PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Middlesex County
Connecticut

Politicians who lived in Middlesex County

  Middlesex County (no city given): Richard S. Blake — Robert M. Bleiweiss — Chaffee — Churchill — Joseph S. Coatsworth — Merritt M. Comstock — Hull — David Lavine — Harold E. LeMay, Jr. — Thomas P. Mondani — Northam — Peter Ragaglia — Richter
  Centerbrook, Essex: Walton C. Griswold — Winthrop J. Prann — H. O. Rose — D. W. Spencer — Northam L. Wright — Walter H. Wright
  Chatham (now East Hampton):
 
  Chatham (now East Hampton), 1800-1899: Charles A. Buell — William G. Buell — Elijah Colton — Franklin G. Comstock — Guy Cooper — Frederick H. Dunham — Nehemiah Gates — Horace Johnson — Ira Lee — John Markham, Jr. — John Markham — Nathaniel Markham, Jr. — Enoch Sage — Philip Sage — Ralph Smith — John Stewart — George White
  Chatham (now East Hampton), 1900-1999: Philip C. Arnold — Joseph D. Barton — Robert A. Beckwith — Noyes B. A. Carrier — Charles H. Clark — Alvin F. Collins — Everard W. Day — Frederick H. Dunham — Lucius H. Goff — Arthur P. Jewett — Henry P. Markham — William N. Markham — Frank G. Palmer — William F. Quigg — Charles E. Torkelson — David A. Williams
  Chatham: John M. Ackley — Arthur S. Bailey — Legrand S. Carpenter — Truman D. Childs — Frank E. Clark — Selden Cook — Eugene R. Day — Jacob A. Day — Joseph Hall — Samuel House — Levi Jewett — Joel A. Jones — Edward Lewis — Patrick Morrissey — Nathaniel C. Smith — William R. Smith — Charles H. Strong — Davis S. Strong — Richard A. Wall — D. Watson Watrous — Lazarus Watrous — David Williams — Francis Young
  Chester:
 
  Chester, 1800-1899: Thaddeus Beach — William A. Brathwell — Constant W. Chatfield — Charles L. Griswold — J. H. Leet — Joshua L'Hommedieu — Edward S. Shipman — Joseph E. Silliman — Washington F. Willcox — S. A. Wright
  Chester, 1900-1999: James L. Abbey — Sidney E. Ackley — Carlton J. Bates — Hamilton C. Bates — Fred C. Bishop — Malcolm G. Brooks — Francis G. Clark — Dorothy Davies — J. Kirtland Denison — Joseph F. Egeter — Calvin R. Gladding — Benjamin E. Harwood — William P. Holden — Layton A. Kelsey — Henry J. Leet — Edgar W. Lewis — Arthur L. Osborne — Elizabeth A. Perreault — E. B. Pratt — Alfred Saffery — Samuel R. Shailer — Charles E. Shipman — Franklin T. Silliman — Frederick W. Silliman — Alden C. T. Smith — Daniel E. Smith — J. Tyler Smith — Frank L. Stimson — William J. Stoll — Anna Shubik Sweeney — R. C. Tyler — George R. Van Brunt — Claude P. Watrous — Frederick M. Woodstock
  Clinton:
 
  Clinton, 1800-1899: William H. Buell — Josiah C. Chittenden — Charles A. Elliot — Ely A. Elliott — G. E. Elliott — J. C. Parker — Henry Taintor — Clossen C. Watrows — Luke E. Wood — John B. Wright
  Clinton, 1900-1999: Duncan Belcher — Jonathan E. Bliss — William A. Bronson — George H. Brooks — J. Frank Burnham — William C. Bushnell — Charles E. Carter — John W. Chapman — Kenneth A. DeMatteis — John L. Eliot — Charles A. Elliot — John L. Elliot — J. L. Elliott — David Austin Fox, Jr. — George S. Hull — Elbert A. Hurd — Holcomb N. Jones — Edward A. Kelsey — Joseph J. Kelsey — William H. Kelsey — John W. Olsen — Charles A. Pelton — Avery R. Pratt — Lucius K. Stephens — Alfred H. Stevens, Sr. — Evelyn E. Stevens — Lucius K. Stevens — Charles C. Swan — Patricia A. Swaun — William A. Ward — Z. Silas Wellman — Virginia D. Zawoy
  Clinton, 2000-2021: Janeen Nolan Olsen — John W. Olsen
  Cobalt, Chatham (now East Hampton): Charles W. Tibballs — R. D. Tibballs — Irvin N. Tibbals
  Cobalt, East Hampton: F. J. Bailey — Irvin N. Tibbals
  Cromwell:
 
