PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Hartford County
Connecticut

Politicians who were born in Hartford County

  Hartford County (no city given): Lodian W. Lodian, 1866
  Avon: Sherman Sanford, c.1836 — Prescott H. Woodford, 1851 — Ernest H. Woodford, 1855 — Willis C. Chidsey, 1868 — Benjamin I. Miller, c.1869 — Corinne A. Chubb, 1912 — John Alsop, 1915
  Berlin: Henry E. Peck, 1795 — Richard D. Hubbard, 1818 — Daniel Webster, 1849 — William H. Webster, 1852 — Willard I. Alling, 1855 — Francis Deming, c.1858 — Frank L. Wilcox, c.1860 — Clarence H. Savage, 1869 — Charles D. Burnes, 1871
  Bloomfield: Oliver D. Filley, 1806 — Hiram B. Case, 1821 — Timothy E. Griswold, 1838 — Edward Hooker Gillette, 1840 — William J. Gabb, 1843 — John H. Fish, c.1851 — Dwight C. Newberry, c.1854 — Andrew S. Bidwell, c.1855 — George F. Hubbard, c.1857 — Louis H. Barnard, c.1858 — James E. Fagan, c.1861 — George H. Gabb, 1880 — Edmund E. Case, c.1881 — Oliver D. Filley, 1885 — G. Harold Humphrey, c.1889 — Everett C. Wadhams, 1898
  Bristol: Chauncey Jerome, Jr., c.1821 — Dwight W. Pardee, 1822 — Edward B. Dunbar, c.1843 — John Birge, 1853 — George H. Hall, 1854 — Noble E. Pierce, c.1855 — Joseph H. Glasson, 1857 — Epaphroditus Peck, c.1861 — Charles H. Curtiss, 1864 — Arthur S. Barnes, 1871 — Newell Jennings, 1883 — Lawson W. Hall, 1883 — George W. Hull, 1887 — Fuller F. Barnes, c.1888 — W. Raymond Crumb, 1896 — Anthony J. Rich, c.1904 — Gordon J. Humphrey, 1940
  Broad Brook, East Windsor: George H. Bartlett, 1854 — Frederick D. North, c.1857 — James R. Norris, c.1864 — Kenneth A. Arnold, 1891
  Burlington: Elisha Hotchkiss, Jr., 1787 — Isaac Barnes, 1830 — George E. Butler, 1831 — Andrew S. Upson, 1835 — Adrian R. Moses, 1838 — Adna N. Barnes, 1845 — Edward P. Spencer, 1847 — George N. Webster, c.1847 — Lester L. Lowrey, 1851 — Sereno Alderman, 1853 — Elliott Alderman, 1860 — Edward B. Gaylord, 1861 — Archibald H. Bradley, c.1864 — Fred C. Hydel, c.1870 — Duane J. Webster, c.1884 — Ernest R. Hinman, 1887 — Merton R. Hodge, 1892 — Ernest C. Alderman, c.1895 — Benjamin Erickson, c.1897 — Howard E. Alderman, 1900 — Howard B. Hinman, 1916
  Burnside, East Hartford: Richard J. Devitt, c.1875
  Canton: Lucien Barbour, 1811 — Albert A. Bliss, 1812 — Philemon Bliss, 1813 — Wolcott J. Humphrey, 1817 — Frederick G. Humphrey, c.1857 — Ralph E. Case, c.1870 — Anson W. Bristol, Jr., c.1872 — Oliver R. Beckwith, 1877
  Canton Center, Canton: Selah Merrill, 1837 — George E. Bidwell, 1858
  Collinsville, Canton: William E. Simonds, 1842 — Emerson A. Hough, c.1844 — Clifford J. Atwater, 1858 — George F. Chapin, 1863 — Charles F. Froidevaux, c.1868 — Frederick J. Hough, c.1873 — Munroe E. Mitchell, c.1873 — Leo Luke Fabisinski, 1890
  East Berlin, Berlin: Robert O. Clark, c.1861
