PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
California: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from California, 1850-2021 (May be incomplete!)
John Charles Frémont 1850-51 W. M. Gwin 1850-55 John B. Weller 1852-57 W. M. Gwin 1857-61 David C. Broderick 1857-59 Henry P. Haun 1859-60 Milton S. Latham 1860-63 James A. McDougall 1861-67 John Conness 1863-69 Cornelius Cole 1867-73 Eugene Casserly 1869-73 Aaron Augustus Sargent 1873-79 John S. Hager 1873-75 Newton Booth 1875-81 James T. Farley 1879-85 John F. Miller 1881-86 Leland Stanford 1885-93 George Hearst 1886 Abram Pease Williams 1886-87 George Hearst 1887-91 Charles N. Felton 1891-93 Stephen M. White 1893-99 George C. Perkins 1893-1915 Thomas R. Bard 1900-05 Frank P. Flint 1905-11 John D. Works 1911-17 James D. Phelan 1915-21 Hiram W. Johnson 1917-45 Samuel M. Shortridge 1921-33 William G. McAdoo 1933-38 Thomas M. Storke 1938-39 Sheridan Downey 1939-50 William F. Knowland 1945-59 Richard M. Nixon 1950-53 Thomas H. Kuchel 1953-69 Clair Engle 1959-64 Pierre Salinger 1964 George L. Murphy 1965-71 Alan Cranston 1969-93 John V. Tunney 1971-77 S. I. Hayakawa 1977-83 Pete Wilson 1983-91 John F. Seymour 1991-92 Dianne Feinstein 1992- Barbara Boxer 1993- Kamala D. Harris 2017-21 Alejandro Padilla 2021-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1856: Edward Colston Marshall, defeated.
  • 1859 Sep 16: David C. Broderick, died in office.
  • 1886 Mar 8: John F. Miller, died in office.
  • 1891 Feb 28: George Hearst, died in office.
  • 1893 Jun 21: Leland Stanford, died in office.
  • 1893 Jul 24: George C. Perkins, appointed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: James D. Phelan (Dem), elected; Francis J. Heney (Progressive), defeated; Joseph R. Knowland (Rep), defeated; Ernest Untermann (Socialist), defeated; Frederick F. Wheeler (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep & Progressive), elected; George S. Patton (Dem), defeated; Walter T. Mills (Socialist), defeated; Marshall W. Atwood (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920: A. J. Wallace (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Samuel M. Shortridge (Rep), elected; James D. Phelan (Dem), defeated; James S. Edwards (Prohibition), defeated; Elvina S. Beals (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Aug 29: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep), nominated; Charles C. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep), elected; William J. Pearson (Dem), defeated; H. Clay Needham (Prohibition), defeated; Upton Sinclair (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926: Walter F. Lineberger (Rep), defeated for nomination.
  • 1926: Isidore B. Dockweiler (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Samuel M. Shortridge (Rep), elected; John B. Elliott (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep), elected; Minor L. Moore (Dem), defeated; Charles H. Randall (Prohibition), defeated; Lena Morrow Lewis (Socialist), defeated; Anita Whitney, defeated.
  • 1932: Joe Crail (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Nov 8: William G. McAdoo (Dem), elected; Tallant Tubbs (Rep), defeated; Robert P. Shuler (Prohibition), defeated; George R. Kirkpatrick, defeated.
  • 1934: Ellis E. Patterson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep & Dem & Progressive), elected; George R. Kirkpatrick (Socialist), defeated; Pat Chambers (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938: John W. Preston, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938: Ray L. Riley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Sheridan Downey (Dem & Progressive & Townsend), elected; Philip Bancroft (Rep), defeated; Lillain Symes Clements (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1940: Samuel W. Yorty (Dem), defeated in primary; Ellis E. Patterson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep & Dem & Progressive), elected; Fred Dyster (Prohibition), defeated; Anita Whitney (Communist), defeated; John Anson Ford, defeated.
  • 1944: Philip Bancroft (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Sheridan Downey (Dem), elected; Frederick F. Houser (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Aug 6: Hiram W. Johnson, died in office.
  • 1946: Ellis E. Patterson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: William F. Knowland (Rep), elected; Will Rogers, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Douglas Corrigan (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Richard M. Nixon (Rep), elected; Helen Gahagan Douglas (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Dec 1: Richard M. Nixon, appointed.
  • 1952: Clinton D. McKinnon (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: William F. Knowland (Rep & Dem), elected; Reuben W. Borough (Independent Progressive), defeated; Helen Gahagan Douglas (Ind), defeated.
  • 1953 Jan 1: Richard M. Nixon, resigned.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Thomas H. Kuchel (Rep), elected; Samuel W. Yorty (Dem), defeated; Isobel M. Cerney (Independent Progressive), defeated.
