PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Arizona: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Arizona, 1911-2016 (May be incomplete!)
Henry F. Ashurst 1912-41 Marcus A. Smith 1912-21 Ralph H. Cameron 1921-27 Carl Hayden 1927-69 Ernest W. McFarland 1941-53 Barry M. Goldwater 1953-65 Paul J. Fannin 1965-77 Barry M. Goldwater 1969-87 Dennis DeConcini 1977-95 John S. McCain 1987- Jon Kyl 1995-2013 Jeff Flake 2013-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1911 Dec 12: Henry F. Ashurst (Dem), elected; Marcus A. Smith (Dem), elected; Ralph H. Cameron (Rep), defeated; Hoval A. Smith (Rep), defeated; E. Johnson (Socialist), defeated; E. B. Simonton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Marcus A. Smith (Dem), elected; J. L. Hubbell (Rep), defeated; Eugene W. Chafin (Prohibition), defeated; Bert Davis (Socialist), defeated; J. Bernard Nelson (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Henry F. Ashurst (Dem), elected; Joseph H. Kibbey (Rep), defeated; W. S. Bradford (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 8: Thomas Maddock (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Ralph H. Cameron (Rep), elected; Marcus A. Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Henry F. Ashurst (Dem), elected; James H. McClintock (Rep), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Ralph H. Cameron (Rep), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Henry F. Ashurst (Dem), elected; Ralph H. Cameron (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Ralph H. Cameron (Rep), defeated; Lester B. Woolever (Socialist), defeated; Edward Haustgen (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Sep 11: Renz L. Jennings (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Henry F. Ashurst (Dem), elected; J. E. Thompson (Rep), defeated; Charles D. Pinkerton (Socialist), defeated; Ramon Garcia (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Burt H. Clingan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Sep 10: Irving A. Jennings (Rep), nominated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Ernest W. McFarland (Dem), elected; Irving A. Jennings (Rep), defeated; A. Walter Gehres (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Fred W. Fickett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Ernest W. McFarland (Dem), elected; Ward S. Powers (Rep), defeated; Morris Graham (Communist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Bruce Brockett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Barry M. Goldwater (Rep), elected; Ernest W. McFarland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Ross F. Jones (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Barry M. Goldwater (Rep), elected; Ernest W. McFarland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Evan Mecham (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Sep 8: Renz L. Jennings (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Paul J. Fannin (Rep), elected; Roy L. Elson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Barry M. Goldwater (Rep), elected; Roy L. Elson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Paul J. Fannin (Rep), elected; Sam Grossman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Barry M. Goldwater (Rep), elected; Jonathan Marshall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Dennis DeConcini (Dem), elected; Sam Steiger (Rep), defeated; Bob Field (Ind), defeated; Allan Norwitz (Libertarian), defeated; William Mathews Feigham (Ind), defeated.
  • 1980: James McNulty, Jr., defeated for nomination.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Barry M. Goldwater (Rep), elected; William Schulz (Dem), defeated; Fred R. Esser (Libertarian), defeated; Lorenzo Torrez (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Josefina Otero (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Dennis DeConcini (Dem), elected; Pete Dunn (Rep), defeated; Randall Clamons (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: John S. McCain (Rep), elected; Richard Kimball (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Dennis DeConcini (Dem), elected; Keith DeGreen (Rep), defeated; Rick Tompkins (Libertarian), defeated; Ed Finkelstein (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: John S. McCain (Rep), elected; Claire Sargent (Dem), defeated; Evan Mecham (Ind), defeated; Kiana Delamare (Libertarian), defeated; Ed Finkelstein (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; Samuel G. Coppersmith (Dem), defeated; Scott Grainger (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Ed Ranger (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: John S. McCain (Rep), nominated; Mark Healy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Bob Park (Reform), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: John C. Zajac (Libertarian), nominated; Rex Allen Warner (Libertarian), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: John S. McCain (Rep), elected; Ed Ranger (Dem), defeated; John C. Zajac (Libertarian), defeated; Bob Park (Reform), defeated; Bill Reilly, defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Stuart Starky (Dem), candidate in primary; Ronald E. Maynard (Dem), candidate in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Jon Kyl (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Vance Hansen (Green), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Barry J. Hess II (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; William Toel (Ind), defeated; Vance Hansen (Green), defeated; Barry J. Hess II (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John S. McCain (Rep), elected; Stuart Starky (Dem), defeated; Ernest Hancock (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Jeff Flake (Rep), elected; Richard Carmona (Dem), defeated; Marc Victor (Libertarian), defeated; Steven Watts, defeated.
  • 2016: Ann Kirkpatrick, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/AZ/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]