  East Granby: Walter Forward, 1786 — Charles T. Hillyer, 1800 — Charles W. Bates, c.1852 — John G. Willoughby, 1867 — Charles G. Sandman, c.1867 — Harry P. Eno, c.1880 — Elisha A. Root, c.1886 — David A. Viets, c.1890 — Leon H. Viets, c.1891
  East Hartford: Daniel Pitkin, 1769 — Lawrence Brainerd, 1794 — John Addison Gurley, 1813 — William H. Brewer, 1845 — Edgar A. Farnham, 1848 — Charles Phelps, 1852 — Frank Roberts, c.1855 — Charles Merriman, c.1856 — Edward E. King, 1862 — Daniel D. Bidwell, c.1866 — A. Clinton Burnham, c.1874 — N. Howard Brewer, c.1889 — Josephine E. Bryant, c.1890 — Levi P. M. Hickey, c.1890 — Robert B. White, 1893 — Edward C. Carroll, 1895 — Katherine T. Quinn, 1899 — Frank F. Fasi, 1920
  East Hartland, Hartland: Herbert B. Alcott, c.1873
  East Windsor: Daniel Chapin, 1791 — Frederick Holbrook, 1813 — Timothy E. Ellsworth, 1836 — Wilson A. Barber, 1857 — William W. Thompson, c.1865 — A. Storrs Campbell, c.1876 — Gus L. Goettler, c.1888 — William F. Rabbett, Jr., 1888 — G. Stephen Potwin, c.1894
  East Windsor Hill, South Windsor: Lewis Sperry, 1848
  Enfield: Nathaniel Terry, 1768 — Elisha M. Pease, 1812 — James Dixon, 1814 — Samuel Fitch, 1821 — Charles D. Bent, c.1851 — William F. Henney, 1852 — Albert B. Wells, c.1856 — Frank H. Abbe, c.1861 — Horace L. Abbe, 1865 — Howard A. Middleton, 1869 — William Hyland, Jr., 1880 — Frank A. Simmons, c.1900
  Farmington: Josiah Cowles, 1716 — Thomas Porter, 1734 — John Treadwell, 1745 — Chauncey Langdon, 1763 — Timothy Pitkin, 1766 — Orsamus Cook Merrill, 1775 — Lemuel Whitman, 1780 — Timothy Merrill, 1781 — Orville Hungerford, 1790 — Asahel Hooker Lewis, 1810 — Timothy W. Stanley, 1817 — Hubert C. Hart, c.1845 — William S. Cowles, 1846 — Adrian R. Wadsworth, 1855 — Frank S. Hart, 1856 — David R. Hawley, c.1857 — Adrian R. Wadsworth, Jr., 1895
  Forestville, Bristol: Frederick N. Manross, 1857 — Junius Z. Douglass, c.1877
  Glastonbury: Gideon Welles, 1802 — Sidney Dean, 1818 — John R. Buck, 1835 — Arthur M. Brainard, c.1842 — Henry A. Kinne, c.1848 — Alembert O. Crosby, c.1849 — Samuel H. Williams, c.1865 — Frederick D. Finley, c.1866 — William H. Carrier, c.1868 — Arthur E. Bidwell, 1871 — Henry S. Goslee, c.1873 — Robert H. Samson, c.1876 — Ernest N. Weir, c.1876 — Eugene W. House, c.1878 — Stancliff Hale, 1878 — Ernest N. Mackey, c.1882 — Aaron W. Kinne, 1888 — Harvey L. Thompson, c.1888 — Howard S. Bidwell, c.1889
  Granby: Chauncey Forward, 1793 — Byron H. Kilbourn, 1801 — Philip Cornelius Hayes, 1833 — Charles Coffey, 1852 — Joseph W. Holcomb, 1853 — Allen J. Holcomb, 1859 — Ned E. Kendall, c.1862 — Frederick M. Colton, c.1868 — Milo C. Griffin, c.1874 — Edwin H. Shattuck, c.1875 — William M. Maltbie, 1880 — Alton F. Hayden, 1883 — Harold M. Hayes, c.1883
  Hartford:
 
