PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Delaware: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Delaware, 1789-2020 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1821 Jan 22: Willard Hall, resigned.
  • 1854: George R. Riddle, defeated.
  • 1860: Benjamin T. Biggs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1862: George P. Fisher, defeated.
  • 1863 May 28: William Temple, died in office.
  • 1870: Joshua T. Heald, defeated.
  • 1874: James R. Lofland, defeated.
  • 1884: Anthony Higgins (Rep), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: John W. Causey (Dem), elected; Jonathan S. Willis (Rep), defeated; Lewis M. Price (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1900 Jun 16: John H. Hoffecker, died in office.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Henry A. Houston (Dem), elected; William A. Byrne (Union Republican), defeated; L. Heisler Ball (Rep), defeated; George W. Todd (Prohibition), defeated; James A. Ward (Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Franklin Brockson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1916: Thomas W. Miller, defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Caleb R. Layton (Rep), elected; James R. Clements (Dem), defeated; Robert A. Walker (Socialist), defeated; Howard T. Ennis (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William H. Boyce (Dem), elected; Caleb R. Layton (Rep), defeated; Frank A. Houck (Forward), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Robert G. Houston (Rep), elected; William H. Boyce (Dem), defeated; Florence Garvin, defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Robert G. Houston (Rep), elected; Merrill H. Tilghman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Robert G. Houston (Rep), elected; John M. Richardson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Robert G. Houston (Rep), elected; John P. Le Fevre (Dem), defeated; Arnold Williams, defeated.
  • 1936: J. George Stewart, defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Philip A. Traynor (Dem), elected; George S. Williams (Rep), defeated; Royden C. Caulk (Liberal Democratic), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Earle D. Willey (Rep), elected; Philip A. Traynor (Dem), defeated; Charles A. Kirk (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Philip A. Traynor (Dem), elected; Earle D. Willey (Rep), defeated; Harold H. Vigneulle (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; Philip A. Traynor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; James Carl McGuigan (Dem), defeated; Edward C. Graham (Prohibition), defeated; Le Roy B. Jones (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; Henry M. Winchester (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Harry G. Haskell, Jr. (Rep), elected; Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (Dem), elected; Harry G. Haskell, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Pete du Pont (Rep), elected; John D. Daniello (Dem), defeated; Walter Hoey (American), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Pete du Pont (Rep), elected; Norma Handloff (Dem), defeated; Robert G. LoPresti (American), defeated; Rachel Dickerson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Thomas B. Evans, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Mary D. Gies (American), defeated; Richard A. Cohen (Libertarian), defeated; David A. Nuttall (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Elise du Pont (Rep), defeated; Vernon Luther Etzel (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Thomas S. Neuberger (Rep), defeated; Patrick F. Harrison (American), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; James P. Krapf (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Ralph O. Williams (Rep), defeated; Richard A. Cohen (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; S. B. Woo (Dem), defeated; Peggy Schmitt (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Carol Ann DeSantis (Dem), defeated; Danny Ray Beaver (Libertarian), defeated; Donald M. Hockmuth (A Delaware Party), defeated.
  • 1996 Sep 7: Dennis E. Williams (Dem), nominated; Ernest L. Ercole (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Sep 7: Michael N. Castle (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Dennis E. Williams (Dem), defeated; George A. Jurgensen (Libertarian), defeated; Felicia B. Johnson (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Robert E. Mattson (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Dennis E. Williams (Dem), defeated; James P. Webster (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Kim Stanley Bemis (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Micheal C. Miller (Dem), defeated; James P. Webster (Constitution), defeated; Brad C. Thomas (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Sep 7: Micheal C. Miller (Dem), nominated; Steven L. Biener (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Sep 7: Michael N. Castle (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Micheal C. Miller (Dem), defeated; Brad C. Thomas (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Paul Donnelly (Dem), defeated; Maurice Barros, defeated; William E. Morris (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Dennis Spivack (Dem), nominated; Karen M. Hartley-Nagle (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Michael N. Castle (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Dennis Spivack (Dem), defeated; Karen M. Hartley-Nagle (Ind), defeated; Michael Berg (Green), defeated.
  • 2008 Sep 9: Karen M. Hartley-Nagle (Dem), nominated; Micheal C. Miller (Dem), defeated in primary; Jerry W. Northington (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Sep 9: Michael N. Castle (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; Karen M. Hartley-Nagle (Dem), defeated; Mark Anthony Parks (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Sep 14: John C. Carney (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2010 Sep 14: Glen Urquhart (Rep), nominated; Michele Rollins (Rep), defeated in primary; Rose Izzo (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: John C. Carney (Dem), elected; Glen Urquhart (Rep), defeated; Earl R. Lofland (Ind), defeated; Brent A. Wangen (Libertarian), defeated; Jeffrey Brown (Blue Enigma), defeated.
  • 2012 Sep 11: John C. Carney (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Sep 11: Thomas H. Kovach (Rep), nominated; Rose Izzo (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: John C. Carney (Dem), elected; Thomas H. Kovach (Rep), defeated; Bernard August (Green), defeated; Scott Gesty (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2014 Nov 4: John C. Carney (Dem), elected; Rose Izzo (Rep), defeated; Bernard August (Green), defeated; Scott Gesty (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2018 Sep 6: Scott Walker (Rep), nominated; Lee Murphy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Lisa Blunt Rochester (Dem), elected; Scott Walker (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/DE/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]