  Cromwell, 1800-1899: J. A. Duncan — William M. Noble — Edward Savage — John Stevens — Henry W. Stocking
  Cromwell, 1900-1999: Mary B. Armenta — Elbert B. Austin — Thomas W. Beaumont — Arthur H. Boardman — William H. Buggie — Levi P. Burr — George S. Butler — George F. Chapin — Edward S. Coe — Raymond S. Coe — Robert B. Davidson — Kirk W. Dyer — Walter Fawthrop — Arthur H. Frazer — Charles B. Frisbie — Andrew E. Garde — Bartholomew J. Geoghegan — John W. Hale — Paul R. Harrington — Horace W. Hubbard — James R. Kirkpatrick — James McAllister — W. R. McDonald — James F. McNeil — John J. Monnes — Clemens Mortenson — William C. Noble — Seth Paddock — Catherine A. Petrofsky — Frank A. Pierson — Wilbur F. Ramsey — Wilbur F. Ranney — Winit R. Sage — Charles M. Sanford — William J. Zilcher
  Cromwell, 2000-2021: Clare Serrantino
  Deep River, Saybrook: Joseph B. Banning — Mrs. Ernest C. Jennings — William G. LaPlace — Clayton A. Parmelee — Mathewson W. Potter — H. J. Stalsburg — Johannes O. Stalsburg — Charles E. Strodt — Washington F. Willcox — Frederick W. Williams
  Deep River: George T. Carlson — Walter S. Dickinson — Gilbert P. Eagan — John G. Edmonds — Thurber L. Harris — Horace G. Jones — T. L. Parker — Ossian E. Ray — S. M. Shipman — Richard H. Smith — Robert R. Stalsburg, Sr. — Henry C. Tyler
  Duncan, Haddam: Layton A. Kelsey
  Durham:
 
  Durham, 1800-1849: Jesse Atwell — Daniel Bates — Dennis Camp — Lemuel Camp — Jabez Chalker — Joseph Chidsey — Seth L. Childs — Timothy Coe — Lucius Foote — Bridgeman Guernsey — Leverett W. Leach — Eliphaz Nettleton — Charles Robinson — Richard Robinson — Asahel Strong — Munson Strong — John Swathel — Charles Thompson — Samuel Tibbals — W. Wadsworth, Jr.
  Durham, 1850-1899: Henry Canfield — William C. Fowler — William W. Fowler — Leverett M. Leach — Oscar Leach — Asher Robinson — F. L. Wellman
  Durham, 1900-1949: Frederick M. Alling — Charles J. Arrigoni — Chelso L. Arrigoni — Dionigi Arrigoni — Frank Arrigoni — Harold E. Asman — Waldo R. Atwell — J. Franklin Bailey — Henry S. Baldwin — Adolph Bode — William P. Camp — G. Edward Carlson — Clifford W. Coe — William B. Coe — George H. Davis — George J. Francis — Hobert E. Francis — William A. Gastler — R. Monroe Goodale — Joseph Hooper — Eli H. Hubbard — Oliver D. Hubbard — William C. Hubbard — Francis E. Korn — Charles S. Loveland — Henry I. Nettleton — Arthur S. Newton — Gaylord A. Newton — Henry H. Newton — J. Edward Newton — August W. Otte — Benjamin F. Page — Frederick H. Page — Dan E. Parmelee — Philip J. Rich — Philip B. Roberts — Charles Selander — Cleveland Stannard — Alton L. Stone — Charles G. Stone — Wesley G. Tucker — Clarence E. Walkley — Robert L. White — Paul P. Wilcox — Walter S. Wilcox
  Durham, 1950-1999: Maryann P. Boord — Michael F. Doyle — Sharon O'Neil Doyle — Gladys B. Lavine — Helen L. Norton
  Durham, 2000-2021: Scott Douglass
  Durham Center, Durham: Henry Davis — Ernest N. Robinson
  East Haddam:
 
