PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Connecticut: Governors


Governors of Connecticut, 1776-2017 (May be incomplete!)
Jonathan Trumbull 1776-84 Matthew Griswold 1784-86 Samuel Huntington 1786-96 Oliver Wolcott, Sr. 1796-97 Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. 1797-1809 John Treadwell 1809-11 Roger Griswold 1811-12 John Cotton Smith 1812-17 Oliver Wolcott, Jr. 1817-27 Gideon Tomlinson 1827-31 John S. Peters 1831-33 Henry W. Edwards 1833-34 Samuel A. Foot 1834-35 Henry W. Edwards 1835-38 William W. Ellsworth 1838-42 Chauncey F. Cleveland 1842-44 Roger S. Baldwin 1844-46 Isaac Toucey 1846-47 Clark Bissell 1847-49 Joseph Trumbull 1849-50 Thomas H. Seymour 1850-53 Charles Hobby Pond 1853-54 Henry Dutton 1854-55 William T. Minor 1855-57 Alexander H. Holley 1857-58 William A. Buckingham 1858-66 Joseph R. Hawley 1866-67 James E. English 1867-69 Marshall Jewell 1869-70 James E. English 1870-71 Marshall Jewell 1871-73 Charles R. Ingersoll 1873-77 Richard D. Hubbard 1877-79 Charles B. Andrews 1879-81 Hobart B. Bigelow 1881-83 Thomas M. Waller 1883-85 Henry B. Harrison 1885-87 Phineas C. Lounsbury 1887-89 Morgan G. Bulkeley 1889-93 Luzon B. Morris 1893-95 O. Vincent Coffin 1895-97 Lorrin A. Cooke 1897-99 George E. Lounsbury 1899-1901 George P. McLean 1901-03 Abiram Chamberlain 1903-05 Henry Roberts 1905-07 Rollin S. Woodruff 1907-09 George L. Lilley 1909 Frank B. Weeks 1909-11 Simeon E. Baldwin 1911-15 Marcus H. Holcomb 1915-21 Everett Lake 1921-23 Charles A. Templeton 1923-25 Hiram Bingham 1925 John H. Trumbull 1925-31 Wilbur L. Cross 1931-39 Raymond E. Baldwin 1939-41 Robert A. Hurley 1941-43 Raymond E. Baldwin 1943-46 C. Wilbert Snow 1946-47 James L. McConaughy 1947-48 James C. Shannon 1948-49 Chester Bowles 1949-51 John Davis Lodge 1951-55 Abraham A. Ribicoff 1955-61 John N. Dempsey 1961-71 Thomas J. Meskill 1971-75 Ella T. Grasso 1975-80 William A. O'Neill 1980-91 Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. 1991-95 John G. Rowland 1995-2004 Jodi Rell 2004-11 Dan Malloy 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1796 Jan 5: Samuel Huntington, died in office.
  • 1797 Dec 1: Oliver Wolcott, Sr., died in office.
  • 1809 Aug 7: Jonathan Trumbull, Jr., died in office.
  • 1812 Oct 25: Roger Griswold, died in office.
  • 1825: Nathan Smith, defeated.
  • 1839: John M. Niles, defeated.
  • 1840: John M. Niles, defeated.
  • 1845 Apr 7: Roger S. Baldwin (Whig), elected; Isaac Toucey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1848: George S. Catlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1850: Lafayette S. Foster, defeated.
  • 1851: Lafayette S. Foster, defeated.
  • 1852: Green Kendrick (Whig), defeated.
  • 1854: Charles Chapman, defeated.
  • 1858: James T. Pratt (Dem), defeated.
  • 1859: James T. Pratt (Dem), defeated.
  • 1863: Thomas H. Seymour, defeated.
  • 1864: Origen S. Seymour (Dem), defeated.
  • 1865: Origen S. Seymour (Dem), defeated.
  • 1874: Henry B. Harrison (Rep), defeated.
  • 1878: Richard D. Hubbard, defeated.
