PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Delaware: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Delaware, 1789-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Richard Bassett 1789-93 George Read 1789-93 John Vining 1793-98 Henry Latimer 1795-1801 Joshua Clayton 1798 William Hill Wells 1799-1804 Samuel White 1801-09 James Asheton Bayard, Sr. 1804-13 Outerbridge Horsey 1810-21 William Hill Wells 1813-17 Nicholas Van Dyke 1817-26 Caesar A. Rodney 1822-23 Thomas Clayton 1824-27 Daniel Rodney 1826-27 Henry M. Ridgely 1827-29 Louis McLane 1827-29 John M. Clayton 1829-36 Arnold Naudain 1830-36 Richard H. Bayard 1836-39 Thomas Clayton 1837-47 Richard H. Bayard 1841-45 John M. Clayton 1845-49 Presley Spruance 1847-53 John Wales 1849-51 James A. Bayard 1851-64 John M. Clayton 1853-56 Joseph P. Comegys 1856-57 Martin Waltham Bates 1857-59 Willard Saulsbury, Sr. 1859-71 George R. Riddle 1864-67 James A. Bayard 1867-69 Thomas F. Bayard, Sr. 1869-85 Eli Saulsbury 1871-89 George Gray 1885-99 Anthony Higgins 1889-95 Richard R. Kenney 1897-1901 J. Frank Allee 1903-07 L. Heisler Ball 1903-05 Henry A. du Pont 1906-17 Harry A. Richardson 1907-13 Willard Saulsbury, Jr. 1913-19 Josiah O. Wolcott 1917-21 L. Heisler Ball 1919-25 T. Coleman du Pont 1921-22 Thomas F. Bayard 1922-29 T. Coleman du Pont 1925-28 Daniel O. Hastings 1928-37 John G. Townsend, Jr. 1929-41 James H. Hughes 1937-43 James M. Tunnell 1941-47 C. Douglass Buck 1943-49 John J. Williams 1947-70 J. Allen Frear, Jr. 1949-61 J. Caleb Boggs 1961-73 William V. Roth, Jr. 1971-2001 Joseph R. Biden, Jr. 1973-2009 Thomas R. Carper 2001- Edward E. Kaufman 2009-10 Christopher A. Coons 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1798 Aug 11: Joshua Clayton, died in office.
  • 1809 Nov 4: Samuel White, died in office.
  • 1826 May 21: Nicholas Van Dyke, died in office.
  • 1836 Jun 16: Arnold Naudain, resigned.
  • 1836 Dec 29: John M. Clayton, resigned.
  • 1849 Feb 23: John M. Clayton, resigned.
  • 1856 Nov 9: John M. Clayton, died in office.
  • 1867 Mar 29: George R. Riddle, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Josiah O. Wolcott (Dem), elected; Henry A. du Pont (Rep), defeated; Hiram A. Burton (Progressive), defeated; William C. Ferris (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: L. Heisler Ball (Rep), elected; Willard Saulsbury, Jr. (Dem), defeated; William H. Conner (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1921 Jul 2: Josiah O. Wolcott, resigned.
  • 1921 Jul 7: T. Coleman du Pont, appointed.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Thomas F. Bayard (Dem), elected; T. Coleman du Pont (Rep), defeated; Frank Stephens (Forward), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: T. Coleman du Pont (Rep), elected; James M. Tunnell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: John G. Townsend, Jr. (Rep), elected; Thomas F. Bayard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Dec 9: T. Coleman du Pont, resigned.