  East Haddam, 1800-1849: Joseph Brainard — Eliphalet Bulkeley — Epaphroditus Champion — Stephen Cone — William H. Cone — Timothy Green — Josiah Griffin — Gideon Higgins — Ozias Holmes — William Hungerford — Nathan Jewett, Jr. — Richard Lord — William Marsh — Jonathan O. Moseley — Joseph Paddock — Aaron C. Palmer — John C. Palmer — William Palmer — Richard S. Pratt — Isaac Spencer
  East Haddam, 1850-1899: William E. Cone — Thomas Gross, Jr. — Daniel B. Warner — S. B. Warner
  East Haddam, 1900-1949: Sidney E. Ackley — Leon Backer — Michael Bride — Richard W. Brockway — Crary Brownell — Daniel M. Burke — Frank J. Carrer — Sidney S. Carter — Timothy Cashman — Carlos E. Chaffee — Sidney L. Chapman — Fred B. Clark — Samuel P. Clark — George Comer — Wilbur S. Comstock — Edwin W. Crocker — Almar F. Dickson — Azro Drown — Charles H. Emily — Marshall Emmons — Albert P. Gates — Clark S. Gates — William I. Gelston — Arthur G. Griffin — Albert G. Hall — George B. Hall — C. W. Hungerford — Warren S. Hungerford — H. M. Luther — William H. Mack — Henry C. Parker — Charles D. Peck — Elmer N. Peck — Harry W. Reynolds — W. C. Reynolds — Charles H. Rogers — William P. Rose — Charles C. Sanford — Gershom C. Simpsson — Abner C. Smith — R. Marshall Smith — Robert A. Smith — E. Everett Swan — William J. Thomas — Daniel W. Ventress — Charles B. Warner — Homer Williams — Charles Wolf — Charles A. Wright
  East Haddam, 1950-1999: John J. Blaschik, Jr. — Christopher J. Dodd — Bruce M. Dutch — Vivien Kellems
  East Haddam, 2000-2021: Vivien Blackford
  East Hampton:
 
  East Hampton, 1800-1899: Chauncey C. Bevin — Henry P. Markham — Leonard Willey
  East Hampton, 1900-1999: Frederick H. Barton — Robert A. Beckwith — Marshall Bevin — W. E. Bowers — Mary Bride — Henry B. Brown — Thomas S. Brown — H. E. Carpenter — Alvin C. Carrier — Noyes B. A. Carrier — Patrick J. Cavanaugh — Alvin F. Collins — J. Howell Conklin — David B. Dickinson — Frederick H. Dunham — Lucius H. Goff — Fred S. Hall — William H. Hall — Harlan G. Hills — Roy D. Hitchcock — Hubert C. Hodge — Walter F. Jones — William E. Markham — Frank G. Palmer — Catherine M. Perry — Mayo S. Purple — William F. Quigg — August Sartre — Ralph G. Sellew — Ambrose M. Starr — Samuel Stewart — Forrest G. Thatcher — Raymond S. Thatcher — Charles E. Torkelson
  East Hampton, 2000-2021: William A. O'Neill
  Essex:
 
  Essex, 1800-1899: Samuel C. Ely — Alfred E. Goddard — Charles Harrington — Alanson H. Hough — William C. Hough — John I. Hutchinson — William Latimer — Charles S. Munger — William H. Parmelee — James Phelps — George Post — Edward W. Pratt — Otis J. Range — Jared E. Redfield — Carnot O. Spencer — Richard S. Williams — A. M. Wright
  Essex, 1900-1999: George H. Blake — Chester Bowles — Luther W. Braddock — Wayland L. Champlin — Lyman Chapman — George L. Cheney — Thomas D. Coulter — Daniel T. Doane — Justus E. Doane — Owin F. Fordham — Alfred L. Fox — Niles E. Gladding — Alfred E. Goddard — Grace W. Goddard — Edgar W. Griswold — Charles Harrington — John I. Hutchinson — John A. Johns — Curtis P. Jones — Warren A. Leonard — Archie E. Lord — William H. Parmelee — Alice R. Pinsince — Burton S. Platt — Henry A. Pratt — Ephraim O. Reynolds — Fulton Rindge — Franklin M. Rose
  Essex, 2000-2021: Lon Seidman
  Fenwick, Old Saybrook: Morgan B. Brainard — Newton C. Brainard — James B. Moore
  Gildersleeve, Portland: F. Gildersleeve — Dennes O'Brien — Luther Wilcox
  Grove Beach, Clinton: E. H. Watrous
  Haddam:
 
