PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Connecticut: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Connecticut, 1789-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Oliver Ellsworth 1789-96 William Samuel Johnson 1789-91 Roger Sherman 1791-93 Stephen M. Mitchell 1793-95 Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. 1795-96 James Hillhouse 1796-1810 Uriah Tracy 1796-1807 Chauncey Goodrich 1807-13 Samuel W. Dana 1810-21 David Daggett 1813-19 James Lanman 1819-25 Elijah Boardman 1821-23 Henry W. Edwards 1823-27 Calvin Willey 1825-31 Samuel A. Foot 1827-33 Gideon Tomlinson 1831-37 Nathan Smith 1833-35 John M. Niles 1835-39 Perry Smith 1837-43 Thaddeus Betts 1839-40 Jabez W. Huntington 1840-47 John M. Niles 1843-49 Roger S. Baldwin 1847-51 Truman Smith 1849-54 Isaac Toucey 1852-57 Francis Gillette 1854-55 Lafayette S. Foster 1855-67 James Dixon 1857-69 Orris S. Ferry 1867-75 William A. Buckingham 1869-75 William W. Eaton 1875-81 James E. English 1875-76 William H. Barnum 1876-79 Orville H. Platt 1879-1905 Joseph R. Hawley 1881-1905 Morgan G. Bulkeley 1905-11 Frank B. Brandegee 1905-24 George P. McLean 1911-29 Hiram Bingham 1924-33 Frederic C. Walcott 1929-35 Augustine Lonergan 1933-39 Francis T. Maloney 1935-45 John A. Danaher 1939-45 Brien McMahon 1945-52 Thomas C. Hart 1945-46 Raymond E. Baldwin 1946-49 William Benton 1949-53 William A. Purtell 1952 Prescott S. Bush 1952-63 William A. Purtell 1953-59 Thomas J. Dodd 1959-71 Abraham A. Ribicoff 1963-81 Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. 1971-89 Christopher J. Dodd 1981-2011 Joseph I. Lieberman 1989- Richard Blumenthal 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1793 Jul 23: Roger Sherman, died in office.
  • 1807 Jul 19: Uriah Tracy, died in office.
  • 1823 Aug 18: Elijah Boardman, died in office.
  • 1835 Dec 6: Nathan Smith, died in office.
  • 1840 Apr 7: Thaddeus Betts, died in office.
  • 1847 Nov 1: Jabez W. Huntington, died in office.
  • 1875 Feb 5: William A. Buckingham, died in office.
  • 1875 Nov 21: Orris S. Ferry, died in office.
  • 1905 Apr 21: Orville H. Platt, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Frank B. Brandegee (Rep), elected; Simeon E. Baldwin (Dem), defeated; Herbert Smith (Progressive), defeated; George Spiess (Socialist), defeated; Frederick G. Platt (Prohibition), defeated; Clarence Warner (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: George P. McLean (Rep), elected; Homer S. Cummings (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), defeated; Wilbur G. Manchester (Prohibition), defeated; Otto Ruckser (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Frank B. Brandegee (Rep), elected; Augustine Lonergan (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), defeated; Emil L. G. Hohenthal (Prohibition), defeated; Josephine B. Bennett (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Charles J. Backofen (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: George P. McLean (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), defeated; Isadore Polsky (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Oct 14: Frank B. Brandegee, died in office.