  • 1956 Jun 5: Richard Richards (Dem), nominated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Thomas H. Kuchel (Rep), elected; Richard Richards (Dem), defeated; Ray Gourley (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1958: George Christopher (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Clair Engle (Dem), elected; Goodwin J. Knight (Rep), defeated; Jesse M. Ritchie (Ind), defeated; Ray B. Pollard (Ind), defeated.
  • 1962: Howard Jarvis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Jun 5: Richard Richards (Dem), nominated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Thomas H. Kuchel (Rep), elected; Richard Richards (Dem), defeated; Howard Jarvis, defeated; Linus Pauling, defeated; Edward Brothers, defeated.
  • 1964: Alan Cranston (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Jul 30: Clair Engle, died in office.
  • 1964 Nov 3: George L. Murphy (Rep), elected; Pierre Salinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968: Anthony C. Beilenson, defeated for nomination.
  • 1968: Thomas H. Kuchel (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Jun 4: Max Rafferty (Rep), nominated; James A. Ware (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Alan Cranston (Dem), elected; Max Rafferty (Rep), defeated; Paul Jacobs (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 1970: George E. Brown, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Kenneth Hahn (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970: Norton Simon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: John V. Tunney (Dem), elected; George L. Murphy (Rep), defeated; Charles C. Ripley (American Independent), defeated; Robert Scheer (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Alan Cranston (Dem), elected; Bill Richardson (Rep), defeated; Jack McCoy (American Independent), defeated; Gayle M. Justice (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 1976: Alphonzo Bell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976 Jun 8: James A. Ware (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976 Nov 2: S. I. Hayakawa (Rep), elected; John V. Tunney (Dem), defeated; David Wald (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Jack McCoy (American Independent), defeated; Omari Musa (Ind), defeated.
  • 1980 Jun 3: James A. Ware (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Alan Cranston (Dem), elected; Paul Gann (Rep), defeated; David Bergland (Libertarian), defeated; David Wald (Peace and Freedom), defeated; James C. Griffin (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1982: Tom Metzger (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Jun 8: Edmund G. Brown, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Gore Vidal (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Jun 8: Bob Dornan (Rep), defeated in primary; Barry M. Goldwater, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; John G. Schmitz (Rep), defeated in primary; Maureen Reagan (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul N. McCloskey, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Pete Wilson (Rep), elected; Edmund G. Brown, Jr. (Dem), defeated; B. Joseph Fuhrig (Libertarian), defeated; David Wald (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Theresa Dietrich (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1986: Bobbi Fiedler (Rep), defeated in primary; Bruce Herschensohn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1986 Jun 3: Brian Lantz (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Alan Cranston (Dem), elected; Ed Zschau (Rep), defeated; Edward B. Vallen (American), defeated; Breck McKinley (Libertarian), defeated; A. Paul Kangas (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Pete Wilson (Rep), elected; Leo T. McCarthy (Dem), defeated; M. Elizabeth Munoz (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Jack Dean (Libertarian), defeated; Merton D. Short (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1992: Thomas J. Campbell (Rep), defeated in primary; Sonny Bono (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Barbara Boxer (Dem), elected; Bruce Herschensohn (Rep), defeated; Jerome McCready (American Independent), defeated; Genevieve Torres (Peace and Freedom), defeated; June R. Genis (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Dianne Feinstein (Dem), elected; John F. Seymour (Rep), defeated; Gerald Horne (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Paul Meeuwenberg (American Independent), defeated; Richard B. Boddie (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Dianne Feinstein (Dem), elected; Michael Huffington (Rep), defeated; Elizabeth Cervantes Barron (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Richard B. Boddie (Libertarian), defeated; Paul Meeuwenberg (American Independent), defeated; Barbara Blong (Green), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Barbara Boxer (Dem), elected; Matt Fong (Rep), defeated; Ted Brown (Libertarian), defeated; Timothy R. Erich (Reform), defeated; H. Joseph Perrin, Sr. (American Independent), defeated; Ophie C. Beltran (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Brian M. Rees (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Dianne Feinstein (Dem), nominated; Michael Schmier (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Thomas J. Campbell (Rep), nominated; Ray Haynes (Rep), defeated in primary; Bill Horn (Rep), defeated in primary; John M. Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Linh Dao (Rep), defeated in primary; James Peter Gough (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Medea Susan Benjamin (Green), nominated; Jan B. Tucker (Green), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Diane Beall Templin (American Independent), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Jose Luis Camahort (Reform), nominated; Valli Sharpe-Geisler (Reform), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 7: Brian M. Rees (Natural Law), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Dianne Feinstein (Dem), elected; Thomas J. Campbell (Rep), defeated; Medea Susan Benjamin (Green), defeated; Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian), defeated; Diane Beall Templin (American Independent), defeated; Jose Luis Camahort (Reform), defeated; Brian M. Rees (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Barbara Boxer (Dem), elected; Bill Jones (Rep), defeated; Marsha Feinland (Peace and Freedom), defeated; James P. Gray (Libertarian), defeated; Don J. Grundmann (American Independent), defeated.
  • 2006: Marsha Feinland (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 2016: Kamala D. Harris (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CA/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]