  Haddam, 1800-1849: Charles Arnold — Jared Arnold — Samuel Arnold — Gideon Brainard — John Brainard — Lyman E. Burr — Smith Clark — Nehemiah Dickenson — Friend Dickinson — Joseph Scovill — Russell Shailey II — Simon Shaler — George W. Smith — Warren Tyler — Jonathan Usher — Ely Warner
  Haddam, 1850-1899: Isaac Arnold — Samuel Arnold — Cornelius Brainard — Jonathan W. Clark — Noah Dickinson
  Haddam, 1900-1949: Ephraim P. Arnold — Julius Behn — Arthur L. Bonfoey — Harvey G. Brainerd — Austin C. Burr — Eugene O. Burr — Mabel C. Burr — Charles B. Carlson — Rutherford S. Chalker — Edgar E. Clark, Jr. — Jonathan W. Clark — Thomas J. Clark — Gaston B. Cody — Azariah Dickinson — Chauncey Dickinson — George A. Dickinson — Wilbert H. Gillette — Edward W. Hazen — William N. House — Charles S. Ingham — William C. Knowles — Tracy S. Neff — Belle D. Russell — John C. Russell — Charles W. Scovill — Leonard J. Selden — A. R. Shailer — Myron G. Skinner — Henry Spencer — William L. Spencer — George W. Stevens — Bert G. Thompson — Fannie K. Tyler — Rollin U. Tyler — Frederick S. Whitmore
  Haddam, 1950-1999: Jane W. Blau — Marie Salemi — Lorenzo Vallera — Lucian C. Wilson
  Haddam, 2000-2021: Thomas J. Reynolds
  Haddam Neck, Haddam: Hannah M. Selden
  Higganum, Haddam: Charles B. Carlson — Elwyn T. Clark — George M. Clark — J. Walter Darley — C. S. Hubbard — Richard J. O'Brien — Myron G. Skinner
  Ivoryton, Essex: Ralph Nathaniel Clark — Alfred L. Fox — George B. French — Melissa Ozols — Theodore F. Rose
  Killingworth:
 
  Killingworth, 1800-1849: George Carter — Josiah C. Chittenden — Leonard Davis — David Dibble, Jr. — Jared Elliott — Jedediah Harris — Luther Hull — David Kelsey — David P. Kelsey — Elisha Kelsey — Alanson Pratt — James A. Pratt — Joseph Stannard — John Stanton — Charles Stephens — Philander Stephens — Charles Stevens — Philander Stevens — Rufus Turner — Moses Wilcox — David Wright
  Killingworth, 1850-1899: David P. Kelsey — John B. Wright
  Killingworth, 1900-1949: Jeremiah E. Adametz — Joseph Adametz, Jr. — Charles H. Chittenden — Edgar F. Chittenden — Charles N. Davis — George C. Dudley — Cyrus D. Evarts — Charles Freund — J. Sherman Griswold — Raymond A. Griswold — Manfred A. Hatch — John Heft, Jr. — Bertha G. Heser — Sidney D. Kelsey — William H. McFall — Theodore Mihm — Lauren L. Nettleton — Arthur E. Parmelee — Cleon L. Parmelee — Lovel D. Parmelee — Frank J. Pavelka — A. Leslie Perkins — Tracy B. Perkins — C. G. Redfield — Samuel G. Redfield — Adelbert H. Stevens — David K. Stevens — Henry D. Stevens
  Killingworth, 1950-1999: Pamela M. Ahearn — Gerald B. Lucas — Cleon L. Parmelee
  Little Haddam, East Haddam: Arabelle A. Griswold
  Little River, Middletown: John Keefe
  Middle Haddam, East Hampton: Philip A. Wheeler
  Middle Haddam, Chatham (now East Hampton): Frank O. Cone
  Middlefield: Rebecca Adams — John E. Asman — Alfred H. Augur — Charles P. Augur — James R. Blois — Rosa A. Coe — Almon D. Emmons — Alvin C. Fowler — Irving N. Fowler — Luther W. Fowler — Gordon S. Goodrich — Lena W. Greenbacker — Clair L. Huse — Charles E. Lyman — Henry H. Lyman — John Lyman — Frank I. Miller — Frederick C. Miller — Lyman A. Mills — Ernest E. Nettleton — Steven Perruccio — Lester O. Schriver — David G. Webster
  Middletown:
 