  Hartford, year not specified: Mildred P. Allen
  Hartford, 1650-1699: William Pitkin, 1694
  Hartford, 1700-1749: George Wyllys, 1710 — Thomas Seymour, 1735 — Moses Seymour, 1742 — Jeremiah Wadsworth, 1743
  Hartford, 1750-1799: Parmenio Adams, 1776 — John Mattocks, 1777 — John Tod, 1779 — Zephaniah W. Bunce, 1787 — Nathaniel Huntington, 1793 — Horace Clark, 1794 — James Huntington, 1797 — Henry B. Cowles, 1798
  Hartford, 1800-1849: Henry A. Foster, 1800 — William E. Dodge, 1805 — Ashbel Smith, 1805 — Thomas H. Seymour, 1807 — William F. Morgan, 1816 — Charles R. Chapman, 1827 — Joseph P. Allyn, 1833 — Frank A. Hooker, 1844 — Joseph P. Colwell, c.1847 — Charles Hopkins Clark, 1848
  Hartford, 1850-1899: George F. Lincoln, 1850 — E. Hart Fenn, 1856 — Alexander F. Carey, c.1859 — Thomas J. Cummings, c.1861 — James R. Goodrich, c.1861 — Frederick G. Eberle, c.1861 — Edward W. Hooker, 1865 — James J. Barbour, 1869 — Harry C. Ney, 1869 — George F. Booth, 1870 — Harrison B. Freeman, Jr., c.1870 — Walter H. Clark, 1872 — William J. Galvin, c.1873 — Louis A. Fisk, c.1874 — Frank A. Myers, c.1875 — Walter S. Hastings, 1877 — F. Spencer Goodwin, c.1879 — Thomas J. Spellacy, 1880 — Anson T. McCook, c.1881 — Edward A. Brace, c.1881 — John L. Purcell, c.1881 — Edward H. Willey, 1883 — Francis A. Pallotti, 1886 — Richard H. Deming, c.1886 — Michael A. Connor, c.1888 — Julia A. Keeney, 1889 — John Christensen, 1890 — Edward N. Allen, 1891 — Edward J. Daly, 1892 — John T. Dunn, Jr., c.1893 — Frank A. Murphy, c.1894 — Ephraim H. Cowles, 1894 — John A. Markham, c.1895 — Austin D. Barney, 1896 — William A. Purtell, 1897 — Louis B. Rosenfeld, c.1897 — Cornelius A. Moylan, 1898
  Hartford, 1900-1949: Sheldon L. Barker, 1900 — Michael A. Rita, c.1900 — Frank P. Hurley, 1900 — Marian Roberts, 1902 — John M. Bailey, 1904 — Nathan Aaron, 1905 — Robert H. Winslow, 1906 — Joseph P. Cooney, 1906 — John J. Bracken, 1908 — Mildred P. Allen — Joseph F. Ryter, 1914 — Juanine S. DePaolo, 1914 — Robert K. Killian, 1919 — Edwin H. May, Jr., 1924 — William R. Cotter, 1926 — Biagio Ciotto, 1929 — William A. O'Neill, 1930 — Alfred V. Covello, 1933 — Barbara B. Kennelly, 1936 — Robert H. Steele, 1938 — Dominic J. Squatrito, 1939 — John Garvan Murtha, 1941 — Edward Gaffney, 1943 — Norman M. Aaronson, 1946 — William K. Sessions III, 1947 — John B. Larson, 1948 — Peter W. Hall, 1948
  Hartford, 1950-1999: Seth P. Waxman, 1951 — Leo Theodore Sorokin, 1961 — Pamela Ann Harris, 1962 — Michael Peter Shea, 1967
  Hartland: George H. Clark, c.1839 — Edward A. Gaylord, c.1856 — Waldo W. Miller, c.1872 — Pearl A. Banning, c.1873 — Wilbur S. Miller, c.1875 — Robert W. Hayes, c.1880 — Edith V. Miller, c.1881
  Hazardville, Enfield: Thomas F. D'Arsey, c.1860 — H. Stephen Bridge, c.1864 — Frank E. Rosenberger, c.1865 — George Simpson, Jr., c.1868 — Arthur G. Gordon, c.1871