  • 1924 Dec 16: Hiram Bingham (Rep), elected; Hamilton Holt (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Hiram Bingham (Rep), elected; Rollin U. Tyler (Dem), defeated; Morris Rice (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Frederic C. Walcott (Rep), elected; Augustine Lonergan (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Augustine Lonergan (Dem), elected; Hiram Bingham (Rep), defeated; Devere Allen (Socialist), defeated; Milton Conover (Independent Republican), defeated; John L. Grennan (Socialist Labor), defeated; William Secker (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Francis T. Maloney (Dem), elected; Frederic C. Walcott (Rep), defeated; Devere Allen (Socialist), defeated; Alfred Morley (Independent Citizen), defeated; Ronald H. Loomis (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: John A. Danaher (Rep), elected; Augustine Lonergan (Dem & Union), defeated; Bellani Trombley (Socialist), defeated; Joseph Mackay (Socialist Labor), defeated; Philip Brainard (Labor), defeated; Michael A. Russo (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Francis T. Maloney (Dem), elected; Paul L. Cornell (Rep & Union), defeated; Kenneth W. Thurlow (Socialist), defeated; James A. Hutchin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Isadore Wofsy (Communist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Brien McMahon (Dem), elected; John A. Danaher (Rep), defeated; Spencer Anderson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1945 Jan 16: Francis T. Maloney, died in office.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Raymond E. Baldwin (Rep), elected; Joseph M. Tone (Dem), defeated; Frederic C. Smedley (Socialist), defeated; John W. Aiken (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Raymond E. Baldwin (Rep), elected; Wilbur L. Cross (Dem), defeated; Frederic C. Smedley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: William Benton (Dem), elected; Prescott S. Bush (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Brien McMahon (Dem), elected; Joseph E. Talbot (Rep), defeated.
  • 1952 Jul 28: Brien McMahon, died in office.
  • 1952 Aug 29: William A. Purtell, appointed.
  • 1952 Nov 4: William A. Purtell (Rep), elected; William Benton (Dem), defeated; Vivien Kellems (Independent Republican), defeated; Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Prescott S. Bush (Rep), elected; Abraham A. Ribicoff (Dem), defeated; William H. Taft (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Prescott S. Bush (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Dodd (Dem), defeated; Suzanne S. Stevenson (Independent Republican), defeated; Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated; Vivien Kellems (Ind), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Thomas J. Dodd (Dem), elected; William A. Purtell (Rep), defeated; Vivien Kellems (Ind), defeated.
  • 1962: Frank Kowalski (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Abraham A. Ribicoff (Dem), elected; Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Thomas J. Dodd (Dem), elected; John Davis Lodge (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Abraham A. Ribicoff (Dem), elected; Edwin H. May, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 Aug 19: Joseph D. Duffey (Dem), nominated; Alphonse Donahue, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward L. Marcus (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (Rep), elected; Joseph D. Duffey (Dem), defeated; Thomas J. Dodd (Dodd Independent), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Abraham A. Ribicoff (Dem), elected; James H. Brannen, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Arthur F. Capozzi, Jr. (George Wallace), defeated; Norman L. Rochon (American), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (Rep), elected; Gloria Schaffer (Dem), defeated; Robert Barnabei (George Wallace), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Christopher J. Dodd (Dem), elected; James L. Buckley (Rep), defeated; Gerard Brennan (Libertarian), defeated; Lou Zemel (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (Rep), elected; Toby Moffett (Dem), defeated; Lucien P. DiFazio (Conservative), defeated; James A. Lewis (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Christopher J. Dodd (Dem), elected; Roger W. Eddy (Rep), defeated; Edward J. McCallum (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Joseph I. Lieberman (Dem), elected; Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Howard A. Grayson, Jr. (Libertarian), defeated; Melissa M. Fisher (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Christopher J. Dodd (Dem & A Connecticut Party), elected; Brook Johnson (Rep), defeated; Richard D. Gregory (Concerned Citizens), defeated; Howard A. Grayson, Jr. (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Joseph I. Lieberman (Dem & A Connecticut Party), elected; Jerry Labriola (Rep), defeated; Gary R. Garneau (Concerned Citizens), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Christopher J. Dodd (Dem), elected; Gary A. Franks (Rep), defeated; William Kozak (Concerned Citizens), defeated; Lois A. Grasso (Term Limits), defeated; Wildey J. Moore (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Joseph I. Lieberman (Dem), elected; Philip A. Giordano (Rep), defeated; William Kozak (Concerned Citizens), defeated; Wildey J. Moore (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Christopher J. Dodd (Dem), elected; Jack C. Orchulli (Rep), defeated; Timothy A. Knibbs (Concerned Citizens), defeated; Leonard H. Rasch (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006: Ned Lamont (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]