PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Delaware: Governors


Governors of Delaware, 1792-2016 (May be incomplete!)
Joshua Clayton 1793-96 Gunning Bedford 1796-97 Daniel Rogers 1797-99 Richard Bassett 1799-1801 James Sykes 1801-02 David Hall 1802-05 Nathaniel Mitchell 1805-08 George Truitt 1808-11 Joseph Haslet 1811-14 Daniel Rodney 1814-17 John Clark 1817-20 Jacob Stout 1820-21 John Collins 1821-22 Caleb Rodney 1822-23 Joseph Haslet 1823 Charles Thomas 1823-24 Samuel Paynter 1824-27 Charles Polk 1827-30 David Hazzard 1830-33 Caleb Prew Bennett 1833-36 Charles Polk 1836-37 Cornelius P. Comegys 1837-41 William B. Cooper 1841-45 Thomas Stockton 1845-46 Joseph Maull 1846 William Temple 1846-47 William Tharp 1847-51 William H. H. Ross 1851-55 Peter F. Causey 1855-59 William Burton 1859-63 William Cannon 1863-65 Gove Saulsbury 1865-71 James Ponder 1871-75 John P. Cochran 1875-79 John W. Hall 1879-83 Charles C. Stockley 1883-87 Benjamin T. Biggs 1887-91 Robert J. Reynolds 1891-95 Joshua Hopkins Marvil 1895 William T. Watson 1895-97 Ebe Walter Tunnell 1897-1901 John Hunn 1901-05 Preston Lea 1905-09 Simeon S. Pennewill 1909-13 Charles Miller 1913-17 John G. Townsend, Jr. 1917-21 William D. Denney 1921-25 Robert P. Robinson 1925-29 C. Douglass Buck 1929-37 Richard C. McMullen 1937-41 Walter W. Bacon 1941-49 Elbert N. Carvel 1949-53 J. Caleb Boggs 1953-60 David P. Buckson 1960-61 Elbert N. Carvel 1961-65 Charles L. Terry, Jr. 1965-69 Russell W. Peterson 1969-73 Sherman W. Tribbitt 1973-77 Pete du Pont 1977-85 Michael N. Castle 1985-92 Dale E. Wolf 1992-93 Thomas R. Carper 1993-2001 Ruth Ann Minner 2001-09 Jack Markell 2009-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1792 Oct 2: Joshua Clayton, elected.
  • 1795: Archibald Alexander, defeated.
  • 1797 Sep 30: Gunning Bedford, died in office.
  • 1819 Oct 5: Henry Molleston (Federalist), elected, but died before taking office.
  • 1822 Apr 16: John Collins, died in office.
  • 1823: Daniel Hazzard, defeated.
  • 1823 Jun 20: Joseph Haslet, died in office.
  • 1832: Arnold Naudain, defeated.
  • 1836: Nehemiah Clark, defeated.
  • 1836 May 9: Caleb Prew Bennett, died in office.
  • 1840: Warren Jefferson, defeated.
  • 1844: William Tharp, defeated.
  • 1846: Peter F. Causey, defeated.
  • 1846 Mar 1: Thomas Stockton, died in office.
  • 1846 May 3: Joseph Maull, died in office.
  • 1850: Peter F. Causey, defeated.
  • 1854: William Burton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1858: Buckmaster, defeated.
  • 1862: Jefferson, defeated.
  • 1865 Mar 1: William Cannon, died in office.
  • 1866: James Riddle (Rep), defeated.
  • 1870: Thomas B. Coursey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1874 Nov 3: Isaac Jump (Rep), defeated.
  • 1878: Stewart, defeated.
  • 1882: Curry (Rep), defeated.
  • 1886: Hoffecker, defeated.
  • 1890: Harry A. Richardson, defeated.
  • 1894: Ebe Walter Tunnell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1895 Apr 8: Joshua Hopkins Marvil, died in office.
  • 1896: John H. Hoffecker, defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: John Hunn (Rep), elected; Peter J. Ford (Dem), defeated; Richard M. Cooper (Prohibition), defeated; G. E. Reinicke (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Preston Lea (Rep), elected; Caleb S. Pennewill (Dem), defeated; Joseph H. Chandler (Regular Republican), defeated; John R. Price (Prohibition), defeated; Gustave Reinicke (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Simeon S. Pennewill (Rep), elected; Rowland G. Painter (Dem), defeated; J. Frank Smith (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Charles Miller (Rep & Progressive), elected; Thomas M. Monaghan (Dem), defeated; George B. Hynson (Progressive), defeated; John Heyd (Prohibition), defeated; Norman L. Rearick (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: John G. Townsend, Jr. (Rep), elected; James H. Hughes (Dem), defeated; Frank A. Houck, defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: William D. Denney (Rep), elected; Andrew J. Lynch (Dem), defeated; William H. Conner (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Robert P. Robinson (Rep), elected; Joseph Bancroft (Dem), defeated; Kenneth A. Horner, defeated; Frank A. Houck (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: C. Douglass Buck (Rep), elected; Charles M. Wharton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: C. Douglass Buck (Rep), elected; Landreth L. Layton (Dem), defeated; Fred W. Whiteside (Socialist), defeated; Harold C. Thomas (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Richard C. McMullen (Dem), elected; Harry L. Cannon (Rep), defeated; Isaac D. Short (Independent Republican), defeated; Fred W. Whiteside (Socialist), defeated; John T. Wladkoski (Liberal Democratic), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Walter W. Bacon (Rep), elected; Josiah H. Marvel (Dem), defeated; Ivan Culbertson (Liberal Democratic), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Walter W. Bacon (Rep), elected; Isaac J. MacCollum (Dem), defeated; Thomas W. Jakes (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Elbert N. Carvel (Dem), elected; Hyland P. George (Rep), defeated; Harold H. Vigneulle (Prohibition), defeated; Sarah G. France (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; Elbert N. Carvel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: J. Caleb Boggs (Rep), elected; Tyler McConnell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Elbert N. Carvel (Dem), elected; John W. Rollins, Sr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Charles L. Terry, Jr. (Dem), elected; David P. Buckson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Russell W. Peterson (Rep), elected; Charles L. Terry, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Sherman W. Tribbitt (Dem), elected; Russell W. Peterson (Rep), defeated; Virginia M. Lyndall (American), defeated; Harry H. Conner (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Michael N. Castle (Rep), elected; William T. Quillen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Thomas R. Carper (Dem), elected; Janet C. Rzewnicki (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 9: Ruth Ann Minner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 9: John M. Burris (Rep), nominated; William Swain Lee (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Ruth Ann Minner (Dem), elected; John M. Burris (Rep), defeated; Floyd E. McDowell, Sr. (Ind), defeated.
  • 2004 Sep 11: Ruth Ann Minner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2004 Sep 11: William Swain Lee (Rep), nominated; Michael D. Protack (Rep), defeated in primary; David C. Graham (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Ruth Ann Minner (Dem), elected; William Swain Lee (Rep), defeated; Frank Infante (Ind), defeated.
  • 2008 Sep 9: Jack Markell (Dem), nominated; John C. Carney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Sep 9: William Swain Lee (Rep), nominated; Michael D. Protack (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Jack Markell (Dem), elected; William Swain Lee (Rep), defeated; Jeffrey Brown (Blue Enigma), defeated.
  • 2012 Sep 11: Jeffrey Cragg (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Sep 12: Jack Markell (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Jack Markell (Dem), elected; Jeffrey Cragg (Rep), defeated; Mark Perri (Green), defeated; Jesse McVay (Libertarian), defeated; David C. Graham, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/DE/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]