin Moore (Rep), elected; H. F. Samuels (Progressive), defeated; Moses Alexander (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Charles Calvin Moore (Rep), elected; H. F. Samuels (Progressive), defeated; Albertus LeRoy Freehafer (Dem), defeated; Dennis J. O'Mahoney (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: H. Clarence Baldridge (Rep), elected; W. Scott Hall (Progressive), defeated; Asher B. Wilson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: H. Clarence Baldridge (Rep), elected; C. Ben Ross (Dem), defeated; Thomas J. Coonrod (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: C. Ben Ross (Dem), elected; John McMurray (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: C. Ben Ross (Dem), elected; Byron Defenbach (Rep), defeated; W. L. Steward (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: C. Ben Ross (Dem), elected; Frank L. Stephan (Rep), defeated; Allen F. Adams (Socialist), defeated; T. H. Darrow (Ind), defeated.
  • 1936: Bert H. Miller (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Barzilla W. Clark (Dem), elected; Frank L. Stephan (Rep), defeated; V. A. Verhei (Union), defeated.
  • 1940: Chase A. Clark, elected.
  • 1944 Nov 7: William H. Detweiler (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 17: Charles C. Gossett, resigned.
  • 1948: Reilly Atkinson, Sr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: Vernon K. Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966: Charles Herndon (Dem), candidate, but died before the election; Cecil D. Andrus (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970: Don W. Samuelson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978 Aug 8: Butch Otter (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 May 24: Larry Echo Hawk (Dem), nominated; Ron Beitelspacher (Dem), defeated in primary; David W. Shepherd (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 May 24: Philip E. Batt (Rep), nominated; Larry Eastland (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles L. Winder (Rep), defeated in primary; Doug Dorn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Philip E. Batt (Rep), elected; Larry Echo Hawk (Dem), defeated; Ronald D. Rankin (Ind), defeated; Steven Pallesen, defeated.
  • 2002: Jerry Brady (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 May 28: Walter L. Bayes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2006: Jerry Brady (Dem), defeated.
  • 2006 May 23: Lee Chaney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 May 23: Butch Otter (Rep), nominated; Walter L. Bayes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Marvin Thomas Richardson (Constitution), defeated; Butch Otter (Rep), elected; Ted Dunlap (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 May 25: Keith G. Allred (Dem), nominated; Lee Chaney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 May 25: Butch Otter (Rep), nominated; Rex Rammell (Rep), defeated in primary; Sharon Ullman (Rep), defeated in primary; Pete Peterson (Rep), defeated in primary; Walter L. Bayes (Rep), defeated in primary; Tamara Wells (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred Nichols (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Butch Otter (Rep), elected; Keith G. Allred (Dem), defeated; Jana M. Kemp (Ind), defeated; Ted Dunlap (Libertarian), defeated; Marvin Thomas Richardson, defeated.
  • 2014 May 20: A. J. Balukoff (Dem), nominated; Terry Kerr (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 May 20: Butch Otter (Rep), nominated; Russ Fulcher (Rep), defeated in primary; Harley Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Walter L. Bayes (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Butch Otter (Rep), elected; A. J. Balukoff (Dem), defeated; John Bujak (Libertarian), defeated; Jill Humble (Ind), defeated; Steve Pankey (Constitution), defeated; Marvin Thomas Richardson, defeated.
  • 2018 May 15: Paulette E. Jordan (Dem), nominated; A. J. Balukoff (Dem), defeated in primary; Peter Dill (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 May 15: Brad Little (Rep), nominated; Raul Labrador (Rep), defeated in primary; Tommy Ahlquist (Rep), defeated in primary; Lisa Marie (Rep), defeated in primary; Steve Pankey (Rep), defeated in primary; Harley Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Dalton Cannady (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Brad Little (Rep), elected; Paulette E. Jordan (Dem), defeated; Bev Boeck (Libertarian), defeated; Walter L. Bayes (Constitution), defeated; Lisa Marie (Wet Independent), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ID/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]