PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Miami-Dade County
Florida

Politicians who lived in Miami-Dade County

  Miami-Dade County (no city given): Carlos A. Alvarez — Deliverance Charles Blue — Larcenia J. Bullard — Jose Cancela — Carlos A. Giménez — Jay N. Love — L. D. G. 'Lou' O'Hara — Beryl D. Roberts — Dave Slater — Paul B. Steinberg — Carlos L. Valdés — J. Alex Villalobos
  Dade County (now Miami-Dade County):
 
  Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1800-1899: Richard Fitzpatrick — R. R. Fletcher
  Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1900-1999: Alberto V. Darby — Tom Endter — Ralph Fine — Gene Flinn — Bill Flynn — Roberta Fox — Tom Gallagher — Joe Gersten — Robert Godoy — Elaine Gordon — Chuck Hall — Nancy O. Harrington — Dick Hayes — Robert Hector — Joe Kershaw — Jim Kohlman — John Cyril Malloy — Brad McDougal — Jack Orr — Lawrence H. Plummer — Ceferino C. Rodriguez — Virginia Rosen — Alan Rosenthal — Rhonda Luihn Sabatino — Walter W. Sackett, Jr. — William E. Sadowski — Ronald A. Silver — Winston Wynne
  Aventura: Scott Abraham — Susan Gottlieb — Alan Greenfield — Manny Grossman
  Bal Harbor: Stanley Tate
  Coconut Grove, Miami: Mary J. Reeves
  Coconut Grove, Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Nancy Adams
  Coral Gables: C. Clyde Atkins — John Barrett — Nell G. Brinkman — M. Duncan Held — David H. Hendrick, Jr. — Manuel Kadre — Leonard Keller — Chris G. Korge — Jimmy L. Morales — Sergio Pino — Hugh E. Rodham — H. E. Sala — Donna E. Shalala — Carole Shields — Don Slesnick — Jane Warren
  Coral Gables, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Dante B. Fascell — Frances Davis Gordon — Mrs. M. Louis Hall, Jr. — Mrs. George L. Hollahan, Jr. — Barbara Miner — W. Keith Phillips — Mike Thompson — Ellen K. Whiteside — Florence P. Williams
  Doral: Juan C. Bermudez — Alicia Casanova — Brian T. Creighton
  El Portal: Daisy Black — Joyce A. Davis
  Hialeah: George Castro — Maria De La Milera — Rudy Garcia, Jr. — Charles Gomez — Charles Hall — Carlos Hernandez — Julio Martinez — Raul L. Martinez — Julio Robaina — Nancy Stander
  Hialeah, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): James W. Anderson — Francis Anthony Benedetto — Joseph A. Boyd, Jr. — Henry Milander — Alex Penelas
  Hialeah Gardens: Yioset De La Cruz
  Homestead: Lynda Bell — Nicholas Cappetta — Patricia Ireland — Gail M. Santoro — James Tranthem — Emilio J. Vazquez — Roscoe Warren
  Key Biscayne: Alberto R. Cardenas — Lula Rodriguez
  Maama, Dade County (now Miami, Miami-Dade County): John William Ewan — William Watkins Hicks
  Miami:
 