  • 1880: Hobart B. Bigelow, elected.
  • 1882: Thomas M. Waller (Dem), elected.
  • 1884: Henry B. Harrison (Rep), elected.
  • 1886: Phineas C. Lounsbury, elected.
  • 1888: Luzon B. Morris (Dem), defeated.
  • 1890: Luzon B. Morris (Dem), defeated.
  • 1892: Luzon B. Morris (Dem), elected.
  • 1894: O. Vincent Coffin, elected.
  • 1896: Lorrin A. Cooke, elected.
  • 1898: George E. Lounsbury, elected; Daniel N. Morgan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: George P. McLean (Rep), elected; Samuel L. Bronson (Dem), defeated; Charles E. Steele (Prohibition), defeated; George A. Sweetland (Social Democratic), defeated; Marx (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1902: Melbert B. Cary (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Abiram Chamberlain (Rep), elected; Melbert B. Carey (Dem), defeated; Wheeler (Socialist), defeated; Stanley (Prohibition), defeated; Oatley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1904: Henry Roberts (Rep), elected; A. Heaton Robinson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Charles T. Peach (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1909 Apr 21: George L. Lilley, died in office.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Simeon E. Baldwin (Dem), elected; John P. Studley (Rep), defeated; Herbert Knox Smith (Progressive), defeated; Samuel E. Beardsley (Socialist), defeated; Buell B. Bassette (Prohibition), defeated; Charles B. Wells (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Marcus H. Holcomb (Rep), elected; Lyman T. Tingier (Dem), defeated; Willard C. Fisher (Progressive), defeated; Samuel E. Beardsley (Socialist), defeated; Duane N. Griffin (Prohibition), defeated; Charles B. Wells (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Marcus H. Holcomb (Rep), elected; Morris Beardsley (Dem), defeated; Herbert Beebe (Socialist), defeated; I. G. Whitfield Simpson (Prohibition), defeated; Charles B. Wells (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Marcus H. Holcomb (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), defeated; John N. Lackey (Prohibition), defeated; Herman Klawansky (Socialist Labor), defeated; George A. Parsons (National), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Everett Lake (Rep), elected; Rollin U. Tyler (Dem & Prohibition), defeated; Charles T. Peach (Socialist), defeated; Albert Krone (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Edward Prya (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Charles A. Templeton (Rep), elected; David E. FitzGerald (Dem), defeated; Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Hiram Bingham (Rep), elected; Charles G. Morris (Dem), defeated; Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated; Joseph Mackay (Socialist Labor), defeated; William Mackenzie (Workers), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: John H. Trumbull (Rep), elected; Charles G. Morris (Dem), defeated; Karl C. Jursek (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: John H. Trumbull (Rep), elected; Charles G. Morris (Dem), defeated; Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated; William Mackenzie (Workers), defeated; Michael Olean (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Wilbur L. Cross (Dem), elected; Ernest E. Rogers (Rep), defeated; Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated; Rasmus S. Kling (Communist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1934: Hugh M. Alcorn (Rep), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938: Devere Allen (Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1940: Devere Allen (Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946: Joseph E. Talbot, defeated for nomination.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948 Mar 7: James L. McConaughy, died in office.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950: William A. Purtell, defeated for nomination.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1958: John Alsop (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Jasper McLevy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1962: Edwin H. May, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: John Alsop (Rep), defeated.
  • 1974: Robert H. Steele (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978: Ronald A. Sarasin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1980 Dec 31: Ella T. Grasso, resigned.
  • 1990 Nov 6: John G. Rowland, defeated.
  • 1994 Sep 13: John G. Rowland (Rep), nominated; Pauline R. Kezer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: John G. Rowland (Rep), elected.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Barbara B. Kennelly (Dem), defeated; John G. Rowland (Rep), elected.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John G. Rowland (Rep), elected.
  • 2004 Jul 1: John G. Rowland, resigned.
  • 2006: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 2006 Aug 8: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Dan Malloy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014: John P. McKinney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]