PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Alabama: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Alabama, 1819-2019 (May be incomplete!)
William R. King 1819-44 John W. Walker 1819-22 William Kelly 1822-25 Henry H. Chambers 1825-26 Israel Pickens 1826 John McKinley 1826-31 Gabriel Moore 1831-37 John McKinley 1837 Clement C. Clay 1837-41 Arthur P. Bagby 1841-48 Dixon H. Lewis 1844-48 William R. King 1848-52 Benjamin Fitzpatrick 1848-49 Jeremiah Clemens 1849-53 Benjamin Fitzpatrick 1853-55 Clement Claiborne Clay, Jr. 1853-61 Benjamin Fitzpatrick 1855-61 George E. Spencer 1868-79 Willard Warner 1868-71 George Thomas Goldthwaite 1871-77 John T. Morgan 1877-1907 George S. Houston 1879 Luke Pryor 1880 James L. Pugh 1880-97 Edmund W. Pettus 1897-1907 John H. Bankhead 1907-20 Joseph F. Johnston 1907-13 Frank S. White 1914-15 Oscar W. Underwood 1915-27 Braxton B. Comer 1920 J. Thomas Heflin 1920-31 Hugo L. Black 1927-37 John H. Bankhead II 1931-46 Dixie Bibb Graves 1937-38 Lister Hill 1938-69 George Robinson Swift 1946 John J. Sparkman 1946-79 James B. Allen 1969-78 Maryon Pittman Allen 1978 Donald Stewart 1978-81 Howell T. Heflin 1979-97 Jeremiah Denton 1981-87 Richard C. Shelby 1987- Jeff Sessions 1997-2017 Luther Strange 2017-18 Doug Jones 2018-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1826 Jan 24: Henry H. Chambers, died in office.
  • 1848 Jun 16: Arthur P. Bagby, resigned.
  • 1848 Oct 25: Dixon H. Lewis, died in office.
  • 1879 Dec 31: George S. Houston, died in office.
  • 1907 Jun 11: John T. Morgan, died in office.
  • 1907 Jul 27: Edmund W. Pettus, died in office.
  • 1913 Aug 8: Joseph F. Johnston, died in office.
  • 1914 May 11: Frank S. White (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Oscar W. Underwood (Dem), elected; Alex C. Birch (Rep), defeated; A. P. Longshore (Progressive), defeated; S. F. Hinton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: John H. Bankhead (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1920 Mar 1: John H. Bankhead, died in office.
  • 1920 May 11: J. Thomas Heflin (Dem), nominated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Oscar W. Underwood (Dem), elected; Lewis Henry Reynolds (Rep), defeated; A. M. Forsman (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: J. Thomas Heflin (Dem), elected; Charles P. Lunsford (Rep), defeated; W. H. Chichester (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: J. Thomas Heflin (Dem), elected; Frank H. Lathrop (Rep), defeated.
  • 1926: Henry Lafayette Anderton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Hugo L. Black (Dem), elected; Edmund H. Dryer (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: John H. Bankhead II (Dem), elected; J. Thomas Heflin (Ind), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Hugo L. Black (Dem), elected; J. Theodore Johnson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: John H. Bankhead II (Dem), elected; H. E. Berkstresser (Rep), defeated; William C. Irby (Union), defeated.
  • 1938 Jan 10: Dixie Bibb Graves, resigned.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Lister Hill (Dem), elected; J. M. Pennington (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: John H. Bankhead II (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Lister Hill (Dem), elected; John A. Posey (Rep), defeated; Hollis B. Parrish (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Jun 12: John H. Bankhead II, died in office.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1948: Wallace Pruitt, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Nov 2: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected; Paul G. Parsons (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Lister Hill (Dem), elected; John G. Crommelin, Jr. (Ind), defeated.
  • 1954: Laurie C. Battle (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected; J. Foy Guin, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Lister Hill (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1960 Nov 8: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected; Julian E. Elgin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Lister Hill (Dem), elected; James D. Martin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected; John E. Grenier (Rep), defeated; Julian E. Elgin (Ind), defeated.
  • 1968: Armistead I. Selden, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: James B. Allen (Dem), elected; Perry O. Hooper (Rep), defeated; Robert P. Schwenn (National Democratic), defeated.
  • 1972: Melba Till Allen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: John J. Sparkman (Dem), elected; Winton M. Blount (Rep), defeated; John I. LeFlore (National Democratic), defeated; Jerome B. Couch (Prohibition), defeated; Herbert W. Stone (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: James B. Allen (Dem), elected; Alvin Abercrombie (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1978: Walter Flowers, defeated for nomination.
  • 1978: Maryon Pittman Allen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Jun 1: James B. Allen, died in office.
  • 1978 Jun 8: Maryon Pittman Allen, appointed.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Howell T. Heflin (Dem), elected; Jerome B. Couch (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Donald Stewart (Dem), elected; James D. Martin (Rep), defeated; Michael R. Erdy (Libertarian), defeated; A. J. Killingsworth (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph T. Robino (People's), defeated.
  • 1980: Armistead I. Selden, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Jeremiah Denton (Rep), elected; James E. Folsom, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Michael R. Erdy (Conservative), defeated; William A. Crew (Libertarian), defeated; Sallie M. Hadnott (National Democratic), defeated; Jim Partain (Statesman), defeated; Mohammed Oliver (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Howell T. Heflin (Dem), elected; Albert L. Smith, Jr. (Rep), defeated; S. D. Davis (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Richard C. Shelby (Dem), elected; Jeremiah Denton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Howell T. Heflin (Dem), elected; William J. Cabaniss (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Richard C. Shelby (Dem), elected; Richard Sellers (Rep), defeated; Jerome Shockley (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996: Glen Browder (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jeff Sessions (Rep), elected; Roger Bedford (Dem), defeated; Mark Thornton (Libertarian), defeated; Charles R. Hebner (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Richard C. Shelby (Rep), elected; Clayton Suddith (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jeff Sessions (Rep), elected; Susan D. Parker (Dem), defeated; Jeff Allen (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Richard C. Shelby (Rep), elected; Wayne Sowell (Dem), defeated.
  • 2016: Charles Nana (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2017 Feb 8: Jeff Sessions, resigned.
  • 2017 Feb 9: Luther Strange, appointed.
  • 2017 Aug 15: Doug Jones (Dem), nominated; Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael Hansen (Dem), defeated in primary; Will Boyd (Dem), defeated in primary; Jason Fisher (Dem), defeated in primary; Brian McGee (Dem), defeated in primary; Charles Nana (Dem), defeated in primary; Vann Caldwell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2017 Aug 15: Roy Moore (Rep), advanced to runoff; Luther Strange (Rep), advanced to runoff; Mo Brooks (Rep), defeated in primary; Trip Pittman (Rep), defeated in primary; Randy Brinson (Rep), defeated in primary; Bryan Peeples (Rep), defeated in primary; Mary Maxwell (Rep), defeated in primary; James Beretta (Rep), defeated in primary; Dom Gentile (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph Breault (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2017 Sep 26: Roy Moore (Rep), nominated; Luther Strange (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2017 Dec 12: Doug Jones (Dem), elected; Roy Moore (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/AL/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]