  Middletown, 1760-1769: Titus Hosmer
  Middletown, 1770-1779: Wensley Hobby — Titus Hosmer
  Middletown, 1780-1789: Jabez Hamlin — Wensley Hobby — Titus Hosmer
  Middletown, 1790-1799: Samuel W. Dana — Jabez Hamlin — Wensley Hobby — Asher Miller
  Middletown, 1800-1809: Samuel W. Dana — Wensley Hobby — Asher Miller — Thaddeus Nichol
  Middletown, 1810-1819: Horace Clark — Samuel W. Dana — Asher Miller — Thaddeus Nichol — Joshua Stow — Samuel Williams
  Middletown, 1820-1829: John Alsop — Daniel Burrows — Horace Clark — Elisha Coe — Samuel W. Dana — Samuel W. Dand — Minor Hotchkiss — Ebenezer Jackson, Jr. — Asher Miller — Elijah Paddock — Seth Paddock — Daniel Rand — Josiah Savage — William L. Storrs — Joshua Stow — Elisha Treat — Samuel Williams
  Middletown, 1830-1839: John Alsop — Luther Bowers — Daniel Burrows — Horace Clark — Joseph Coe — Samuel W. Dana — Elijah Hubbard — Richard Hubbard — Ebenezer Jackson, Jr. — Elijah Paddock — William Plumb — Samuel Russell — Timothy Savage — Henry D. Smith — William L. Storrs — Joshua Stow — Stillman K. Wightman — Eben Wilcox — Jedediah Wilcox — Charles Woodward — Henry Woodward
  Middletown, 1840-1849: Charles R. Alsop — Daniel Burrows — Horace Clark — Samuel D. Hubbard — Allen May — Noah A. Phelps — William Plumb — Henry D. Smith — Elihu W. N. Starr — Joshua Stow — Stillman K. Wightman — Eli Wilcox — Charles Woodward — William Woodward
  Middletown, 1850-1859: Charles R. Alsop — Samuel Babcock — Austin Baldwin — Daniel Burrows — Arthur B. Calef — Daniel Camp — William B. Casey — Horace Clark — Benjamin Douglas — Julius Hotchkiss — Edwin F. Johnson — Noah A. Phelps — William Plumb — Norman Smith — Elihu Spencer — William D. Starr — Edwin Stearns — William Woodward
  Middletown, 1860-1869: Samuel Babcock — Bartlett Bent, Jr. — Arthur B. Calef — Horace Clark — O. Vincent Coffin — Gabriel W. Coite — Benjamin Douglas — Julius Hotchkiss — Charles C. Hubbard — Henry G. Hubbard — Augustus Putnam — E. August Russell — Origen Utler — Samuel L. Warner
  Middletown, 1870-1879: Joseph W. Alsop — Bartlett Bent, Jr. — Arthur B. Calef — Horace Clark — O. Vincent Coffin — John M. Douglas — William T. Elmer — Charles R. Fagan — Julius Hotchkiss — Alfred Hubbard — Charles C. Hubbard — Henry G. Hubbard — Wesley U. Pearne — Augustus Putnam — Samuel J. Starr — Samuel L. Warner
  Middletown, 1880-1889: Joseph W. Alsop — Sherman M. Bacon — Bartlett Bent, Jr. — Arthur B. Calef — O. Vincent Coffin — John M. Douglas — William T. Elmer — Charles R. Fagan — Alfred Hubbard — Henry G. Hubbard — Charles R. Lewis — David W. Northropp — D. Ward Northrup — Wesley U. Pearne — Augustus Putnam — John W. Thayer — Samuel L. Warner
  Middletown, 1890-1899: George I. Allen — Conrad G. Bacon — D. Luther Briggs — Dale D. Butler — Horace R. Butler — Arthur B. Calef — George D. Chapman — O. Vincent Coffin — John M. Douglas — William T. Elmer — Martin Loveland — David W. Northropp — Wesley U. Pearne — Samuel Russell — Nathan H. Smith — Charles G. R. Vinal — S. Harris Warner
  Middletown, 1900-1909: George I. Allen — Charles A. Appel — Charles E. Bacon — Conrad G. Bacon — G. Robert Bailey — William H. Bishop — D. Luther Briggs — Eugene H. Burr — Dale D. Butler — Arthur B. Calef — Arthur B. Calef, Jr. — Samuel P. Calef — O. Vincent Coffin — Albert R. Crittenden — Daniel J. Donahoe — James Donovan — Henry C. Dunham — John W. Edgarton — William T. Elmer — James Moore — Victor C. Myers — Wesley U. Pearne — Daniel W. Prior — William C. Robinson — T. Macdonough Russell — Barnard Smith — Frank C. Smith — Nathan H. Smith — Thomas E. Smith — Berkley C. Stone — Charles C. Tryon — Charles G. R. Vinal — Frank B. Weeks — Arthur D. Williams
