PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Arkansas: Governors


Governors of Arkansas, 1836-2012 (May be incomplete!)
James Sevier Conway 1836-40 Archibald Yell 1840-44 Samuel Adams 1844 Thomas S. Drew 1844-49 Richard C. Byrd 1849 John Selden Roane 1849-52 Elias Nelson Conway 1852-60 Henry Massey Rector 1860-62 Harris Flanagin 1862-64 Isaac Murphy 1864-68 Powell Clayton 1868-71 Ozra A. Hadley 1871-73 Elisha Baxter 1873-74 Augustus H. Garland 1874-77 William Read Miller 1877-81 Thomas J. Churchill 1881-83 James H. Berry 1883-85 Simon P. Hughes 1885-89 James P. Eagle 1889-93 William Meade Fishback 1893-95 James P. Clarke 1895-97 Daniel W. Jones 1897-1901 Jeff Davis 1901-07 John S. Little 1907 John I. Moore 1907 Xenophon Overton Pindall 1907-09 George W. Donaghey 1909-13 Joseph T. Robinson 1913 William K. Oldham 1913 J. Marion Futrell 1913 George W. Hays 1913-17 Charles H. Brough 1917-21 Thomas C. McRae 1921-25 Tom J. Terral 1925-27 John E. Martineau 1927-28 Harvey Parnell 1928-33 J. Marion Futrell 1933-37 Carl E. Bailey 1937-41 Homer M. Adkins 1941-45 Ben Laney 1945-49 Sid McMath 1949-53 Francis Adams Cherry 1953-55 Orval Faubus 1955-67 Winthrop Rockefeller 1967-71 Dale Bumpers 1971-75 Bob C. Riley 1975 David H. Pryor 1975-79 Joe Purcell 1979 Bill Clinton 1979-81 Frank White 1981-83 Bill Clinton 1983-92 Jim Guy Tucker, Jr. 1992-96 Mike Huckabee 1996-2007 Mike Beebe 2007-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1882: Rufus King Garland, defeated.
  • 1894: H. L. Remmel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1896: H. L. Remmel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1900: H. L. Remmel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1908: Stephen Brundidge, Jr., defeated.
  • 1912 Sep 9: Joseph T. Robinson (Dem), elected; Andrew I. Roland (Rep), defeated; G. E. Mikel (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1913 Mar 8: Joseph T. Robinson, resigned.
  • 1913 Jul 23: George W. Hays (Dem), elected; Harry H. Myers (Rep), defeated; George W. Murphy (Progressive), defeated; J. Emil Webber (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Sep 14: George W. Hays (Dem), elected; Audrey L. Kinney (Rep), defeated; Dan Hogan (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Charles H. Brough (Dem), elected; Wallace Townsend (Rep), defeated; William Davis (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Charles H. Brough (Dem), elected; Clay Faulks (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Thomas C. McRae (Dem), elected; Wallace Townsend (Rep), defeated; J. H. Blount (Negro Independent), defeated; Sam Butler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Thomas C. McRae (Dem), elected; John W. Gabriel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Tom J. Terral (Dem), elected; John W. Gabriel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: John E. Martineau (Dem), elected; M. D. Bowers (Rep), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Harvey Parnell (Dem), elected; M. D. Bowers (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Harvey Parnell (Dem), elected; J. O. Livesay (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: J. Marion Futrell (Dem), elected; J. O. Livesay (Rep), defeated; Clay Faulks (Socialist), defeated; H. C. Coney (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: J. Marion Futrell (Dem), elected; G. C. Ledbetter (Rep), defeated; J. Russell Butler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Carl E. Bailey (Dem), elected; Osro Cobb (Rep), defeated; J. Russell Butler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Carl E. Bailey (Dem), elected; Charles S. Cole (Ind), defeated; Walter S. McNutt (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Aug 13: Homer M. Adkins (Dem), nominated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Homer M. Adkins (Dem), elected; Harley C. Stump (Rep), defeated; Walter S. McNutt (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942 Jul 28: Homer M. Adkins (Dem), nominated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Homer M. Adkins (Dem), elected; Walter S. McNutt, defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Ben Laney (Dem), elected; Harley C. Stump (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Ben Laney (Dem), elected; William T. Mills (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948: William T. Mills (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Sid McMath (Dem), elected; Charles R. Black (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Sid McMath (Dem), elected; Jefferson W. Speck (Rep), defeated.
  • 1952: Sid McMath (Dem), defeated in primary; Boyd Tackett (Dem), defeated in primary; Ben Laney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Francis Adams Cherry (Dem), elected; Jefferson W. Speck (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954: Guy H. Jones, Sr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954: Pratt C. Remmel (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956: James D. Johnson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: Dale Alford (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1966: Dale Alford (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1966: James D. Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968: Virginia Johnson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968: Frank L. Whitbeck (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970: Joe Purcell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974: Bob C. Riley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: Monroe Schwarzlose (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1980: Monroe Schwarzlose (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1980: Marshall Chrisman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: Frank White (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986: Maurice L. Britt, defeated; Frank White (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990: Sheffield Nelson (Rep), defeated; Thomas Chipman McRae IV (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994: Sheffield Nelson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 May 19: Mike Huckabee (Rep), nominated; Gene McVay (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Mike Huckabee (Rep), elected; Bill Bristow (Dem), defeated; Keith Carle (Reform), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/AR/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]