PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Colorado: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Colorado, 1876-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Jerome B. Chaffee 1876-79 Henry M. Teller 1876-82 Nathaniel P. Hill 1879-85 George M. Chilcott 1882-83 Horace A. W. Tabor 1883 Thomas M. Bowen 1883-89 Henry M. Teller 1885-1909 Edward O. Wolcott 1889-1901 Thomas M. Patterson 1901-07 Simon Guggenheim 1907-13 Charles J. Hughes, Jr. 1909-11 Charles S. Thomas 1913-21 John F. Shafroth 1913-19 Lawrence C. Phipps 1919-31 Samuel D. Nicholson 1921-23 Alva B. Adams 1923-24 Rice W. Means 1924-27 Charles W. Waterman 1927-32 Edward P. Costigan 1931-37 Walter Walker 1932 Karl C. Schuyler 1932-33 Alva B. Adams 1933-41 Edwin C. Johnson 1937-55 Eugene D. Millikin 1941-57 Gordon Allott 1955-73 John A. Carroll 1957-63 Peter H. Dominick 1963-75 Floyd K. Haskell 1973-79 Gary Hart 1975-87 William L. Armstrong 1979-91 Timothy E. Wirth 1987-93 Hank Brown 1991-97 Ben Nighthorse Campbell 1993-2005 A. Wayne Allard 1997-2009 Ken Salazar 2005-09 Mark E. Udall 2009- Michael F. Bennet 2009-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1911 Jan 11: Charles J. Hughes, Jr., died in office.
  • 1912 Nov 5: John F. Shafroth (Dem), elected; Clyde C. Dawson (Rep), defeated; Frank D. Catlin (Progressive), defeated; Mary E. Miller (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Charles S. Thomas (Dem), elected; Hubert Work (Rep), defeated; Benjamin Griffith (Progressive), defeated; J. C. Griffiths (Socialist), defeated; George J. Kindel (Kindel Commercial Equality), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Lawrence C. Phipps (Rep), elected; John F. Shafroth (Dem), defeated; P. A. Richardson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920: Karl C. Schuyler (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Samuel D. Nicholson (Rep), elected; Tully Scott (Dem), defeated; G. F. Stevens (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Charles S. Thomas (National), defeated.
  • 1923 Mar 24: Samuel D. Nicholson, died in office.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Lawrence C. Phipps (Rep), elected; Alva B. Adams (Dem), defeated; Morton Alexander (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Elwood Hills (Socialist), defeated; James A. Ayres (Workers), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Rice W. Means (Rep), elected; Morrison Shafroth (Dem), defeated; Charles T. Philip, defeated; Clyde Robinson, defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Charles W. Waterman (Rep), elected; William E. Sweet (Dem), defeated; Morton Alexander (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Frank H. Rice (Socialist & Wet Modification & Commonwealth Land), defeated; James A. Ownbey (People's Constitutional Rights), defeated; James A. Ayres (Workers Communist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Edward P. Costigan (Dem), elected; George H. Shaw (Rep), defeated; Morton Alexander (Socialist), defeated; H. H. Marrs (Farmer-Labor), defeated; James Allander (Communist), defeated; Frank H. Rice (Liberal), defeated; August Lutteken (Commonwealth), defeated.
  • 1932 Aug 27: Charles W. Waterman, died in office.
  • 1932 Sep 26: Walter Walker, appointed.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Alva B. Adams (Dem), elected; Karl C. Schuyler (Rep), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936: William E. Sweet (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Edwin C. Johnson (Dem), elected; Raymond L. Sauter (Rep), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated; George W. Carleton (National Union), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Alva B. Adams (Dem), elected; Archibald A. Lee (Rep), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated; James Allander (Independent Progressive), defeated.
  • 1941 Dec 1: Alva B. Adams, died in office.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Edwin C. Johnson (Dem), elected; Ralph L. Carr (Rep), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated; James Allander (Communist), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Eugene D. Millikin (Rep), elected; James A. Marsh (Dem), defeated; Lewis H. Tiley (Ind), defeated; Edgar P. Sherman (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Eugene D. Millikin (Rep), elected; Barney L. Whatley (Dem), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Edwin C. Johnson (Dem), elected; Will F. Nicholson (Rep), defeated; Joe Gurule (Progressive), defeated; Carle Whitehead (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Eugene D. Millikin (Rep), elected; John A. Carroll (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: John A. Carroll (Dem), elected; Daniel I. J. Thornton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Peter H. Dominick (Rep), elected; John A. Carroll (Dem), defeated; Charlotte Benson (Socialist Labor), defeated; Henry J. Olshaw (Ind), defeated; Thomas Leonard (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Gordon Allott (Rep), elected; Roy R. Romer (Dem), defeated; Walter Cranson, defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Peter H. Dominick (Rep), elected; Stephen L. R. McNichols (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Floyd K. Haskell (Dem), elected; Gordon Allott (Rep), defeated; Secundino Salazar (La Raza Unida), defeated; Henry J. Olshaw (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Gary Hart (Dem), elected; Peter H. Dominick (Rep), defeated; John M. King (Ind), defeated; Fred Hyskell (Prohibition), defeated; Henry J. Olshaw (American), defeated.
  • 1978: John Leonard Swigert, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: William L. Armstrong (Rep), elected; Floyd K. Haskell (Dem), defeated; Veeder V. Dorn (United States), defeated; John Shue (National Statesman), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Gary Hart (Dem), elected; Mary E. Buchanan (Rep), defeated; Earl Higgerson (Statesman), defeated; Henry J. Olshaw (Ind), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: William L. Armstrong (Rep), elected; Nancy E. Dick (Dem), defeated; Craig Green (Libertarian), defeated; David Martin (Socialist Workers), defeated; Earl Higgerson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Timothy E. Wirth (Dem), elected; Kenneth B. Kramer (Rep), defeated; Michael M. Bush (Ind), defeated; Michael R. Chamberlain (Socialist Workers), defeated; Henry J. Olshaw (Ind), defeated; Calvin G. Dodge (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Hank Brown (Rep), elected; Josie Heath (Dem), defeated; John Heckman (Concerns of People), defeated; Earl F. Dodge (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Ben Nighthorse Campbell (Dem), elected; Terry Considine (Rep), defeated; Richard O. Grimes (Perot Independent), defeated; Matt Noah (Christian Pro-Life), defeated; Dan Winters (Ind), defeated; Hue Futch (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: A. Wayne Allard (Rep), elected; Tom Strickland (Dem), defeated; Randy MacKenzie (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Ben Nighthorse Campbell (Rep), elected; Dottie Lamm (Dem), defeated; David S. Segal (Libertarian), defeated; Kevin Swanson (American Constitution), defeated; Jeffrey Peckman (Natural Law), defeated; John Heckman (Concerns of People), defeated; Gary Swing (U.S. Pacifist), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: A. Wayne Allard (Rep), elected; Tom Strickland (Dem), defeated; Douglas Dayhorse Campbell (American Constitution), defeated; Rick Stanley (Libertarian), defeated; John Heckman (Concerns of People), defeated; Gary Cooper, defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Ken Salazar (Dem), elected; Pete Coors (Rep), defeated; Douglas Dayhorse Campbell (American Constitution), defeated; Richard Randall (Libertarian), defeated; John R. Harris (Ind), defeated; Victor A. Good (Reform), defeated; Finn Gotaas, defeated.
  • 2009 Jan 20: Ken Salazar, resigned.
  • 2009 Jan 21: Michael F. Bennet, appointed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Michael F. Bennet (Dem), elected.
  • 2016 Nov 8: Michael F. Bennet (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CO/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]