  Middletown, 1910-1919: Charles A. Anderson — Edwin P. Augur — Conrad G. Bacon — John C. Bailey — J. Philip Berggren — W. H. Boutellier — Dale D. Butler — Arthur B. Calef, Jr. — Stephen B. Davis — Willard C. Fisher — Charles L. Fisk — John L. Fisk — George J. Greiner — Christian G. Heubner — Ernest A. Inglis — Harford C. Knowles — Joseph M. Lucey — Daniel J. McCarthy — Arthur V. McDowell — Harold M. Meech — William S. Miller — John H. Mountain — Wesley U. Pearne — Howard S. Peck — Frank Rochette — Arland Russell — Samuel Russell, Jr. — Henry W. Sauermann — George D. Schaedler — Henry Schneck — Thomas E. Smith — Wilbur Snow — T. Howard Thompson — Charles C. Tryon — Clarence S. Wadsworth — Michael H. Walsh — Frank B. Weeks — William W. Wilcox
  Middletown, 1920-1929: Charles A. Anderson — Edwin P. Augur — Henry S. Beers — Frederick J. Bielefield — Dale D. Butler — William M. Citron — James F. Connery — Arthur M. Coughlin — James H. Fagan — Charles L. Fisk — George B. Gilbert — Thomas F. Griffin — Howard N. Lincoln — Daniel J. McCarthy — Anna McEnroe — Howard S. Peck — James H. Porteous — Wilson S. Reynolds — John W. Rogers — Samuel Russell, Jr. — William P. Spear — Clarence S. Wadsworth — Alfred C. Ward — Frank B. Weeks — Florence E. Welch
  Middletown, 1930-1939: Frederick J. Bielefield — Don Cambria — William M. Citron — James F. Connery — John B. Coughlin — James H. Fagan — J. Frederick Haig — George H. Lowenthal — Neil Millane — T. M. Russell, Jr. — Leo B. Santangelo — Clarence S. Wadsworth — Alfred C. Ward — Florence E. Welch
  Middletown, 1940-1949: Joseph A. Adorno — Herbert C. F. Bell — Frederick J. Bielefield — Arthur Carlson — James F. Connery — Salvatore T. Cubeta — Emilio Q. Daddario — Angelo DeToro — William H. Doyle — Claudine C. Maitland — James L. McConaughy — Leonard O. Ryan — Charles A. Schaefer — Esther Sheedy — John J. Tynan — Raymond J. Wamester — Raymond H. Wilcox
  Middletown, 1950-1959: Joseph A. Adorno — Stephen K. Bailey — Herbert C. F. Bell — Frederick J. Bielefield — Harry T. Clew — Salvatore T. Cubeta — James A. Hendley — John C. O'Brien — Michael S. Petruzzello — William J. Scanlon — John J. Tynan — Raymond J. Wamester
  Middletown, 1960-1969: Joseph A. Adorno — Marvin Palmer — Michael S. Petruzzello — John F. Pickett — Salvatore J. Puglisi — Howard Smith — C. Wilbert Snow — John J. Tynan
  Middletown, 1970-1979: Joseph A. Adorno — Dalton A. Currie — Raymond J. Dzialo — Peter W. Gillies — Lester M. Gowin — Theresa S. Lombardo — Marion Newberg — Salvatore J. Puglisi — Anthony Shona
  Middletown, 1980-1989: Joseph A. Adorno — Sebastian J. Garafalo — Paul Gionfriddo
  Middletown, 2000-2009: Susan Bysiewicz — Gary Collins — George Gallo — Brenda Hamilton — Lori Pelletier
  Middletown, 2010-2021: Daniel T. Drew
  Millington, East Haddam: William L. Cone
  Moodus, East Haddam: Jack Banner — Richard W. Brockway — Sidney S. Carter — Arthur W. Chaffee — William C. Gates — William W. Gates — W. Langdon Kihn — G. P. Leerenier — William E. Nichols — Samuel H. Ritt
  North Plain, East Haddam: W. M. Sisson
  Old Saybrook:
 
