PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Charleston, West Virginia
Mayors, City Managers, Postmasters


Mayors of Charleston, 1861-2015 (may be incomplete!)
Jacob Goshorn as of 1861 John A. Truslow as of 1862-63 John Williams as of 1863-64 George Ritter as of 1864-66 J. W. Wingfield as of 1866-68 H. Clay Dickinson as of 1868-70 John P. Hale as of 1870-72 Charles P. Snyder as of 1872-74 John D. White as of 1874-76 John C. Ruby as of 1876-78 C. J. Botkin as of 1878-80 R. R. Delaney as of 1880-82 John D. Baines as of 1882-84 James H. Huling 1884-88 Joseph L. Fry as of 1888-90 J. M. Pemberton as of 1890-92 E. W. Staunton as of 1892-94 Julius A. deGruyter as of 1894-98 W. Herman Smith as of 1898-1900 John B. Floyd as of 1900-02 George S. Morgan 1902-04 Ellsworth Rudesill 1904-05 John A. Jarrett 1905-07 James A. Holley 1907-11 R. Logan Walker 1918-19 Grant P. Hall 1919-23 William W. Wertz 1923-31 R. P. DeVan 1931-35 D. Boone Dawson 1935-47 R. Carl Andrews 1947-51 John T. Copenhaver 1951-59 John A. Shanklin 1959-67 Elmer H. Dodson 1967-71 John G. Hutchinson 1971-80 Joe F. Smith 1980-83 James E. Roark 1983-87 Charles R. Gardner as of 1989 G. Kemp Melton as of 1995-99 Jay Goldman as of 1999

