PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Oshkosh, Wisconsin


Mayors of Oshkosh, 1863-1954 (may be incomplete!)
Philetus Sawyer as of 1863-64 James H. Merrill 1899-1900 John Mulva 1900-05 John Banderob 1905-09 John C. Voss 1909-11 John Banderob 1911-12 John Mulva 1912-18 A. C. McHenry 1918-24 Henry F. Kitz 1924-30 Taylor G. Brown 1930-33 George F. Oaks 1933-35 Charles A. Wiechering 1935-39 George F. Oaks 1939-47 Ernest R. Siewert 1947-53 John C. Voss 1953-54

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1892: Joseph Kloeckner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1899 Apr 4: James H. Merrill (Dem), elected; Arthur Kellogg (Rep), defeated.
  • 1900 Jun 27: James H. Merrill, died in office.
  • 1901 Apr 2: John Mulva (Dem), elected; W. W. Quatermass (Rep), defeated; Henry C. Hansen (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 7: John Mulva (Dem), elected; John C. Thompson (Rep), defeated; Arthur C. Smith (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1905 Mar 21: John Mulva (Dem), nominated; Charles D. Heath (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1905 Mar 21: John Banderob (Rep), nominated; Charles Oellerich (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1905 Mar 21: Sylvester E. Sweet (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1905 Apr 4: John Banderob (Rep), elected; John Mulva (Dem), defeated; Sylvester E. Sweet (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1907 Mar 19: John Mulva (Dem), nominated; Edward W. Weisbrod (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1907 Mar 19: John Banderob (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1907 Mar 19: Byron E. Van Keuren (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1907 Apr 2: John Banderob (Rep), elected; John Mulva (Dem), defeated; Byron E. Van Keuren (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1909 Mar 23: John C. Voss (Dem), nominated; C. W. George Everhart (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank C. Stewart (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1909 Mar 23: John Banderob (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1909 Mar 23: John C. Graham (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1909 Apr 6: John C. Voss (Dem), elected; John Banderob (Rep), defeated; John C. Graham (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1911 Mar 21: John C. Voss (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1911 Mar 21: John Banderob (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1911 Mar 21: H. Howard Allen (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1911 Mar 21: Rudolph T. Schuttler (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1911 Apr 4: John Banderob (Rep), elected; John C. Voss (Dem), defeated; Rudolph T. Schuttler (Socialist), defeated; H. Howard Allen (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Mar 19: John Mulva, nominated; Peter L. Marden, nominated; Frank C. Stewart, defeated in primary; John C. Voss, defeated in primary; John Banderob, defeated in primary; Daniel Witzel, defeated in primary; Gerrit T. Thorn, defeated in primary; Arthur J. Barber, defeated in primary; Henry F. Gustavus, defeated in primary; Willard N. Armington, defeated in primary; Frank E. Mitchell, defeated in primary; George W. Loper, defeated in primary.
  • 1912 Apr 2: John Mulva, elected; Peter L. Marden, defeated.
  • 1918 Mar 19: A. C. McHenry, nominated; Peter L. Marden, nominated; Edward H. Smith, defeated in primary; Frederick C. Horn, defeated in primary; Rudolph T. Schuttler, defeated in primary; Robert L. Clark, defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Apr 2: A. C. McHenry, elected; Peter L. Marden, defeated.
  • 1924 Mar 18: A. C. McHenry, nominated; Henry F. Kitz, nominated; R. E. Thom, defeated in primary; Joseph M. Smick, defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Apr 1: Henry F. Kitz, elected; A. C. McHenry, defeated.
  • 1930 Mar 18: Frank H. Josslyn, nominated; Taylor G. Brown, nominated; James Skole, defeated in primary; Joseph M. Smick, defeated in primary; Alan H. Tripp, defeated in primary; John H. Barlow, defeated in primary; Daniel Witzel, defeated in primary; Edwin R. Friedrich, defeated in primary; Walter A. Marden, defeated in primary; H. Peter Carlson, defeated in primary; Harvey G. Harwood, defeated in primary; Edgar J. Robinson, defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Apr 1: Taylor G. Brown, elected; Frank H. Josslyn, defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 14: George F. Oaks, nominated; James Skole, nominated; Joseph Seftenberg, defeated in primary; Fern Dobbins, defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Apr 4: George F. Oaks, elected; James Skole, defeated.
  • 1935 Mar 12: Charles A. Wiechering, nominated; George F. Oaks, nominated; Taylor G. Brown, defeated in primary; Fern Dobbins, defeated in primary.
  • 1935 Apr 2: Charles A. Wiechering, elected; George F. Oaks, defeated.
  • 1937 Mar 16: George F. Oaks, nominated; Charles A. Wiechering, nominated; J. Valentine Faber, defeated in primary; Fern Dobbins, defeated in primary; Anton Groth, defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Apr 6: Charles A. Wiechering, elected; George F. Oaks, defeated.
  • 1939 Mar 14: Charles M. Boller, nominated; George F. Oaks, nominated; Leo T. Niemuth, defeated in primary; Ernest R. Siewert, defeated in primary; A. C. McHenry, defeated in primary; Walter H. Tank, defeated in primary; John G. Diehl, defeated in primary.
  • 1939 Apr 4: George F. Oaks, elected; Charles M. Boller, defeated.
  • 1941 Mar 11: George F. Oaks, nominated; Edwin R. Friedrich, nominated; Edgar J. Robinson, defeated in primary.
  • 1941 Apr 1: George F. Oaks, elected; Edwin R. Friedrich, defeated.
  • 1943 Mar 16: George F. Oaks, nominated; Walter H. Tank, nominated.
  • 1943 Apr 6: George F. Oaks, elected; Walter H. Tank, defeated.
  • 1945 Apr 3: George F. Oaks, elected.
  • 1947 Apr 1: Ernest R. Siewert, elected; George F. Oaks, defeated.
  • 1949 Apr 5: Ernest R. Siewert, elected; George F. Oaks, defeated.
  • 1951 Mar 6: Ernest R. Siewert, nominated; Nathan L. Marden, nominated; Richard E. Behm, defeated in primary.
  • 1951 Apr 3: Ernest R. Siewert, elected; Nathan L. Marden, defeated.
  • 1953 Mar 10: John C. Voss, nominated; Ernest R. Siewert, nominated; George F. Oaks, defeated in primary; Richard E. Behm, defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Apr 7: John C. Voss, elected; Ernest R. Siewert, defeated.


    Postmasters at Oshkosh, 1840-1968 (may be incomplete!)
    John P. Gallup 1840-43 Henry A. Gallup 1843-46 Edward Eastman 1846-49 Gamaliel A. Arnold 1849 Addison A. Austin 1849-52 John R. Forbes 1852-53 Edward Eastman 1853-61 Charles Hall 1861-66 Charles W. Felker 1866-67 Erwin Heath 1867-77 Henry B. Harshaw 1877-86 Albert W. Weisbrod 1886-90 Ole Oleson 1890-94 Joseph Kloeckner 1894-98 Ole Oleson 1898-1902 Edward M. Crane 1902-15 William F. Gruenewald 1915-23 Ernest P. G. Schlerf 1923-24 Ernest P. G. Schlerf 1924-32 David C. Pinkerton 1932-34 Arthur H. Gruenewald 1934-36 Ray Novotny 1936 Ray Novotny 1936-68

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WI/ofc/oshkosh.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]