  Miami, year not specified: Paul L. Cejas
  Miami, 1920-1929: D. A. Dorsey — Ruth Bryan Owen — Mrs. H. E. Sala
  Miami, 1930-1939: Fred Andrews — Edith Herlong Barfield — S. H. Bartlett — Josephine H. Brooks — Pat Cannon — B. R. Cisco — A. J. Cleary — Josephine Collins — Linton M. Collins — Ruth Bryan Owen
  Miami, 1940-1949: Bert L. Acker — Holmes Allen — Robert H. Anderson — C. Clyde Atkins — Marie E. Balfe — Edith Herlong Barfield — Florence C. Blakely — Josephine H. Brooks — Pat Cannon — David A. Douglas — Thomas S. Ferguson — Wesley E. Garrison — Lewis M. Hall — J. H. Herlong — Lyle D. Holcomb — Mildred C. Johnston — Marjorie A. Manchester — Richard Oelkers — Louise Olmsted — Ernest Overstreet — Paul Scott — William M. Shayne — Sam B. Solomon — J. Mark Wilcox
  Miami, 1950-1959: Bert L. Acker — C. Clyde Atkins — Emett C. Choate — Dante B. Fascell
  Miami, 1960-1969: Bert L. Acker — Annie Ackerman — John C. Doerfer — Dante B. Fascell — James L. Guilmartin — Leland Hyzer — Ruth K. Magee — Claude Pepper — Jean Rakestraw — James E. Reardon
  Miami, 1970-1979: Frank Borman — John C. Doerfer — Leon Earles — Dante B. Fascell — Joseph F. Fogarty, Jr. — Judy Hard — Claude Pepper — Mary Rust
  Miami, 1980-1989: Eladio Armesto Garcia — John C. Doerfer — Dante B. Fascell — Arthur Hill — Claude Pepper
  Miami, 1990-1999: Eladio Armesto Garcia — William Brandt, Jr. — Joseph Carollo — Lincoln Diaz-Balart — Simon Ferro — Eufaula S. Frazier — Daryl L. Jones — Clennon King — Preston W. Marshall, Jr. — William Mauk, Jr. — Carrie P. Meek — Kendrick B. Meek — Jorge M. Perez — Javier Rodriguez — Ileana Ros-Lehtinen — Murray Sisselman — Xavier L. Suarez — Donna Tornillo — Carrenaese Williams Levarity — Paullette Wimberly — Raymond Zeller
  Miami, 2000-2009: Chip Arndt — Karen Aronowitz — Maggie D. Austin — Wilhelmina Austin — Dorothy Bendross-Mindingal — Bret Berlin — Gesette Bolt — Phillip Brutus — Jerry Buechler — Eric Buermann — Edward B. Bullard — Miriam Cajiga — Gaston Cantens — Hector Caraballo — Joseph Carollo — Mae R. Christian — Elizabeth Collins — John Cosgrove — Arthur Costa — Dulce M. Cuetara — Kathleen C. Cunningham — Carlos Curbelo — Manuel Diaz — Lincoln Diaz-Balart — Mario Diaz-Balart — Lori Ferrell — Eufaula S. Frazier — Agustin Garcia — Teresa Gavalda — Dean E. Gregory-Stewart — Lalena Haro — Mark Haro — Millie Herrera — Marlon A. Hill — Ahmed Kabani — Beth Kigel — Charlotte Klieman — Luis Lauredo — Fernando Llerena — Shirley Lowe — Theodore Lyons — Jesse Manzano — Preston W. Marshall — Preston W. Marshall, Jr. — Carrie P. Meek — Kendrick B. Meek — Mary Ellen Miller — Omari Musa — Ester Nuhfer — Ariel I. Pereda — Janet Reno — Jose Riesco — David Rivera — Wellington Rolle — Ileana Ros-Lehtinen — Marco Rubio — Monica Russo — Adam B. Schwartz — Barbara C. Schwartz — Darryl K. Sharpton — Mildred Smith-Kidd — Henry Sturrup — Wendell Sturrup — Carlos A. Valderrama — Shirley M. West — Frederica S. Wilson — Clifford W. Young — Raymond Zeller
  Miami, 2010-2021: Janet Reno
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County):
 
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1870-1879: William A. Benest
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1880-1889: William A. Benest — Alice A. Brickell — William H. Gleason — James A. McCrory
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1890-1899: Alice A. Brickell — James A. McCrory — John B. Reilly — Joseph S. Warner
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1900-1909: Henry C. Budge — J. E. Lummus — John B. Reilly — John Sewell — Joseph S. Warner — F. H. Wharton
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1910-1919: Byron W. Austin — Armstead Brown — Francis M. Brown — Henry C. Budge — Arthur E. Culley — P. A. Henderson — Morgan E. Jones — S. Rodman Smith — W. P. Smith — J. W. Watson, Sr. — F. H. Wharton
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1920-1929: Byron W. Austin — Armstead Brown — William J. Bryan — Frank Clark — Arthur E. Culley — John D. Garner — F. E. Hunt — J. E. Junkin — C. D. Leffler — Ida M. Oberlin — Owen W. Pittman — C. H. Reeder — Edward C. Romfh — E. George Sewell — Glenn B. Skipper — W. P. Smith — Bryan L. Vaughn
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1930-1939: Antonio Aben de Almar — B. Howard Brown — Arthur E. Curtis — William J. Dixon — A. D. H. Fossey — Alden Freeman — Gonzalo J. Gallegos Flores — R. B. Gautier — Henry Gibson — William C. Hill — Francis I. Kelly — William B. Lawton — L. Lee — Lewis Arthur Oates — A. Perper — Owen W. Pittman — C. H. Reeder — Julio César Román — Edward Seifert — E. George Sewell — Gaston P. Wautier — Robert R. Williams
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1940-1949: Arthur E. Curtis — Hugh P. Emerson — Robert L. Floyd — Danilo F. Goodrich — William C. Hill — George E. Merrick — Alexander Orr, Jr. — Perrine Palmer, Jr. — C. H. Reeder — E. George Sewell — Clark Daniel Stearns — Leonard K. Thomson — Samuel R. Valliere — William Wolfarth — J. E. Yonge
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1950-1959: Antonio Aben de Almar — Abraham Aronovitz — Edward F. Boardman — Cecil B. Carroll — Coleman F. Carroll — Randall N. Christmas — Eugene M. Dunlap — Mrs. E. Arthur Evans — Earl Faircloth — Leonard Friedman — R. B. Gautier, Jr. — Paul L. E. Helliwell — Robert King High — A. Frank Katzentine — Bill Lantaff — Muriel McKay — Herman Methfessel — John E. Milloway — Robert M. Morgan — Mrs. Louis E. Natt — Kelsey L. Pharr — Daniel M. Richter — Chelsie J. Senerchia — George A. Smathers — Jess L. Turner — Samuel R. Valliere — Lucille Von Arx — G. Hugo Whitehouse — William Wolfarth
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1960-1969: Joseph A. Boyd, Jr. — Mollie Brilliant — Coleman F. Carroll — Pamela Clark — Stephen P. Clark — Ira P. Davis — Eugene M. Dunlap — Richard Fincher — Clara M. Fouse — Harold Greene — Charles Hadley — Charlie Harris — Robert King High — Evelyn Holland — Ralph W. Jack — Tom Joyce — John B. Kelley — Carey Matthews — Herman Methfessel — Alan Milledge — Skip Shepard — George A. Smathers — Mrs. Sydney L. Weintraub
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1970-1979: Coleman F. Carroll — Stephen P. Clark — Eugene M. Dunlap — Maurice A. Ferré — Max Friedson — Art Hallgren — David T. Kennedy — David L. Malbin — Tom McAliley — Joe Robbie — Stuart P. Rose — Sara Smith — Libby Strauss
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1980-1989: Stephen P. Clark — Maurice A. Ferré — Xavier L. Suarez
  Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1990-1999: Annie Betancourt — Stephen P. Clark — Wilred Gort — Elsa M. Lopez — Xavier L. Suarez
  Miami Beach: Elaine Bloom — Matti Herrera Bower — George W. Cooper — David Dermer — Mrs. Carl G. Fisher — Luis R. Garcia, Jr. — Dan Gelber — Seymour Gelber — John Montgomery — Edward D. Pascoe — Maryanne H. Patlak — Robert A. Peterson — Muriel Hirsh Pick — Ronald C. Rickey — Craig T. Smith
  Miami Beach, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County):
 