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1904: Ellsworth Rudesill (Rep), elected.
  • 1907: James A. Holley (Dem), elected.
  • 1909: James A. Holley (Dem), elected.
  • 1919: Grant P. Hall (Rep), elected; A. J. Humphreys (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935: J. Hornor Davis II (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 17: D. Boone Dawson (Rep), elected; P. H. 'Pat' Murphy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943 Apr 19: D. Boone Dawson (Rep), elected; Jackson Savage (Dem), defeated.
  • 1947 Apr 21: R. Carl Andrews (Dem), elected; D. Boone Dawson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 16: John T. Copenhaver (Rep), elected; R. Carl Andrews (Dem), defeated.
  • 1955 Mar 14: John T. Copenhaver (Rep), nominated; Joseph Thomas (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Apr 18: John T. Copenhaver (Rep), elected; Robert A. Robertson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1959 Mar 16: J. Kemp McLaughlin (Dem), nominated; Samuel Tabet (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Mar 16: John T. Copenhaver (Rep), nominated; Wilbur L. Carte (Rep), defeated in primary; F. O'Dair Duff (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Apr 20: John T. Copenhaver (Rep), elected; J. Kemp McLaughlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1959 Aug 13: John T. Copenhaver, died in office.
  • 1963 Mar 4: James B. McIntyre (Dem), nominated; Jesse G. Workman (Dem), defeated in primary; Gay Barker (Dem), defeated in primary; William G. Lance (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert W. Rectenwald (Dem), defeated in primary; Frederick G. DuBois (Dem), defeated in primary; Samuel Tabet (Dem), defeated in primary; Harvey Allen Fleck (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1963 Mar 4: John A. Shanklin (Rep), nominated; Walter G. Clark (Rep), defeated in primary; Wilbur L. Carte (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1963 Apr 15: John A. Shanklin (Rep), elected; James B. McIntyre (Dem), defeated.
  • 1967 Mar 13: Robert D. Pennington (Dem), nominated; Sherwood M. Spencer (Dem), defeated in primary; Melton M. Maloney (Dem), defeated in primary; Jesse G. Workman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1967 Mar 13: Elmer H. Dodson (Rep), nominated; Fred Haddad (Rep), defeated in primary; Claude Lacy (Rep), defeated in primary; Wilbur L. Carte (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1967 Apr 17: Elmer H. Dodson (Rep), elected; Robert D. Pennington (Dem), defeated.
  • 1971 Mar 15: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), nominated; Robert D. Pennington (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1971 Mar 15: Cleo S. Jones (Rep), nominated; Dallas W. Bias (Rep), defeated in primary; Clinton Black (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1971 Apr 19: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), elected; Cleo S. Jones (Rep), defeated.
  • 1975 Mar 17: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), nominated; Melton M. Maloney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1975 Apr 21: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), elected; Henry T. Elden, defeated.
  • 1979 Mar 19: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), nominated; Gay Barker (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Apr 16: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1983 Mar 21: Joe F. Smith (Dem), nominated; Don Joe Hunt (Dem), defeated in primary; Phyllis Rutledge Cole (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Mar 21: James E. Roark (Rep), nominated; Elmer Walker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Apr 18: James E. Roark (Rep), elected; Joe F. Smith (Dem), defeated; Mary E. Radin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1987 Mar 16: John G. Hutchinson (Dem), nominated; Arthur J. Chestnut (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Mar 16: James E. Roark (Rep), nominated; Claude Lacy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Apr 20: James E. Roark (Rep), elected; John G. Hutchinson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1987 Nov 24: James E. Roark, resigned.
  • 1991 Mar 11: Arthur J. Chestnut (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1991 Mar 11: Kent Strange Hall (Rep), nominated; Charles R. Gardner (Rep), defeated in primary; Mike Dunnavant (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Apr 15: Kent Strange Hall (Rep), elected; Arthur J. Chestnut (Dem), defeated; Linda Joyce, defeated.
  • 1995 Feb 6: G. Kemp Melton (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1995 Feb 6: Ted Armbrecht (Rep), nominated; Kent Strange Hall (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Apr 17: G. Kemp Melton (Dem), elected; Ted Armbrecht (Rep), defeated.
  • 1999 Mar 9: Jay Goldman (Dem), nominated; G. Kemp Melton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1999 Mar 9: Kent Strange Hall (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1999 May 18: Jay Goldman (Dem), elected; Kent Strange Hall (Rep), defeated.
  • 2003 Mar 11: Chris Smith (Dem), nominated; Jay Goldman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2003 Mar 11: Danny Jones (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2003 May 20: Danny Jones (Rep), elected; Chris Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 2007 Mar 6: Hershel H. Layne (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2007 Mar 6: Danny Jones (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2007 May 15: Danny Jones (Rep), elected; Hershel H. Layne (Dem), defeated.
  • 2011 Mar 8: Janet Thompson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2011 Mar 8: Danny Jones (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2011 May 17: Danny Jones (Rep), elected; Janet Thompson (Dem), defeated.
  • 2015 Mar 7: Paul J. Monroe (Dem), nominated; Janet Thompson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2015 Mar 7: Danny Jones (Rep), nominated; Josh Scott (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2015 May 16: Danny Jones (Rep), elected; Paul J. Monroe (Dem), defeated; Bill Carpenter (Ind), defeated.


    City Managers of Charleston, 1949-51 (may be incomplete!)
    John T. Moore as of 1949 Harry S. Trotter as of 1950 James O. Lakin as of 1951


    Postmasters at Charleston, 1879-1971 (may be incomplete!)
    Alvaro F. Gibbens 1879-81 Lewis H. Ewart 1881-84 Alvaro F. Gibbens 1884-85 Richard J. Ashby 1885-91 Henry C. McWhorter 1891-93 Annie B. Kenna 1893-98 Obe A. Petty 1898-1904 John E. Dana 1904-09 James F. Hudson 1909-13 Robert E. Wood 1913-15 William Jones 1915 Julius A. deGruyter 1915 Julius A. deGruyter 1915-24 William R. Jarrett 1924-25 Leonard S. Echols 1925-29 M. R. Mathews 1929 M. R. Mathews 1929-33 Julius W. Singleton 1933-34 Julius W. Singleton 1934-55 M. R. Mathews 1955-57 Fred E. Wiseman 1957-58 Fred E. Wiseman 1958-60 James O. Lakin 1960 James O. Lakin 1960-71

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WV/ofc/charleston.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]