  • 1928 Dec 10: Daniel O. Hastings, appointed.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Daniel O. Hastings (Rep), elected; Thomas F. Bayard (Dem & Liberal Republican), defeated; Nicholas Minutella (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: John G. Townsend, Jr. (Rep), elected; Wilbur L. Adams (Dem), defeated; Fred W. Whiteside (Socialist), defeated; John T. Wladkoski (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: James H. Hughes (Dem), elected; Daniel O. Hastings (Rep), defeated; Robert G. Houston (Independent Republican), defeated; Charles W. Perry (Socialist), defeated; William V. P. Davidatis (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: James M. Tunnell (Dem), elected; John G. Townsend, Jr. (Rep), defeated; William F. Allen (Liberal Democratic), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: C. Douglass Buck (Rep), elected; E. Ennalls Berl (Dem), defeated; Thomas J. Sard (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John J. Williams (Rep), elected; James M. Tunnell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: J. Allen Frear, Jr. (Dem), elected; C. Douglass Buck (Rep), defeated; Hamilton D. Ware (Progressive), defeated; Thomas J. Sard (Prohibition), defeated; Walter B. Pollard (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1954: Herbert B. Warburton, defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: John J. Williams (Rep), elected; Elbert N. Carvel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: John J. Williams (Rep), elected; Elbert N. Carvel (Dem), defeated; Joseph P. Hollon (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; James M. Tunnell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), elected; Jacob W. Zimmerman (Dem), defeated; Donald G. Gies (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1970 Dec 31: William V. Roth, Jr., resigned.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), defeated; Henry M. Majka (American), defeated; Herbert B. Wood (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), elected; Thomas C. Maloney (Dem), defeated; Donald G. Gies (American), defeated; Joseph F. McInerney (Nonpartisan), defeated; John A. Massimilla (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; James H. Baxter, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Donald G. Gies (American), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), elected; David N. Levinson (Dem), defeated; Lawrence D. Sullivan (Libertarian), defeated; Charles A. Baker (American), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; John M. Burris (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), elected; S. B. Woo (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; M. Jane Brady (Rep), defeated; Lee Rosenbaum (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), elected; Charles M. Oberly III (Dem), defeated; John C. Dierickx (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Sep 7: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Sep 7: Raymond J. Clatworthy (Rep), nominated; Vance Phillips (Rep), defeated in primary; Wilfred Plomis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; Raymond J. Clatworthy (Rep), defeated; Mark Jones (Libertarian), defeated; Jacqueline Kossoff (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; William V. Roth, Jr. (Rep), defeated; J. Burke Morrison (Libertarian), defeated; Mark E. Dankof (Constitution), defeated; Robert E. Mattson (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; Raymond J. Clatworthy (Rep), defeated; Maurice Barros (Ind), defeated; Raymond T. Buranello (Libertarian), defeated; Robert E. Mattson (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Jan C. Ting (Rep), nominated; Michael D. Protack (Rep), defeated in primary; Christine O'Donnell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Jan C. Ting (Rep), defeated; William E. Morris (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (Dem), elected; Christine O'Donnell (Rep), defeated.
  • 2009 Jan 15: Joseph R. Biden, Jr., resigned; Edward E. Kaufman, appointed.
  • 2010 Sep 14: Christopher A. Coons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Sep 14: Christine O'Donnell (Rep), nominated; Michael N. Castle (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Christopher A. Coons (Dem), elected; Christine O'Donnell (Rep), defeated; Glenn A. Miller (Ind), defeated; James W. Rash (Libertarian), defeated; Maurice F. Bourgeois, defeated; Samtra Devard, defeated.
  • 2012 Sep 11: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), nominated; Keith Spanarelli (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Sep 11: Kevin Wade (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Kevin Wade (Rep), defeated; Alexander Pires (Ind), defeated; Andrew Groff (Green), defeated.
  • 2014 Sep 9: Christopher A. Coons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2014 Sep 9: Kevin Wade (Rep), nominated; Carl Smink (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Christopher A. Coons (Dem), elected; Kevin Wade (Rep), defeated; Andrew Groff (Green), defeated.
  • 2018 Sep 6: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), nominated; Kerri Evelyn Harris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 Sep 6: Robert B. Arlett (Rep), nominated; Eugene J. Truono, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Rocky de la Fuente (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Robert B. Arlett (Rep), defeated; Demitri G. Theodoropoulos (Green), defeated; Nadine M. Frost (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/DE/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]