  Miami Beach, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County), 1900-1999: Loren M. Berry — Laurence P. Bonfoey — Val C. Cleary — Carol B. Courshon — Irving Cypen — Alex Daoud — Leon Ell — Sophia Englander — Mrs. Basil Heatter — Abraham J. Hirschfeld — George D. Hopper — Thomas E. James — Frank A. Katzentine — John Hale Levi — Sara H. Ludwig — John Newton Lummus — John Newton Lummus, Jr. — Kenneth Oka — Thomas J. Pancoast — William D. Pawley — Phyllis Pollak — D. Lee Powell — Melvin J. Richard — Elliott Roosevelt — Harold Shapiro — Louis F. Snedigar — Harold Turk — Fuller Warren — Mrs. Sydney L. Weintraub — William W. Wood III
  Miami Gardens: Michael T. Dames — Edith R. Owens — Frederica S. Wilson — Paullette Wimberly
  Miami Lakes: Eladio Armesto Garcia — Bret Berlin — Alex Gonzalez — Bob Graham — Alex Penelas — Monica Russo — Wayne Slaton
  Miami Shores, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Ross Bass — Edward Lauth — Frances C. Mason
  Miami Shores: Eddie Lewis
  Miami Springs: Billy Bain — W. C. Herrell — Lynn Overmann — Peter Pacheco — Richard L. Wheeler
  Miami Springs, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): J. H. Allen — Bill Lantaff — William A. McCarty — Mrs. W. P. Wilcox
  North Bay Village: Joseph S. Geller
  North Bay Village, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Harvie Ruvin
  North Miami: Lois Bolger — Angel Bradley — Charles Bradley — Ronald A. Brise — Kevin A. Burns — Sydney F. Charles — Jacques Despinosse — J. E. 'Joe' Ludick — Florence R. Moss — Roseline J. Philippe — Yolly Roberson — Thomas Sasso
  North Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Ronni Garfield — Edward Taigman
  North Miami Beach: T. F. Carney — Stefano DiMauro — Sally A. Heyman — Mary K. Hilton — William Lehman — Raymond F. Marin — Myron Rosner — America Schroh — Ronald A. Silver
  North Miami Beach, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): John Keegan
  Ojus: J. S. Wambaugh
  Opa-Locka: Dale E. Cunningham — William J. Dermody — Brian Hooten — Joseph L. Kelley — Willie F. Logan — John Riley — Frank S. Slade
  Opa-Locka, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Samuel Winfield
  Pinecrest: Evelyn Goodman — Evelyn Langlieb Greer — Cindy Lerner — Gary C. Matzner — Katy Sorenson
  Princeton: Henry S. Chubb
  South Miami: Howard Gibbons
  South Miami, Dade County (now Miami-Dade County): Rose Marie Floyd
  Sweetwater: Jose Luis Diaz
  West Miami: Marco Rubio
   See also Florida areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/FL/DA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]