  Old Saybrook, 1800-1899: John Allen — Samuel H. Lord
  Old Saybrook, 1900-1999: John A. Ayer — George Watson Beach — William R. Bushnell — Mrs. Adelard Campbell — Frederick S. Chapman — Henry I. Clark — James H. Day — James U. Dibble — Frederick G. Fish — Charles S. Gates — Matthew J. Golden — Roger W. Goodnow — Justin B. Holman — Thomas P. Kirwin — Houston Landon — Charles A. Marland — William E. Morrow — Frank S. Pratt — Herbert D. Redfield — Richard N. Rogers — William H. Smith — Edmund C. Spencer — Carl S. VonDassel, Sr. — Pauline S. Ward — Frank S. Young
  Ponsett, Haddam: Hubert W. Knowles
  Portland:
 
  Portland, 1800-1899: Guy Cooper — Alfred Hall — James H. Pelton — Frederick W. Russell — Samuel L. Warner
  Portland, 1900-1999: G. C. Bell — Ernest C. Bloomquist — John Bransfield — Joseph P. Bransfield — David A. Carlson — Joseph Dudley Clarke — John A. Danaher — Herbert E. Ellsworth — Frederick R. Goodrich — C. Irving Hale — Charles J. Johnson — Oliver W. Mack — Louis W. Mosher — Dennes O'Brien — Richard H. Pascall — William Patterson — George K. Payne — James H. Pelton — George H. Penfield — William R. Peterson — Wesley J. Pierini — Frank E. Potter — Harry Pratt — Andrew N. Shepard — Luther Wilcox
  Rockfall, Middlefield: Elizabeth T. Doyle
  Saybrook:
 
  Saybrook, 1800-1849: John Ayer — Alexander Clark — Jonathan Clark III — Ebenezer Cone — Benjamin Doud — Ebenezer Hayden — Joseph H. Hayden — Joseph Hill — Elisha Kirtland — Arthur Lane — Joshua L'Hommedieu — Joseph Platts — Jeddediah Post — George Pratt — Joel Pratt — Elisha Sill — Gordon Smith — Jonathan Warner — Ezra S. Williams — Richard P. Williams
  Saybrook, 1850-1899: John W. Marvin — Richard P. Spencer — Richard P. Williams
  Saybrook, 1900-1949: Patrick J. Adams — Elliott L. Bidwell — Edward G. Burke — Thomas E. Burroughs — Winthrop M. Daniels — Henry L. Denison — Horace P. Denison — D. Paul Duggan — Frank A. Hefflon — Frederick L. Hommedieu — Wildey P. Hoodley — Frank M. Howard — Ernest A. Jennings — Stephen E. Jennings — Ansel R. Jones — Daniel J. Kelley — Simon R. LaPlace — William G. LaPlace — Charles R. Marvin — Harry B. L. Marvin — Herbert H. Mather — Harry A. Moore — Samuel S. Parker — Harrison Phelps — Joseph B. Schlick — Edward C. Southworth — George W. Spicer — William B. Stevens — Harry D. Tyler — George E. Wagner
  Saybrook (part now in Essex): Samuel Ingham
  Saybrook, Old Saybrook: Abraham L. Day
  Saybrook Point, Old Saybrook: Dean Pratt
  Shailerville, Haddam: Flavius W. Bailey
  Tylerville, Haddam: Roland R. Tyler
  Westbrook:
 
  Westbrook, 1800-1899: Augustus Bushnell — Charles E. Chapman — Frederick W. Spencer — Henry M. Stannard
  Westbrook, 1900-1999: Alfred L. Burdick — Percy C. Burdick — Charles C. Clark — Eileen M. Daily — John W. Doane — Paula C. Ferrara — Alfred L. Fox — David A. Fox — John A. Holbrook — Jonathan Hoyt — Alvina W. Jones — Charles R. Kelsey — Horace E. Kelsey — James E. Kelsey — William H. Lewis — Alice Lynch — Elizur G. Norton — Gilbert A. Post — Henry A. Post — Theodore D. Post — Edward P. Stannard — Albert W. Stokes — William E. Wren
  Westbrook, 2000-2021: Eileen M. Daily
  Winthrop, Saybrook (now Deep River): Ella I. Davis
   See also Connecticut areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/MI-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]