  Kensington, Berlin: Claude W. Stevens, c.1878
  Manchester: Dudley Woodbridge, 1782 — Frederick W. Pitkin, 1837 — Arthur E. Bowers, 1855 — Herbert O. Bowers, c.1868 — Frederick L. Perry, 1871 — Robert J. Smith, c.1884 — John W. Purtill, Jr., c.1889 — Ella M. Quish, 1889 — William P. Quish, 1893 — Mary Ann Handley, c.1940
  Marion, Southington: Charles Upson, 1821 — Gad E. Upson, 1823
  Marlborough: Frederick M. Lord, c.1871 — Frank W. Fuller, 1872
  New Britain:
 
  New Britain, 1700-1799: John Paterson, 1744 — James Kilbourne, 1770
  New Britain, 1800-1899: Frederick T. Stanley, 1802 — Samuel Waldo Hart, 1825 — Charles H. Graham, 1837 — Thomas H. Brady, c.1843 — Thomas L. Reilly, 1858 — Huntley Russell, 1858 — George W. Corbin, 1859 — George M. Landers, 1870 — Frederick S. Chamberlain, 1872 — Daniel J. Donovan, 1874 — George W. Klett, c.1875 — Joseph M. Halloran, 1878 — Albert Phillips, c.1888
  New Britain, 1900-1999: Lucien J. Maciora, 1902 — William E. Hagearty, 1903 — Algert F. Politis, c.1908 — Charles J. Prestia, 1909 — Abraham A. Ribicoff, 1910 — Paul J. Manafort, 1923 — Paul S. Amenta, 1924 — Anthony J. Tercyak, c.1924 — Thomas J. Meskill, 1928 — Raymond J. Wieczorek, 1928 — Anna G. Eshoo, 1942 — Curt Levine, 1947 — Erin Stewart, 1987
  Newington: David L. Seymour, 1803 — John S. Kirkham, 1825 — Joshua Belden, c.1849 — John R. Stoddard, 1855 — John H. Kirkham, 1865 — Thomas A. Francis, c.1869
  North Granby, Granby: Anson L. Holcomb, 1806
  Plainville: Robert C. Usher, 1841 — Frank S. Neal, c.1858
  Poquonock, Windsor: C. Robert Hatheway, 1866
  Rocky Hill: Ashbel Griswold, 1784 — Edmund L. Smith, c.1857 — Frank H. Barnes, 1865
  Scitico, Enfield: Edward C. Allen, c.1854 — Timothy A. Leary, c.1875
  Simsbury:
 
  Simsbury, 1700-1799: Noah Phelps, 1740 — Levi Adams, 1762 — Hezekiah Case, 1769 — Levi Barber, 1777 — Elisha Phelps, 1779 — Oliver Forward, 1781 — James Adams, 1783 — Greene C. Bronson, 1789 — William Wilcox, 1790
  Simsbury, 1800-1899: Jairus Case, 1802 — John S. Phelps, 1814 — N. Webster Holcomb, 1826 — Miles B. Preston, 1850 — Frederick C. Hoskins, c.1856 — George P. McLean, 1857 — Richard B. Eno, 1860 — William H. Hall, c.1860 — Alexander T. Pattison, 1861 — Gifford Pinchot, 1865 — Arthur E. Humphrey, c.1865 — Howard N. Wilcox, 1866 — Joseph R. Ensign, c.1869 — Andrew J. Welch, c.1870 — Charles Dwyer, c.1875 — C. Frederic Woodford, 1879 — Charles H. Vincent, 1883 — Mary S. Wiedman, c.1887 — Edmond A. Holcomb, 1888
  South Manchester, Manchester: George E. Keeney, 1849 — Louis R. Cheney, 1859 — Mayro Keeney, 1862 — William C. Cheney, c.1866 — William S. Hyde, c.1882
  South Windsor: Lucius J. Grant, c.1847 — Ralph M. Grant, 1868 — Harry F. Farnham, 1879
