PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Iowa: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Iowa, 1848-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Augustus C. Dodge 1848-55 George W. Jones 1848-59 James Harlan 1855-57 James Harlan 1857-65 James W. Grimes 1859-69 Samuel J. Kirkwood 1866-67 James Harlan 1867-73 James B. Howell 1870-71 George G. Wright 1871-77 William B. Allison 1873-1908 Samuel J. Kirkwood 1877-81 James W. McDill 1881-83 James F. Wilson 1883-95 John H. Gear 1895-1900 Jonathan P. Dolliver 1900-10 Albert B. Cummins 1908-26 Lafayette Young 1910-11 William S. Kenyon 1911-22 Charles A. Rawson 1922 Smith W. Brookhart 1922-26 Daniel F. Steck 1926-31 David W. Stewart 1926-27 Smith W. Brookhart 1927-33 L. J. Dickinson 1931-37 Louis Murphy 1933-36 Guy M. Gillette 1936-45 Clyde L. Herring 1937-43 George A. Wilson 1943-49 Bourke B. Hickenlooper 1945-69 Guy M. Gillette 1949-55 Thomas E. Martin 1955-61 Jack Miller 1961-73 Harold E. Hughes 1969-75 Dick Clark 1973-79 John C. Culver 1975-81 Roger Jepsen 1979-85 Charles E. Grassley 1981- Tom Harkin 1985-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1848: William Henson Wallace, defeated.
  • 1900 Jul 14: John H. Gear, died in office.
  • 1908 Aug 4: William B. Allison, died in office.
  • 1910 Oct 15: Jonathan P. Dolliver, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Albert B. Cummins (Rep), elected; Maurice Connolly (Dem), defeated; Otis L. Spurgeon (Ind), defeated; Casper Schenk (Progressive), defeated; I. S. McCullis (Socialist), defeated; Madison L. Christian (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: William S. Kenyon (Rep), elected; Charles R. Keyes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Albert B. Cummins (Rep), elected; Claude R. Porter (Dem), defeated; H. W. Cowles (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Arthur S. Dowler (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922: Burton E. Sweet (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Smith W. Brookhart (Rep), elected; Clyde L. Herring (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924: Burton E. Sweet (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Smith W. Brookhart (Rep), elected; Daniel F. Steck (Dem), defeated; Luther A. Brewer (Independent Republican), defeated; L. E. Eickelberg, defeated.
  • 1926 Jul 30: Albert B. Cummins, died in office.
  • 1926 Nov 2: David W. Stewart (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Smith W. Brookhart (Rep), elected; Claude R. Porter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930: John Hammill (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: L. J. Dickinson (Rep), elected; Daniel F. Steck (Dem), defeated; Arthur A. Wells, defeated; L. E. Eickelberg, defeated.
  • 1936 Jul 16: Louis Murphy, died in office.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Clyde L. Herring (Dem), elected; L. J. Dickinson (Rep), defeated; George F. Buresh (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John B. Hammond (Prohibition), defeated; Lactitia M. Conrad (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Guy M. Gillette (Dem), elected; Berry F. Halden (Rep), defeated; Ernest R. Quick (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Tom Johnson (Socialist), defeated; Alexis U. Coates (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1938: Lloyd Thurston, defeated for nomination.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Guy M. Gillette (Dem), elected; L. J. Dickinson (Rep), defeated; George F. Buresh (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Raymond E. Hanke (Progressive), defeated; G. W. Bauseman (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1942: James I. Dolliver (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: George A. Wilson (Rep), elected; Clyde L. Herring (Dem), defeated; M. M. Heptonstall (Prohibition), defeated; Ernest J. Seemann (Progressive New Dealer), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Bourke B. Hickenlooper (Rep), elected; Guy M. Gillette (Dem), defeated; W. S. Bowden (Prohibition), defeated; C. W. Drescher (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Guy M. Gillette (Dem), elected; George A. Wilson (Rep), defeated; Seymour Pitcher (Progressive), defeated; Z. Everett Kellum (Prohibition), defeated; Hugo Bockewitz (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950: Otha D. Wearin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Bourke B. Hickenlooper (Rep), elected; R. M. Evans (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Bourke B. Hickenlooper (Rep), elected; E. B. Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Jack Miller (Rep), elected; E. B. Smith (Dem), defeated; Robert D. Dilley (American Constitution), defeated; Charles H. Day (Peace Independent), defeated; Herbert F. Hoover (Iowa), defeated; Verne M. Higens (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1968: James E. Bromwell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Harold E. Hughes (Dem), elected; David M. Stanley (Rep), defeated; Verne M. Higens (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Dick Clark (Dem), elected; Jack Miller (Rep), defeated; William A. Rocap, Jr. (American), defeated; Fred Richard Benton, defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: John C. Culver (Dem), elected; David M. Stanley (Rep), defeated; Lorin E. Oxley (American), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Roger Jepsen (Rep), elected; Dick Clark (Dem), defeated; Gerald L. Baker (Ind), defeated; Ben L. Olson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), elected; John C. Culver (Dem), defeated; Gary DeYoung (Ind), defeated; Robert V. Hengerer (Libertarian), defeated; John I. Henderson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Tom Harkin (Dem), elected; Roger Jepsen (Rep), defeated; Gary DeYoung (Ind), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), elected; John P. Roehrick (Dem), defeated; John Masters (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Tom Harkin (Dem), elected; Thomas J. Tauke (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), elected; Jean Lloyd-Jones (Dem), defeated; Stuart Zimmerman (Natural Law), defeated; Sue Atkinson, defeated; Mel Boring, defeated; Rosanne Freeburg, defeated; Carl E. Olsen (Grass Roots), defeated; Richard O'Dell Hughes, defeated; Cleve A. Pulley (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Tom Harkin (Dem), elected; Jim Lightfoot (Rep), defeated; Sue Atkinson, defeated; Fred Gratzon (Natural Law), defeated; Joe Sulentic, defeated; Shirley E. Pena (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1998 Jun 2: David Osterberg (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Jun 2: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), elected; David Osterberg (Dem), defeated; Susan Marcus (Natural Law), defeated; Margaret Trowe (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Tom Harkin (Dem), elected; Greg Ganske (Rep), defeated; Timothy A. Harthan (Green), defeated; Richard J. Moore (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Charles E. Grassley (Rep), elected; Arthur A. Small (Dem), defeated; Christy Ann Welty (Libertarian), defeated; Daryl A. Northrop (Green), defeated; Edwin B. Fruit (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IA/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]