  Southington: Daniel Upson, 1786 — William J. Clark, 1825 — Charles H. Clark, 1832 — Wallace A. Miles, 1841 — Charles D. Barnes, c.1844 — Charles W. Camp, c.1873 — Clifford E. Hough, c.1878 — Joseph A. DePaolo, 1908
  Suffield: Noah Smith, 1756 — Israel Smith, 1759 — Gideon Granger, 1767 — Heman J. Redfield, 1788 — Amos P. Granger, 1789 — William Taylor, 1791 — Francis Granger, 1792 — Humphrey H. Leavitt, 1796 — David Bronson, 1800 — John B. Cannon, 1856 — Charles L. Spencer, c.1860 — Howard A. Henshaw, c.1864 — Frank W. Rising, c.1865 — William S. Pinney, 1868 — Charles C. Bissell, c.1868 — Hugh M. Alcorn, 1872 — Joseph Barr, c.1883 — Howard W. Alcorn, 1901 — H. Meade Alcorn, Jr., 1907
  Tariffville, Simsbury: Arline M. Bidwell, 1914
  Thompsonville, Enfield: Thomas G. Alcorn, c.1869 — J. Francis Browne, c.1870 — William H. Leete, c.1870 — Andrew Steele, c.1871 — Michael J. Connor, 1873 — John S. Sullivan, 1875 — Bertram O. Moody, 1891
  Unionville, Farmington: Carlos V. Mason, c.1864 — Robert E. Parsons, 1892
  Wapping, South Windsor: Willard W. Grant, c.1860
  Warehouse Point, East Windsor: Michael J. Kelly, c.1876
  West Granby, Granby: Edward B. Goddard, c.1874
  West Hartford: Titus Hosmer, 1736 — Richard Henry Whiting, 1826 — John Woodruff, 1826 — George E. Goodman, c.1842 — William S. Griswold, 1870 — Edmund P. Kellogg, 1871 — Clarence W. Seymour, c.1886 — Joe Courtney, 1953
  West Simsbury, Simsbury: Reuben Humphrey, 1757
  Wethersfield: Stephen M. Mitchell, 1743 — Thomas S. Williams, 1777 — John C. Wright, 1783 — Thomas B. Butler, 1806 — John G. Stoddard, 1827 — Samuel L. Warner, 1828 — Levi Warner, 1831 — Elizur S. Goodrich, 1834 — Arthur B. French, 1849 — Stephen F. Willard, c.1852 — William G. Griswold, 1854 — Owen R. Havens, 1856 — Elmer W. Griswold, 1861 — Stephen M. Wells, c.1867 — Alfred W. Hanmer, 1867 — Charles H. Hanmer, 1869 — Gideon Wells, 1871 — Henry L. Welles, c.1875 — William E. Hanmer, 1879 — James M. Woodhouse, c.1882
  Windsor: Roger Wolcott, 1679 — Erastus Wolcott, 1722 — Oliver Wolcott, Sr., 1726 — Oliver Ellsworth, 1745 — Gaylord Griswold, 1767 — Thomas H. Sill, 1783 — Lancelot Phelps, 1784 — John M. Niles, 1787 — William W. Ellsworth, 1791 — Henry L. Ellsworth, 1791 — Theodore Sill, 1808 — George G. Sill, 1829 — Hestes W. Alford, c.1846 — D. Ellsworth Phelps, c.1850 — Jacob Frey, 1862 — Edward J. Gavegan, 1863 — Henry A. Huntington, 1866 — Albert H. House, c.1871 — Arthur A. Bailey, c.1874 — Adelbert Du Bon, c.1878
  Windsor (part now in Bloomfield): Francis Gillette, 1807
  Windsor Locks: Frank E. Healy, 1869 — Bernard V. Keevers, c.1869 — Herbert R. Coffin, c.1872 — Matthew P. Kelly, c.1878 — James J. Cahill, c.1880 — Ella T. Grasso, 1919
   See also Connecticut birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/HA-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]